What it's like to live in Kingswood

Kingswood is a big, busy suburban town of around 40,700 people on the eastern edge of Bristol, in South Gloucestershire. It feels like a town in its own right rather than a quiet village: rows of terraces and post-war estates, plenty of pubs and everyday shops, and city life close at hand. It suits families and anyone who wants Bristol nearby without living in the middle of it. Conham River Park and the Avon valley are a short hop away.

1 council and housing association home is available to swap within 3 miles of Kingswood, and 7,360 households are on the South Gloucestershire council waiting list (31 March 2025).

"I'd move here" adds Kingswood to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Kingswood sits in South Gloucestershire, right up against the eastern edge of Bristol. The city centre is only a couple of miles away, and Keynsham and Hanham are closer still, so you get a South Gloucestershire address with Bristol on the doorstep.

People move here for that balance. You are close enough to Bristol for work, hospitals, big shops and nights out, but in an area with its own schools, parks and high street feel. Cabot Circus and The Galleries are both under three miles, and Bristol Temple Meads station is about 2.2 miles away for trains further afield.

The wider South Gloucestershire area has around 290,000 residents and a strong jobs picture, which draws in working households. Kingswood itself, with roughly 40,700 people, is one of its larger urban centres. If you are swapping from elsewhere, the appeal is usually practical: good access in several directions, plenty of schools within walking distance, and the Avon valley countryside starting just down the hill.

Swapping to Kingswood: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Kingswood?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Kingswood who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. On 24 October 2026, 1 home was listed to swap within 3 miles on Mutual Home Exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Kingswood?

7,360 households were on the South Gloucestershire housing register on 31 March 2025, up 42% on a year earlier. 1,001 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 7.4 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Kingswood?

Average weekly social rents in the South Gloucestershire council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £106 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £127 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £139 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Kingswood and who owns it?

10.8% of homes in the South Gloucestershire council area are social housing (council 1.8%, housing association 9%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Merlin Housing Society Limited (8,598 homes), Sovereign Network Group (2,527 homes) and LiveWest Homes Limited (2,128 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Kingswood?

1home to swap within 3 miles
0tenants want to move here
7,360households on the South Gloucestershire waiting list

Figures as of 24 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Kingswood?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

See homes across Gloucestershire

What is housing like in Kingswood and who lives there?

Housing in Kingswood and the wider South Gloucestershire area is mostly owner-occupied: 72.4% of homes are owned, 15.7% privately rented, and 10.8% socially rented. That social share is below the England figure of 17.1%, with housing associations holding most of it (9%) and the council a small slice (1.8%). So social homes here are in demand, which makes a mutual exchange a sensible route.

Average weekly social rents in the council area for 2024/25 were about £106 for a one bed, £127 for two beds and £139 for three. The council's housing register held 7,360 households at the end of March 2025, with 1,001 social homes let during 2024-25; a register is not a simple queue.

The main social landlords across the area are Merlin Housing Society, Sovereign Network Group, LiveWest Homes, Curo Places and Brighter Places. The age profile closely matches England's, with 18.3% under 16 and 18.7% aged 65 and over, so you will find both young families and long-settled older neighbours.

40,734people in Kingswood itself
290,424people in the South Gloucestershire council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 1.8% · housing association 9%10.8% South Gloucestershire17.1% England
Owner occupied72.4% South Gloucestershire61.3% England
Private rented15.7% South Gloucestershire20.5% England

Share of homes in the South Gloucestershire council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1618.3% South Gloucestershire18.6% England
16 to 2410.7% South Gloucestershire10.6% England
25 to 4426.7% South Gloucestershire26.6% England
45 to 6425.6% South Gloucestershire25.8% England
65 and over18.7% South Gloucestershire18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

7,360households on the South Gloucestershire housing register31 March 2025 · up 42% on a year earlier
1,001social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025housing association nominations 1,001
1 bed3,747
2 bed2,020
3 bed1,268
4+ bed325

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 7.4 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Kingswood.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the South Gloucestershire council area

Bedsit£0 Council£89 Housing association
1 bed£0 Council£106 Housing association
2 bed£0 Council£127 Housing association
3 bed£0 Council£139 Housing association
4 bed£0 Council£176 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Kingswood?

Day to day, most of what you need is close. There are Co-op Food stores within half a mile or so, a Lidl and other small shops about a mile out, and pharmacies including Shaunak's, Jhoots and Boots within a mile. Hanham Library is around half a mile away, with St George and Wick Road libraries a little further.

Green space is one of Kingswood's quiet strengths. Conham River Park sits about 0.4 miles off, with Nightingale Valley, Troopers Hill field and Saint Anne Park all under a mile. Community life has somewhere to gather too, at Hanham Community Centre and Hanham Youth Club, both around 0.6 miles away. Cossham Hospital is about 1.5 miles for local health services.

What are the schools and family life like in Kingswood?

Families are well served for schools. Within half a mile or so you have Samuel White's Infant School, Christ Church Hanham CofE Primary and The Kingfisher School, with Hanham Abbots Junior School and Broomhill Infant & Nursery School both under three quarters of a mile. That means real choice without a long journey.

For older children, Hanham Woods Academy is about 0.5 miles away and John Cabot Academy roughly 0.9 miles. Bristol Brunel Academy, Bristol Futures Academy and City Academy Bristol are all within a mile and a half, across the city boundary. As always, check catchment and admission rules before you count on a place.

Outside school, Hanham Youth Club and Hanham Community Centre are both around 0.6 miles away, and 17th Bristol Scout Group is about a mile off. Hanham Library sits close by for free activities and books. For days out, Conham River Park and Saint Anne Park give space to run about, and there are cinemas at Vue and Showcase within a mile and a half.

Primary schools

  • Samuel White's Infant School0.5 mi
  • Christ Church Hanham CofE Primary School0.5 mi
  • The Kingfisher School0.6 mi
  • Hanham Abbots Junior School0.6 mi
  • Broomhill Infant & Nursery School0.7 mi

Secondary schools

  • Hanham Woods Academy0.5 mi
  • John Cabot Academy0.9 mi
  • Bristol Brunel Academy1.4 mi
  • Bristol Futures Academy1.5 mi
  • City Academy Bristol1.6 mi

Parks

  • Conham River Park0.4 mi
  • Nightingale Valley0.7 mi
  • Troopers Hill field0.8 mi
  • Saint Anne Park0.8 mi
  • Wyatts View Open Space0.8 mi

Libraries

  • Hanham Library0.6 mi
  • St George Library1.1 mi
  • Wick Road Library1.2 mi
  • Knowle Library1.9 mi
  • Cadbury Heath Libary1.9 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Kingswood?

Supermarkets

  • Co-op Food0.5 mi
  • The Co-operative Food0.7 mi
  • Costcutter Bristol1.2 mi
  • Lidl1.2 mi
  • Food Plus1.2 mi

Pharmacies

  • Shaunak's Pharmacy0.7 mi
  • Hanham Surgery Pharmacy0.8 mi
  • Jhoots0.8 mi
  • Boots0.9 mi
  • Asda1.4 mi

Hospitals

  • Cossham Hospital1.5 mi
  • Callington Road Hospital1.7 mi
  • Blackberry Hill Hospital2.6 mi
  • Priory Hospital Bristol2.8 mi
  • Keynsham Health Centre3 mi

Shopping centres

  • Cabot Circus2.6 mi
  • The Galleries2.7 mi
  • Corn Exchange2.8 mi

How do you get around Kingswood?

Kingswood is well placed for getting into Bristol by road, and many households here run a car. Roads link west into the city and east towards Keynsham and the A4 corridor. Parking and traffic at peak times are the usual trade-offs of living this close to a city.

For trains, Lawrence Hill is about 1.7 miles away and Stapleton Road around 2.1 miles, with Bristol Temple Meads at roughly 2.2 miles for mainline services. Keynsham station is about 2.5 miles, and Bitton a similar distance. None are on the doorstep, so most people reach them by bus, bike or car.

Buses are the main public transport option locally, and Bristol Bus & Coach Station is around 2.9 miles away for longer coach journeys. On foot, Kingswood works well for short trips: shops, pharmacies, a library and several schools all sit within a mile, and the paths around Conham River Park and Troopers Hill make for easy walking without needing to travel first.

Train stations

  • Lawrence Hill1.7 mi
  • Stapleton Road2.1 mi
  • Bristol Temple Meads2.2 mi
  • Keynsham2.5 mi
  • Bitton2.5 mi

Bus stations

  • Bristol Bus & Coach Station2.9 mi

What is there to do in Kingswood?

Kingswood has no shortage of pubs. The Swan Inn is practically on the doorstep at 0.1 miles, with The Maypole, The Trooper, Horse & Jockey and The Jolly Sailor all within half a mile. It is the kind of place where a local is still a local.

For the outdoors, Conham River Park by the Avon is the standout at 0.4 miles, with Nightingale Valley, Troopers Hill field, Saint Anne Park and Wyatts View Open Space all under a mile. Good walking country for an area this close to a city.

If you want more, Bristol delivers. Vue and Showcase cinemas are within a mile and a half, with Odeon, Easton Community Cinema and The Cube a little further. Nightlife ranges from Green Works and Chasers nearby to Motion and Loco Klub in the city. For shopping, Cabot Circus, The Galleries and the Corn Exchange are all under three miles. Gyms include RR Brazilian Jiujitsu, Bristol Fitness Gym and The Gym Group.

Gyms

  • RR Brazilian Jiujitsu0.5 mi
  • Bristol Fitness Gym1 mi
  • Ministry of Fitness1.1 mi
  • Aspects Gym1.2 mi
  • The Gym Group1.3 mi

Cinemas

  • Vue1.3 mi
  • Showcase Cinemas1.4 mi
  • Easton Community Cinema1.9 mi
  • Odeon2.6 mi
  • The Cube2.9 mi

Pubs and bars

  • Swan Innnearby
  • The Maypole0.4 mi
  • The Trooper0.4 mi
  • Horse & Jockey0.5 mi
  • The Jolly Sailor0.5 mi

Nightlife

  • Green Works1.1 mi
  • Chasers1.3 mi
  • Motion1.7 mi
  • Dare To2 mi
  • Loco Klub2.3 mi

Community centres

  • Hanham Community Centre0.6 mi
  • Hanham Youth Club0.6 mi
  • Bricks0.9 mi
  • 17th Bristol Scout Group1 mi
  • Two Six Four1.1 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Kingswood?

The wider South Gloucestershire area has a strong employment record. Around 62.2% of adults are in work, above the England figure of 57.4%, and unemployment sits at 2.5% against 3.5% nationally. Benefit claims linked to unemployment were 2.1% of working-age people in August 2026, roughly half the England rate of 4%.

Those numbers cover the whole council area of about 290,000 people, not Kingswood alone, but they tell you something useful: this is a part of the country where work is generally available and competition for homes reflects that.

Practically, Kingswood's big advantage is reach. Bristol city centre is around two to three miles away, Temple Meads station puts Bath, Cardiff and London within commuting distance, and roads east towards Keynsham open up more options. Local jobs cluster in shops, schools, health services, pubs and care, with Cossham Hospital about 1.5 miles away. If you are moving for work, check journey times at rush hour before you commit.

Adults in work62.2% South Gloucestershire57.4% England
Unemployed2.5% South Gloucestershire3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 20262.1% South Gloucestershire4% England

Figures are for the South Gloucestershire council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Kingswood?

Like every town centre, Kingswood has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 229 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports40
Vehicle crime13
Bicycle theft2
Shoplifting20
Other theft17
Theft from the person1

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Kingswood a good place for social housing tenants?

Right now: 1 home to swap within 3 miles of Kingswood.

If Kingswood looks right for you, the way in as a social tenant is usually a mutual exchange. You list the home you have now, set Kingswood as a desired area, and wait to be matched with someone who wants to move the other way.

It costs nothing to list on Mutual Home Exchange, and a clear advert helps. Say how many bedrooms you have, which floor you are on, whether there is a garden or parking, and anything about your area that someone else might be looking for. Honest photos do more good than flattering ones. Be specific about what you need too: bedroom count, ground floor, close to a particular school.

Matches in a popular area can take time, so it is worth being patient and staying flexible about the nearby districts as well as Kingswood itself. Check any offer against your own priorities, visit before agreeing, and get written permission from both landlords before anyone moves. Set your preferences now and let the matches come to you.

Tell me when a home appears near Kingswood

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Kingswood? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Kingswood.

All place guides in Gloucestershire → · All place guides in the South West → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Kingswood itself: Wikidata (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the South Gloucestershire council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the South Gloucestershire council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 3 miles of the centre of Kingswood.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.