What it's like to live in Ewell
What is it like to live in Ewell? It is a comfortable, leafy Surrey town on the edge of London, with an old village centre and a settled, family-heavy feel. It suits people who want quiet streets and greenery without cutting ties to the city. Bourne Hall Park and its library and community hall sit right in the middle of it all.
3 council and housing association homes available to swap within 15 miles of Ewell.
"I'd move here" adds Ewell to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Ewell sits in the borough of Epsom and Ewell, in Surrey, just inside the South East and close enough to London to feel the pull of it. Around 34,872 people live here, so it is a proper town rather than a village, but the old village heart around Bourne Hall still gives it a settled, green feel.
This guide is for council and housing association tenants thinking about a mutual exchange here. It covers what the place is actually like day to day: getting about, schools, parks, work and the housing picture. Social housing is thin on the ground in this borough, so it is worth going in with your eyes open.
Swapping to Ewell: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Ewell?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Ewell who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. On 9 October 2026, 3 homes were listed to swap within 15 miles on Mutual Home Exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Ewell?
1,456 households were on the Epsom and Ewell housing register on 31 March 2025, up 10% on a year earlier. 66 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 22.1 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Ewell?
Average weekly social rents in the Epsom and Ewell council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £125 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £144 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £167 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Ewell and who owns it?
8.8% of homes in the Epsom and Ewell council area are social housing (council 0.6%, housing association 8.1%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Town and Country Housing (2,042 homes), Mount Green Housing Association Limited (216 homes) and Orbit Housing Association Limited (206 homes).
Which homes are available to swap near Ewell?
3-bed flat in City of Westminster
Wants: Upper Sydenham, Lewisham, Greater London or City of Westminster, Greater London · 2-4 bed · open to offers
New 4 11 miles from Ewell
3bed
Wants: W11 or Notting Hill Kensington and Chelsea · 3 bed · open to offers
14 miles from Ewell
Ground Floor Flat With Garden
Wants: Bristol · 2 bed · open to offers
What is housing like in Ewell and who lives there?
Ewell is overwhelmingly a homeowner town. Across the borough, 74% of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage, 16.1% are privately rented and only 8.8% are social rented, roughly half the England figure of 17.1%. Almost all of that social housing is with housing associations rather than the council.
The biggest landlord by far is Town and Country Housing with around 2,042 homes, followed by Mount Green Housing Association with 216, Orbit with 206, Clarion with 118 and London & Quadrant with 109.
Average weekly social rents in the borough for 2024/25 were about £125 for a one bed, £144 for a two bed and £167 for a three bed. The small social stock means swaps here are rarer than in London boroughs, so patience helps.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 22.1 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Ewell.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Epsom and Ewell council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £0 | £194 |
| 1 bed | £0 | £125 |
| 2 bed | £0 | £144 |
| 3 bed | £0 | £167 |
| 4 bed | £0 | £186 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Town and Country Housing2,042 homes
- Mount Green Housing Association Limited216 homes
- Orbit Housing Association Limited206 homes
- Clarion Housing Association Limited118 homes
- London & Quadrant Housing Trust109 homes
- Epsom and Ewell Housing Association Limited91 homes
- Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited80 homes
- Transform Housing & Support67 homes
What is it like to live in Ewell?
Day to day, Ewell is easy going. There is a Sainsbury's Local and a Tesco Esso Express close by for top-ups, a bigger Sainsbury's under a mile off, and a zero waste shop in the centre. Three pharmacies sit within half a mile, and Bourne Hall Health Centre and Fitznells Manor Surgery are both about two minutes' walk from the centre.
In the year to July 2026 there were 174 police-recorded incidents within roughly a mile of the centre, mostly anti social behaviour and violence, which is fairly typical for a busy town centre. The wider borough is older than average at the top end, with 18.1% aged 65 and over and 20% under 16.
What are the schools and family life like in Ewell?
Families are well served for schools. Ewell Grove Primary & Nursery School is about 0.1 miles from the centre, with St Clement's Catholic Primary at 0.3 miles and Wallace Fields Junior School under a mile. Epsom Primary School and Nursery and Little Downsend School and Nursery Epsom are both around a mile away.
For secondary, Glyn School is about half a mile, Blenheim High School 0.7 miles, Nonsuch High School for Girls 1.2 miles and Epsom & Ewell High School 1.4 miles. That is an unusual amount of choice within a short radius, though popular schools here fill up, so check admissions for your exact address.
Outside school, Bourne Hall Park is on the doorstep and Ewell Library is a minute away, with community libraries at Stoneleigh and Ewell Court about a mile off.
Primary schools
- Ewell Grove Primary & Nursery Schoolnearby
- St Clement's Catholic Primary School0.3 mi
- Wallace Fields Junior School0.9 mi
- Little Downsend School and Nursery Epsom1 mi
- Epsom Primary School and Nursery1 mi
Secondary schools
- Glyn School0.5 mi
- Blenheim High School0.7 mi
- Grace And Truth Outreach Ministry0.7 mi
- Nonsuch High School for Girls1.2 mi
- Epsom & Ewell High School1.4 mi
Parks
- Bourne Hall Parknearby
- Salesian College Playing Fields0.3 mi
- London Road Recreation Ground0.4 mi
- Gibraltar Rec Pavilion0.4 mi
- Gibraltar Recreation Ground0.4 mi
Libraries
- Ewell Librarynearby
- NewSPAL (currently housed at Ewell Library)nearby
- Stoneleigh Community Library and Room Hire1 mi
- Ewell Court Community Library and Room Hire1 mi
- Epsom Library and Room Hire1.3 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Ewell?
Supermarkets
- Honey & Bamboo Zero Waste Shopnearby
- Sainsbury's Localnearby
- Tesco Esso Express0.3 mi
- bp0.4 mi
- Sainsbury's0.7 mi
Pharmacies
- Ricky’s Ewell Spring Pharmacy & Travel Clinic/ Ear Wax Clinicnearby
- Ewell House Pharmacy & Travel/Weight Loss Clinicnearby
- Miles Pharmacy & Travel Clinic Weight Loss Clinic0.5 mi
- Goddard Veterinary Group, Ewell0.6 mi
- Anachem0.8 mi
Hospitals
- Life Line Screeningnearby
- Bourne Hall Health Centrenearby
- Fitznells Manor Surgerynearby
- Fresenius Medical Care Epsom0.6 mi
- Chi Centre0.8 mi
Shopping centres
- The Cabin1.3 mi
- Ashley Centre1.5 mi
- Sangsomun2 mi
- Groceries Village2.6 mi
- St Nicholas Shopping Centre2.6 mi
How do you get around Ewell?
Trains are the strong point. Ewell West is about 0.3 miles from the centre and Ewell East about 0.4 miles, so most of the town has a station within walking distance. Stoneleigh is under a mile and Epsom about 1.4 miles, with Cheam at 1.6 miles. Having two lines on your doorstep gives you options if one is disrupted.
Buses run from stops near Ewell East station and around Stoneleigh station, roughly half a mile to a mile out depending on where you land. It is worth checking which stops sit near a specific address before you commit to a swap.
On foot, the centre is compact: shops, library, park, surgeries and pubs all cluster within a few hundred metres. If you drive, you are close to Epsom and Sutton, though parking in the old village streets can be tight.
Train stations
- Ewell West0.3 mi
- Ewell East0.4 mi
- Stoneleigh0.9 mi
- Epsom1.4 mi
- Cheam1.6 mi
Bus stations
- Ewell East Railway Station0.5 mi
- Felstead Road0.9 mi
- Felstead Road0.9 mi
- Stoneleigh Station Kenilworth Road (Stop B)0.9 mi
- Stoneleigh Station Kenilworth Road (Stop A)0.9 mi
What is there to do in Ewell?
Green space is easy to find. Bourne Hall Park is right in the centre, with London Road Recreation Ground, Gibraltar Recreation Ground and the Salesian College Playing Fields all within half a mile. Handy for dog walks, kickabouts and getting children out of the house without a car journey.
The pub scene is decent for a town this size: the Spring Tavern, The Famous Green Man, The Wheatsheaf and The Ewell Tap & Bottle Shop are all within a couple of hundred metres of the centre. For a bigger night out, Epsom is just over a mile away with bars and lounges.
Two cinemas sit in Epsom, ODEON Luxe and Epsom Picturehouse, with another in Sutton. For exercise there is VFit Ewell, an outdoor gym in the park and sports facilities at Nescot.
Gyms
- VFit Ewellnearby
- Outdoor Gymnearby
- Nescot Gym and Sports Facilities0.5 mi
- Nescot (North East Surrey College of Technology)0.6 mi
- Great Outdoor Fitness0.7 mi
Cinemas
- ODEON Luxe Epsom1.2 mi
- Epsom Picturehouse1.3 mi
- Omniplex Cinema Sutton2.6 mi
Pubs and bars
- INDIAN OCEANnearby
- Spring Tavern Ewellnearby
- The Famous Green Mannearby
- The Ewell Tap & Bottle Shopnearby
- The Wheatsheafnearby
Nightlife
- STIR EPSOM1.2 mi
- Magic Shisha Lounge & Restaurant1.2 mi
- THE CAVE1.2 mi
- The Cellar Epsom1.3 mi
- Caballo Lounge1.3 mi
Community centres
- Bourne Hallnearby
- The Cottage Hub - Surrey Choicesnearby
- Spotlight0.4 mi
- Community & Wellbeing Centre0.8 mi
- The Forge Community Hall and Scout Building0.9 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Ewell?
The wider Epsom and Ewell area is in better shape than England on the job measures. Some 61.8% of adults are in work against 57.4% nationally, unemployment sits at 2.8% compared with 3.5%, and just 2.1% of working-age people claimed unemployment-related benefits in August 2026, against 4% across England.
A lot of that reflects commuting. With Ewell West, Ewell East and Stoneleigh stations all close, plenty of residents work in London or in nearby Surrey towns rather than in Ewell itself.
Locally, Nescot college sits about half an hour's walk away, and Epsom's Ashley Centre and town centre shops are the nearest larger cluster of retail and service jobs, roughly a mile and a half off.
Figures are for the Epsom and Ewell council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Ewell?
Like every town centre, Ewell has police incidents logged each month. In July 2026 there were 174 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
- Anti-social behaviour reports45
- Vehicle crime15
- Bicycle theft2
- Shoplifting17
- Other theft13
- Criminal damage12
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Ewell a good place for council and housing association tenants?
Right now: 3 homes to swap within 15 miles of Ewell.
There are currently three social housing swap listings within 15 miles on Mutual Home Exchange: a three-bed house in Hammersmith & Fulham 11 miles away, a two-bed flat in Wembley 14 miles off, and a two-bed house in London 12.6 miles away looking for a sideways move. All are London-based, which fits the pattern of people moving out along these train lines.
Because social housing is a small slice of the stock in Epsom and Ewell, the best approach is to list your own home and set Ewell as a desired area, then wait. New matches appear as tenants elsewhere start looking, and being listed means they can find you.
It costs nothing to list, so it is worth doing even if you are only half decided.
Tell me when a home appears near Ewell
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Ewell? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Ewell.
All place guides in Surrey → · All place guides in the South East → · All regions →