What it's like to live in Aberdare

Aberdare is a valley town in Rhondda Cynon Taf, at the top of the Cynon Valley in south Wales, with around 14,500 people and a proper working town centre rather than a commuter village. It suits families and anyone who likes hills on the doorstep. Dare Valley Country Park and the Victorian Aberdare Park are both close by.

"I'd move here" adds Aberdare to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Aberdare town centre, at the junction of Cardiff St, Canon St and Victoria Square.
Aberdare town centre, at the junction of Cardiff St, Canon St and Victoria Square. Photo: G-13114, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Aberdare sits in the Cynon Valley in Rhondda Cynon Taf, one of the main towns at the northern end of the south Wales valleys. Merthyr Tydfil is close to the east, Mountain Ash lies down the valley to the south, and Cardiff is reachable by train.

People move here for the combination of a real town and open countryside. You get a town centre with its own shops, bus station and railway station, but the valley sides and country park are minutes away. For tenants coming from a city, the space and the setting are usually the draw.

It is also a town where housing costs sit well below the big cities, and where a family can be near schools, a hospital and a main road without paying city prices. The wider Rhondda Cynon Taf area has around 237,651 people, so there is a decent spread of services across the valleys, but Aberdare itself stays a manageable size at roughly 14,500 residents.

Swapping to Aberdare: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Aberdare?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Aberdare who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How much social housing is there in Aberdare and who owns it?

13.7% of homes in the Rhondda Cynon Taf council area are social housing (council 5.6%, housing association 8.2%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Trivallis Limited (10,023 homes), Beacon Cymru Group Ltd (2,204 homes) and Cynon Taf Community Housing (2007) Limited (1,985 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Aberdare?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
2searches for Aberdare on our site

Figures as of 21 October 2026, updated every night.

Which homes are available to swap near Aberdare?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Rhondda Cynon Taf, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Aberdare and who lives there?

Rhondda Cynon Taf is a strongly owner-occupied area: 68.3% of homes are owned outright or on a mortgage, 17.6% are privately rented and 13.7% are socially rented. That social rented share is below the England figure of 17.1%, so social housing is in demand and a swap is often a realistic route in. Of the social homes, 8.2% are housing association and 5.6% council.

The largest social landlord by a distance is Trivallis Limited, with 10,023 homes across the borough. Beacon Cymru Group has 2,204, Cynon Taf Community Housing 1,985, Newydd Housing Association 963 and Hafod Housing Association 823.

The age mix is close to the England average: 18.4% under 16, 25.1% aged 25 to 44, 26.3% aged 45 to 64 and 19.6% aged 65 and over. So you get a reasonable spread of young families, working-age households and older residents who have lived in the valley a long time. Housing stock is largely valley terraces and later estates.

14,506people in Aberdare itself (2011)
237,651people in the Rhondda Cynon Taf council area
13.7%of homes are social housingcouncil 5.6% · housing association 8.2% · England 17.1%
68.3%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1618.4%
16 to 2410.5%
25 to 4425.1%
45 to 6426.3%
65 and over19.6%

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Aberdare?

The centre is compact and busy, with a library right in the middle, pubs like the Glandover Arms, The Glosters Arms, The Cambria and Yr Ieuan ap Iago within a few minutes of each other, and Dare Fitness for the gym. For food shopping there's a Family Shopper on the doorstep, a Tesco about a third of a mile away, then Asda, Lidl and Aldi all within a mile and a half.

Streets are a mix of terraced rows climbing the valley sides and flatter residential areas near the centre. Sheppards Pharmacy is central, with M. W. Phillips Chemist further out, and Ysbyty Cwm Cynon is about three miles away. It is the kind of town where most daily things are close, and the hills are never far from view.

What are the schools and family life like in Aberdare?

Families are well served for schools. Caradog Primary School is just 0.1 miles away, with St Margaret's R.C. Primary at 0.3 miles, Aberdare Town C.I.W. Primary at 0.4 miles and Aberdare Park Primary at 0.6 miles. Abernant Primary is 0.7 miles out. That is five primaries inside a mile, which gives real choice, including church-linked options.

For older children, St John Baptist C.I.W. High School and Aberdare Community School are both around 0.4 miles from the centre. Heolgerrig Community School is 2.8 miles away and Mountain Ash Comprehensive about three miles, so there are alternatives down and across the valley.

Outside school, Aberdare Park is the obvious place for younger children at 0.6 miles, and Dare Valley Country Park at 1.7 miles is good for older ones who want space to roam. Aberdare Library sits in the town centre. Ysbyty Cwm Cynon, three miles away, is the nearest hospital. Across Rhondda Cynon Taf, 18.4% of residents are under 16, close to the England figure, so it is a normal family mix.

Primary schools

  • Caradog Primary Schoolnearby
  • St Margaret's R.C. Primary School0.3 mi
  • Aberdare Town C.I.W. Primary School0.4 mi
  • Aberdare Park Primary School0.6 mi
  • Abernant Primary School0.7 mi

Secondary schools

  • St John Baptist C.I.W. High School0.4 mi
  • Aberdare Community School0.4 mi
  • Heolgerrig Community School2.8 mi
  • Mountain Ash Comprehensive School3 mi

Parks

  • Aberdare Park0.6 mi
  • Llwydcoed Memorial Park1.6 mi
  • Dare Valley Country Park1.7 mi
  • Cwmaman Park2.1 mi
  • Kickabout2.9 mi

Libraries

  • Aberdare Librarynearby

What shops and everyday essentials are in Aberdare?

Supermarkets

  • Family Shoppernearby
  • Tesco0.3 mi
  • Asda1.3 mi
  • Lidl1.4 mi
  • Aldi1.6 mi

Pharmacies

  • Sheppards Pharmacynearby
  • M. W. Phillips Chemist1.9 mi

Hospitals

  • Ysbyty Cwm Cynon3 mi

How do you get around Aberdare?

Aberdare station is about four tenths of a mile from the centre and is the end of the line, which means you can usually get a seat heading south towards Pontypridd and Cardiff. Cwmbach station is 1.6 miles away and Fernhill 2.9 miles, so nearby villages are linked in too.

Aberdare Bus Station is a short walk from the middle of town, about a third of a mile, and acts as the hub for local valley services. That matters if you don't drive, because it keeps Mountain Ash, Merthyr and the surrounding villages within reach without needing a car.

By car, the valley road network runs north and south along the Cynon Valley, with Merthyr Tydfil and the Heads of the Valleys to the north. Expect hills: Aberdare is walkable in the centre, with the library, shops and pharmacy clustered together, but the residential streets climbing the valley sides are steep in places. Plan for that if anyone in the household has mobility needs.

Train stations

  • Aberdare0.4 mi
  • Cwmbach1.6 mi
  • Fernhill2.9 mi

Bus stations

  • Aberdare Bus Station0.3 mi

What is there to do in Aberdare?

Green space is Aberdare's strong card. Dare Valley Country Park, 1.7 miles out, gives you woodland, water and walking trails in a former mining valley. Aberdare Park is nearer at 0.6 miles. Llwydcoed Memorial Park is 1.6 miles away and Cwmaman Park 2.1 miles, with a Kickabout space at 2.9 miles.

In town, the pub scene is close-knit: the Glandover Arms, The Glosters Arms, The Cambria, Yr Ieuan ap Iago and The Lighthouse are all within about 0.1 miles of each other, so a night out doesn't involve much walking between places.

Aberdare Library is right in the centre for books, computers and whatever community activities are running. Dare Fitness covers the gym side. For community groups and hall hire, Llwyncoed Community Centre is 1.6 miles away, with the Community Link Building and Maerdy Community Centre around three miles out. It is a town for walking, local sport and your own neighbourhood crowd rather than big attractions.

Gyms

  • Dare Fitnessnearby

Pubs and bars

  • Glandover Armsnearby
  • The Glosters Armsnearby
  • The Cambrianearby
  • Yr Ieuan ap Iagonearby
  • The Lighthousenearby

Community centres

  • Llwyncoed Community Centre1.6 mi
  • Community Link Building2.9 mi
  • Maerdy Community Centre3 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Aberdare?

Employment figures here cover the whole Rhondda Cynon Taf council area, not Aberdare alone. Across the borough 53.3% of adults are in work, a little below the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment stands at 3.2%, slightly under England's 3.5%, and unemployment-related benefit claims were 3.3% of 16 to 64 year olds in September 2026, against 4% for England.

That picture suggests a working area with fewer people in the labour market overall, partly because the borough has a slightly older profile and long-standing patterns from the valleys' industrial past.

Practically, many people in Aberdare commute. The railway line south to Pontypridd and Cardiff opens up jobs well beyond the Cynon Valley, and the bus station links the surrounding valley towns. Locally, Ysbyty Cwm Cynon, the schools and the town centre shops and supermarkets are all employers within a short distance. If your work depends on travel, check timetables before you commit, as the valley line is the main artery.

53.3%adults in workEngland 57.4%
3.2%unemployedEngland 3.5%
3.3%claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Rhondda Cynon Taf council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Aberdare?

Like every town centre, Aberdare has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 155 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports30
  • Vehicle crime3
  • Shoplifting7
  • Other theft10
  • Theft from the person4
  • Criminal damage9

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Aberdare a good place for social housing tenants?

If Aberdare looks like the right fit, the next step is simple: put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and name Aberdare, or the CF44 area, as somewhere you want to move to. Listings are free for council and housing association tenants, and a clear, honest advert with photos gets far more interest than a bare one.

It helps to be specific. Say how many bedrooms you have, whether there are stairs or a garden, what the parking is like and which landlord you rent from. Tenants looking at Aberdare often want to move down the valley or towards Cardiff, so spelling out what your area offers makes a match more likely.

Add a few desired areas rather than just one. Nearby places like Cwmbach, Mountain Ash and the villages around Dare Valley keep you close to the same schools, trains and parks while widening your chances. Then keep your listing fresh and reply quickly when someone gets in touch: swaps usually come together through steady contact rather than luck.

Tell me when a home appears near Aberdare

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Aberdare? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Aberdare.

All place guides in Rhondda Cynon Taf → · All place guides in Wales → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Aberdare itself: Wikidata, 2011 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2025/26 (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Rhondda Cynon Taf council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Aberdare.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.