What it's like to live in Aberystwyth
Aberystwyth is a small seaside university town on the Ceredigion coast, home to around 10,700 people. It mixes student life with a settled Welsh-speaking community, and it suits anyone who wants town facilities without a city's scale. The Castle Grounds sit right above the sea, and the National Library of Wales looks down over the rooftops.
"I'd move here" adds Aberystwyth to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Aberystwyth sits on the west coast of Wales, in Ceredigion, facing Cardigan Bay. It is the main town for a wide rural area, and the postcode district is SY23. The county as a whole has about 71,500 residents, so this is a place where the nearest bigger centres are a long way off and Aberystwyth does the work of a regional hub.
People move here for a few clear reasons. The university and the National Library bring jobs and a steady flow of newcomers. Bronglais Hospital serves the whole of mid Wales from here. And the coast is right there, not a day trip away.
It is also a strongly bilingual town, with Welsh widely spoken and Welsh-medium schooling available from primary age upwards. If you want to raise children with the language, that is a real draw. Be honest with yourself about distance, though: this is a remote corner of Wales, and a move here means a different pace and longer journeys to anywhere larger.
Swapping to Aberystwyth: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Aberystwyth?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Aberystwyth who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.
How much social housing is there in Aberystwyth and who owns it?
10.5% of homes in the Ceredigion council area are social housing (council 2.4%, housing association 8.1%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Barcud Cyfyngedig (2,617 homes), Wales & West Housing Association Limited (875 homes) and Caredig Limited (48 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Aberystwyth?
Figures as of 21 October 2026, updated every night.
Which homes are available to swap near Aberystwyth?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Wales, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Aberystwyth and who lives there?
Social housing is thinner on the ground here than in much of England. Across Ceredigion, 10.5% of homes are socially rented, against 17.1% for England, and most of that is housing association stock: 8.1% housing association compared with just 2.4% council. Owner-occupation is high at 68.6%, and private renting accounts for 20.6%, boosted by student demand in Aberystwyth.
The main social landlord by a distance is Barcud Cyfyngedig, with around 2,617 homes in the county. Wales & West Housing Association has about 875, with Caredig, First Choice and Saint David's Diocesan holding small numbers.
The age mix is distinctive. In the council area, 25.7% of residents are 65 or over against 18.4% in England, while 14.3% are aged 16 to 24, higher than England's 10.6%, thanks to the university. The 25 to 44 group is noticeably smaller at 19% versus 26.6%. In practice that means a town of students and older residents, with fewer families in between.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Barcud Cyfyngedig2,617 homes
- Wales & West Housing Association Limited875 homes
- Caredig Limited48 homes
- First Choice Housing Association Limited7 homes
- Saint David’s Diocesan Housing Association Ltd4 homes
- ATEB Group Limited2 homes
What is it like to live in Aberystwyth?
Day to day, most things sit close together. Tesco and Lidl are both within a quarter of a mile of the centre, with smaller shops like Medina and CK's NISA for top-ups, and a Boots pharmacy on the doorstep. Bronglais Hospital is half a mile away, which matters in a rural county.
Green space is easy to reach. Plascrug Avenue gives you a long tree-lined walk from the town towards the edge of the built-up area, and Parc Kronberg and Maes Comins-coch add more. Canolfan Alun R. Edwards library is two minutes from the middle of town. Yr Hwb and Waunfawr Community Hall host local activity a mile or so out. It is a town where you will keep bumping into the same faces.
What are the schools and family life like in Aberystwyth?
There is a good spread of schools close in. St. Padarn's Catholic Primary is about 0.4 miles from the centre, Plascrug Community Primary 0.5 miles, and Yr Ysgol Gymraeg 0.6 miles for Welsh-medium primary education. For secondary, Ysgol Gyfun Penweddig is 0.8 miles away and Penglais School 1.1 miles, so families have both Welsh-medium and English-medium options within walking distance of much of the town.
For younger children and weekends, the Castle Grounds and Plascrug Avenue are the obvious places, both around a third of a mile out, with Parc Kronberg a little further. Maes Comins-coch is about 1.8 miles away if you want more space.
Canolfan Alun R. Edwards library is the nearest branch and sits in the middle of town. Yr Hwb and Waunfawr Community Hall, both just over a mile out, give local groups somewhere to meet. Across Ceredigion, 14.5% of residents are under 16, lower than the England figure of 18.6%, so the county skews older than average.
Primary schools
- St. Padarn's Catholic Primary School0.4 mi
- Plascrug Community Primary School0.5 mi
- Yr Ysgol Gymraeg0.6 mi
- Ysgol Gyfun Penweddig0.8 mi
- Penglais School1.1 mi
Parks
- Castle Grounds0.3 mi
- Plascrug Avenue0.3 mi
- Parc Kronberg0.5 mi
- Maes Comins-coch1.8 mi
Libraries
- Canolfan Alun R. Edwardsnearby
- National Library of Wales0.7 mi
- Hugh Owen Library0.8 mi
- Physical Sciences Library0.8 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Aberystwyth?
Supermarkets
- Medina Shopnearby
- Treehouse Livingnearby
- Tesconearby
- Lidlnearby
- CK's NISA1 mi
Pharmacies
- Bootsnearby
Hospitals
- Ysbyty Bronglais / Bronglais Hospital0.5 mi
How do you get around Aberystwyth?
For a town this size, Aberystwyth is unusually well connected for people without a car. The train station is about a tenth of a mile from the centre, and the bus station is right beside it, so rail and bus connections sit in the same spot. Llanbadarn station is just over a mile out, handy if you settle on that side.
The town also has two heritage lines that double as local curiosities: the Vale of Rheidol railway and the Cliff Railway, with lower and upper stations serving Constitution Hill.
On foot, the centre is compact and flat in parts, with Plascrug Avenue acting as a walking and cycling route away from traffic. Most shops, the library, the hospital and several schools are within about a mile of the middle of town.
By car, you are in rural mid Wales, so journeys to larger cities take time whichever route you pick. Plenty of households here run a car for work or family trips, but you can manage day to day without one.
Train stations
- Aberystwythnearby
- Vale of Rheidol0.3 mi
- Aberystwyth Cliff Railway Lower Station0.5 mi
- Aberystwyth Cliff Railway Upper Station0.6 mi
- Llanbadarn1.1 mi
Bus stations
- Aberystwyth Bus Stationnearby
What is there to do in Aberystwyth?
The sea is the main event, and the Castle Grounds give you a headland walk with views over Cardigan Bay. Plascrug Avenue is the everyday green route, and Parc Kronberg adds another option half a mile from the centre.
For culture, Aberystwyth punches well above its weight. The National Library of Wales sits less than a mile from town, and there are two cinemas: the Commodore in the centre and the Arts Centre Cinema up near the university. The Hugh Owen and Physical Sciences libraries are also within a mile.
Eating and drinking is centred on the old streets near the front, with pubs including the Cambrian Hotel, The Vale of Rheidol, The Hoptimist, Bottle and Barrel and Yr Almanac all within a few minutes' walk. Nightlife is student-driven and clustered tightly: Yokos, The Academy and Pier Pressure are all close to the centre, which is worth knowing if you want a quiet street. Snap Fitness, just under a mile out, covers the gym.
Gyms
- snap fitness0.9 mi
Cinemas
- Commodore Cinemanearby
- Arts Centre Cinema0.9 mi
Pubs and bars
- Bottle and Barrelnearby
- Yr Almanacnearby
- Cambrian Hotelnearby
- The Vale of Rheidolnearby
- The Hoptimistnearby
Nightlife
- Yokos Nightclubnearby
- The Academynearby
- Pier Pressurenearby
Community centres
- Yr Hwb - The Hub1.1 mi
- Waunfawr Community Hall1.3 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Aberystwyth?
Employment figures here cover the wider Ceredigion council area rather than Aberystwyth alone. Across the county, 49.1% of adults are in work, well below the England figure of 57.4%. That partly reflects the age profile and the large student population rather than a shortage of jobs on its own.
Unemployment is lower than average: 3% at the 2021 Census against 3.5% for England, and unemployment-related benefit claims stood at 2.6% of working-age residents in September 2026, compared with 4% across England.
In Aberystwyth itself, the big anchors are the ones you can see: the university and its libraries, the National Library of Wales, Bronglais Hospital, and the shops, pubs and cafes that serve both the town and the surrounding countryside. Public sector and education work carries a lot of weight. It is a small labour market, so if you have a job lined up or can work remotely, that eases the move considerably. Seasonal and term-time patterns affect some roles.
Figures are for the Ceredigion council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Aberystwyth?
Like every town centre, Aberystwyth has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 151 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
- Anti-social behaviour reports17
- Bicycle theft1
- Shoplifting18
- Other theft7
- Theft from the person1
- Criminal damage10
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Aberystwyth a good place for social housing tenants?
If Aberystwyth appeals, the practical next step is simple. Create a listing for your current home with clear photos, an honest description of the rooms and garden, and a note about your tenancy type. Then set Aberystwyth, or the SY23 area more widely, as a place you want to move to.
Be open about what you need. Say whether you need ground floor access, how many bedrooms you are after, and whether a quieter street away from the town centre matters to you. Tenants looking at your listing will ask, so answering upfront saves time.
Because social renting makes up a smaller share of homes in Ceredigion than in much of England, it is worth being patient and flexible. Consider the edges of town as well as the middle, and keep your listing active so you appear in new searches. Message people whose homes interest you rather than waiting to be found. Remember that any swap needs your landlord's permission before it goes ahead, so talk to them early.
Tell me when a home appears near Aberystwyth
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Aberystwyth? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Aberystwyth.