What it's like to live in Dalkeith

Dalkeith is a busy Midlothian market town of around 13,400 people, sitting just south-east of Edinburgh. It has a proper high street feel rather than a commuter dormitory one, and it suits families and anyone who wants town amenities without city prices. Dalkeith Country Park and the green strip along the river at Ironmills Park are the standout extras on the doorstep.

"I'd move here" adds Dalkeith to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Dalkeith is the administrative centre of Midlothian, a few miles south-east of Edinburgh and ringed by smaller towns and villages: Eskbank, Lasswade, Bonnyrigg's edge, Newtongrange, Mayfield and Easthouses. Shawfair, on the Edinburgh side, is growing fast. The city itself is the big draw for work, study and days out.

People move here for a mix of reasons. It is close enough to Edinburgh to keep a city job, but it is a town in its own right, with its own high street, hospital, library and schools rather than borrowed ones. The Borders Railway runs through, which makes places further south reachable too.

The wider Midlothian council area has a population of about 100,390 and has been one of Scotland's faster-growing areas. For tenants, that mix matters: a decent spread of social housing, a settled town centre, and countryside and coastline within easy reach. If you are weighing up a swap out of Edinburgh or in from further afield, Dalkeith is a sensible middle ground rather than a leap.

Swapping to Dalkeith: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Dalkeith?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Dalkeith who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How much social housing is there in Dalkeith and who owns it?

26.5% of homes in the Midlothian council area are social housing (council %, housing association %), against 23.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Midlothian Council (7,849 homes), Melville Housing Association Ltd (2,070 homes) and Castle Rock Edinvar Housing Association Ltd (1,110 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Dalkeith?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
1search for Dalkeith on our site

Figures as of 21 October 2026, updated every night.

Which homes are available to swap near Dalkeith?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Scotland, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Dalkeith and who lives there?

Midlothian has a slightly higher share of social housing than Scotland as a whole: 26.5% of homes are socially rented, against 23.1% nationally. Owner-occupation is high at 64.5%, and private renting is relatively small at 9%. That mix tends to mean settled, mixed streets rather than large single-tenure estates everywhere.

Midlothian Council is by far the biggest social landlord, with around 7,849 homes. Melville Housing Association has about 2,070 and Castle Rock Edinvar around 1,110, with Wheatley Homes East and Bield Housing & Care holding smaller numbers. Bield's stock is sheltered and supported housing.

The age profile for the council area shows more children than the Scottish average, with under-16s at 18.6% against 15.8%, and slightly fewer pensioners at 19.8%. Working-age adults between 25 and 44 make up 26.7%. In short, this is a family-leaning area, which shows in the demand for houses with gardens rather than flats.

13,400people in Dalkeith itself (2016)
100,390people in the Midlothian council area
26.5%of homes are social housingScotland 23.1%
64.5%owner occupiedScotland 62.1%
Under 1618.6%
16 to 248.8%
25 to 4426.7%
45 to 6426.1%
65 and over19.8%

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Dalkeith?

Day to day, most things are close. Morrisons and Tesco are both about a third of a mile away, with Lidl a little further and Aldi and a Co-op Food within a mile and a half. Boots sits near the town centre, and there are four other pharmacies within three miles. Midlothian Community Hospital is under a mile out.

The surrounding neighbourhoods run into Eskbank, Lasswade, Easthouses and Newtongrange, so you are never far from another small centre with its own library or shop. Dalkeith Library is a short walk from the middle of town, and One Dalkeith is the main community venue, with church halls and community clubs in the villages nearby.

What are the schools and family life like in Dalkeith?

Families are well served for schools. King's Park Primary is 0.4 miles away, with Lasswade Primary, St David's RC Primary and Easthouses Primary all within a mile and a half. Easthouses Early Learning Centre covers younger children. Catchments matter in Midlothian, so confirm which school a particular address feeds into before you decide.

For secondary, Dalkeith High School, St David's RC High School and Newbattle High School are each about 1.6 miles out, with Lasswade High just beyond and Gracemount High three miles away. That is an unusually good choice for a town this size, including a denominational option.

Outside school, there is plenty for children without spending much. King's Park and Ironmills Park are both a short walk from the centre, Waterfall Park and Broomieknowe Park are a little further, and Dalkeith Country Park is just over a mile. Dalkeith Library and four more libraries within three miles run the usual local services, and One Dalkeith is the main community hub in town.

Primary schools

  • King's Park Primary School0.4 mi
  • Lasswade Primary School0.9 mi
  • St David's RC Primary School1.1 mi
  • Easthouses Primary School1.3 mi
  • Easthouses Early Learning Centre1.3 mi

Secondary schools

  • Dalkeith High School1.6 mi
  • St David's RC High School1.6 mi
  • Newbattle High School1.6 mi
  • Lasswade High School1.7 mi
  • Gracemount High School3 mi

Parks

  • Ironmills Park0.3 mi
  • King's Park0.3 mi
  • Waterfall Park0.8 mi
  • Broomieknowe Park1 mi
  • Dalkeith Country Park1.2 mi

Libraries

  • Dalkeith Library0.5 mi
  • Newbattle Library1.6 mi
  • Newtongrange Library1.6 mi
  • Lasswade Library1.7 mi
  • Mayfield Library2.1 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Dalkeith?

Supermarkets

  • Morrisons0.4 mi
  • Tesco0.4 mi
  • Lidl0.6 mi
  • Co-op Food1.3 mi
  • Aldi1.4 mi

Pharmacies

  • Boots0.5 mi
  • Lindsay & Gilmour Pharmacy1 mi
  • Rowlands Pharmacy1.3 mi
  • rightmedicine Pharmacy1.9 mi
  • Gilmerton Pharmacy2.4 mi

Hospitals

  • Midlothian Community Hospital0.7 mi
  • Shawfair Park Hospital1.5 mi
  • Ellen's Glen Community Hospital3 mi

How do you get around Dalkeith?

Eskbank station is about half a mile from the centre of Dalkeith, on the Borders Railway, with Newtongrange 1.7 miles away and Shawfair two miles. That gives you a train option north towards Edinburgh and south into Midlothian and the Borders without needing a car.

Buses are the backbone of local travel here. Dalkeith has long been a bus hub for Midlothian, and services link the town with the surrounding villages and the city. If you rely on the bus, check the exact routes and times for the street you are considering before you commit to a swap: frequency varies by neighbourhood.

By car, you are close to the main roads heading into Edinburgh and the city bypass, which puts the wider central belt within reach. On foot, the town centre, supermarkets, library and King's Park are all within about half a mile of the middle of town, and the paths through Ironmills Park and Dalkeith Country Park make for easy walking away from traffic.

Train stations

  • Eskbank0.5 mi
  • Newtongrange1.7 mi
  • Shawfair2 mi

What is there to do in Dalkeith?

Green space is Dalkeith's strongest card. Dalkeith Country Park is the big one, just over a mile from the centre, and King's Park and Ironmills Park are both within walking distance of town. Waterfall Park and Broomieknowe Park add more options a little further out towards Lasswade.

For a drink or a meal out, the town has a decent spread of traditional pubs: the Justinlees Inn, the Harrow Hotel, the Corner Pocket, The Black Bull and The Buccleuch are all within about half a mile of each other. It is pub-and-local-cafe territory rather than a restaurant scene, with Edinburgh close by when you want more.

For indoor activity, Danderhall Leisure Centre is a little over two miles out, and the libraries at Dalkeith, Newbattle, Newtongrange, Lasswade and Mayfield are useful for free warm space, groups and children's sessions. Community centres including One Dalkeith, Mayfield Community Club and Danderhall Community Hub host local clubs and classes.

Gyms

  • Danderhall Leisure Centre2.2 mi

Pubs and bars

  • Justinlees Innnearby
  • Harrow Hotel0.4 mi
  • Corner Pocket0.5 mi
  • The Black Bull0.5 mi
  • The Buccleuch0.6 mi

Community centres

  • One Dalkeith0.5 mi
  • Mayfield and Easthouses Church Hall1.8 mi
  • Mayfield Community Club1.9 mi
  • Newton Parish Church Hall2 mi
  • Danderhall Community Hub2.2 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Dalkeith?

Employment in the Midlothian council area runs slightly ahead of the Scottish picture. About 76.2% of 16 to 64 year olds are in work, compared with 74.6% across Scotland, and unemployment-related benefit claims stood at 2.5% of working-age people in September 2026, below the Scottish figure of 3.2%.

These are figures for the whole council area, not Dalkeith alone, so they give a general sense rather than a street-level one. What they suggest is a reasonably steady local labour market rather than one under real strain.

In practice, many people living here work in Edinburgh and travel in by train from Eskbank or Shawfair, by bus, or by car. Locally, the town centre, the schools and Midlothian Community Hospital are visible employers, and Midlothian Council is based in the town. If your work is shift-based or city-centred, check the first and last services on your route before swapping.

76.2%of 16 to 64s in workScotland 74.6%
2.5%claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 2026 · Scotland 3.2%

Figures are for the Midlothian council area, Annual Population Survey (Jul 2025-Jun 2026) and claimant count.

Is Dalkeith a good place for social housing tenants?

If Dalkeith looks like the right fit, the next step is simple: put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Dalkeith, or the EH22 postcode district, to your list of desired areas. Swaps only happen when both sides can see each other, so a listing that sits there quietly doing nothing still works for you.

It pays to be specific in your advert. Say how many bedrooms you have, what floor you are on, whether there is a garden or parking, and what your rent and landlord arrangement is. Tenants looking to move out of Dalkeith will be weighing up exactly those details, and clear photos save everyone wasted messages.

It is also worth widening your search slightly to Eskbank, Lasswade, Newtongrange, Easthouses and Mayfield, which sit within a couple of miles and share the same schools, libraries and transport. More desired areas means more chances of a match, and a three-way swap is often what finally unlocks a move.

Tell me when a home appears near Dalkeith

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Dalkeith? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Dalkeith.

All place guides in Scotland → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Population of Dalkeith itself: Wikidata, 2016 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2025/26 (Open Government Licence).
  • Population and ages: National Records of Scotland mid-year estimates (2025); work: Annual Population Survey and claimant count, both via Nomis; housing tenure: Scottish Household Survey 2019 via statistics.gov.scot; for the Midlothian council area. Open Government Licence.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Dalkeith.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.