What it's like to live in Caerphilly

What is it like to live in Caerphilly? It is a friendly, down-to-earth Welsh town built around a famous castle, big enough to have real shops and services but small enough that people know each other. It suits families and anyone who wants a quieter base near Cardiff, with Dafydd Williams Park and the town centre both close by.

"I'd move here" adds Caerphilly to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

This is a photo of listed building number
This is a photo of listed building number Photo: Llywelyn2000, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Caerphilly is a town of around 16,000 people in south Wales, sat in the council area of the same name. It is best known for its castle, and the town centre wraps around it with shops, pubs and a market feel rather than a big-city rush.

For a town this size, the basics are unusually close together. Caerphilly Library sits right in the middle, Ffos Caerphilly shopping centre is a few minutes away, and there are five supermarkets within three miles, from Heron Foods and Morrisons nearby to Asda, Tesco and Aldi a little further out.

What makes Caerphilly stand out for tenants is the mix: a compact Welsh town with its own train station and bus interchange, parks on the doorstep, and Cardiff close enough to reach without living in it. It suits families who want a proper community with decent links, and anyone who would rather not depend on a car for every errand.

Swapping to Caerphilly: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Caerphilly?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Caerphilly who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How much social housing is there in Caerphilly and who owns it?

18.8% of homes in the Caerphilly council area are social housing (council 13.2%, housing association 5.6%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Caerphilly County Borough Council (10,625 homes), United Welsh Housing Association Limited (2,435 homes) and Codi Group Ltd (2,171 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Caerphilly?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here

Figures as of 21 October 2026, updated every night.

Which homes are available to swap near Caerphilly?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Wales, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Caerphilly and who lives there?

Caerphilly is mostly an owner-occupier area. Across the council area, 67.5% of homes are owned, 18.8% are social rented and 13.3% are privately rented. The social rented share is a shade above the England figure of 17.1%, so there is a reasonable social housing base to swap within.

The largest landlord by far is Caerphilly County Borough Council with around 10,625 homes. United Welsh Housing Association has about 2,435 and Codi Group around 2,171, with smaller numbers from Wales and West and Cadwyn.

The age profile across the borough is broadly in line with England, though slightly older: 20.1% are 65 or over against 18.4% in England, and 25% are aged 25 to 44. In practice that means a settled mix of long-standing residents and younger families rather than a transient population.

15,989people in Caerphilly itself (2021)
175,952people in the Caerphilly council area
18.8%of homes are social housingcouncil 13.2% · housing association 5.6% · England 17.1%
67.5%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1618.4%
16 to 249.5%
25 to 4425%
45 to 6426.9%
65 and over20.1%

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Caerphilly?

Day to day, life revolves around the centre. The library, Ffos Caerphilly, Morrisons and a cluster of pharmacies including Mayberry and Superdrug are all within a short walk of the main streets, so a lot of errands can be done in one trip.

The Welsh language has a visible presence here, with Welsh-medium schools in the town. You will hear Welsh as well as English around the place. Expect hills on the edges of town and some weather, but also green space never far away.

What are the schools and family life like in Caerphilly?

Families have plenty of primary choice close in. Twyn Primary School is roughly 0.1 miles from the centre, with St Martin's School nearby, and two Welsh-medium primaries, Ysgol Gynradd Gymraeg y Castell and Ysgol Gynradd Gymraeg Caerffili, both under a mile. That makes Welsh-medium education a realistic option here rather than a long commute.

For secondary, Bedwas High School is about 1.6 miles away, and Campws y Gwyndy of Ysgol Gyfun Cwm Rhymni sits around half a mile from the centre. Always check catchments and places before you commit to a swap.

Outside school, there are parks within easy reach, Caerphilly Leisure Centre under a mile away, and community centres including Twyn Community Centre and the Caerphilly Miners' Centre for the Community. Across the wider council area, 18.4% of residents are under 16, close to the England average, so there are children about.

Primary schools

  • Twyn Primary Schoolnearby
  • Ysgol Gynradd Gymraeg y Castell0.3 mi
  • St Martin's School0.4 mi
  • Campws y Gwyndy: Ysgol Gyfun Cwm Rhymni0.5 mi
  • Ysgol Gynradd Gymraeg Caerffili0.6 mi

Secondary schools

  • Bedwas High School1.6 mi

Parks

  • Dafydd Williams Parknearby
  • Morgan Jones Park0.5 mi
  • Lunacare Cymru: Woodland Research1 mi
  • Aneurin Park1.3 mi
  • Bedwas Park1.5 mi

Libraries

  • Caerphilly Librarynearby
  • Bedwas Library1.6 mi
  • Abertridwr Library2.6 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Caerphilly?

Supermarkets

  • Heron Foodsnearby
  • Morrisonsnearby
  • Asda0.9 mi
  • Tesco1.1 mi
  • Aldi1.1 mi

Pharmacies

  • Mayberry Pharmacynearby
  • Superdrugnearby
  • Allied Pharmacy0.3 mi
  • Asda0.8 mi
  • Well Pharmacy1.4 mi

Shopping centres

  • Ffos Caerphillynearby

How do you get around Caerphilly?

Caerphilly has better rail links than many towns its size. Caerphilly station is about 0.2 miles from the centre, with Aber, Energlyn and Churchill Park, Llanbradach and Lisvane and Thornhill all within three miles. That gives several options depending on which part of town you end up in.

Buses run from Caerphilly Interchange, close to the station, which makes changing between bus and train straightforward rather than a trek across town.

The town centre itself is walkable, with schools, shops, the library and parks all within a mile of each other. If you drive, you have the wider road network and out-of-town supermarkets to hand, plus Nantgarw a couple of miles away. If you do not drive, this is one of the easier Welsh towns to manage without a car, though you will still want to check how close your new street sits to a station or bus stop.

Train stations

  • Caerphillynearby
  • Aber0.5 mi
  • Energlyn & Churchill Park0.9 mi
  • Llanbradach2.2 mi
  • Lisvane and Thornhill2.5 mi

Bus stations

  • Caerphilly Interchangenearby

What is there to do in Caerphilly?

Green space is a strong point. Dafydd Williams Park is a couple of minutes from the centre, Morgan Jones Park a little further, and Aneurin Park and Bedwas Park are within a mile and a half. Good for prams, dogs and tiring children out.

For a night out, the centre has a decent spread: Brew Monster, Ffos Craft and Cocktail, the Kings Arms, The Courthouse and Caerphilly Municipal Club are all clustered within walking distance. Showcase Cinema Nantgarw is about 2.5 miles away for films.

If you like to keep active, there is choice beyond the leisure centre, with Mean Muscle Gymnasium, The EDGE, Team Rees Gym and Creazione Fitness Village all within a mile or so. Three libraries sit within three miles, in Caerphilly, Bedwas and Abertridwr, which matters if you want free indoor space in winter.

Gyms

  • Mean Muscle Gymnasiumnearby
  • The EDGE0.3 mi
  • Team Rees Gym0.7 mi
  • Caerphilly Leisure Centre0.7 mi
  • Creazione Fitness Village1 mi

Cinemas

  • Showcase Cinema Nantgarw2.5 mi

Pubs and bars

  • Brew Monsternearby
  • Ffos Craft & Cocktailnearby
  • Caerphilly Municipal Clubnearby
  • Kings Armsnearby
  • The Courthousenearby

Community centres

  • Twyn Community Centrenearby
  • 1223 (Caerphilly) Squadron0.4 mi
  • Saint Catherine's Church Hall0.4 mi
  • Caerphilly Miners' Centre for the Community0.7 mi
  • Trecenydd Community Centre0.8 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Caerphilly?

In the wider Caerphilly council area, 54% of adults are in work, a little below the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment sits at 3.1%, slightly under England's 3.5%, and unemployment-related benefit claims were 3.6% of working-age people in September 2026, again below the England figure of 4%.

The town centre itself provides local jobs through shops, supermarkets, pubs and services, and the leisure centre and schools are sizeable local employers in their own right.

Plenty of people here commute. With the station and bus interchange both in the centre, travelling out for work is normal rather than unusual, and the road links south are used daily. If your job can be done from home, the library and the mix of cafes and community spaces give you somewhere to escape to.

54%adults in workEngland 57.4%
3.1%unemployedEngland 3.5%
3.6%claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Caerphilly council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Caerphilly?

Like every town centre, Caerphilly has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 285 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports76
  • Vehicle crime7
  • Bicycle theft2
  • Shoplifting16
  • Other theft7
  • Criminal damage31

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Caerphilly a good place for social housing tenants?

If Caerphilly sounds like the right fit, the next step is simple. List your current home on Mutual Home Exchange, add clear photos and an honest description, and set Caerphilly as one of your desired areas. Listing and messaging are free for council and housing association tenants.

Be specific about what you need. Say how many bedrooms you have and want, whether you need a ground floor or a garden, and whether being near the station, a particular school or a park matters to you. Caerphilly is compact, but the difference between a town-centre flat and a house out towards Bedwas is real.

Add a few nearby areas as well as Caerphilly itself to widen your chances. Then check your messages regularly and reply promptly, even to swaps that are not quite right. Any exchange still needs your landlord's permission, so start that conversation early and keep both landlords in the loop.

Tell me when a home appears near Caerphilly

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Caerphilly? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Caerphilly.

All place guides in Wales → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Caerphilly itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2025/26 (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Caerphilly council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Caerphilly.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.