What it's like to live in Thame

Thame is a small market town in South Oxfordshire, home to around 13,269 people. It has the feel of a proper country town rather than a commuter estate: a long, wide high street, old pubs, and open countryside a few minutes out in any direction. It suits families and anyone who wants town amenities on a small scale, with Thame Community Hospital and a library close by.

"I'd move here" adds Thame to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

The Town Hall, High Street, Thame, Oxfordshire, seen from the west
The Town Hall, High Street, Thame, Oxfordshire, seen from the west Photo: Tom Bastin uploaded and derivative work: MrPanyGoff, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Thame sits in South Oxfordshire, close to the Buckinghamshire border, in the OX9 postcode district. It is a market town of roughly 13,000 people, with Oxford to the west and Aylesbury to the north-east as the nearest bigger centres, and the Chiltern countryside on its doorstep.

People move here for the balance. You get a recognisable town with its own hospital, library, supermarkets and secondary school, but on a scale where you quickly know your way around. The villages nearby, including Long Crendon, Towersey and Haddenham, keep the setting rural rather than suburban.

It also appeals to households who need to travel further for work or family. Haddenham and Thame Parkway station is a short hop away, and the town is well placed for reaching both Oxford and the wider South East. For a swapper, Thame is worth a look if you want a quieter, countryside-edged base without giving up everyday services. Be realistic about one thing: social housing is a smaller slice of the market here than in much of England, so swaps need patience.

Swapping to Thame: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Thame?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Thame who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Thame?

3,449 households were on the South Oxfordshire housing register on 31 March 2025. 401 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 8.6 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Thame?

Average weekly social rents in the South Oxfordshire council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £204 council, £114 housing association; 2 bed £189 council, £133 housing association; 3 bed £221 council, £149 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Thame and who owns it?

12% of homes in the South Oxfordshire council area are social housing (council 1.8%, housing association 10.2%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Soha Housing Limited (6,006 homes), Sovereign Network Group (1,074 homes) and GreenSquareAccord Limited (374 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Thame?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
3,449households on the South Oxfordshire waiting list

Figures as of 24 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Thame?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Oxfordshire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Thame and who lives there?

Thame sits in a council area where home ownership dominates. Across South Oxfordshire, 70.2% of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage, 15.9% are privately rented and just 12% are socially rented, below the England figure of 17.1%. Only 1.8% is council-owned, with 10.2% held by housing associations, so most social tenants here have a housing association landlord.

Soha Housing Limited is by far the largest, with around 6,006 homes in the area, followed by Sovereign Network Group with 1,074, GreenSquareAccord with 374, Peabody Trust with 326 and Aster Communities with 225. Average weekly social rents for 2024/25 run at about £114 for a one bed, £133 for two beds and £149 for three.

The age profile for the wider area leans slightly older than England, with 20.5% aged 65 and over and 27.9% aged 45 to 64. As at March 2025, 3,449 households were on the South Oxfordshire housing register and 401 social homes were let through the council that year, which is why mutual exchange is often the realistic route in.

13,269people in Thame itself (2021)
149,085people in the South Oxfordshire council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 1.8% · housing association 10.2%12% South Oxfordshire17.1% England
Owner occupied70.2% South Oxfordshire61.3% England
Private rented15.9% South Oxfordshire20.5% England

Share of homes in the South Oxfordshire council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1618.4% South Oxfordshire18.6% England
16 to 248.4% South Oxfordshire10.6% England
25 to 4424.8% South Oxfordshire26.6% England
45 to 6427.9% South Oxfordshire25.8% England
65 and over20.5% South Oxfordshire18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

3,449households on the South Oxfordshire housing register31 March 2025
401social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025housing association nominations 401
1 bed1,977
2 bed770
3 bed507
4+ bed195

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 8.6 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Thame.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the South Oxfordshire council area

Bedsit£0 Council£92 Housing association
1 bed£204 Council£114 Housing association
2 bed£189 Council£133 Housing association
3 bed£221 Council£149 Housing association
4 bed£242 Council£169 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Thame?

Day to day, most of what you need sits within a short walk of the centre. There is a Waitrose and a Sainsbury's near the middle of town, a Boots pharmacy, and Thame Library barely a few steps from the shops. The pubs are part of the character here, with The Rising Sun, The Thatch, The Black Horse, The James Figg and The Birdcage all clustered centrally.

Green space is easy to reach too. Southern Road Recreation Ground, Pearce Memorial Gardens, Queen Elizabeth Circle Recreation Area and Elms Park are all within half a mile, so children have somewhere to run about without a car journey. Surrounding villages like Towersey and Long Crendon add village halls and community centres within a couple of miles.

What are the schools and family life like in Thame?

Thame is well served for schools. Within half a mile of the centre you will find St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Barley Hill Primary School, John Hampden Primary School and Lord Williams's Lower School. Long Crendon School is a little further out at 2.3 miles. For older children, Lord Williams's School (Upper School) is the secondary, around half a mile away, which means many families can keep the whole school journey local.

For play and weekends, Southern Road Recreation Ground, Pearce Memorial Gardens, Queen Elizabeth Circle Recreation Area and Elms Park are all within walking distance of most of the town, with a play area over at Long Crendon too. Thame Library is right in the centre, with further libraries at Long Crendon and Haddenham.

Thame Community Hospital is half a mile from the middle of town, which is reassuring with young children. Community centres and village halls in Towersey and Long Crendon host local groups within a couple of miles. Across the wider South Oxfordshire area, 18.4% of residents are under 16, in line with England.

Primary schools

  • St Joseph's Catholic Primary Schoolnearby
  • Barley Hill Primary School0.3 mi
  • John Hampden Primary School0.5 mi
  • Lord Williams's Lower School0.8 mi
  • Long Crendon School2.3 mi

Secondary schools

  • Lord Williams's School (Upper School)0.5 mi

Parks

  • Southern Road Recreation Groundnearby
  • Pearce Memorial Gardens0.3 mi
  • Queen Elizabeth Circle Recreation Area0.4 mi
  • Elms Park0.4 mi
  • Long Crendon Play Area1.6 mi

Libraries

  • Thame Librarynearby
  • Long Crendon Library1.8 mi
  • Haddenham Community Library2.9 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Thame?

Supermarkets

  • Waitrosenearby
  • Sainsbury'snearby

Pharmacies

  • Bootsnearby

Hospitals

  • Thame Community Hospital0.5 mi

How do you get around Thame?

Thame has no station of its own. The nearest is Haddenham and Thame Parkway, about 2.2 miles away, which is the main rail link for people commuting out of the area. If you drive, parking there is straightforward enough; if you do not, you will want to check bus times and connections carefully before committing to a move, as that short distance matters on a wet winter morning.

In town itself, walking does most of the work. The supermarkets, pharmacy, library, hospital and several schools all sit within a mile of the centre, so a trip into town rarely needs a car. The recreation grounds and parks are similarly close.

For longer journeys, the road network is the main option, with Oxford and Aylesbury both reachable by car. Buses serve the town and surrounding villages, though a town of this size will never have the frequency of a city. If you rely on public transport, plan your regular journeys before you swap rather than after.

Train stations

  • Haddenham and Thame Parkway2.2 mi

What is there to do in Thame?

The pubs are the obvious starting point. The Rising Sun, The Thatch, The Black Horse, The James Figg and The Birdcage are all within a few minutes' walk of the town centre, so an evening out does not mean a taxi home. It is a town where the high street still does the social heavy lifting.

Outdoors, Elms Park, Pearce Memorial Gardens, Southern Road Recreation Ground and Queen Elizabeth Circle Recreation Area give you a spread of green space close in, and the surrounding countryside is easy to reach on foot or by car. Thame Library is central and useful for more than books.

If you want organised activity, community centres and halls in Towersey and Long Crendon, plus St Mary's Centre and The Church House, are where a lot of local clubs and groups meet. For the gym, Fit Life is about 2.9 miles out, so that one is a journey rather than a stroll. Shopping beyond the two supermarkets means heading to Oxford or Aylesbury.

Gyms

  • Fit Life2.9 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Rising Sunnearby
  • The Thatchnearby
  • The Black Horsenearby
  • The James Figgnearby
  • The Birdcagenearby

Community centres

  • Towersey Social Club1.7 mi
  • Long Crendon Village Centre1.8 mi
  • The Church House1.9 mi
  • Towersey War Memorial Hall1.9 mi
  • St Mary's Centre2.5 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Thame?

The employment figures here cover the wider South Oxfordshire council area rather than Thame alone, but they paint a strong picture. Some 62.9% of adults are in work, well above the England average of 57.4%, and unemployment sits at 2.2% against 3.5% nationally.

Benefit claimant numbers tell the same story: 1.9% of 16 to 64 year olds were claiming unemployment-related benefits in September 2026, less than half the England figure of 4%. In practice that means a competitive but healthy local jobs market, with many residents commuting to Oxford, Aylesbury and beyond rather than working in Thame itself.

For a swapper, the thing to weigh is travel. Thame supports local jobs in shops, schools, the community hospital and services, but if your work is further afield you will likely be relying on the car or the rail link from Haddenham and Thame Parkway. Work out that commute, and its cost, before you decide.

Adults in work62.9% South Oxfordshire57.4% England
Unemployed2.2% South Oxfordshire3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 20261.9% South Oxfordshire4% England

Figures are for the South Oxfordshire council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Thame?

Like every town centre, Thame has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 78 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports12
Vehicle crime1
Shoplifting13
Other theft7
Criminal damage6
Drug offences2

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Thame a good place for social housing tenants?

If Thame looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to get your own home listed. A good listing does the work for you: clear photos of every room, honest notes on the size, floor, heating and garden, and a line or two about the street and what is nearby. Tenants browsing from elsewhere cannot see your home in person, so detail wins.

Then add Thame, or the OX9 area, to your desired locations. It is worth adding nearby villages and the areas around Haddenham and Long Crendon too, since widening the search a few miles can open up options you would otherwise miss.

Be patient and be ready to move when something appears. Social housing is a smaller share of the market in South Oxfordshire than in much of England, so the right match may take time rather than days. Keep your listing up to date, reply to messages quickly, and check with your landlord about what they need before you agree an exchange.

Tell me when a home appears near Thame

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Thame? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Thame.

All place guides in Oxfordshire → · All place guides in the South East → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Thame itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the South Oxfordshire council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the South Oxfordshire council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Thame.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.