What it's like to live in Elgin

Elgin is a busy market town of around 24,760 people and the main centre of Moray, in the north east of Scotland. It has a proper town feel without being big, with a cathedral-era hill, a cinema and a real high street. It suits families and anyone who wants services close by, with Cooper Park and Dr Gray's Hospital both near the middle.

"I'd move here" adds Elgin to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Elgin sits in the middle of Moray, in the north east of Scotland, between the Moray Firth coast and the hills to the south. It is the administrative and shopping centre for the wider Moray council area, which has a population of about 94,730, so people from villages and smaller towns across the district come here for work, appointments and the big supermarkets.

For tenants thinking about a move, the draw is simple. Elgin is a town where you get the services of somewhere larger in a place that is still a manageable size. There is a hospital, a train station, a bus station, two secondary schools and a cinema, all packed into a compact centre.

It also appeals to people who want a quieter base than the central belt cities while keeping a decent range of jobs and amenities nearby. Moray has a slightly older age profile than Scotland as a whole and a higher employment rate, which gives the town a steady, settled feel rather than a transient one.

Swapping to Elgin: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Elgin?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Elgin who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How much social housing is there in Elgin and who owns it?

20.4% of homes in the Moray council area are social housing (council %, housing association %), against 23.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Moray Council (6,457 homes), Grampian Housing Association Ltd (934 homes) and Hanover (Scotland) Housing Association Ltd (630 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Elgin?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here

Figures as of 30 October 2026, updated every night.

Which homes are available to swap near Elgin?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Moray, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Elgin and who lives there?

Housing in the Moray council area is mostly owner occupied, at 62.9%, with 20.4% socially rented and 16.7% privately rented. The social rented share is a little below the Scottish figure of 23.1%, so social homes are in demand and a mutual exchange can be a realistic route in.

Moray Council is by far the biggest social landlord with around 6,457 homes. Grampian Housing Association has about 934, Hanover (Scotland) Housing Association 630, Osprey Housing 577 and Langstane Housing Association 509. Between them they cover a wide range of property types, including housing aimed at older tenants.

The age profile for Moray shows 15.8% under 16, the same as Scotland, with 24.1% aged 65 and over compared with 21% nationally, and slightly fewer people aged 25 to 44. In practice that means a mix of established households and families, and a town that feels settled. Elgin itself, with around 24,760 people, holds the bulk of the area's housing and services.

24,760people in Elgin itself (2016)
94,730people in the Moray council area

Who owns the homes

Social housing20.4% Moray23.1% Scotland
Owner occupied62.9% Moray62.1% Scotland
Private rented16.7% Moray14.4% Scotland

Share of homes in the Moray council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1615.8% Moray15.8% Scotland
16 to 249.4% Moray10.5% Scotland
25 to 4422.6% Moray26.1% Scotland
45 to 6428.1% Moray26.5% Scotland
65 and over24.1% Moray21% Scotland

Share of people in each age group, National Records of Scotland estimates.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Elgin?

Day to day, almost everything sits within a short walk of the centre. Aldi, Tesco Extra, M&S Foodhall, Lidl and Asda are all within about half a mile, and Boots and Baird's Pharmacy are on the doorstep. Elgin Library is right in the middle of town, with Dunbarney House library a short walk further on.

The town spreads out from the centre into residential areas like Bishopmill and the East End, each with its own primary school nearby. Cooper Park and Lady Hill give you green space minutes from the shops, and Elgin Community Centre and The Warehouse host local activities. Further out, Birnie Kirk Hall and Miltonduff Hall serve the smaller settlements around the edge of town.

What are the schools and family life like in Elgin?

Families are well served for schools. Within half a mile or so of the centre you have St Sylvester's RC Primary School, East End Primary School, Bishopmill Primary School, Seafield Primary School and West End Primary School, so most parts of town have a primary within a short walk. Check catchments with Moray Council before you commit to an area, as the nearest school is not always the allocated one.

For older children there are two secondaries: Elgin Academy, about half a mile from the centre, and Elgin High School a little over a mile away. Having both in town means no long bus journey for most pupils.

Outside school hours, Cooper Park is the obvious place for younger children, and Lady Hill gives a short walk with a view. Elgin Library is a few minutes from the middle of town, and Elgin Community Centre and The Warehouse run local activities. Dr Gray's Hospital is under a mile away, which is reassuring with young children.

Primary schools

  • St Sylvester's RC Primary School0.3 mi
  • East End Primary School0.4 mi
  • Bishopmill Primary School0.5 mi
  • Seafield Primary School0.5 mi
  • West End Primary School0.5 mi

Secondary schools

  • Elgin Academy0.5 mi
  • Elgin High School1.1 mi

Parks

  • Cooper Parknearby
  • Lady Hill0.3 mi

Libraries

  • Elgin Librarynearby
  • Dunbarney House0.5 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Elgin?

Supermarkets

  • Aldinearby
  • Tesco Extranearby
  • M&S Foodhallnearby
  • Lidl0.5 mi
  • Asda0.6 mi

Pharmacies

  • Bootsnearby
  • Baird's Pharmacynearby

Hospitals

  • Dr Gray's Hospital0.6 mi
  • The Oaks Palliative Care Unit1.1 mi

How do you get around Elgin?

Elgin is a good town for getting about without a car. Elgin Bus Station is right in the centre, about a tenth of a mile from the main shops, so services across Moray and beyond start from where you want to be. That matters if you rely on buses for work, school runs or hospital appointments.

Elgin railway station is roughly half a mile from the centre, within walking distance for most people. It puts the town on the rail network for longer journeys, which is useful for visiting family or travelling for work.

On foot, the town is one of its strengths. Supermarkets, pharmacies, the library, the cinema and Cooper Park are all within half a mile of the middle, and the primary and secondary schools are close in too. Drivers have the main road network through Moray on the doorstep, and parking in town is straightforward compared with a city. Whether you drive or not, you should be able to manage here.

Train stations

  • Elgin0.5 mi

Bus stations

  • Elgin Bus Stationnearby

What is there to do in Elgin?

For a town of this size, Elgin has plenty on. Moray Playhouse cinema is a short walk from the centre, and there is a decent spread of pubs and bars, including The Drouthy Cobbler, The Muckle Cross, Ionic Bar, Deans of Elgin and The Cocktail Joint. For a later night, Joanna's Nightclub and Downtown USA are both close by.

If you want to keep active, PureGym is about three quarters of a mile out, Curves is in the centre, and there are two martial arts and fitness centres, Kaizen and Focus, a short walk away.

Green space is close at hand. Cooper Park is the main one, barely a few minutes from the shops, and Lady Hill gives you a climb and a view over the town. Elgin Library is handy for rainy days and for anyone looking for free things to do, and the community centres host groups and events through the week. It is an easy place to fill a weekend without needing to travel.

Gyms

  • Curvesnearby
  • Kaizen Martial Art & Fitness Centrenearby
  • Focus Martial Arts & Fitnessnearby
  • PureGym0.7 mi

Cinemas

  • Moray Playhousenearby

Pubs and bars

  • Ionic Barnearby
  • The Cocktail Jointnearby
  • The Muckle Crossnearby
  • The Drouthy Cobblernearby
  • Deans of Elginnearby

Nightlife

  • Joanna's Nightclubnearby
  • Downtown USAnearby

Community centres

  • Elgin Community Centrenearby
  • The Warehousenearby
  • Birnie Kirk Hall2.8 mi
  • Miltonduff Hall2.9 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Elgin?

Work in the wider Moray council area looks healthier than the Scottish average. The employment rate for 16 to 64 year olds is 77.5%, compared with 74.6% across Scotland, and unemployment-related benefit claims stood at 2.5% of working age people in September 2026, against 3.2% nationally. That suggests a reasonably steady local job market.

Elgin is the main service centre for Moray, so a good share of local work is in shops, public services and healthcare. The big supermarkets, the hospital, the schools and the council all sit in or near the town, and the bus and train stations make it realistic to commute out to other parts of Moray if you need to.

These figures cover the whole council area rather than Elgin alone, so they are a guide rather than a guarantee. If you are moving for a particular job, it is worth checking travel times from the specific part of town you are considering, especially if you will be relying on buses for shifts.

16 to 64s in work77.5% Moray74.6% Scotland
Unemployedno moray figure4% Scotland
Claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 20262.5% Moray3.2% Scotland

Figures are for the Moray council area, Annual Population Survey (Jul 2025-Jun 2026) and claimant count.

Is Elgin a good place for social housing tenants?

If Elgin looks like the right fit, the next step is simple. Create a listing for your current home, with clear photos and an honest description of the rooms, the garden or balcony, the heating and anything a swapper would want to know. Good listings get far more interest than vague ones.

Then set Elgin as one of your desired areas. That way tenants in the town can find you when they search, and you will show up for people looking to move out of Moray. It is worth adding nearby parts of Moray too, so you are not waiting on one small pool of homes.

Mutual exchange works both ways, so think about what your home offers someone else: a particular school catchment, a ground floor flat, a bigger garden. Be patient, keep your listing up to date and reply quickly to messages. When you find a possible match, both landlords will need to agree the swap, so start those conversations early.

Tell me when a home appears near Elgin

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Elgin? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Elgin.

All place guides in Moray → · All place guides in Scotland → · All regions →

Latest From @HomeExchangeGB

Follow @HomeExchangeGB for new homes

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Population of Elgin itself: Wikidata, 2016 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2025/26 (Open Government Licence).
  • Population and ages: National Records of Scotland mid-year estimates (2025); work: Annual Population Survey and claimant count, both via Nomis; housing tenure: Scottish Household Survey 2019 via statistics.gov.scot; for the Moray council area. Open Government Licence.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Elgin.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.

How we write our guides · Report a mistake