What it's like to live in Swansea

Swansea is Wales's second city, a seaside place of about 246,700 people where the centre sits a short walk from the bay. Around SA1 life is busy and urban, with arcades, student buzz and a mix of old and new streets. It suits people who like a city on their doorstep, with Museum Park and the Quadrant Shopping Centre close by.

"I'd move here" adds Swansea to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Swansea sits on the south coast of Wales, wrapped around Swansea Bay, and it is the main city of its own council area of around 238,500 people. Cardiff lies to the east along the M4 corridor, with Neath and Port Talbot closer still, and the Gower peninsula stretching west from the city's edge.

People move here for the combination of city and coast. You get a proper urban centre with shops, cinemas, a train station and a university presence, but the sea is never far away. Housing costs are generally gentler than in Cardiff, which matters if you are weighing up a swap across south Wales.

The SA1 area covers the centre and the waterfront side of the city. It appeals to tenants who want to be in the thick of things rather than out in the suburbs, and to anyone who would rather not depend on a car. If you want quiet, look further out; if you want everything close, this is the part of Swansea that delivers it.

Swapping to Swansea: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Swansea?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Swansea who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How much social housing is there in Swansea and who owns it?

19.1% of homes in the Swansea council area are social housing (council 11.7%, housing association 7.4%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Swansea Council (13,845 homes), Beacon Cymru Group Ltd (3,645 homes) and Codi Group Ltd (3,417 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Swansea?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
1search for Swansea on our site

Figures as of 21 October 2026, updated every night.

Which homes are available to swap near Swansea?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Wales, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Swansea and who lives there?

In the Swansea council area, 19.1% of homes are socially rented, a little above the England figure of 17.1%. That splits into 11.7% council and 7.4% housing association. Owner occupation runs at 62.3% and private renting at 18%, so social tenants are a solid, established part of the mix rather than a small minority.

Swansea Council is by far the biggest social landlord with around 13,845 homes. Beacon Cymru Group follows with about 3,645, then Codi Group with 3,417, Caredig Limited with 1,784 and First Choice Housing Association with 171. Knowing which landlord holds a property matters for a swap, as rents, repairs and policies vary.

The age profile is slightly older than England's: 17.2% under 16, 24.2% aged 25 to 44, 25.3% aged 45 to 64 and 20.5% aged 65 and over. Central Swansea skews younger again thanks to the student population, so expect flats and shared streets in SA1 rather than rows of family houses with gardens.

246,700people in Swansea itself (2023)
238,490people in the Swansea council area
19.1%of homes are social housingcouncil 11.7% · housing association 7.4% · England 17.1%
62.3%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1617.2%
16 to 2412.9%
25 to 4424.2%
45 to 6425.3%
65 and over20.5%

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Swansea?

Day to day, the centre is easy. Aldi, Lidl, Tesco and Sainsbury's are all within a third of a mile, along with The Food Warehouse, so a big shop rarely means a long trip. Boots, Superdrug and Well Pharmacy sit in the same cluster, and Swansea Central Library is about half a mile away.

Green space is small-scale rather than sweeping here. Museum Green and Museum Park are a couple of hundred yards off, Amy Dillwyn Park and The Vetch a little further, with Bryn Y Don Park just over half a mile. Community life has plenty of anchors too, including the Healthy Living Hub, Saint Phillip's Community Centre, Friendship House and The Environment Centre. It is a city centre, so expect noise and evening crowds alongside the convenience.

What are the schools and family life like in Swansea?

There is a good spread of primary schools close by. Ysgol Crug Glas is about half a mile away, with Terrace Road Primary, Sea View Community Primary and St. Helen's Primary all around 0.6 miles, and St Thomas Community Primary roughly 0.7 miles. That means most families in the centre have several realistic options within a short walk or a quick bus ride.

For older children, Townhill Community School is about a mile away, with Bishop Gore Comprehensive, Dylan Thomas Community School and Cefn Hengoed Community School all between two and two and a half miles. A Sixth Form Block sits around 2.8 miles out. Check admissions and catchments directly before you commit to a swap, as distance alone does not guarantee a place.

For family time, Museum Park and Museum Green are the nearest green spots, and Swansea Central Library and St Thomas Library are useful on rainy days. Community centres including Friendship House and Saint Phillip's add places to meet people. Across the council area, 17.2% of residents are under 16, a little below the England figure.

Primary schools

  • Ysgol Crug Glas0.5 mi
  • Terrace Road Primary School0.6 mi
  • Sea View Community Primary School0.6 mi
  • St. Helen's Primary School0.6 mi
  • St Thomas Community Primary School0.7 mi

Secondary schools

  • Townhill Community School1 mi
  • Bishop Gore Comprehensive2 mi
  • Dylan Thomas Community School2.1 mi
  • Cefn Hengoed Community School2.2 mi
  • Sixth Form Block2.8 mi

Parks

  • Museum Greennearby
  • Museum Parknearby
  • Amy Dillwyn Park0.3 mi
  • The Vetch0.4 mi
  • Bryn Y Don Park0.6 mi

Libraries

  • South Wales Miner's Librarynearby
  • Swansea Central Library0.5 mi
  • St Thomas Library0.7 mi
  • Brynhyfryd Library1.6 mi
  • Library and Information Centre1.7 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Swansea?

Supermarkets

  • Aldinearby
  • The Food Warehousenearby
  • Tesco0.3 mi
  • Lidl0.3 mi
  • Sainsbury's0.3 mi

Pharmacies

  • Well Pharmacynearby
  • Superdrugnearby
  • Bootsnearby
  • Kevin Thomas Pharmacy0.4 mi
  • Mountain View Pharmacy0.9 mi

Hospitals

  • Weavers House0.3 mi
  • Sancta Maria Hospital0.7 mi
  • Cefn Coed Hospital2.1 mi
  • Singleton Hospital2.1 mi

Shopping centres

  • Quadrant Shopping Centrenearby
  • High Street Arcadenearby
  • Morfa Shopping1.6 mi

How do you get around Swansea?

Swansea railway station is about 0.4 miles from the centre, which makes train travel genuinely practical here rather than a chore. Swansea City Bus Station is even closer at around 0.3 miles, pulling together services across the city and the wider area, so getting to outlying neighbourhoods without a car is realistic.

By road, the city connects east towards Neath, Port Talbot and the M4 corridor, and west towards Gower. Parking in the centre is the usual city story: possible, but often paid and not always next to your door. If a swap home comes with a parking space, treat that as a real bonus rather than a given.

Walking is the strongest card. Supermarkets, pharmacies, the library, cinemas and the shopping centre all sit within half a mile of the SA1 heart, so most everyday errands can be done on foot. Pavements are busy and the centre is fairly flat, though Swansea's hills start quickly once you head inland towards Townhill, which is worth knowing if you push a buggy or use a wheelchair.

Train stations

  • Swansea0.4 mi

Bus stations

  • Swansea City Bus Station0.3 mi

What is there to do in Swansea?

For a city centre, the leisure choice is strong. Two cinemas, Vue and Odeon, sit within a few hundred yards of each other. The Quadrant Shopping Centre and High Street Arcade cover the shops, with Morfa Shopping about 1.6 miles out for bigger stores.

Eating and drinking is where central Swansea really shows off. Pubs and bars such as The Perch, Three Brass Monkeys, Level 256, Savana and Sessions by Mumbles Brewery are all on the doorstep, and late-night spots including Rivals, Heaven, Molly Malone's, Eden and PlanB keep the weekends lively. That is brilliant if you want a night out and less brilliant if you want silence at midnight, so think about which street a swap home is on.

If you like to keep active, The Gym Group and JD Gyms are within a third of a mile, with Urban Zen Yoga Studio and the Swansea Wellbeing Centre nearby. Museum Park, Amy Dillwyn Park and The Vetch give you outdoor breathing space close to home, and the South Wales Miner's Library is a short stroll away.

Gyms

  • The Gym Groupnearby
  • JD Gyms0.3 mi
  • Urban Zen Yoga Studio0.4 mi
  • Swansea Wellbeing Centre0.7 mi
  • Village Health & Wellness0.8 mi

Cinemas

  • Vuenearby
  • Odeonnearby

Pubs and bars

  • Level 256nearby
  • The Perchnearby
  • Three Brass Monkeysnearby
  • Savananearby
  • Sessions by Mumbles Brewerynearby

Nightlife

  • Rivalsnearby
  • Heavennearby
  • Molly Malone'snearby
  • Edennearby
  • PlanB0.3 mi

Community centres

  • The Environment Centre Swanseanearby
  • Healthy Living Hubnearby
  • Saint Phillip's Community Centre0.3 mi
  • Friendship House0.5 mi
  • Gospel Hall0.5 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Swansea?

Across the Swansea council area, 50.9% of adults are in work, below the England average of 57.4%. Part of that gap reflects the age profile, with 20.5% aged 65 and over, and a sizeable student-age group at 12.9% of residents aged 16 to 24. Unemployment sits at 3.4%, just under the England figure of 3.5%.

Unemployment-related benefit claims were 3.4% of 16 to 64 year olds in September 2026, compared with 4% across England. So while fewer people are in work here, the claimant picture is no worse than the national average.

Being in the centre helps if you are job hunting. The bus station and railway station are both within half a mile, which widens the area you can realistically commute to without a car. Health services are a visible local presence too, with Singleton Hospital, Cefn Coed Hospital, Sancta Maria Hospital and Weavers House all within three miles. Always check current vacancies yourself rather than assuming an employer is hiring.

50.9%adults in workEngland 57.4%
3.4%unemployedEngland 3.5%
3.4%claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Swansea council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Swansea?

Like every town centre, Swansea has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 717 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports115
  • Vehicle crime25
  • Bicycle theft18
  • Shoplifting100
  • Other theft41
  • Theft from the person9

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Swansea a good place for social housing tenants?

If Swansea appeals, the practical next step is simple. Put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange with clear photos, an honest description of its size, condition and rent, and anything a swapper would want to know about parking or stairs. Good listings get far more replies than vague ones.

Then add Swansea as a desired area. That way you show up to tenants already living here who are looking to move out, and you get alerted when something suitable appears rather than checking every day. If you would consider the wider council area as well as the centre, say so: it widens your chances considerably.

Be specific in your advert about what you need. Number of bedrooms, ground floor or upstairs, whether a city centre street with nightlife nearby would suit you or put you off. A swap only works when both sides are happy, and the people who find the right match are usually the ones who were upfront from the start. Take your time, visit if you can, and check the details with both landlords before agreeing anything.

Tell me when a home appears near Swansea

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Swansea? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Swansea.

All place guides in Wales → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Swansea itself: Wikidata, 2023 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2025/26 (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Swansea council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Swansea.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.