What it's like to live in Renfrew
Renfrew is a town of around 22,570 people on the south bank of the Clyde in Renfrewshire, close enough to Glasgow to feel connected but settled enough to have its own high street and its own character. It suits families and anyone who wants shops, parks and schools in one place. Clyde View Park and the big Braehead shopping centre are both minutes away.
1 council and housing association home is available to swap within 5 miles of Renfrew.
"I'd move here" adds Renfrew to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Renfrew sits in Renfrewshire, on the south side of the River Clyde, in the PA4 postcode district. Paisley lies a short way south, Glasgow is just along the river to the east, and Clydebank faces the town from the opposite bank. Glasgow Airport is close by, which shapes a lot of local work and travel.
People move here for the position. You get a self-contained town with its own schools, library and shops, yet you are within a couple of miles of the Queen Elizabeth University Hospital campus, the Golden Jubilee National Hospital and the retail and leisure draw of Braehead.
For tenants considering a swap, that balance is the pull. Renfrewshire as a whole has about 189,270 people, and Renfrew is one of its larger towns, big enough to have choice in schools and supermarkets, small enough that you can walk most of it. Swappers usually come looking for a quieter base than central Glasgow without losing easy access to the city.
Swapping to Renfrew: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Renfrew?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Renfrew who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. On 30 October 2026, 1 home was listed to swap within 5 miles on Mutual Home Exchange.
How much social housing is there in Renfrew and who owns it?
23.8% of homes in the Renfrewshire council area are social housing (council %, housing association %), against 23.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Renfrewshire Council (11,942 homes), Williamsburgh Housing Association Ltd (1,732 homes) and Linstone Housing Association Ltd (1,572 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Renfrew?
Figures as of 30 October 2026, updated every night.
Which homes are available to swap near Renfrew?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
What is housing like in Renfrew and who lives there?
Renfrewshire is mostly owner-occupied, at 66.2 per cent, with 23.8 per cent social rented, a shade above the Scottish average of 23.1 per cent, and 9.7 per cent private rented. That social share means a reasonable pool of council and housing association homes across the area, which is what makes swapping realistic here.
Renfrewshire Council is by far the biggest social landlord with 11,942 homes. Williamsburgh Housing Association has 1,732, Linstone Housing Association 1,572, Paisley Housing Association 1,308 and Sanctuary Scotland 1,100. Your swap will need your landlord's permission, so it's worth knowing early which one holds the tenancy at the other end.
The age profile is close to the national picture: 16.1 per cent under 16, 27.4 per cent aged 25 to 44 and 20.4 per cent 65 and over, slightly fewer pensioners than Scotland overall. In practice you get a mix of young families and long-settled older households rather than one dominant group.
Who owns the homes
Share of homes in the Renfrewshire council area, Census 2021.
Ages
Share of people in each age group, National Records of Scotland estimates.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Renfrewshire Council11,942 homes
- Williamsburgh Housing Association Ltd1,732 homes
- Linstone Housing Association Ltd1,572 homes
- Paisley Housing Association Ltd1,308 homes
- Sanctuary Scotland Housing Association Ltd1,100 homes
- Link Group Ltd869 homes
- Bridgewater Housing Association Ltd865 homes
- Ferguslie Park Housing Association Ltd805 homes
What is it like to live in Renfrew?
Daily life is easy to organise here. There's an Aldi barely a few hundred yards from the centre, with Lidl, Tesco and Sainsbury's all within a mile or so, plus several pharmacies including Well Pharmacy and Care Pharmacy. Renfrew Library is under a mile from the middle of town.
Green space is one of Renfrew's quiet strengths. Alexandra Park, Clyde View Park and Robertson Park all sit within half a mile of the centre, so most streets are a short walk from somewhere to let children run about or walk a dog. The old pubs around the cross, The Black Bull, The Wallace Bar and Cotton's Bar among them, give the town a sociable, lived-in feel rather than a commuter-dormitory one.
What are the schools and family life like in Renfrew?
There's a decent spread of primary schools close in: Kirklandneuk Primary at 0.6 miles, St James's Primary at 0.7, then Our Holy Redeemer Primary and Newmains Primary at 0.9 miles, with Arkleston Primary about a mile out. Catchments decide places, so check which one covers the exact address you're considering before you agree a swap.
For secondary, Trinity High School is only 0.2 miles from the centre and Renfrew High School 0.6 miles. Linburn Academy, Knightswood Secondary and St Thomas Aquinas Secondary are all around two miles away, across in Glasgow.
Family life outside school hours is well served. Clyde View Park, Alexandra Park and Robertson Park give free places to take children, Renfrew Library is under a mile away, and the DRC Youth Project and Yoker Community Campus are both about 0.7 miles from town. The Odeon at Braehead is half a mile away for wet Saturdays. Renfrewshire has slightly more under-16s than Scotland as a whole, at 16.1 per cent.
Primary schools
- Kirklandneuk Primary School0.6 mi
- St James's Primary School0.7 mi
- Our Holy Redeemer Primary School0.9 mi
- Newmains Primary School0.9 mi
- Arkleston Primary School1 mi
Secondary schools
- Trinity High Schoolnearby
- Renfrew High School0.6 mi
- Linburn Academy1.9 mi
- Knightswood Secondary School2 mi
- St Thomas Aquinas Secondary School2 mi
Parks
- Alexandra Park0.3 mi
- Clyde View Park0.3 mi
- Robertson Park0.4 mi
- Yoker Park0.6 mi
- Spiral Hill Flagpole0.8 mi
Libraries
- Renfrew Library0.8 mi
- Knightswood Library1.3 mi
- Anniesland Library2.5 mi
- Westerton Hall and Library2.6 mi
- Dalmuir Library2.7 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Renfrew?
Supermarkets
- Aldinearby
- Lidl0.8 mi
- Tesco0.9 mi
- Sainsbury's1.2 mi
- Ryan Shop1.4 mi
Pharmacies
- Well Pharmacynearby
- Care Pharmacy0.6 mi
- Sinclair Pharmacy0.9 mi
- Willis Pharmacy1.1 mi
- Boots1.3 mi
Hospitals
- The Queen Elizabeth University Hospital Campus2.1 mi
- Golden Jubilee National Hospital2.4 mi
- Gartnavel Royal Hospital2.6 mi
- Gartnavel General Hospital2.8 mi
- Ross Hall Hospital2.9 mi
Shopping centres
- Xsite Braehead0.5 mi
- Braehead Shopping Centre0.8 mi
- Clyde Shopping Centre1.8 mi
- The Piazza2.7 mi
- The Paisley Centre2.9 mi
How do you get around Renfrew?
Renfrew has no station of its own, so trains mean a short trip first. Yoker is about 0.9 miles away, Garscadden a mile, Scotstounhill 1.3 miles, Clydebank 1.6 miles and Hillington West 1.7 miles. From those lines you can reach Glasgow and points along the Clyde. It's worth checking the journey you'd actually make before you commit to a swap.
Buses matter more day to day. Clydebank Bus Station is around 1.5 miles away and the airport bus terminal about 2.2 miles, and local services link the town with Paisley, Braehead and Glasgow.
By car, Renfrew is well placed for the main routes along the Clyde corridor and for the airport, and parking at Braehead and Xsite makes big shops straightforward. On foot, the town centre is compact: schools, the library, pharmacies, the Aldi and three parks all sit within roughly a mile, so plenty of households here manage everyday errands without driving.
Train stations
- Yoker0.9 mi
- Garscadden1 mi
- Scotstounhill1.3 mi
- Clydebank1.6 mi
- Hillington West1.7 mi
Bus stations
- Clydebank Bus Station1.5 mi
- Airport bus terminal2.2 mi
What is there to do in Renfrew?
Braehead is the big one. The shopping centre is 0.8 miles away and Xsite Braehead, with the Odeon cinema, is nearer still at half a mile, so a cinema trip or a rainy-day wander is easy without a long journey. Clyde Shopping Centre in Clydebank is under two miles, and The Paisley Centre and The Piazza sit under three.
For exercise, JD Gyms is 0.6 miles away, Clydebank Leisure Centre 1.3 miles and PureGym 1.9 miles. The parks do the rest: Clyde View Park on the riverside, Alexandra Park and Robertson Park are all within half a mile of the centre.
Renfrew's pubs are local and plentiful, The Black Bull, The Kind Man's, The Wallace Bar, Cotton's Bar and The Ferry Inn all sitting within a short walk. Later-night venues are thinner on the ground and mostly a few miles out towards Paisley. Knightswood and Heart of Scotstoun community centres add classes and groups within a mile or two.
Gyms
- JD Gyms0.6 mi
- Clydebank Leisure Centre1.3 mi
- PureGym1.9 mi
- Extreme Gym1.9 mi
- Caledonia Taekwondo Health and Fitness Centre2.3 mi
Cinemas
- Odeon0.5 mi
- Omniplex1.8 mi
Pubs and bars
- The Black Bullnearby
- The Kind Man'snearby
- The Wallace Barnearby
- Cotton's Barnearby
- The Ferry Inn0.4 mi
Nightlife
- Viennas2.9 mi
- NYT3 mi
- Your Union3 mi
Community centres
- DRC Youth Project0.7 mi
- Yoker Community Campus0.7 mi
- Heart of Scotstoun Community Centre1.2 mi
- Knightswood Community Centre1.3 mi
- Penilee Community Centre2 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Renfrew?
Across the Renfrewshire council area, 69.1 per cent of 16 to 64 year olds are in work, below the Scottish rate of 74.6 per cent. Unemployment is 3.8 per cent, just under the Scottish figure of 4 per cent, and unemployment-related benefit claimants were 3 per cent of working-age residents in August 2026, against 3.2 per cent for Scotland. So fewer people in jobs, but not an unusually high jobless count.
Renfrew's location helps. Glasgow Airport and its bus terminal are a couple of miles away, the Braehead retail and leisure complex sits on the doorstep, and the Queen Elizabeth University Hospital campus and Golden Jubilee National Hospital are both within two and a half miles, all substantial employers in reach.
Glasgow city centre is also within commuting distance by train from the nearby stations or by bus, which widens the options considerably. If your work is tied to a particular site, time the journey from the actual address before you decide.
Figures are for the Renfrewshire council area, Annual Population Survey (Apr 2025-Mar 2026) and claimant count.
Is Renfrew a good place for social housing tenants?
Right now: 1 home to swap within 5 miles of Renfrew.
If Renfrew looks like the right fit, the next step is simple. Put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange with clear photos and an honest description of the rooms, the heating and the outside space, then add Renfrew as a desired area. Tenants searching from here will then see you.
Be specific about what you need. Say whether you must stay within reach of a particular primary or secondary school, whether a ground-floor flat matters, and how far you can travel to work. The more precise your listing, the fewer wasted conversations.
When a possible match comes up, visit if you can. Walk the street, check the bus stops and the walk to the nearest station, and ask the current tenant about running costs and repairs. Then speak to both landlords early, since every mutual exchange needs their written consent. Listing costs nothing, and leaving your advert up means matches can find you over time rather than all at once.
Tell me when a home appears near Renfrew
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Renfrew? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Renfrew.
All place guides in Renfrewshire → · All place guides in Scotland → · All regions →