What it's like to live in Market Drayton

Market Drayton is a small north Shropshire market town of about 12,588 people, with a compact centre, older brick streets and newer estates spreading out around it. It suits people who want a quieter, settled pace without giving up a proper high street. Town Park sits minutes from the middle of town, and the Festival Drayton Centre brings films and events right into the centre.

"I'd move here" adds Market Drayton to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

St. Mary's Church, Market Drayton, Shropshire, United Kingdom
St. Mary's Church, Market Drayton, Shropshire, United Kingdom Photo: Geoff Pick, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Market Drayton sits in the north of Shropshire, close to the county's borders, in the West Midlands region. It is a town rather than a village, but a modest one, with a population of around 12,588 people and countryside starting almost as soon as the houses stop. The postcode district is TF9.

People move here for the balance. You get a town centre with shops, a library, a secondary school and a bus station, set in a rural part of a very large and largely rural county. Shropshire as a whole has about 323,606 residents spread over a wide area, so this is one of the places where services cluster.

For tenants thinking about a swap, the draw is usually space and calm. Homes tend to sit in quieter streets and estates rather than busy urban roads, and the surrounding countryside is genuinely on the doorstep. It is a different rhythm to a bigger city, and worth a visit before you decide whether that suits you.

Swapping to Market Drayton: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Market Drayton?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Market Drayton who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 19 council homes in Shropshire changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Market Drayton?

7,332 households were on the Shropshire housing register on 31 March 2025, up 2% on a year earlier. 924 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 7.9 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Market Drayton?

Average weekly social rents in the Shropshire council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £85 council, £93 housing association; 2 bed £98 council, £107 housing association; 3 bed £108 council, £117 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Market Drayton and who owns it?

13% of homes in the Shropshire council area are social housing (council 4%, housing association 9%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Homes Plus Limited (5,927 homes), Connexus Homes Limited (4,955 homes) and Shropshire Council (4,070 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Market Drayton?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
7,332households on the Shropshire waiting list

Figures as of 28 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Market Drayton?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Shropshire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Market Drayton and who lives there?

Shropshire is a county of owner-occupiers. Across the council area 68.6% of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage, 17.5% are privately rented and 13% are socially rented, which is below the England figure of 17.1%. Of that social housing, 9% is housing association and 4% council owned, so most social tenants here have a housing association landlord.

The largest social landlords in the area are Homes Plus Limited with 5,927 homes and Connexus Homes Limited with 4,955, followed by Shropshire Council with 4,070, The Wrekin Housing Group with 2,094 and Bromford Housing Association with 1,244.

Average weekly social rents in the council area for 2024/25 were £92 for one bed, £104 for two beds and £115 for three beds. The age profile skews older than England: 25.4% are 65 or over and 28.7% are 45 to 64, while under 16s make up 15.9%. Shropshire's housing register held 7,332 households at March 2025, which is a register rather than a simple queue.

12,588people in Market Drayton itself (2021)
323,606people in the Shropshire council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 4% · housing association 9%13% Shropshire17.1% England
Owner occupied68.6% Shropshire61.3% England
Private rented17.5% Shropshire20.5% England

Share of homes in the Shropshire council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1615.9% Shropshire18.6% England
16 to 248.9% Shropshire10.6% England
25 to 4421.3% Shropshire26.6% England
45 to 6428.7% Shropshire25.8% England
65 and over25.4% Shropshire18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

7,332households on the Shropshire housing register31 March 2025 · up 2% on a year earlier
924social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 271 · housing association nominations 653
19council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed3,894
2 bed2,037
3 bed1,024
4+ bed377

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 7.9 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Market Drayton.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Shropshire council area

Bedsit£65 Council£77 Housing association
1 bed£85 Council£93 Housing association
2 bed£98 Council£107 Housing association
3 bed£108 Council£117 Housing association
4 bed£117 Council£124 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Market Drayton?

Day to day, most of what you need is close together. Four supermarkets sit within easy reach of the centre, with Asda and Lidl nearest, plus Morrisons and Aldi a little further out. There's a library almost in the middle of town, Boots in the centre and Murrays Pharmacy a short way on.

Green space is spread around the town rather than in one big block. Town Park is the closest, with Dalelands Playground and Christchurch Park both under a mile and Damson Wood Walk a bit beyond that. Community life has somewhere to gather too: the Parish Rooms near the centre and the Beacon Community Centre on the edge of town.

What are the schools and family life like in Market Drayton?

Families are well served for a town this size. Market Drayton Infant & Nursery School is around 0.3 miles from the centre, with Market Drayton Junior School at 0.5 miles and Longlands Primary School at 0.4 miles. Buntingsdale Primary School and Nursery is a couple of miles out, and Moreton Say C.E. Primary School sits about 2.8 miles away for those on the rural edge.

Secondary education is straightforward: The Grove School is the one secondary within three miles, roughly 0.4 miles from the centre, so most town children can get there without a long journey.

For younger children there are places to burn off energy close by. Dalelands Playground is under a mile, Town Park is the nearest green space of all, and Christchurch Park and Damson Wood Walk give a change of scene. The library is right in the centre, and community centres including the Parish Rooms and the Beacon Community Centre host local activity. Always check current places and catchments with the schools directly.

Primary schools

  • Market Drayton Infant & Nursery School0.3 mi
  • Longlands Primary School0.4 mi
  • Market Drayton Junior School0.5 mi
  • Buntingsdale Primary School and Nursery2.1 mi
  • Moreton Say C.E. Primary School2.8 mi

Secondary schools

  • The Grove School0.4 mi

Parks

  • Town Parknearby
  • Dalelands Playground0.8 mi
  • Christchurch Park0.9 mi
  • Damson Wood Walk1.2 mi

Libraries

  • Market Drayton Librarynearby

What shops and everyday essentials are in Market Drayton?

Supermarkets

  • Asdanearby
  • Lidlnearby
  • Morrisons0.4 mi
  • ALDI0.6 mi

Pharmacies

  • Bootsnearby
  • Murrays Pharmacy0.4 mi

How do you get around Market Drayton?

The town is built for walking in the middle. The library, Boots, Asda, Lidl, the Festival Drayton Centre and the bus station all sit within a few minutes of each other, and the infant, junior and secondary schools are all under half a mile out. If you live centrally, a lot of everyday errands can be done on foot.

Buses run from Market Drayton Bus Station, about a quarter of a mile from the centre, which is the main hub for getting out of town by public transport. Check the routes and times for the places you need to reach regularly, because in a rural county services can be less frequent than in a city.

There's no railway station listed in the town itself, so rail journeys mean getting to a station elsewhere first. A car makes trips to nearby towns, countryside and out-of-town jobs much simpler, though plenty of people manage without one if they live close to the centre and plan around the bus timetable.

Bus stations

  • Market Drayton Bus Stationnearby

What is there to do in Market Drayton?

The Festival Drayton Centre is the town's main cultural venue and sits right in the centre, showing films and putting on events. Having that within a few minutes' walk is unusual for a town of this size and is one of the things residents tend to mention first.

For outdoors, Town Park is the closest green space, with Christchurch Park about 0.9 miles out and Damson Wood Walk a little over a mile. Dalelands Playground covers the younger end. Beyond that, Shropshire countryside starts quickly once you leave the built-up streets.

The pub scene is clustered in the centre, with Jeffro's Bar, The Stag's Head, Bar 21, Sandbrook Vaults and Clive And Coffyne all in the heart of town, which makes a night out a walk rather than a taxi ride. Community centres such as the Parish Rooms, Beacon Community Centre, Ranger's Community Centre and Moreton Say Village Hall are where a lot of clubs and groups meet, and the library is a quiet fallback on a wet day.

Cinemas

  • Festival Drayton Centrenearby

Pubs and bars

  • Jeffro's Barnearby
  • The Stag's Headnearby
  • Bar 21nearby
  • Sandbrook Vaultsnearby
  • Clive And Coffynenearby

Community centres

  • The Parish Roomsnearby
  • Beacon Community Centre0.5 mi
  • Ranger's Community Centre2.1 mi
  • Moreton Say Village Hall2.8 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Market Drayton?

Employment figures cover the whole Shropshire council area rather than Market Drayton alone. Across the county, 56% of adults are in work, just below the England figure of 57.4%, while unemployment sits at 2.4% against 3.5% for England. By September 2026, 2.5% of 16 to 64 year olds were claiming unemployment-related benefits, compared with 4% nationally.

So the picture is of a county where fewer people are out of work than the national average, but where a slightly smaller share of adults are in paid work overall. That partly reflects the age profile, with a quarter of Shropshire residents aged 65 or over.

In practice, work in a town of around 12,600 often means a mix of local jobs and travelling out to bigger centres. If your work or your search depends on commuting, look carefully at the bus routes from the town's bus station and the driving times to wherever you need to be, before you commit to a swap.

Adults in work56% Shropshire57.4% England
Unemployed2.4% Shropshire3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 20262.5% Shropshire4% England

Figures are for the Shropshire council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Market Drayton?

Like every town centre, Market Drayton has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 64 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports12
Vehicle crime1
Shoplifting5
Other theft1
Criminal damage4
Public order9

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Market Drayton a good place for social housing tenants?

If Market Drayton looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Market Drayton as one of your desired areas. Swaps only work when other tenants can see what you have to offer, so a clear listing with honest photos and a proper description of the rooms, garden, parking and heating does most of the work for you.

Set your desired areas a little wider than just the town if you can. Nearby villages and surrounding parts of north Shropshire may bring up matches you would otherwise miss, and some are still within reach of the town's schools, bus station and shops.

Mutual exchange is a real route here: 19 council homes in Shropshire were swapped this way in 2024-25. Check with your landlord what they need from you before you agree anything, and visit the streets you are considering at different times of day. A swap is easier to arrange than a move up the register, but it is still worth taking slowly.

Tell me when a home appears near Market Drayton

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Market Drayton? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Market Drayton.

All place guides in Shropshire → · All place guides in the West Midlands → · All regions →

Latest From @HomeExchangeGB

Follow @HomeExchangeGB for new homes

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Market Drayton itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Shropshire council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Shropshire council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Market Drayton.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.

How we write our guides · Report a mistake