What it's like to live in Musselburgh
Musselburgh is a busy coastal town in East Lothian, sitting where the River Esk meets the Firth of Forth. It has the feel of a proper town rather than a commuter estate: an old high street, a harbour at Fisherrow and a strong local identity. It suits families and anyone who wants the sea and Lewisvale Park close by without being far from Edinburgh.
"I'd move here" adds Musselburgh to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Musselburgh sits on the East Lothian coast, just east of Edinburgh and within the EH21 postcode district. The city edge at Portobello is only a couple of miles away, and Dalkeith lies a short hop inland to the south. That position is the main draw: you are close enough to Edinburgh for work, study and family, but living in a separate town with its own centre and its own name.
People move here for the combination of coast, river and connections. The Firth of Forth is on the doorstep, the River Esk runs through the middle, and the countryside of East Lothian opens up to the east.
For tenants considering a swap, Musselburgh is often a step towards more space and a calmer setting while keeping Edinburgh within easy reach. East Lothian as a whole has a population of around 116,460, and Musselburgh is its largest town, so it carries more services than a village move usually offers.
Swapping to Musselburgh: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Musselburgh?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Musselburgh who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.
How much social housing is there in Musselburgh and who owns it?
24.7% of homes in the East Lothian council area are social housing (council %, housing association %), against 23.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are East Lothian Council (9,491 homes), East Lothian Housing Association Ltd (1,413 homes) and Castle Rock Edinvar Housing Association Ltd (741 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Musselburgh?
Figures as of 21 October 2026, updated every night.
Which homes are available to swap near Musselburgh?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Scotland, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Musselburgh and who lives there?
Across the East Lothian council area, 64.8% of homes are owner-occupied, 24.7% are social rented and 10.2% are private rented. The social rented share is slightly above the Scottish figure of 23.1%, so there is a decent base of council and housing association homes to swap within.
East Lothian Council is by far the largest social landlord with around 9,491 homes, followed by East Lothian Housing Association with 1,413. Castle Rock Edinvar Housing Association has 741 homes, Homes for Life Housing Partnership 304 and Wheatley Homes East 289. Rents and conditions differ between landlords, so check who holds the tenancy on any home you are considering.
The age profile leans slightly older than Scotland overall: 27.8% are aged 45 to 64 and 22.3% are 65 or over, against 26.5% and 21% nationally. There is still a solid working-age and family population, with 23.4% aged 25 to 44.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- East Lothian Council9,491 homes
- East Lothian Housing Association Ltd1,413 homes
- Castle Rock Edinvar Housing Association Ltd741 homes
- Homes for Life Housing Partnership304 homes
- Wheatley Homes East Limited289 homes
- Bield Housing & Care157 homes
- Viewpoint Housing Association Ltd26 homes
- Blackwood Homes and Care25 homes
What is it like to live in Musselburgh?
Day to day, most things sit within a short walk. There is a Premier and a Tesco Extra near the centre, with Lidl and Aldi a bit further out, plus pharmacies including M&D Green, Boots and Eskside Pharmacy. Musselburgh Library is central, and The Esk Centre handles local health needs.
The streets mix older stone terraces near the river with newer housing spreading east towards Wallyford. Fisherrow Links gives you grass and sand on the same walk, while River Esk Park and Haugh Park follow the water inland. Community life is well served, with the Fisherrow Centre, OliveBank and Stoneyfarm community centres all nearby. It is the kind of place where you recognise faces after a few months.
What are the schools and family life like in Musselburgh?
Families are well covered for schools. Musselburgh Burgh Primary and Loretto RC Primary are both around 0.1 miles away, with Pinkie St Peter's Primary at 0.4 miles. Loretto Junior and Senior Schools are also nearby. For secondary, Musselburgh Grammar School is roughly 0.3 miles from the centre, with Rosehill High, Portobello High, Dalkeith High and St David's RC High all within three miles. Check catchments with East Lothian Council before you commit to a swap.
For days out with children, Lewisvale Park and River Esk Park are close, and Levenhall Links gives bigger open space towards the coast. Fisherrow Links combines grass and beach, which is handy when the weather turns.
Community centres at Fisherrow, OliveBank and Stoneyfarm run local activities, and Musselburgh Library is an easy walk for story times and homework space. Across East Lothian, 17.2% of residents are under 16, a little above the Scottish figure of 15.8%, so this is an area with plenty of young families.
Primary schools
- Musselburgh Burgh Primary Schoolnearby
- Loretto RC Primary Schoolnearby
- Loretto Junior Schoolnearby
- Loretto Senior Schoolnearby
- Pinkie St Peter's Primary School0.4 mi
Secondary schools
- Musselburgh Grammar School0.3 mi
- Rosehill High School1.7 mi
- Portobello High School2.4 mi
- Dalkeith High School2.9 mi
- St David's RC High School2.9 mi
Parks
- River Esk Park0.3 mi
- Fisherrow Links Park0.4 mi
- Lewisvale Park0.4 mi
- Haugh Park0.7 mi
- Levenhall Links0.9 mi
Libraries
- Musselburgh Library0.3 mi
- Portobello Library2.7 mi
- Danderhall Library3 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Musselburgh?
Supermarkets
- Premiernearby
- Tesco Extra0.4 mi
- Lidl0.7 mi
- Aldi0.7 mi
- Edinburgh Food Centre1.6 mi
Pharmacies
- M&D Greennearby
- Bootsnearby
- Eskside Pharmacynearby
- Well Pharmacy0.4 mi
- Wallyford Pharmacy1.4 mi
Hospitals
- The Esk Centre0.3 mi
- Shawfair Park Hospital3 mi
How do you get around Musselburgh?
Trains are a real asset. Musselburgh station is about 1.1 miles from the town centre, with Wallyford 1.3 miles away and Newcraighall, Brunstane and Shawfair all within a few miles. That gives several options for reaching Edinburgh and points along the coast, which matters if you do not drive or if a car is shared in your household.
By road, the town links quickly to Edinburgh's eastern approaches and out into East Lothian. Parking varies: older streets near the centre and the river are tighter than the newer estates further out.
On foot, Musselburgh is kind. The High Street, library, pharmacies and supermarkets cluster close together, and the riverside and Fisherrow Links give flat walking routes away from traffic. Many residents manage daily errands without a car, though a bus or lift helps for bigger shops and for getting to the stations if the walk feels long.
Train stations
- Musselburgh1.1 mi
- Wallyford1.3 mi
- Newcraighall1.7 mi
- Brunstane2 mi
- Shawfair2.4 mi
What is there to do in Musselburgh?
The outdoors does a lot of the work here. Fisherrow Links and its harbour, Levenhall Links, Lewisvale Park, Haugh Park and the River Esk walkway all sit within a mile or so, giving you coast, river and parkland without travelling.
For indoor life, Musselburgh Library is central, and there is a cinema, an Odeon, around 2.2 miles away. Gyms range from J&L Fitness and Boxing Club in the town to Bannatyne Health Club, The Club and PureGym a couple of miles out, plus Pilates 4 All further along.
The pub scene is traditional and local. The Coach & Horses, Sportsman Bar, Muss Bar and Kitchen, The Horseshoe Inn and Stagg's are all in or very near the centre, so an evening out does not need a taxi home. Add the community centres, which host classes and groups, and there is enough going on for most weeks without heading into Edinburgh.
Gyms
- J&L Fitness and Boxing Clubnearby
- Bannatyne Health Club1.9 mi
- The Club1.9 mi
- PureGym2.1 mi
- Pilates 4 All2.5 mi
Cinemas
- Odeon2.2 mi
Pubs and bars
- Coach & Horsesnearby
- Sportsman Barnearby
- Muss Bar and Kitchennearby
- The Horseshoe Innnearby
- Stagg's0.3 mi
Community centres
- Fisherrow Centre0.4 mi
- OliveBank Community Centre0.6 mi
- Stoneyfarm Community Centre0.7 mi
- Coillesdene Community Hall1.6 mi
- Whitecraig Community Hub1.8 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Musselburgh?
Many Musselburgh residents work locally, and many commute into Edinburgh using the train or the road links. The town's own centre, schools, health services and shops provide a share of local jobs.
The wider East Lothian council area is doing comparatively well on employment. The employment rate for 16 to 64 year olds is 77.2%, above the Scottish figure of 74.6%. Unemployment-related benefit claimants stood at 2.4% of working-age residents in September 2026, lower than the 3.2% recorded across Scotland.
These figures cover the whole council area rather than Musselburgh alone, so treat them as a guide rather than a promise. What they suggest is a reasonably steady local labour market with Edinburgh's much larger job market within commuting distance. If your work is flexible or city-based, the rail options from Musselburgh and Wallyford are worth weighing up before you decide.
Figures are for the East Lothian council area, Annual Population Survey (Jul 2025-Jun 2026) and claimant count.
Is Musselburgh a good place for social housing tenants?
If Musselburgh looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to get your own home listed on Mutual Home Exchange. A clear listing with honest photos, the number of bedrooms, the floor, and a note on heating and outside space gets far more interest than a short one.
Then add Musselburgh as a desired area. You can set more than one, so it is worth including nearby places you would also consider, such as the areas around Wallyford or towards Portobello, if your work, school or family ties allow it. The wider you cast the net, the better your chances of a match that works both ways.
When a possible swap comes up, visit at different times of day, walk the route to the school or station you would use, and speak to both landlords early about approval. Swaps take patience, but a well-written listing and a realistic list of areas usually gets there in the end.
Tell me when a home appears near Musselburgh
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Musselburgh? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Musselburgh.