Home › Places › North West › Greater Manchester › Salford Quays

Suburban Area in Greater Manchester, North West

What it's like to live in Salford Quays

What is it like to live in Salford Quays? It is a modern waterside suburb of Salford in Greater Manchester, built around the old docks and now busy with media, offices and outlet shopping. It suits people who like a bit of life on their doorstep rather than a quiet village. The Lowry Outlet and the waterside walkways are the standout plus.

1 council and housing association home available to swap within 15 miles of Salford Quays.

"I'd move here" adds Salford Quays to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Salford Quays
Salford Quays Photo: Margaret B.

Salford Quays sits on the old docks at the edge of Manchester, in the M50 postcode. The water is the whole point here: basins, bridges and walkways, with MediaCityUK, the Lowry Outlet and a cinema all sat within half a mile of each other.

It is a busy, built-up corner of Salford, and it feels different to most of the city. There are cafes, bars and gyms on the doorstep, but also quiet stretches of waterside path and a handful of parks a short walk inland.

This guide sets out what daily life is like, what is nearby and what to weigh up before you set Salford Quays as a desired area for a mutual exchange.

Swapping to Salford Quays: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Salford Quays?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Salford Quays who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 8 council homes in Salford changed tenants by mutual exchange. On 6 October 2026, 1 home was listed to swap within 15 miles on Mutual Home Exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Salford Quays?

4,565 households were on the Salford housing register on 31 March 2025, down 14% on a year earlier. 60 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 76.1 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Salford Quays?

Average weekly social rents in the Salford council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £98 council, £85 housing association; 2 bed £109 council, £94 housing association; 3 bed £125 council, £105 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Salford Quays and who owns it?

25.4% of homes in the Salford council area are social housing (council 11.8%, housing association 13.6%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are ForHousing Limited (14,734 homes), Salix Homes Limited (7,974 homes) and Great Places Housing Association (2,709 homes).

Which homes are available to swap near Salford Quays?

Search all homes around Salford Quays

What is housing like in Salford Quays and who lives there?

Salford Quays is mostly newer building, with apartments dominating the waterside and more conventional housing on the streets inland towards Ordsall and Langworthy. Social tenancies here tend to be flats rather than houses, so be realistic about space and gardens.

Across Salford, 25.4% of homes are socially rented, well above the England figure of 17.1%. That splits into 11.8% council and 13.6% housing association. Another 47% are owned and 26.8% privately rented.

The area skews young. Across the council area, 32.5% of residents are aged 25 to 44 and only 13.3% are 65 or over, against 18.4% nationally. At the Quays itself that tilt feels stronger still, with plenty of young workers and couples.

269,923people in the Salford council area
25.4%of homes are social housingcouncil 11.8% · housing association 13.6% · England 17.1%
47%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1619.7%
16 to 2413%
25 to 4432.5%
45 to 6421.5%
65 and over13.3%

Council waiting list and lettings

4,565households on the Salford housing register31 March 2025 · down 14% on a year earlier
60social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 60 · housing association nominations 0
8council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed2,224
2 bed1,273
3 bed842
4+ bed226

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 76.1 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Salford Quays.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Salford council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£88£79
1 bed£98£85
2 bed£109£94
3 bed£125£105
4 bed£137£115

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Salford Quays?

Day to day, it is convenient. A Sainsbury's Local sits about a quarter of a mile away, with an ALDI and several Premier shops under a mile, so a top-up shop does not need a car. Pharmacies are clustered within a mile too.

It is not a traditional street-corner neighbourhood everywhere. Some parts are apartment blocks and offices, while the streets towards Ordsall and Langworthy feel more settled and residential. Worth walking both before you decide.

Police recorded one crime within about a mile in July 2026, a violent offence. That is a single month and a small area, but it is the figure we have.

What are the schools and family life like in Salford Quays?

There is a decent spread of primary schools close by. Willow Tree Primary is about 0.8 miles, with Lark Hill Primary, Primrose Hill Primary and St Joseph's RC Primary all around 0.9 miles, and Holy Family RC Primary at 1.1 miles.

For older children, Oasis Academy Media City UK is the nearest secondary at 0.8 miles. Stretford High is 1.2 miles, Buile Hill Academy 1.4 miles, and The Albion Academy and Lostock High both around 1.8 miles. Always check current places and admissions with the council before you commit.

For younger ones, the Little Tots Toy Library is 0.7 miles away, and Pendleton and Ordsall libraries are both within about 1.3 miles. Salford as a whole has a slightly younger age profile than England, with 19.7% under 16 and nearly a third of residents aged 25 to 44.

Primary schools

  • Willow Tree Primary School0.8 mi
  • Lark Hill Primary School0.9 mi
  • Primrose Hill Primary School0.9 mi
  • St. Joseph's RC Primary School0.9 mi
  • Holy Family Roman Catholic Primary School1.1 mi

Secondary schools

  • Oasis Academy Media City UK0.8 mi
  • Stretford High School1.2 mi
  • Buile Hill Academy1.4 mi
  • The Albion Academy1.8 mi
  • Lostock High School1.8 mi

Parks

  • Trafford Ecology Park, Groundwork0.5 mi
  • Langworthy Park0.8 mi
  • Ordsall Park0.9 mi
  • Clarendon Park1 mi
  • Monmouth Park1 mi

Libraries

  • Little Tots Toy Library0.7 mi
  • Pendleton Library1.2 mi
  • Mobile Library Services1.3 mi
  • Salford Schools' Library Service1.3 mi
  • Ordsall Library1.3 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Salford Quays?

Supermarkets

  • Sainsbury's Local0.4 mi
  • Premier0.7 mi
  • Premier0.8 mi
  • Premier0.8 mi
  • ALDI0.8 mi

Pharmacies

  • Phlo Digital Pharmacy0.7 mi
  • Cohens Chemist, Salford0.8 mi
  • Well Pharmacy0.8 mi
  • K's Chemist0.8 mi
  • Everslim - Weight Loss Clinic0.9 mi

Hospitals

  • firstScan Health Manchester0.5 mi
  • Move Better Rehab0.6 mi
  • Third Avenue0.6 mi
  • RILA GROUP0.7 mi
  • Hello Eve0.8 mi

Shopping centres

  • Quays0.4 mi
  • Quayside Salford0.4 mi
  • Lowry Outlet0.4 mi
  • Units 1-8 Southfield Industrial Estate, Praed Road, Trafford Park, Manchester0.8 mi
  • Gravity Active Salford1.1 mi

How do you get around Salford Quays?

You are well placed for buses. Trafford Wharf Road stops are about a third of a mile away, with Sir Alex Ferguson Way and Waterside close behind, and Salford Shopping Centre stops about 1.3 miles off.

For trains, Salford Crescent is roughly 1.4 miles away and is a useful interchange, with Trafford Park at a similar distance and Eccles about 1.5 miles. Manchester United Football Ground station is under a mile, though it mainly serves matchdays.

On foot, the Quays is genuinely walkable. The shopping centres, cinema and bars are all within half a mile, and the waterside paths make short journeys pleasant rather than a chore.

By car you are close to Trafford Park and the routes into Manchester. Parking varies a lot by block and street, so check what comes with any home you are offered.

Train stations

  • Manchester United Football Ground0.9 mi
  • Salford Crescent1.4 mi
  • Trafford Park1.4 mi
  • Eccles1.5 mi
  • Humphrey Park1.8 mi

Bus stations

  • Trafford Wharf Road0.3 mi
  • Sir Alex Ferguson Way0.7 mi
  • Waterside (Stop B)0.8 mi
  • Phoebe Street1.1 mi
  • Salford Shopping Centre (Stop F)1.3 mi

What is there to do in Salford Quays?

Green space is nearer than you might expect for a dock area. Trafford Ecology Park is about half a mile, and Langworthy Park, Ordsall Park, Clarendon Park and Monmouth Park all sit within a mile.

For shopping and going out, the Quays, Quayside Salford and the Lowry Outlet are clustered within half a mile, with Vue Cinema Manchester Quayside beside them. Gravity Active Salford is just over a mile away if the kids need burning off.

Eating and drinking is a strong point. On the 7th, The Salmon of Knowledge, Nell's Pizza, The Alchemist MediaCityUK and Hideaway Brewing are all within a third of a mile. For bigger nights, O2 Victoria Warehouse is under a mile.

Gyms are everywhere, from Ballistic Performance to ShredFast, most within half a mile. Community centres include Formosa House and Langworthy Cornerstone.

Gyms

  • Holiday Inn Manchester - Mediacityuk by IHGnearby
  • Ballistic Performance0.3 mi
  • Energy House0.4 mi
  • Georgia Johnson Lifestyle0.4 mi
  • ShredFast Manchester Trafford0.4 mi

Cinemas

  • Vue Cinema Manchester - Quayside0.4 mi
  • Northern Light Cinema Stretford2 mi
  • ODEON Trafford Centre2 mi
  • Everyman Manchester St. John's2.1 mi
  • ODEON Manchester Great Northern2.2 mi

Pubs and bars

  • On the 7thnearby
  • The Salmon of Knowledgenearby
  • Nell's Pizza - Media Citynearby
  • The Alchemist MediaCityUK0.3 mi
  • Hideaway Brewing Co Ltd0.3 mi

Nightlife

  • Bella Italia - Salford Quays0.4 mi
  • Reflexion Salford Quays0.6 mi
  • O2 Victoria Warehouse Manchester0.9 mi
  • Concept Haus ltd1.6 mi
  • Bee Noir Manchester1.9 mi

Community centres

  • Formosa House0.5 mi
  • Langworthy Cornerstone0.7 mi
  • Lifecentre Salford1 mi
  • St Clements Church with Altogether Now Community Hall1.1 mi
  • The Tatton (previously Ordsall Community Cafe)1.1 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Salford Quays?

MediaCityUK is on the doorstep and drives much of the local job market, alongside offices, hospitality and the shops and restaurants around the Quays. Trafford Park's industrial estates are a short hop away too.

Across Salford as a whole, 58.8% of adults are in work, a little above the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment sits at 4.7% against 3.5% for England, and 5.1% of working-age people were claiming unemployment-related benefits in August 2026, compared with 4% nationally.

If you work in central Manchester, the bus and rail links make commuting realistic without a car. Several health and rehab clinics are also within a mile, including firstScan Health Manchester and Move Better Rehab.

58.8%adults in workEngland 57.4%
4.7%unemployedEngland 3.5%
5.1%claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Salford council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Salford Quays?

Like every town centre, Salford Quays has police incidents logged each month. In July 2026 there were 1 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Violence and harassment (mostly minor assaults and harassment)1

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Salford Quays a good place for council and housing association tenants?

Right now: 1 home to swap within 15 miles of Salford Quays.

Right now there is just one swap listed within ten miles of Salford Quays: a two-bed house in Bury, nine miles away, whose tenant wants to upsize. That is a thin market, and it is worth knowing before you get your hopes up.

The way round it is to be visible. List your own home with clear photos and an honest description, then set Salford Quays as a desired area. New listings appear all the time, and tenants here do move on.

It costs nothing to list and nothing to wait. Keep your search open to the wider Salford and Trafford area too, and you will give yourself a far better chance of finding the right match.

Tell me when a home appears near Salford Quays

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Salford Quays? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Salford Quays.

All place guides in Greater Manchester → · All place guides in the North West → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: Google Places, powered by Google.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for July 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Salford council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Salford council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 15 miles of the centre of Salford Quays.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.