What it's like to live in Abercarn
Abercarn is a small valley town of around 5,400 people in Caerphilly, strung along the Ebbw valley in south Wales. It suits people who want a settled, familiar place where faces are known and the hills are always in view. Sirhowy Valley Country Park and the green spaces around Cwmcarn are close by, and the library sits right in the town.
"I'd move here" adds Abercarn to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Abercarn sits in the Caerphilly county borough in the south Wales valleys, in the NP11 postcode district. Newbridge is its nearest neighbour, barely a mile up the road, with Crosskeys below and Blackwood around three miles away for bigger shopping, the bus station and the cinema.
People move here for the combination of valley scenery and practical distances. You are close enough to Blackwood and Newbridge for the things a small town cannot hold, and close enough to a railway station to reach Cardiff and Newport without owning a car. Housing in Caerphilly is generally cheaper than in the city, which matters when you are weighing up a swap.
It is also a place families tend to stay put in, with primary schools and Welsh-medium education within walking distance. If you want a quieter base with countryside on your doorstep and towns a short bus or train ride away, Abercarn is worth a look.
Swapping to Abercarn: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Abercarn?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Abercarn who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.
How much social housing is there in Abercarn and who owns it?
18.8% of homes in the Caerphilly council area are social housing (council 13.2%, housing association 5.6%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Caerphilly County Borough Council (10,625 homes), United Welsh Housing Association Limited (2,435 homes) and Codi Group Ltd (2,171 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Abercarn?
Figures as of 28 October 2026, updated every night.
Which homes are available to swap near Abercarn?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Caerphilly, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Abercarn and who lives there?
Abercarn is a small town of about 5,446 people. Across the Caerphilly council area, 18.8% of homes are social rented, slightly above the England figure of 17.1%. Council housing makes up 13.2% and housing associations 5.6%. Owner-occupation is high at 67.5%, with 13.3% privately rented, so social tenancies are a smaller slice of a mostly owned housing stock.
The biggest social landlord by far is Caerphilly County Borough Council, with 10,625 homes. United Welsh Housing Association follows with 2,435 and Codi Group with 2,171. Wales & West Housing Association and Cadwyn Housing Association have much smaller numbers locally.
The age profile across the borough is close to the England average, with slightly fewer young adults and a few more over-65s: 20.1% are 65 or over, against 18.4% in England. Under-16s make up 18.4%. It reads as a settled, family-and-retirement mix rather than a young, transient one.
Who owns the homes
Share of homes in the Caerphilly council area, Census 2021.
Ages
Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Caerphilly County Borough Council10,625 homes
- United Welsh Housing Association Limited2,435 homes
- Codi Group Ltd2,171 homes
- Wales & West Housing Association Limited213 homes
- Cadwyn Housing Association Limited18 homes
- Aelwyd Housing Association Limited16 homes
- First Choice Housing Association Limited13 homes
- Newydd Housing Association (1974) Limited1 homes
What is it like to live in Abercarn?
Day to day, life here is low-key. Abercarn Library is on the doorstep, and the Market Tavern is in the town itself, with The Fork and Tune and Cwmcarn Working Men's Club a short way up the valley. The bigger shops sit outside town: a Sainsbury's about 1.8 miles away, an Aldi at 2.6 miles and an Asda around 3 miles.
For green space you are well served. Cwmcarn Memorial Gardens is under a mile off, with Windsor Park and Caetwmpyn Park both about 1.4 miles, and Waunfawr Park a little further. Pearn's Pharmacies is roughly 1.3 miles away, so day-to-day health needs mean a short hop rather than a long trip.
What are the schools and family life like in Abercarn?
Families have a decent choice of primaries nearby. Abercarn Primary School is about half a mile away and Ysgol Gymraeg Cwm Gwyddon, a Welsh-medium school, is roughly 0.6 miles, so bilingual education is a genuine option rather than a long commute. Cwmcarn Primary School is around a mile off and Pentwynmawr Primary about 1.4 miles.
For older children, Newbridge School is roughly 1.2 miles away, which keeps the secondary journey short and local.
Outside school, there is plenty of free space to burn off energy. Cwmcarn Memorial Gardens, Windsor Park and Caetwmpyn Park are all within a mile and a half, and Sirhowy Valley Country Park at 1.8 miles gives you woodland walks for weekends. Abercarn Library is right in town for story times and homework space, and community halls at Cwmcarn and Pentwynmawr host local groups. Blackwood, under three miles away, adds the cinema for a treat.
Primary schools
- Abercarn Primary School0.5 mi
- Ysgol Gymraeg Cwm Gwyddon0.6 mi
- Cwmcarn Primary School1 mi
- Newbridge School1.2 mi
- Pentwynmawr Primary School1.4 mi
Parks
- Cwmcarn Memorial Gardens0.9 mi
- Windsor Park1.4 mi
- Caetwmpyn Park1.4 mi
- Sirhowy Valley Country Park1.8 mi
- Waunfawr Park2.2 mi
Libraries
- Abercarn Librarynearby
- Blackwood Library2.8 mi
- Oakdale Library2.9 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Abercarn?
Supermarkets
- Sainsbury's1.8 mi
- Aldi2.6 mi
- Asda3 mi
Pharmacies
- Pearn's Pharmacies1.3 mi
How do you get around Abercarn?
Trains are the strongest link out of the area. Newbridge station is about 1.3 miles from Abercarn and Crosskeys around 1.9 miles, both on the Ebbw Vale line towards Newport and Cardiff. Neither is on the doorstep, so you will usually need a bus, a lift or a brisk walk to reach the platform.
Buses run through the valley and connect Abercarn with Newbridge, Crosskeys and Blackwood. Blackwood Bus Station, about 2.9 miles away, is the main hub for longer journeys and for changing services. It is worth checking the timetable for your own route before you commit, as valley services can thin out in the evenings.
On foot, Abercarn is manageable: the library, a pub and the primary schools are all within half a mile or so. By car, the valley road links north towards Newbridge and Blackwood and south towards Crosskeys and the main routes to Newport. Parking is generally easier here than in the cities.
Train stations
- Newbridge1.3 mi
- Crosskeys1.9 mi
Bus stations
- Blackwood Bus Station2.9 mi
What is there to do in Abercarn?
The outdoors is the main draw. Sirhowy Valley Country Park is under two miles away, and closer in you have Cwmcarn Memorial Gardens, Windsor Park, Caetwmpyn Park and Waunfawr Park. Between them you get everything from a quick dog walk to a proper afternoon in the woods.
For a drink or a meal, the Market Tavern is in Abercarn itself, with The Fork and Tune less than a mile away and The Otter and The Castle Inn around a mile or so. Cwmcarn Working Men's Club & Institute is a short walk up the valley and still a hub for locals.
For everything else, Blackwood does the heavy lifting: the Maxime Cinema is about 2.9 miles away, with Blackwood Library and a late-night venue at Zues roughly three miles out. Keeping fit is covered by Elite Fitness about 1.9 miles away and PureGym at 2.6 miles. Community centres at Cwmcarn, Pentwynmawr and Swffryd run local clubs and classes.
Gyms
- Elite Fitness1.9 mi
- PureGym2.6 mi
Cinemas
- Maxime Cinema Blackwood2.9 mi
Pubs and bars
- Market Tavernnearby
- The Fork and Tune0.8 mi
- Cwmcarn Working Men's Club & Institute0.9 mi
- The Otter1.1 mi
- The Castle Inn1.2 mi
Nightlife
- Zues3 mi
Community centres
- Cwmcarn Institute & Village Hall0.9 mi
- Pentwynmawr Community Hall1.5 mi
- Swffryd Community Centre2.5 mi
- Cwmfelinfach Community Hall2.7 mi
- Libanus Lifestyle Centre2.7 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Abercarn?
Across the wider Caerphilly council area, 54% of adults are in work, a little below the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment sits at 3.1%, which is actually lower than England's 3.5%, and unemployment-related benefit claims were 3.6% of working-age people in September 2026, against 4% in England.
What that mix suggests is a borough where fewer people are in paid work overall, often because of health, caring or early retirement, rather than a place with mass joblessness. The council area had a population of 175,952 at the 2021 census, so the local job market is a borough-wide one rather than anything concentrated in Abercarn itself.
In practice, most people here look beyond the town for work. Newbridge and Blackwood are the nearest larger centres, and the Ebbw Vale line from Newbridge or Crosskeys puts Newport and Cardiff within commuting reach if you need a wider choice of jobs.
Figures are for the Caerphilly council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Abercarn?
Like every town centre, Abercarn has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 51 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Abercarn a good place for social housing tenants?
If Abercarn looks like the right fit, the next step is simple. List your own home on Mutual Home Exchange, add clear photos and an honest description, and set Abercarn as one of your desired areas so tenants here can find you.
It helps to widen your search a little. Newbridge, Cwmcarn, Crosskeys and Blackwood are all within a few miles and share the same schools, stations and shops, so adding them gives you far more chance of a match without changing the kind of life you would have.
Be upfront in your advert about what your current home offers and what you need: number of bedrooms, floor level, garden, parking and whether a ground floor matters. Swaps work best when both sides know exactly what they are getting. Keep your listing active, reply to messages quickly, and arrange a visit before you make any decision. Always check with your landlord before agreeing an exchange.
Tell me when a home appears near Abercarn
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Abercarn? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Abercarn.
All place guides in Caerphilly → · All place guides in Wales → · All regions →