What it's like to live in Shifnal

Shifnal is a small Shropshire town of around 9,725 people, close enough to Telford to feel connected but still its own place, with a tight old centre, a library on the doorstep and pubs you can walk to. It suits people who want a quieter base with a railway station, and families drawn to schools a short walk away.

"I'd move here" adds Shifnal to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Shifnal sits in east Shropshire, in the West Midlands, just a few miles from Telford and within easy reach of the wider Shropshire countryside. Its postcode district is TF11. Telford Central station is about three miles away, which gives a sense of how near the bigger town is without Shifnal feeling like part of it.

People move here for the balance. You get a small-town address with its own railway station and primary and secondary schools close to home, while larger shops, gyms and workplaces are a short hop away in Telford. For a tenant swapping out of a city, that mix of quiet and connection is usually the draw.

Shropshire as a whole is a large, mostly rural council area with a population of about 323,606. Shifnal, at roughly 9,725 people, is one of its smaller towns. If you want somewhere you can learn quickly, where the centre is walkable and the countryside starts just beyond the last street, Shifnal is worth a serious look.

Swapping to Shifnal: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Shifnal?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Shifnal who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 19 council homes in Shropshire changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Shifnal?

7,332 households were on the Shropshire housing register on 31 March 2025, up 2% on a year earlier. 924 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 7.9 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Shifnal?

Average weekly social rents in the Shropshire council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £85 council, £93 housing association; 2 bed £98 council, £107 housing association; 3 bed £108 council, £117 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Shifnal and who owns it?

13% of homes in the Shropshire council area are social housing (council 4%, housing association 9%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Homes Plus Limited (5,927 homes), Connexus Homes Limited (4,955 homes) and Shropshire Council (4,070 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Shifnal?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
7,332households on the Shropshire waiting list

Figures as of 28 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Shifnal?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Shropshire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Shifnal and who lives there?

Shropshire has less social housing than England as a whole: 13% of homes are socially rented, compared with 17.1% nationally. That splits into 4% council and 9% housing association. Owner occupation is high at 68.6%, with 17.5% privately rented. In practice, social homes in towns like Shifnal don't come up often, which is exactly why mutual exchange is worth pursuing.

Average weekly social rents across the council area in 2024/25 were about £92 for a one bed, £104 for two beds and £115 for three. The biggest social landlords locally are Homes Plus, Connexus Homes, Shropshire Council, The Wrekin Housing Group and Bromford Housing Association.

Shropshire's council housing register held 7,332 households at the end of March 2025, with 924 social homes let through the council in 2024-25 and 19 council homes swapped by mutual exchange. A register is not a simple queue. The population skews older than England's average, so expect a mix of long-settled households rather than constant turnover.

9,725people in Shifnal itself (2021)
323,606people in the Shropshire council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 4% · housing association 9%13% Shropshire17.1% England
Owner occupied68.6% Shropshire61.3% England
Private rented17.5% Shropshire20.5% England

Share of homes in the Shropshire council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1615.9% Shropshire18.6% England
16 to 248.9% Shropshire10.6% England
25 to 4421.3% Shropshire26.6% England
45 to 6428.7% Shropshire25.8% England
65 and over25.4% Shropshire18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

7,332households on the Shropshire housing register31 March 2025 · up 2% on a year earlier
924social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 271 · housing association nominations 653
19council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed3,894
2 bed2,037
3 bed1,024
4+ bed377

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 7.9 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Shifnal.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Shropshire council area

Bedsit£65 Council£77 Housing association
1 bed£85 Council£93 Housing association
2 bed£98 Council£107 Housing association
3 bed£108 Council£117 Housing association
4 bed£117 Council£124 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Shifnal?

Day to day life is compact. The library is barely a minute from the centre, there's a Co-op Food for the weekly shop and a Boots pharmacy close by, so small errands don't need a car. The streets around the centre are walkable, and the pubs, the White Hart, The Wheatsheaf, The Plough, The Crown and The Winking Frog, are all within a few hundred metres of each other.

For open space, Stone Road Park is about half a mile from the middle of town. Bigger retail, gyms and services sit over towards Telford, a few miles away. It is the sort of place where you'll recognise faces quickly, which some people love and others find a little close-knit.

What are the schools and family life like in Shifnal?

Families are well served for a town this size. Shifnal Primary School is about 0.3 miles away and St Andrew's CofE Primary School around 0.7 miles, so a walk to the school gate is realistic for many households. Further out you'll find Sheriffhales Primary School and Preschool, Redhill Primary Academy and Priorslee Academy, all within about two and a half miles.

For secondary, Idsall School is roughly 0.3 miles from the centre, which is unusual and useful: teenagers can get themselves there without a bus pass. Lamledge School is about 0.7 miles, with Holy Trinity Academy and The Telford Park School within three miles, and Amberleigh Therapeutic School nearby for pupils who need specialist support.

Outside school hours, Shifnal Library is right in the centre and Stone Road Park gives somewhere close to run about. Community halls are a short drive away at Kemberton and Randlay. Shropshire has a slightly lower share of under-16s than England overall, so this isn't a brand new estate full of young families, but the schools and the walkability make it a sensible family base.

Primary schools

  • Shifnal Primary School0.3 mi
  • St Andrew's CofE Primary School0.7 mi
  • Sheriffhales Primary School and Preschool2.4 mi
  • Redhill Primary Academy2.4 mi
  • Priorslee Academy2.5 mi

Secondary schools

  • Idsall School0.3 mi
  • Lamledge School0.7 mi
  • Amberleigh Therapeutic School1.9 mi
  • Holy Trinity Academy2.1 mi
  • The Telford Park School2.8 mi

Parks

  • Stone Road Park0.6 mi
  • Telford Crematorium Gardens of Remembrance2.2 mi
  • The Village Green2.7 mi
  • Phoenix House3 mi

Libraries

  • Shifnal Librarynearby

What shops and everyday essentials are in Shifnal?

Supermarkets

  • Co-op Foodnearby

Pharmacies

  • Bootsnearby
  • Priorslee Pharmacy2.4 mi

How do you get around Shifnal?

Shifnal station is about a third of a mile from the centre, which is one of the town's strongest cards. Having a station within walking distance matters if you don't drive, or if someone in the household commutes. Telford Central is roughly three miles away and gives more options again.

On foot, the town works well. The library, the Co-op, Boots and five pubs all sit within a short walk of the centre, and the two closest schools are under a mile away. Stone Road Park is around half a mile out. Pushchairs and short legs will manage most of it.

By car, Telford and its services are a few miles up the road, and the surrounding Shropshire villages such as Sheriffhales and Kemberton are only a couple of miles away. Buses do run in this part of Shropshire, but check the current timetable for your exact street before you commit, as rural services can be thinner in the evenings and on Sundays. If you rely on public transport, test the journey you'd actually make.

Train stations

  • Shifnal0.3 mi
  • Telford Central3 mi

What is there to do in Shifnal?

Shifnal's social life leans on its pubs. The White Hart, The Wheatsheaf, The Plough, The Crown and The Winking Frog are all in or beside the centre, which means a night out doesn't need a taxi home. That's a genuine plus in a small town.

For green space, Stone Road Park is the everyday option at about 0.6 miles. Further afield there are the Gardens of Remembrance at Telford Crematorium, a couple of miles out, and The Village Green around 2.7 miles away. The countryside around Sheriffhales and Kemberton is close enough for a proper walk.

Shifnal Library is the cultural anchor in town, barely 0.1 miles from the centre and useful for far more than books. If you want a gym, you'll be heading towards Telford: Places Gym, The Gym and Revive Gym all sit between about 2.7 and 2.9 miles away. Beyond that, Telford covers the bigger shopping, cinema and leisure trips. Shifnal itself is small, and honest about it.

Gyms

  • Places Gym2.7 mi
  • The Gym2.9 mi
  • Revive Gym2.9 mi

Pubs and bars

  • White Hartnearby
  • The Wheatsheafnearby
  • The Ploughnearby
  • The Crownnearby
  • The Winking Frog0.3 mi

Community centres

  • Kemberton Village Hall2.6 mi
  • Randlay Community Centre2.8 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Shifnal?

Employment figures here cover the wider Shropshire council area rather than Shifnal alone. Around 56% of adults are in work, just under the England figure of 57.4%, while unemployment sits at 2.4% against 3.5% nationally. Benefit claims linked to unemployment were 2.5% of 16 to 64 year olds in September 2026, compared with 4% across England.

That points to a steady labour market rather than a booming one. Shropshire is a large, mostly rural area, so jobs are spread out and many people travel to reach them. For Shifnal, the obvious commuting direction is Telford, a few miles away, with the station offering a car-free option for work further afield.

The age profile tells part of the story too: 25.4% of Shropshire residents are 65 or over, well above the England figure of 18.4%, while the 25 to 44 group is smaller than the national average. If you're moving for work, it's worth lining up the commute before you agree a swap, particularly if you'll depend on train times.

Adults in work56% Shropshire57.4% England
Unemployed2.4% Shropshire3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 20262.5% Shropshire4% England

Figures are for the Shropshire council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Shifnal?

Like every town centre, Shifnal has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 59 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports5
Vehicle crime1
Shoplifting12
Other theft3
Theft from the person1
Criminal damage3

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Shifnal a good place for social housing tenants?

If Shifnal looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and set Shifnal, or the TF11 postcode district, as a desired area. Swaps happen between tenants, so your listing is what lets someone in Shifnal find you.

Make your advert honest and detailed. Say how many bedrooms you have, what floor you're on, whether there's a garden or parking, your landlord and your rough rent. Add clear photos, including the ones people worry about, like the kitchen and the bathroom. Tenants reading listings want to picture the swap working, not be sold to.

It's also worth being open about what you need in return. If a ground floor home, a school run on foot or a walk to Shifnal station matters to you, write it down. Check with your landlord early about what they'll approve, keep an eye on new listings, and message people first rather than waiting. Patience helps, but so does being easy to find.

Tell me when a home appears near Shifnal

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Shifnal? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Shifnal.

All place guides in Shropshire → · All place guides in the West Midlands → · All regions →

Latest From @HomeExchangeGB

Follow @HomeExchangeGB for new homes

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Shifnal itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Shropshire council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Shropshire council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Shifnal.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.

How we write our guides · Report a mistake