What it's like to live in Cumbernauld

Cumbernauld is a sizeable North Lanarkshire new town of around 50,920 people, built with its shops, homes and green space planned in from the start. It suits families and anyone who wants everything in one place without big-city prices. The Antonine Shopping Centre and The Centre sit side by side, and Cumbernauld House Park gives you real woodland within a short hop.

"I'd move here" adds Cumbernauld to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Cumbernauld sits in North Lanarkshire, in Scotland's central belt, roughly between Glasgow and Stirling and within easy reach of Falkirk and Kilsyth. It is a town of about 50,920 people, large enough to have proper shopping and schools of its own but outside the pressure of a city.

People move here for a mix of reasons. The position is the main one: you can live in a town with woodland parks and a full set of primary and secondary schools, yet still reach bigger employment centres without moving house again. Three train stations within three miles make that realistic for commuters.

For tenants, the other draw is the sheer amount of social housing in the wider council area. North Lanarkshire has a much higher share of social rented homes than Scotland as a whole, which means more choice and more chance of finding a swap that fits. Cumbernauld's neighbourhoods were built in phases, so you will find a wide range of house types and layouts rather than one single style across the town.

Swapping to Cumbernauld: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Cumbernauld?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Cumbernauld who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How much social housing is there in Cumbernauld and who owns it?

31.7% of homes in the North Lanarkshire council area are social housing (council %, housing association %), against 23.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are North Lanarkshire Council (36,812 homes), Clyde Valley Housing Association Ltd (2,374 homes) and Sanctuary Scotland Housing Association Ltd (2,308 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Cumbernauld?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here

Figures as of 29 October 2026, updated every night.

Which homes are available to swap near Cumbernauld?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across North Lanarkshire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Cumbernauld and who lives there?

North Lanarkshire has a notably high level of social housing. Across the council area, 31.7% of homes are socially rented, well above the Scottish average of 23.1%, with 58.2% owned and 9.8% privately rented. For tenants, that higher share matters: it generally means a larger pool of homes and more realistic swap chances.

North Lanarkshire Council is by far the biggest landlord with around 36,812 homes. Housing associations fill in around it: Clyde Valley Housing Association with about 2,374 homes, Sanctuary Scotland with 2,308, Link Group with 1,340 and Trust Housing Association with 1,232.

The age profile of the council area leans a little younger than Scotland overall at the family end. Under-16s make up 17.1% compared with 15.8% nationally, and 45 to 64 year olds 28% against 26.5%. People aged 65 and over account for 18.9%, below the Scottish 21%. The practical upshot is plenty of working-age households and children around, which fits Cumbernauld's reputation as a family town.

50,920people in Cumbernauld itself (2016)
343,930people in the North Lanarkshire council area

Who owns the homes

Social housing31.7% North Lanarkshire23.1% Scotland
Owner occupied58.2% North Lanarkshire62.1% Scotland
Private rented9.8% North Lanarkshire14.4% Scotland

Share of homes in the North Lanarkshire council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1617.1% North Lanarkshire15.8% Scotland
16 to 2410.1% North Lanarkshire10.5% Scotland
25 to 4425.8% North Lanarkshire26.1% Scotland
45 to 6428% North Lanarkshire26.5% Scotland
65 and over18.9% North Lanarkshire21% Scotland

Share of people in each age group, National Records of Scotland estimates.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Cumbernauld?

Day to day, the G67 area is busy and practical. A Tesco Extra is right on the doorstep, with Asda, a smaller Tesco, Aldi and an M&S Foodhall all within a few miles, so a weekly shop is never a trek. Pharmacies include Asda, Lindsay & Gilmour and The Village Pharmacy.

Green space is one of the town's strongest cards. Ravenswood Playing Fields, Cumbernauld Community Park, West Park and Abronhill Community Park are all close, and the separate housing areas each have their own feel. Cumbernauld Library is barely a few minutes away, with branches at Condorrat and Abronhill, and community centres such as The Link, Greenfaulds, the Forge and the Red Cross Centre keep local life ticking over.

What are the schools and family life like in Cumbernauld?

Families are well served for schools. Within half a mile you have St Mary's Primary, St Margaret of Scotland Primary and Ravenswood Primary, with Carbrain Primary and Woodlands Primary a little further at around 0.6 miles. Having several options so close is useful if you are moving with children mid-year.

Secondary choice is just as good. Our Lady's High School is about 0.4 miles away, Greenfaulds High School 0.8 miles and Cumbernauld Academy 0.9 miles, with St Maurice's High School around 1.4 miles. Both denominational and non-denominational options are within a short journey, and most are walkable from much of the town centre area.

For time outside school, Ravenswood Playing Fields is the nearest open space for kicking a ball about, and Cumbernauld Community Park, West Park and Abronhill Community Park give space for younger children. Three libraries serve the town, and community centres including The Link, Greenfaulds, the Forge and Stanrigg Memorial Hall and Sports Centre are the sort of places where local clubs and groups meet.

Primary schools

  • St Mary's Primary Schoolnearby
  • St Margaret of Scotland Primary School0.3 mi
  • Ravenswood Primary School0.4 mi
  • Carbrain Primary School0.6 mi
  • Woodlands Primary School0.6 mi

Secondary schools

  • Our Lady's High School0.4 mi
  • Greenfaulds High School0.8 mi
  • Cumbernauld Academy0.9 mi
  • St Maurice's High School1.4 mi

Parks

  • Ravenswood Playing Fields0.5 mi
  • Cumbernauld Community Park0.9 mi
  • West Park1.2 mi
  • Cumbernauld House Park1.5 mi
  • Abronhill Community Park1.7 mi

Libraries

  • Cumbernauld Librarynearby
  • Condorrat Library1.5 mi
  • Abronhill Library1.9 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Cumbernauld?

Supermarkets

  • Tesco Extranearby
  • Asda0.6 mi
  • Tesco1.3 mi
  • Aldi1.6 mi
  • M&S Foodhall1.6 mi

Pharmacies

  • Asda0.6 mi
  • Lindsay & Gilmour1 mi
  • The Village Pharmacy1.4 mi

Shopping centres

  • Antonine Shopping Centrenearby
  • The Centrenearby

How do you get around Cumbernauld?

Trains are a genuine strength here. Cumbernauld station is about half a mile away, Greenfaulds around three quarters of a mile, and Croy just under two miles. Having three stations within three miles gives you options if one line or timetable does not suit, and makes car-free commuting workable for many households.

By road, the town's layout was designed around clear routes between housing areas and the town centre, and the central belt location means other towns and cities are within driving distance. If you drive, parking at the big supermarkets and shopping centres is part of everyday life.

On foot, the town centre is the easy win: the shopping centres, library, a Tesco Extra and a gym all sit within about a quarter of a mile of each other. Schools and parks are mostly under a mile from the centre too, so short walks cover a lot. Buses serve the town and its neighbourhoods, which matters because distances between areas like Abronhill, Condorrat and Greenfaulds are longer than they look on a map.

Train stations

  • Cumbernauld0.6 mi
  • Greenfaulds0.7 mi
  • Croy1.8 mi

What is there to do in Cumbernauld?

The parks do a lot of the heavy lifting. Cumbernauld House Park, about 1.5 miles out, is the one with mature grounds and woodland, while Cumbernauld Community Park and West Park are closer in. Ravenswood Playing Fields covers organised sport, and JD Gyms sits right in the town centre if you prefer indoor training.

Shopping is concentrated in the Antonine Shopping Centre and The Centre, both a couple of minutes from each other, with an M&S Foodhall around 1.6 miles away. Cumbernauld Library is a short walk from the centre, and Condorrat and Abronhill have their own branches.

For a night out or a quiet pint, the Jack Snipe, The Swan Inn and the Red Deer are the local pubs, with the Royal British Legion and the Burroughs Club offering the club-style alternative. It is not a town with a big restaurant scene, so many people head into Glasgow or neighbouring towns for a bigger night, which the train links make straightforward.

Gyms

  • JD Gymsnearby

Pubs and bars

  • Jack Snipe0.4 mi
  • The Royal British Legion0.6 mi
  • Burroughs Club0.6 mi
  • The Swan Inn0.7 mi
  • Red Deer0.9 mi

Community centres

  • The Link0.4 mi
  • Greenfaulds Community Centre0.7 mi
  • Red Cross Centre0.7 mi
  • Forge Community Centre1.2 mi
  • Stanrigg Memorial Hall and Sports Centre3 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Cumbernauld?

Across the North Lanarkshire council area, 73.6% of 16 to 64 year olds are in work, just below the Scottish figure of 74.6%. That gap is small, and the claimant rate for unemployment-related benefits was 3.1% in August 2026, slightly under the Scottish rate of 3.2%. In short, the local job market broadly tracks the national picture rather than lagging well behind it.

For many households in Cumbernauld, work means a mix of local jobs and commuting. The town centre's shopping centres and large supermarkets are themselves significant local employers, and schools, libraries and community facilities add public sector roles.

The bigger opportunity is the central belt position. With three train stations within three miles and good road access, people here can reasonably look for work across a wide area rather than limiting themselves to the town. If you are moving with a job already lined up elsewhere in the central belt, Cumbernauld is a practical base. If you are job hunting locally, the wider North Lanarkshire figures suggest a steady, if not booming, market.

16 to 64s in work73.6% North Lanarkshire74.6% Scotland
Unemployedno north lanarkshire figure4% Scotland
Claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 20263.1% North Lanarkshire3.2% Scotland

Figures are for the North Lanarkshire council area, Annual Population Survey (Apr 2025-Mar 2026) and claimant count.

Is Cumbernauld a good place for social housing tenants?

If Cumbernauld looks like the right fit, the next step is simple: list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Cumbernauld as a desired area. Your listing is what other tenants see, so it does the work for you while you get on with everything else.

Be specific and honest in your advert. Say how many bedrooms you have, which floor you are on, whether there is a garden or parking, and anything about the home that someone might love or need to know. Photos of every room help enormously. Tenants looking to move out of Cumbernauld are often weighing up the same practical things you are.

It is also worth thinking about which part of town would actually suit you, because Cumbernauld is spread out and its areas differ. If you need to be near a particular school or a train station, say so in your listing. Keep an eye on new matches, reply promptly, and check with your landlord early about the swap process so you are ready when the right exchange appears.

Tell me when a home appears near Cumbernauld

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Cumbernauld? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Cumbernauld.

All place guides in North Lanarkshire → · All place guides in Scotland → · All regions →

Latest From @HomeExchangeGB

Follow @HomeExchangeGB for new homes

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Population of Cumbernauld itself: Wikidata, 2016 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2025/26 (Open Government Licence).
  • Population and ages: National Records of Scotland mid-year estimates (2025); work: Annual Population Survey and claimant count, both via Nomis; housing tenure: Scottish Household Survey 2019 via statistics.gov.scot; for the North Lanarkshire council area. Open Government Licence.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Cumbernauld.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.

How we write our guides · Report a mistake