What it's like to live in Motherwell
Motherwell is a working Lanarkshire town of around 32,590 people, with a solid town-centre core, long terraced streets and newer estates spreading out towards Ravenscraig. It suits families and anyone who wants town facilities without big-city prices, and there is plenty close by: Duchess of Hamilton Park sits a short walk from the centre, and Ravenscraig Park is just over a mile away.
"I'd move here" adds Motherwell to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Motherwell sits in North Lanarkshire, in Scotland's central belt, roughly a dozen miles south-east of Glasgow. Hamilton is its closest neighbour, barely two miles away, with Wishaw and Bellshill also within easy reach. That cluster of towns means you are never far from another high street, shopping centre or hospital.
People move here mainly for the combination of space and connections. Social housing makes up a bigger share of homes than the Scottish average, so swaps do come up, and the town is well placed for anyone working in Glasgow, Edinburgh or elsewhere in Lanarkshire.
It is also a town with a settled population rather than a transient one. Families who grew up locally often stay, and incomers tend to come from nearby towns rather than far away. If you want somewhere that feels like a proper town, with its own centre, station and football club, rather than a commuter village or a city suburb, Motherwell fits. Be realistic too: this is a post-industrial town still rebuilding parts of itself, and it will not suit someone looking for picture-postcard surroundings.
Swapping to Motherwell: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Motherwell?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Motherwell who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.
How much social housing is there in Motherwell and who owns it?
31.7% of homes in the North Lanarkshire council area are social housing (council %, housing association %), against 23.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are North Lanarkshire Council (36,812 homes), Clyde Valley Housing Association Ltd (2,374 homes) and Sanctuary Scotland Housing Association Ltd (2,308 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Motherwell?
Figures as of 30 October 2026, updated every night.
Which homes are available to swap near Motherwell?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across North Lanarkshire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Motherwell and who lives there?
Housing in North Lanarkshire leans more towards social renting than Scotland as a whole: 31.7% of homes are socially rented, against 23.1% nationally. Owner occupation accounts for 58.2% and private renting just 9.8%. For a tenant looking to swap, that higher social rented share is good news, as there is simply a larger pool of council and association homes in the area.
North Lanarkshire Council is by far the biggest landlord with around 36,812 homes. Clyde Valley Housing Association has roughly 2,374, Sanctuary Scotland 2,308, Link Group 1,340 and Trust Housing Association 1,232. Different landlords have different rents and policies, so check which one owns the home you are considering.
The age profile across the council area is slightly younger at the top end than Scotland overall: 18.9% are 65 or over compared with 21% nationally, while 45 to 64 year olds make up 28%. Under-16s are at 17.1%, above the Scottish 15.8%. That adds up to a mix of established households and families with children rather than a town dominated by one age group.
Who owns the homes
Share of homes in the North Lanarkshire council area, Census 2021.
Ages
Share of people in each age group, National Records of Scotland estimates.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- North Lanarkshire Council36,812 homes
- Clyde Valley Housing Association Ltd2,374 homes
- Sanctuary Scotland Housing Association Ltd2,308 homes
- Link Group Ltd1,340 homes
- Trust Housing Association Ltd1,232 homes
- Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd912 homes
- West of Scotland Housing Association Ltd459 homes
- Bield Housing & Care372 homes
What is it like to live in Motherwell?
Day to day, most things are within reach. Aldi, Asda and Lidl are all under a mile from the centre, with Boots for a prescription and the Airbles Road Centre nearby for health appointments. The Regent Shopping Centre and Bellshill Shopping Centre are both a short trip out for bigger shops.
The town has a strong local feel. Community centres at Daisy Park and Pat Cullinan host groups and activities, and Calder Park and Riccard Johnston Park give families green space closer to home. Streets near the centre are flat and walkable, while the outer estates are quieter and greener. It is not a polished place, and some parts feel more worn than others, but people here know their neighbours and the basics are genuinely handy.
What are the schools and family life like in Motherwell?
Families are well served for schools. Ladywell Primary is around 0.3 miles from the town centre, with Muir Street, Firpark, Cathedral and Glencairn Primaries all within half a mile. That cluster means most parts of central Motherwell have a primary within pram-pushing distance.
For secondary, Dalziel High School is 0.3 miles away and Braidhurst High 0.7 miles. Our Lady's High and Bothwellpark High are both just over a mile, and Firpark Secondary, a specialist school, is close by too. It is worth checking catchment areas before you commit to a swap, as they do not always follow the nearest-school rule.
Beyond school, there is plenty to fill weekends. Duchess of Hamilton Park and Calder Park are the closest green spaces for playing out, with Ravenscraig Park a little further. Daisy Park and Pat Cullinan Community Centres run local activities, and Hamilton Town House Library is under two miles away for story times and homework space. University Hospital Wishaw, 2.3 miles out, covers A&E and maternity. The wider North Lanarkshire area has slightly more under-16s than Scotland overall, so there are children around.
Primary schools
- Ladywell Primary School0.3 mi
- Muir Street Primary School0.4 mi
- Firpark Primary School0.5 mi
- Cathedral Primary School0.5 mi
- Glencairn Primary School0.5 mi
Secondary schools
- Dalziel High School0.3 mi
- Braidhurst High School0.7 mi
- Firpark Secondary School0.9 mi
- Our Lady's High School1.1 mi
- Bothwellpark High School1.2 mi
Parks
- Duchess of Hamilton Park0.4 mi
- Calder Park0.7 mi
- Ravenscraig Park1.2 mi
- Riccard Johnston Park1.3 mi
- Old Cricket Field1.3 mi
Libraries
- Hamilton Town House Library1.9 mi
- Bothwell Library2.9 mi
- Burnbank Library2.9 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Motherwell?
Supermarkets
- Aldinearby
- Asda0.3 mi
- Lidl0.6 mi
- Scotmid1.7 mi
- The Food Warehouse2 mi
Pharmacies
- Boots0.5 mi
- New Stevenston Pharmacy1.7 mi
- rightmedicine Pharmacy2 mi
- Rowlands Pharmacy2.1 mi
- Well Pharmacy3 mi
Hospitals
- Airbles Road Centre0.7 mi
- University Hospital Wishaw2.3 mi
- Beckford Lodge2.3 mi
Shopping centres
- The Regent Shopping Centre1.9 mi
- Bellshill Shopping Centre2.3 mi
How do you get around Motherwell?
Motherwell station is right in the town centre, around 0.1 miles from the middle, which is a real advantage. Airbles station is another option half a mile away, and Shieldmuir, Holytown and Chatelherault are all within two miles. Between them, these give you frequent rail links across Lanarkshire and towards Glasgow and beyond, which matters if you do not drive.
Buses run through the town and connect the surrounding communities. Hamilton Bus Station, about two miles away, is the main hub for longer routes and is reachable by local bus or a short drive.
For drivers, the town sits in the heart of the central belt road network, so Glasgow, Hamilton, Wishaw and Bellshill are all short journeys. Parking in the town centre is manageable, though residential streets near the station can get busy.
On foot, the centre is compact and mostly flat. Supermarkets, the pharmacy, parks and several schools are all within half a mile of the middle of town, so a lot of everyday errands can be done without a car. Further out, the estates are more spread out and you will lean more on the bus or car.
Train stations
- Motherwellnearby
- Airbles0.5 mi
- Shieldmuir1.6 mi
- Holytown1.7 mi
- Chatelherault1.8 mi
Bus stations
- Hamilton Bus Station2.1 mi
What is there to do in Motherwell?
Green space is easy to find. Duchess of Hamilton Park is the closest, under half a mile from the centre, with Calder Park, Ravenscraig Park, Riccard Johnston Park and the Old Cricket Field all within a mile and a half. Between them you get room for walks, kickabouts and dog-walking without needing to travel.
For indoor leisure, PureGym is right in the centre, with The Gym, Anytime Fitness, Advance Bodies and Xercise4Less all within two miles, so there is real choice on price and opening hours. The Vue cinema is 1.7 miles away, and Hamilton Palace covers a night out.
The pub scene is traditional and close at hand. Merlins Bar, the Horseshoe Bar, the Railway Tavern, The Brandon Works and The Woodcutter are all in or beside the town centre. For shopping and browsing, the Regent Shopping Centre in Hamilton and Bellshill Shopping Centre are both a couple of miles out. Libraries at Hamilton Town House, Bothwell and Burnbank round things off. It is not a cultural hotspot, but for everyday leisure there is more than enough within a short hop.
Gyms
- PureGymnearby
- The Gym1.5 mi
- Advance Bodies1.8 mi
- Anytime Fitness1.9 mi
- Xercise4Less2 mi
Cinemas
- Vue1.7 mi
Pubs and bars
- Merlins Barnearby
- Horseshoe Barnearby
- Railway Tavernnearby
- The Brandon Worksnearby
- The Woodcutternearby
Nightlife
- Hamilton Palace1.8 mi
Community centres
- Daisy Park Community Centre0.6 mi
- Pat Cullinan Community Centre0.8 mi
- Veterans Community Hub1.7 mi
- New Stevenston Community Centre1.7 mi
- Bellshill Cultural Centre2.2 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Motherwell?
Across the North Lanarkshire council area, 73.6% of 16 to 64 year olds are in work, just below the Scottish figure of 74.6%. Unemployment-related benefit claims sat at 3.1% of working-age people in August 2026, marginally under the Scottish rate of 3.2%. In short, the local jobs picture is broadly in line with the rest of the country rather than notably weaker.
Motherwell's own position helps. The town is a short train or car journey from Glasgow, Hamilton, Wishaw and Bellshill, which widens the pool of jobs considerably for anyone willing to commute. Having two stations in the town means work in the central belt is realistic even without a car.
Locally, the obvious employers are the ones that keep a town running: healthcare around University Hospital Wishaw and the Airbles Road Centre, schools, retail at the supermarkets and nearby shopping centres, and public services, given North Lanarkshire Council is a major landlord and employer in the area. If you are moving for work, it is worth looking at the whole Lanarkshire travel-to-work area rather than Motherwell alone.
Figures are for the North Lanarkshire council area, Annual Population Survey (Apr 2025-Mar 2026) and claimant count.
Is Motherwell a good place for social housing tenants?
If Motherwell looks like the right fit, the next step is simple. Create a listing for your current home with clear photos and an honest description, including the number of bedrooms, the floor it is on, any garden or parking, and anything a swapper would want to know before they travel.
Then set Motherwell, or the ML1 postcode district, as a desired area. You can add nearby towns like Hamilton, Wishaw and Bellshill too, which widens your options considerably given how close together they sit. If being near a particular school or station matters to you, say so in your listing so people can tell straight away whether a swap would work for both sides.
Mutual exchange works best when you are specific and patient. Keep your listing up to date, reply to messages promptly, and arrange a viewing before agreeing anything. Both landlords will need to approve the swap, so check the rules that apply to your tenancy early on. Listing is free, and the more clearly you describe what you have and what you want, the better your chances of finding someone who wants to move the other way.
Tell me when a home appears near Motherwell
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Motherwell? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Motherwell.
All place guides in North Lanarkshire → · All place guides in Scotland → · All regions →
Latest From @HomeExchangeGB
Home to swap: 3-bed house in Birmingham. Looking to move to Portsmouth.
#Birmingham #Portsmouth #PortsmouthCityCouncil