What it's like to live in Norbiton

What is it like to live in Norbiton? It is a suburban corner of the Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames in south west London, busy and built up, with a workaday feel next door to a smart riverside town. It suits people who like everything close at hand. Kingston Hospital and the Bentall Centre are both well under a mile away.

4 council and housing association homes available to swap within 15 miles of Norbiton.

1 tenant wants to move here. Live in Norbiton? List your home and they could be your match. "I'd move here" adds Norbiton to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Norbiton sits just east of Kingston town centre, a busy pocket of south west London with about 10,107 people living in and around it. It has its own railway station, rows of terraces and flats, and the whole of Kingston's shops and riverside a short walk away.

It is not a quiet backwater. Kingston Hospital is on the doorstep, the A road traffic is real, and the town centre crowds spill this way at weekends. What you get in return is convenience: an Asda a couple of minutes away, a Lidl barely further, pubs on the corner and trains into Waterloo.

For a tenant thinking about a swap, that mix matters. Norbiton suits people who want London on tap without paying central London prices in time or travel. It suits families who want schools, parks and a library within a short walk. If you want space, hedges and silence, look elsewhere in the borough.

Swapping to Norbiton: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Norbiton?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Norbiton who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 13 council homes in Kingston upon Thames changed tenants by mutual exchange. On 15 October 2026, 4 homes were listed to swap within 15 miles and 1 tenant wanted to move to Norbiton on Mutual Home Exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Norbiton?

1,835 households were on the Kingston upon Thames housing register on 31 March 2025, down 13% on a year earlier. 282 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 6.5 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Norbiton?

Average weekly social rents in the Kingston upon Thames council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £122 council, £134 housing association; 2 bed £138 council, £162 housing association; 3 bed £157 council, £178 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Norbiton and who owns it?

11% of homes in the Kingston upon Thames council area are social housing (council 7.1%, housing association 4%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames (4,463 homes), Paragon Asra Housing Limited (951 homes) and London & Quadrant Housing Trust (359 homes).

Which homes are available to swap near Norbiton?

Search all homes around Norbiton

What is housing like in Norbiton and who lives there?

Norbiton's housing is mostly terraces, maisonettes and flats, with estate blocks mixed in. Social renting is less common here than nationally: 11% of homes across the borough are social rented, split between council at 7.1% and housing association at 4%, against 17.1% for England. Most homes are owned, and 27.3% are privately rented.

The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames is by far the biggest social landlord with 4,463 homes, followed by Paragon Asra Housing with 951, London & Quadrant with 359, Richmond Housing Partnership with 300 and Clarion with 275.

Average weekly social rents in the borough for 2024/25 were £125 for one bed, £146 for two and £162 for three. That is a serious saving against private rents in this part of London, which is why social tenancies here are held onto.

10,107people in Norbiton itself
168,063people in the Kingston upon Thames council area
11%of homes are social housingcouncil 7.1% · housing association 4% · England 17.1%
60.9%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1619.4%
16 to 2411.1%
25 to 4429.6%
45 to 6425.4%
65 and over14.5%

Council waiting list and lettings

1,835households on the Kingston upon Thames housing register31 March 2025 · down 13% on a year earlier
282social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 226 · housing association nominations 56
13council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed632
2 bed442
3 bed549
4+ bed212

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 6.5 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Norbiton.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Kingston upon Thames council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£106£118
1 bed£122£134
2 bed£138£162
3 bed£157£178
4 bed£174£191

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Norbiton?

Day to day life leans on Kingston. The Bentall Centre covers the big shops, Kingston Library is about half a mile off, and there are four supermarkets within half a mile, including Asda at 0.1 miles and Lidl at 0.2.

The borough skews slightly younger and busier than England as a whole, with 29.6% of residents aged 25 to 44 and 14.5% over 65. You will hear plenty of languages on the street and see students, hospital staff and young families sharing the same bus stops.

What are the schools and family life like in Norbiton?

Schools are close and varied. Spring School is about 0.2 miles away, with St Joseph's Catholic Primary at 0.3, King Athelstan Primary at 0.4 and St Paul's C of E at 0.5. Educare Small School is also within half a mile. For older children, Tiffin School and Kingston Grammar School are both roughly 0.3 miles off, Bedelsford School 0.6, and The Hollyfield School and Sixth Form Centre about a mile. Always check current admission rules before you commit to a swap.

For green space, Athelstan Recreation Ground is half a mile away, with Dickerage and Kingston Road recreation grounds at 0.6 miles and Canbury Gardens, by the river, under a mile.

Around 19.4% of people in the borough are under 16, a little above the England figure, so there are children about. Kingston Hospital at 0.5 miles and several pharmacies within walking distance take some of the worry out of family life.

Primary schools

  • Spring Schoolnearby
  • St Joseph's Catholic Primary School0.3 mi
  • King Athelstan Primary School0.4 mi
  • St Paul's C of E Primary School0.5 mi
  • Educare Small School0.5 mi

Secondary schools

  • Tiffin School0.3 mi
  • Kingston Grammar School0.3 mi
  • Bedelsford School0.6 mi
  • Surbiton High School Assembly Rooms0.9 mi
  • The Hollyfield School and Sixth Form Centre1 mi

Parks

  • Athelstan Recreation Ground0.5 mi
  • Dickerage Recreation Ground0.6 mi
  • Kingston Road Recreation Ground0.6 mi
  • Dinton Field0.9 mi
  • Canbury Gardens0.9 mi

Libraries

  • Kingston Library0.5 mi
  • Town House0.7 mi
  • Hampton Wick Library1.1 mi
  • Tudor Library1.2 mi
  • Surbiton Library1.2 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Norbiton?

Supermarkets

  • Asdanearby
  • Lidlnearby
  • Aldi0.5 mi
  • Oseyo0.5 mi
  • Sainsbury's0.6 mi

Pharmacies

  • Hawks Pharmacynearby
  • Laurel Pharmacy0.4 mi
  • Boots0.7 mi
  • The Kingston Pharmacy0.8 mi
  • Pearcare Pharmacy1.4 mi

Hospitals

  • Kingston Hospital0.5 mi
  • The Groves Medical Centre1.2 mi
  • New Victoria Hospital1.6 mi
  • Cassel Hospital1.8 mi
  • Tolworth Hospital2.1 mi

Shopping centres

  • The Bentall Centre0.7 mi

How do you get around Norbiton?

Norbiton station is around 0.3 miles away, with Kingston at 0.6 and Berrylands at 0.8. Hampton Wick and Surbiton are both within a mile and a half, so you have real choice if one line is disrupted. That is unusual and it is one of the strongest reasons people move here.

Buses are good too. Cromwell Road and Fairfield bus stations are both about half a mile off in Kingston town centre, which means routes fanning out across south west London and Surrey.

If you drive, be realistic. Roads around Kingston are congested, parking near the town centre is tight and often controlled, and hospital traffic adds to it. Plenty of households here manage without a car because so much is walkable: the shops, the pharmacies, the cinema, the parks.

Train stations

  • Norbiton0.3 mi
  • Kingston0.6 mi
  • Berrylands0.8 mi
  • Hampton Wick1.1 mi
  • Surbiton1.3 mi

Bus stations

  • Cromwell Road Bus Station0.5 mi
  • Fairfield Bus Station0.5 mi

What is there to do in Norbiton?

The town centre does the heavy lifting. Odeon Kingston is about half a mile away and Curzon under a mile, so cinema trips are easy. The Bentall Centre handles shopping, and Kingston Library plus Town House cover books, computers and quiet corners.

Pubs are genuinely local here. The Bull & Bush and The Bricklayers Arms are both about 0.1 miles away, with The Black Horse, The Norbiton and The Fighting Cocks all within half a mile. Circuit is the main late night option nearby.

For exercise, there is a lot of choice within three quarters of a mile: PureGym, The Gym, David Lloyd, Nuffield Health and a council fitness centre. Community life runs through places like The Honey Pot, Kingston Hive, Kingsnympton Youth and Community Centre and The Warehouse, plus a scout group on Kingston Hill.

Gyms

  • PureGym0.5 mi
  • The Gym0.5 mi
  • David Lloyd0.5 mi
  • Nuffield Health Fitness & Wellbeing0.7 mi
  • Fitness Centre0.7 mi

Cinemas

  • Odeon Kingston0.5 mi
  • Curzon0.7 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Bull & Bushnearby
  • The Bricklayers Armsnearby
  • The Black Horse0.3 mi
  • The Norbiton0.3 mi
  • The Fighting Cocks0.4 mi

Nightlife

  • Circuit0.5 mi

Community centres

  • The Honey Pot0.6 mi
  • Kingston Hive0.6 mi
  • Kingsnympton Youth and Community Centre0.9 mi
  • 1st Kingston Hill Scout Group1 mi
  • The Warehouse1 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Norbiton?

Kingston is a working borough. Across the council area 62.1% of adults are in work, above the England figure of 57.4%, and unemployment sits at 3.9%. Claimants of unemployment related benefits were 3.2% of working age people in August 2026, below the 4% England figure.

Locally, the big employers you can see are the hospital and the town centre's shops, cafes and services. Kingston Hospital alone draws staff from across the area, and the Bentall Centre and surrounding streets support a lot of retail and hospitality jobs.

For work further afield, the trains matter. With Norbiton, Kingston, Berrylands and Surbiton all within walking or short bus distance, commuting into central London or out towards Surrey is straightforward, if not cheap.

62.1%adults in workEngland 57.4%
3.9%unemployedEngland 3.5%
3.2%claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Kingston upon Thames council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Norbiton?

Like every town centre, Norbiton has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 717 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports191
  • Vehicle crime13
  • Bicycle theft18
  • Shoplifting118
  • Other theft49
  • Theft from the person17

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Norbiton a good place for council and housing association tenants?

Right now: 4 homes to swap within 15 miles of Norbiton, and 1 tenant wants to move here.

Because social housing is a smaller slice of the market in Kingston than in most of England, a mutual exchange is a realistic route in. In 2024-25 the council let 282 social homes and recorded 13 council mutual exchanges, with 1,835 households on the housing register at the end of March 2025. A register is not a simple queue, and swapping works on a different track entirely.

If Norbiton looks right, list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and set Kingston upon Thames as a desired area. Good photos, honest room sizes and a clear note about floor level, garden and parking will get you far more replies than a short listing.

It is free to list and free to search. Be patient, keep your details current, and consider nearby areas too, since a home in Surbiton or Hampton Wick still puts you within reach of the same stations and schools.

Tell me when a home appears near Norbiton

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Norbiton? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Norbiton.

All place guides in London → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Norbiton itself: Wikidata (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Kingston upon Thames council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Kingston upon Thames council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 15 miles of the centre of Norbiton.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.