What it's like to live in Penarth
Penarth is a seaside town of around 22,595 people in the Vale of Glamorgan, perched where the coast meets the edge of Cardiff. It has a genteel, Victorian feel with a real community behind it, and it suits families, older people and anyone who likes being near the water. The Kymin and Alexandra Park are a short stroll away.
"I'd move here" adds Penarth to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Penarth sits on the Welsh coast in the Vale of Glamorgan, just south of Cardiff and with Cardiff Bay a short hop over the barrage. Barry, Dinas Powys and Sully are its nearer neighbours, and the CF64 postcode covers the town and the villages around it.
People move here for the combination: a small coastal town of about 22,595 people with a city on its doorstep. You get the sea, the Victorian streets and a proper town centre, but Cardiff's jobs, shops and hospitals are only a few miles up the road.
It is a popular corner of South Wales, which means swaps here are sought after. If you want a smaller place to raise a family or settle in later life without cutting yourself off from a city, Penarth is one of the obvious candidates in the Vale. Be realistic about competition, and be ready to look at Lower Penarth, Cogan and the streets further from the seafront as well as the centre.
Swapping to Penarth: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Penarth?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Penarth who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.
How much social housing is there in Penarth and who owns it?
12.2% of homes in the Vale of Glamorgan council area are social housing (council 6.4%, housing association 5.9%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Vale of Glamorgan Council (4,280 homes), Newydd Housing Association (1974) Limited (1,854 homes) and Hafod Housing Association Limited (954 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Penarth?
Figures as of 30 October 2026, updated every night.
Which homes are available to swap near Penarth?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across the Vale of Glamorgan, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Penarth and who lives there?
Penarth's housing stock leans Victorian and Edwardian, with terraces and larger houses near the centre and newer estates towards Lower Penarth and Cogan. Across the Vale of Glamorgan, 71.9% of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage, 15.6% are privately rented and 12.2% are social rented, split roughly evenly between council (6.4%) and housing association (5.9%) homes.
That 12.2% is below the England figure of 17.1%, so social housing is a smaller slice of the market here than in many areas. It is one reason swaps into Penarth are competitive and worth being patient about.
The main social landlords in the council area are Vale of Glamorgan Council with about 4,280 homes, Newydd Housing Association with 1,854, Hafod Housing Association with 954, Wales & West Housing with 777 and United Welsh with 627. The age profile tilts older than England: 22% of Vale residents are 65 or over, against 18.4% nationally.
Who owns the homes
Share of homes in the Vale of Glamorgan council area, Census 2021.
Ages
Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Vale of Glamorgan Council4,280 homes
- Newydd Housing Association (1974) Limited1,854 homes
- Hafod Housing Association Limited954 homes
- Wales & West Housing Association Limited777 homes
- United Welsh Housing Association Limited627 homes
- First Choice Housing Association Limited33 homes
- Codi Group Ltd24 homes
- Taff Housing Association Limited10 homes
What is it like to live in Penarth?
Day to day, life centres on the town's streets of terraces and larger Victorian houses, with Windsor Arcade and Penarth Library close to the middle of town. Washington Pharmacy, Boots and Pearn's Pharmacy are all within a few minutes, and Tesco, Morrisons, Aldi and Asda sit within a mile and a half for the bigger shop.
Green space is one of Penarth's strongest cards. Alexandra Park, Victoria Square, the Italian Gardens, Belle Vue Park and The Kymin are all within a third of a mile of the centre. Community life has places to gather too, from Penarth Sea Cadets to Lower Penarth Community Centre a mile out. Llandough Hospital is about a mile and a half away.
What are the schools and family life like in Penarth?
Families are well served for schools close to home. Within half a mile there is Albert C.P. School, Victoria Primary School, Westbourne School and Westbourne Schools, plus Stanwell School. For secondary, St Cyres Comprehensive School is about a mile away, with Ummul Mumineen Academy at 2.4 miles and Fitzalan High School around three miles in Cardiff. Check admissions and current inspection reports yourself before you commit to a swap.
For days out with children, the parks do the heavy lifting: Alexandra Park, Belle Vue Park, the Italian Gardens and The Kymin are all within a third of a mile. Penarth Library is practically in the town centre, and Dinas Powys Community Library is 1.6 miles out.
There are community venues for clubs and groups, including Penarth Sea Cadets and Lower Penarth Community Centre. Across the Vale of Glamorgan as a whole, 18.5% of residents are under 16, close to the England average, so this is a council area with plenty of families in it.
Primary schools
- Westbourne Schoolnearby
- Westbourne Schoolsnearby
- Albert C.P. School0.3 mi
- Victoria Primary School0.3 mi
- Stanwell School0.5 mi
Secondary schools
- St Cyres Comprehensive School1 mi
- Ummul Mumineen Academy2.4 mi
- Fitzalan High School3 mi
Parks
- Alexandra Parknearby
- Victoria Squarenearby
- Italian Gardens0.3 mi
- The Kymin0.3 mi
- Belle Vue Park0.3 mi
Libraries
- Penarth Librarynearby
- Dinas Powys Community Library1.6 mi
- Sully & Lavernock Community Library Trust2.7 mi
- Cardiff Central Library2.9 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Penarth?
Supermarkets
- Tesco0.8 mi
- Morrisons1.2 mi
- Aldi1.3 mi
- Asda1.4 mi
- The Food Warehouse1.6 mi
Pharmacies
- Washington Pharmacynearby
- Bootsnearby
- Pearn's Pharmacynearby
- The Murch Pharmacy1.3 mi
- TH & L Jones1.8 mi
Hospitals
- Nuffield Health Cardiff Bay Hospital1.3 mi
- Llandough Hospital1.5 mi
Shopping centres
- Windsor Arcadenearby
- Stadium Plaza2.8 mi
- Saint David's Centre2.9 mi
How do you get around Penarth?
Trains are Penarth's big advantage. Penarth station is about a tenth of a mile from the centre, with Dingle Road a few minutes further on and Cogan under a mile away. Eastbrook and Dinas Powys stations are within two miles if you are living on the edge of town. These lines run towards Cardiff, so commuting without a car is realistic here.
Buses serve the town and link it with Cardiff, where the Cardiff Bus Interchange is under three miles away and connects to wider routes across South Wales.
By car, you are close to the main roads into Cardiff and out towards Barry and the rest of the Vale, though parking in the older Victorian streets can be tight and town-centre traffic builds at school and commuting times. On foot, Penarth is compact and walkable: shops, library, pharmacies, parks and the station are all within half a mile of the middle, and the seafront and headland give you proper walks on the doorstep.
Train stations
- Penarthnearby
- Dingle Road0.3 mi
- Cogan0.9 mi
- Eastbrook1.4 mi
- Dinas Powys2 mi
Bus stations
- Cardiff Bus Interchange2.8 mi
What is there to do in Penarth?
The coast and the parks are the main draw. The Kymin, Alexandra Park, Belle Vue Park, Victoria Square and the Italian Gardens all sit within a short walk of the centre, which is unusual for a town this size and makes a difference if you have children or a dog.
For going out, Penarth has the Railway Hotel, Gin 64, Crafty Devil, Saint Fagan's Castle and The Bears Head within a few minutes of each other, plus baroque bar and nightclub. Snowcat Cinema is a third of a mile away, and the Everyman, Odeon and Cineworld are all within three miles towards Cardiff.
For shopping, Windsor Arcade is on your doorstep and Cardiff's Saint David's Centre and Stadium Plaza are under three miles away. Gyms are mostly just outside the town, with Fit4less at 1.3 miles and PureGym at 1.7, along with Hangar Human Performance Centre and CF11 Fitness.
Gyms
- Fit4less1.3 mi
- PureGym1.7 mi
- Hangar Human Performance Centre1.8 mi
- CF11 Fitness1.8 mi
- Fitness Quarter2.1 mi
Cinemas
- Snowcat Cinema0.3 mi
- Everyman Cinema1.9 mi
- Odeon2.1 mi
- Cineworld2.9 mi
Pubs and bars
- Railway Hotelnearby
- Gin 64nearby
- Crafty Devilnearby
- Saint Fagan's Castlenearby
- The Bears Headnearby
Nightlife
- baroque bar and nightclubnearby
- Pop World2.9 mi
Community centres
- Penarth Sea Cadets0.4 mi
- Lower Penarth Community Centre1.1 mi
- Llandough War Memorial Hall1.5 mi
- Swyddfa’r Hafan1.8 mi
- Caban Yr Hafan1.8 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Penarth?
Penarth's working life is tied closely to Cardiff. With the city centre and Cardiff Bay within a few miles and fast train links, many people here commute rather than work in the town itself. Llandough Hospital and Nuffield Health Cardiff Bay Hospital are both within a mile and a half and are significant local employers in health.
The figures below cover the wider Vale of Glamorgan council area rather than Penarth alone. In the 2021 Census, 55.8% of adults were in work, a little below the England figure of 57.4%, and unemployment stood at 2.8% against 3.5% for England.
More recently, 3.4% of 16 to 64 year olds in the Vale were claiming unemployment-related benefits in September 2026, below the England figure of 4%. In short, this is not an area with unusually high joblessness, but a good share of the better-paid work is in Cardiff, so think about how you would travel before you swap.
Figures are for the Vale of Glamorgan council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Penarth?
Like every town centre, Penarth has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 115 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Penarth a good place for social housing tenants?
If Penarth looks like the right fit, the way to get moving is simple. Put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange with clear, honest photos, a straight description of the rooms, garden or parking, and a few lines about what the area around you is good for. Tenants here are often weighing up a move in the opposite direction, towards a city or a cheaper area, and your home may be exactly what they want.
Then add Penarth as a desired area. It is worth adding nearby places too, such as Dinas Powys, Sully, Cogan or Cardiff Bay, because the right swap sometimes appears a mile or two from where you first pictured it.
Be patient and keep your listing fresh. Social renting is a smaller part of the market in the Vale of Glamorgan than in much of England, so matches take time. Check with your landlord about what they will approve, reply quickly to messages, and go and see the town and its streets for yourself before you decide.
Tell me when a home appears near Penarth
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Penarth? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Penarth.
All place guides in the Vale of Glamorgan → · All place guides in Wales → · All regions →
Latest From @HomeExchangeGB
Home to swap: 1-bed flat in Worthing. Looking to move to Worthing.
#Worthing #WorthingHomes