What it's like to live in Wild Mill

What is it like to live in Wild Mill? It is a suburban neighbourhood on the edge of Bridgend town in south Wales, close-knit and ordinary in the best sense, more practical than picturesque. It suits families and anyone who wants shops, schools and a hospital within easy reach. Castle Park and the grounds of Coity Castle are both nearby for weekend walks.

1 council and housing association home available to swap within 5 miles of Wild Mill.

1 tenant wants to move here. Live in Wild Mill? List your home and they could be your match. "I'd move here" adds Wild Mill to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Wild Mill sits on the northern edge of Bridgend town, in Bridgend county in south Wales. It is a compact residential area with its own railway station, Wildmill, barely a few minutes from most front doors, and the town centre about a mile away.

It is the kind of place where a lot of daily life is close at hand. A Spar is round the corner, the bigger supermarkets are under a mile and a half off, and Princess of Wales Hospital and Glanrhyd Hospital are both about half a mile away. Bryntirion Comprehensive and Litchard Primary are close too, which matters if you have children.

This guide is written for council and housing association tenants thinking about a mutual exchange here. It sticks to what is actually nearby and what the wider Bridgend figures say, so you can judge for yourself whether Wild Mill suits your household. Some things, like how a street feels at night or how well a school fits your child, you will only learn by visiting and asking around.

Swapping to Wild Mill: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Wild Mill?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Wild Mill who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. On 20 October 2026, 1 home was listed to swap within 5 miles and 1 tenant wanted to move to Wild Mill on Mutual Home Exchange.

How much social housing is there in Wild Mill and who owns it?

13.9% of homes in the Bridgend council area are social housing (council 3.3%, housing association 10.6%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Valleys to Coast Housing Limited (6,110 homes), Wales & West Housing Association Limited (1,380 homes) and Hafod Housing Association Limited (1,323 homes).

Which homes are available to swap near Wild Mill?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

See homes across Wales

What is housing like in Wild Mill and who lives there?

Wild Mill is part of a county where home ownership is high: across the Bridgend council area, 70.5% own, 15.3% rent privately and 13.9% rent socially, which is below the England figure of 17.1%. Of that social housing, most is housing association rather than council, at 10.6% against 3.3%.

The largest social landlord by some distance is Valleys to Coast Housing, with around 6,110 homes, followed by Wales & West Housing with 1,380 and Hafod Housing with 1,323. Codi Group and United Welsh also have homes in the area.

The age profile for the council area is a touch older than England's, with 20.7% aged 65 and over and 17.8% under 16. So expect a mix of long-settled households and families with children rather than a young, transient population.

145,488people in the Bridgend council area
13.9%of homes are social housingcouncil 3.3% · housing association 10.6% · England 17.1%
70.5%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1617.8%
16 to 249.3%
25 to 4424.8%
45 to 6427.4%
65 and over20.7%

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Wild Mill?

Day to day, you are never far from what you need. Bridgend Market, the Market Hall and The Rhiw Shopping Centre are all about a mile away, with pharmacies dotted between. There are community centres at Litchard and Westways for groups and hall hire.

It is not a quiet rural spot and it is not a city. Bridgend is a working town, and Wild Mill is part of it. If you like being able to walk or hop a short train to the shops, and you want a bit of green within a mile or so, it works well.

What are the schools and family life like in Wild Mill?

For primary age, Litchard Primary School is the nearest at 0.3 miles, with Cefn Glas Infant School, St Mary's Catholic Primary, Penybont Primary and Welsh-medium Ysgol Gymraeg Bro Ogwr all within a mile. That is a real choice, including Welsh-medium and faith options, without a long journey.

Bryntirion Comprehensive is half a mile away for secondary, with Archbishop McGrath Catholic High School at 1.4 miles and Ogmore Comprehensive at 2.3 miles. Check catchment and admission rules with the council before you commit, as being close does not guarantee a place.

For time out of the house, Oak field Park is just under a mile, Castle Park and Craig-y-Parcau about 1.2 miles, and there is a play area at Coity School. Aberkenfig Library is 1.6 miles away, and Solid Rock Youth Centre and Brackla Community Centre are within about 1.4 miles.

Primary schools

  • Litchard Primary School0.3 mi
  • Cefn Glas Infant School0.6 mi
  • St Mary's Catholic Primary School0.7 mi
  • Penybont Primary School0.8 mi
  • Ysgol Gymraeg Bro Ogwr0.8 mi

Secondary schools

  • Bryntirion Comprehensive School0.5 mi
  • Archbishop McGrath Catholic High School1.4 mi
  • Ogmore Comprehensive2.3 mi

Parks

  • Oak field Park0.9 mi
  • Coity School play area1 mi
  • Castle Park1.2 mi
  • Craig-y-Parcau1.2 mi
  • Coity Castle Grounds1.3 mi

Libraries

  • Aberkenfig Library1.6 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Wild Mill?

Supermarkets

  • Sparnearby
  • Sainsbury's0.8 mi
  • Tesco0.8 mi
  • Aldi1.1 mi
  • Asda1.2 mi

Pharmacies

  • Cefn Glas Pharmacy0.8 mi
  • Boots1 mi
  • MW Phillips Pharmacy1.1 mi
  • Lloyds Pharmacy1.2 mi
  • Well Pharmacy1.3 mi

Hospitals

  • Glanrhyd Hospital0.5 mi
  • Princess of Wales Hospital0.5 mi

Shopping centres

  • Bridgend Market1 mi
  • Market Hall1 mi
  • The Rhiw Shopping Centre1 mi
  • Bridgend Shopping Centre1.1 mi

How do you get around Wild Mill?

The standout here is Wildmill station, about 0.1 miles away. Bridgend station is a mile off and is the bigger interchange, with Sarn 1.3 miles and Tondu two miles if you are heading north. Having a train on your doorstep is rare for a suburban estate, and it is worth checking the timetables for the journeys you actually make.

Bridgend Bus Station is around 0.8 miles away, so town services are within reach on foot or a short ride. Most of the everyday places listed here, shops, schools, the hospitals, sit within a mile or so, which makes walking realistic for many people.

If you drive, the town's main roads are close and parking varies street by street. If you do not drive, you are in a better position here than in many places in the county.

Train stations

  • Wildmillnearby
  • Bridgend1 mi
  • Sarn1.3 mi
  • Tondu2 mi

Bus stations

  • Bridgend Bus Station0.8 mi

What is there to do in Wild Mill?

Bridgend town centre does most of the heavy lifting. The Rhiw Shopping Centre, Bridgend Shopping Centre, Bridgend Market and the Market Hall are all about a mile away, and there is an Odeon cinema at roughly 0.9 miles for a night out that does not need a train ticket.

For a drink or a meal, The Red Dragon and The Pheasant are the closest pubs at around half a mile, with The Coity Castle, The Roof and Ty Risha all within a mile. Physique gym is 1.3 miles away and Nuffield Health Fitness & Wellbeing is 2.3 miles.

Outdoors, the grounds at Coity Castle and the parks at Castle Park and Craig-y-Parcau give you somewhere to walk the dog or tire the children out. Community centres nearby host local groups, so it is worth asking what runs there before you decide.

Gyms

  • Physique1.3 mi
  • Nuffield Health Fitness & Wellbeing2.3 mi

Cinemas

  • Odeon0.9 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Red Dragon0.5 mi
  • The Pheasant0.6 mi
  • The Coity Castle0.8 mi
  • The Roof0.8 mi
  • Ty Risha0.8 mi

Community centres

  • litchard comminity hall0.6 mi
  • Westways Community Centre0.8 mi
  • Solid Rock Youth Centre1.2 mi
  • Gilead Village Hall1.2 mi
  • Brackla Community Centre1.4 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Wild Mill?

Across the wider Bridgend council area, 53.6% of adults are in work, a little below the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment is 2.9%, lower than England's 3.5%, and unemployment-related benefit claims stood at 3% of working-age people in September 2026, against 4% for England. In short, a slightly smaller share in work but fewer people out of work and claiming.

The two hospitals on the doorstep, Princess of Wales and Glanrhyd, are both within half a mile, which matters if you work in health or care, or might want to.

For jobs further afield, the train from Wildmill and the bigger station at Bridgend open up the wider south Wales coast and valleys without needing a car. If you commute, time the journey yourself at the hour you would actually travel.

53.6%adults in workEngland 57.4%
2.9%unemployedEngland 3.5%
3%claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Bridgend council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Wild Mill?

Like every town centre, Wild Mill has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 230 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports36
  • Vehicle crime3
  • Shoplifting26
  • Other theft10
  • Criminal damage18
  • Burglary2

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Wild Mill a good place for social housing tenants?

Right now: 1 home to swap within 5 miles of Wild Mill, and 1 tenant wants to move here.

If Wild Mill looks like it could work for you, the next step is simple. Put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange, add clear photos and an honest description of the rooms, garden, heating and any steps or parking, then set Bridgend and this area as a place you want to move to.

Tenants here will only find you if your listing exists, so getting it up is the part that matters most. Say why you are moving and what you are flexible on, whether that is timing, a smaller garden or a different floor. The more specific you are, the fewer wasted messages you will get.

Before you agree anything, visit at different times of day, walk the route to the station and the school gates, and ask your landlord to confirm the swap can go ahead. A mutual exchange needs permission from both landlords, and it is far easier to check early than to unpick later.

Tell me when a home appears near Wild Mill

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Wild Mill? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Wild Mill.

All place guides in Wales → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2025/26 (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Bridgend council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Wild Mill.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.