What it's like to live in Livingston

Livingston is a big West Lothian new town of around 57,000 people, built in neighbourhoods with green space threaded between them. It suits families and anyone who wants shops, schools and a hospital close at hand rather than a long trip away. The Livingston Designer Outlet and The Centre sit right in the middle, and Saint John's Hospital is barely half a mile off.

"I'd move here" adds Livingston to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Livingston sits in West Lothian, in central Scotland, roughly between Edinburgh and Glasgow and close to towns like Uphall and West Calder. It is Scotland's fourth new town, planned from scratch, and that planning shows in how much is packed into a small area. The postcode district is EH54.

People move here for convenience and for space. You get a proper shopping and leisure centre, two large shopping destinations, a hospital, several high schools and a choice of train stations, all inside the town itself. For tenants coming from somewhere more isolated, that concentration of services is usually the big draw.

The other pull is position. Being within reach of Scotland's two biggest cities while living in a mid-sized town appeals to households who want city jobs without city rents or city crowds. West Lothian as a whole has a notably strong employment rate, and Livingston is a large part of why. If you want somewhere that works for commuting, schooling and shopping in one package, this is a sensible place to look.

Swapping to Livingston: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Livingston?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Livingston who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How much social housing is there in Livingston and who owns it?

22.9% of homes in the West Lothian council area are social housing (council %, housing association %), against 23.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are West Lothian Council (14,403 homes), Almond Housing Association Ltd (2,571 homes) and Link Group Ltd (2,166 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Livingston?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
1search for Livingston on our site

Figures as of 21 October 2026, updated every night.

Which homes are available to swap near Livingston?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Scotland, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Livingston and who lives there?

Across the West Lothian council area, 22.9% of homes are socially rented, almost exactly the Scottish figure of 23.1%. Owner occupation is high at 65.5%, with 11.4% privately rented. So social housing is a normal, established part of the mix here rather than a small corner of the market.

West Lothian Council is by far the largest social landlord with 14,403 homes. Almond Housing Association Ltd follows with 2,571, then Link Group Ltd with 2,166, Wheatley Homes East Limited with 1,452 and Castle Rock Edinvar Housing Association Ltd with 1,167. That spread of landlords is useful for mutual exchange, though swaps across different landlords need both to agree.

The age profile tilts towards working-age households and families. Across West Lothian, 18.1% of residents are under 16 against 15.8% for Scotland, while 18.4% are 65 or over compared with 21% nationally. In short, it is a younger area than much of Scotland, which fits a new town built largely for families in the past few decades.

57,030people in Livingston itself (2016)
187,240people in the West Lothian council area
22.9%of homes are social housingScotland 23.1%
65.5%owner occupiedScotland 62.1%
Under 1618.1%
16 to 249.7%
25 to 4426%
45 to 6427.8%
65 and over18.4%

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Livingston?

Day to day, life here is practical and easy. Supermarkets are plentiful and close together, with Lidl, Aldi, Asda, Sainsbury's and The Food Warehouse all within half a mile of the centre. Pharmacies are spread about, from Rowlands and Morrisons nearby to Ladywell and Boots a bit further out.

The neighbourhoods each have their own feel, with community centres like Lanthorn, Crofthead and Forestbank acting as local hubs, and the 101 Youth Project close to the town centre. Lanthorn Library is a couple of minutes away, with Almondbank and Carmondean serving other parts of town. Parks such as Howden Park, Froggy Park and Peel Park give you grass and trees without leaving the town, which softens what might otherwise feel like a very shop-heavy centre.

What are the schools and family life like in Livingston?

Families are well served for schools. Secondary options within three miles include The James Young High School just 0.3 miles away, St Margaret's Academy at 0.4 miles, Inveralmond Community High School, Deans Community High School and West Calder High School. That is an unusual amount of choice for a town this size, though catchment rules will decide which one applies to your address.

For younger children there is Bankton Primary, Toronto Primary, St Ninian's Primary and Howden St Andrew's Primary, all within a mile of the centre. Cedarbank School, a specialist provision, is also close by at 0.4 miles.

Beyond school, there is plenty to fill weekends and after-school hours. Howden Park, Froggy Park, Lanthorn Neighbourhood Park, Calgary Park and Peel Park are all short hops away. Community centres at Lanthorn, Crofthead and Forestbank run local activities, the 9th West Lothian (Dedridge) Scout Group is nearby, and the 101 Youth Project sits close to the town centre. Three libraries within reach helps too. West Lothian also has a slightly higher share of under-16s than Scotland overall, so there are plenty of other families around.

Primary schools

  • Cedarbank School0.4 mi
  • Bankton Primary School0.5 mi
  • Toronto Primary School0.7 mi
  • St Ninian's Primary School0.7 mi
  • Howden St Andrew's Primary School0.8 mi

Secondary schools

  • The James Young High School0.3 mi
  • St Margaret's Academy0.4 mi
  • Inveralmond Community High School1.1 mi
  • Deans Community High School2 mi
  • West Calder High School2.7 mi

Parks

  • Howden Park0.5 mi
  • Froggy Park0.5 mi
  • Lanthorn Neighbourhood Park0.7 mi
  • Calgary Park0.8 mi
  • Peel Park0.9 mi

Libraries

  • Lanthorn Librarynearby
  • Almondbank Library1.2 mi
  • Carmondean Library1.6 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Livingston?

Supermarkets

  • Lidl0.3 mi
  • Aldi0.3 mi
  • The Food Warehouse0.4 mi
  • Asda0.4 mi
  • Sainsbury's0.4 mi

Pharmacies

  • Morrisons Pharmacy0.6 mi
  • Rowlands Pharmacy0.6 mi
  • Ladywell Pharmacy1 mi
  • Boots1.3 mi
  • Omnicare Pharmacy1.5 mi

Hospitals

  • St. Ellen’s Private Hospital0.5 mi
  • Saint John's Hospital0.6 mi

Shopping centres

  • Livingston Designer Outletnearby
  • The Centre, Livingstonnearby

How do you get around Livingston?

Livingston is unusual in having several train stations rather than one. Livingston South is about 1.1 miles from the centre, Livingston North about 1.5 miles, with Livingston Mill and Almondhaugh Halt in between and Uphall around 2.5 miles away. Having two main stations on different lines gives you real choice about which direction you travel in.

On foot and by bike, the town was built with separated paths and underpasses linking neighbourhoods to the centre, so a lot of short trips do not need a car. From much of central Livingston the shopping centres, library and supermarkets are within a mile, which is a comfortable walk for many people.

By car, the town's road layout is designed around roundabouts and distributor roads, and parking at the retail centres is plentiful. If you do not drive, bus services link the neighbourhoods with the town centre and the stations, so getting about without a car is realistic here in a way it is not in smaller West Lothian villages. Check the specific route from any street you are considering before you commit.

Train stations

  • Livingston South1.1 mi
  • Livingston Mill1.2 mi
  • Almondhaugh Halt1.4 mi
  • Livingston North1.5 mi
  • Uphall2.5 mi

What is there to do in Livingston?

For a town of this size, Livingston has an outsized amount to do. The Livingston Designer Outlet and The Centre sit side by side at the heart of town, and a Vue cinema is right there too, so a rainy afternoon is easily filled without travelling.

If you like to keep active, gyms are everywhere: PureGym and JD Gyms within half a mile, Bannatyne's Health Club and Revolution Spin also close by. Howden Park, Froggy Park, Lanthorn Neighbourhood Park, Calgary Park and Peel Park give you free, open outdoor space in every direction, and the town's path network makes them easy to string together on a walk.

For eating and drinking, the choice leans towards the familiar pub and chain end rather than fine dining. The Newyearfield and 6 Buds Beerhouse are nearest the centre, with The Parry Lamp, The Chain Runner and the Livingston Inn a little further out. Grand Central, about 1.6 miles away, covers later nights. The three libraries round things out for quieter days.

Gyms

  • Revolution Spinnearby
  • PureGym0.5 mi
  • JD Gyms0.5 mi
  • Sunshine Hollistic1.1 mi
  • Bannatyne's Health Club1.1 mi

Cinemas

  • Vuenearby

Pubs and bars

  • The Newyearfieldnearby
  • 6 Buds Beerhousenearby
  • The Parry Lamp0.3 mi
  • The Chain Runner0.3 mi
  • Livingston Inn0.8 mi

Nightlife

  • Grand Central1.6 mi

Community centres

  • 101 Youth Projectnearby
  • Crofthead Community Centre0.6 mi
  • Lanthorn Community Centre0.6 mi
  • 9th West Lothian (Dedridge) Scout Group0.9 mi
  • Forestbank Community Centre1 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Livingston?

Livingston is a genuine employment centre, not a dormitory town, and the figures for West Lothian reflect that. The employment rate for 16 to 64 year olds across the council area is 85.2%, well above the Scottish figure of 74.6%. That is a striking gap and it matters if you are moving with work to find.

Unemployment-related benefit claimants in West Lothian stood at 2.6% of working-age residents in September 2026, against 3.2% for Scotland as a whole. Again, the local picture is better than the national one.

Locally, the big retail and leisure complexes, Saint John's Hospital and St. Ellen's Private Hospital, the schools and the council itself are all visible sources of work within a mile or two of the town centre. Beyond that, the train stations put commuting options in more than one direction within reach, which widens the job market considerably for anyone willing to travel. These statistics cover the wider West Lothian council area rather than Livingston alone, so treat them as a guide to the local economy, not a guarantee.

85.2%of 16 to 64s in workScotland 74.6%
2.6%claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 2026 · Scotland 3.2%

Figures are for the West Lothian council area, Annual Population Survey (Jul 2025-Jun 2026) and claimant count.

Is Livingston a good place for social housing tenants?

If Livingston looks like the right fit, the next step is simple. List your own home on Mutual Home Exchange with clear photos, an honest description of the rooms and garden, and a note of anything a swapper would want to know, like heating type, parking or stairs. Good listings get replies; vague ones get scrolled past.

Then set Livingston as a desired area. That way your home shows up to tenants here who are looking to move out, and you will see matches as they appear rather than having to check constantly. It is worth adding nearby West Lothian towns too if you are flexible, since that widens your chances considerably.

Be specific in your advert about why you want Livingston, whether that is school choice, the hospital, the train stations or being close to the shopping centres. Tenants considering a swap like to know their home is going to someone who actually wants the area. And remember both landlords must approve any exchange, so start that conversation early once you find a promising match.

Tell me when a home appears near Livingston

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Livingston? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Livingston.

All place guides in Scotland → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Population of Livingston itself: Wikidata, 2016 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2025/26 (Open Government Licence).
  • Population and ages: National Records of Scotland mid-year estimates (2025); work: Annual Population Survey and claimant count, both via Nomis; housing tenure: Scottish Household Survey 2019 via statistics.gov.scot; for the West Lothian council area. Open Government Licence.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Livingston.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.