What it's like to live in Uxbridge
Uxbridge is a busy west London town at the far western edge of the capital, in the borough of Hillingdon. It is a proper town centre rather than a suburb: shops, cinema, pubs and a university campus all packed into a small area. It suits people who want London life with green space close by, with Fassnidge Park and Uxbridge Common both a short walk out.
"I'd move here" adds Uxbridge to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Uxbridge sits at the western end of the London Borough of Hillingdon, close to the Buckinghamshire border. Hayes, Ruislip and Hillingdon are all nearby, and Heathrow lies a short way south. It is the administrative heart of the borough and one of west London's main town centres.
People move here for the mix. You get a full town centre with two shopping centres and a tube terminus, but you are also at the edge of the city, where the built-up sprawl starts to give way to open country and the Colne Valley.
It also draws students and workers through Brunel University, which gives the town a younger, busier feel than many outer London suburbs. For a tenant weighing up a swap, the appeal is practical: a central location in a borough with a large council housing stock, and good onward links to the rest of London and out west.
Swapping to Uxbridge: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Uxbridge?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Uxbridge who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 2 council homes in Hillingdon changed tenants by mutual exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Uxbridge?
2,551 households were on the Hillingdon housing register on 31 March 2025, down 35% on a year earlier. 692 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 3.7 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Uxbridge?
Average weekly social rents in the Hillingdon council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £116 council, £126 housing association; 2 bed £134 council, £149 housing association; 3 bed £158 council, £166 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Uxbridge and who owns it?
16.1% of homes in the Hillingdon council area are social housing (council 9.3%, housing association 6.8%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are London Borough of Hillingdon (10,445 homes), Peabody Trust (1,745 homes) and The Guinness Partnership Limited (1,457 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Uxbridge?
Figures as of 1 November 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Uxbridge?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 2 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across London, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Uxbridge and who lives there?
Across the Hillingdon council area, 16.1% of homes are social rented, just under the England figure of 17.1%. Of that, 9.3% is council housing and 6.8% housing association. Owner occupation is high at 56.6%, with 25.9% privately rented, so social tenancies are a smaller slice of the market than in many inner London boroughs.
The London Borough of Hillingdon is by far the biggest social landlord with 10,445 homes. Peabody Trust follows with 1,745, then The Guinness Partnership with 1,457, A2Dominion with 926 and Notting Hill Genesis with 689.
Average weekly social rents in the borough for 2024/25 were £118 for a one bed, £140 for a two bed and £161 for a three bed. For context on demand, Hillingdon's housing register held 2,551 households at 31 March 2025 and 692 social homes were let through the council in 2024-25. A register is not a simple queue, which is one reason many tenants look at mutual exchange instead.
Who owns the homes
Share of homes in the Hillingdon council area, Census 2021.
Ages
Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 3.7 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Uxbridge.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Hillingdon council area
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- London Borough of Hillingdon10,445 homes
- Peabody Trust1,745 homes
- The Guinness Partnership Limited1,457 homes
- A2Dominion Homes Limited926 homes
- Notting Hill Genesis689 homes
- A2Dominion South Limited610 homes
- Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited564 homes
- Paradigm Homes Charitable Housing Association Limited444 homes
What is it like to live in Uxbridge?
Everyday shopping is easy. The Chimes and The Pavilions sit right in the middle of town, with Lidl, Aldi and Sainsbury's all within a third of a mile. Flora Fountain Pharmacy is on the doorstep, with Brunel Pharmacy, Mango Pharmacy and Boots further out. For a town of around 70,560 people, there is more on offer than you might expect.
Streets near the centre are lively and can be noisy, especially around the pubs and bus station. Walk ten minutes and it quietens down into ordinary residential roads. Fassnidge Park is the handiest green space at a couple of hundred metres, and there are small pocket parks at Bubridge Gardens and Churchill Road for a quick breather.
What are the schools and family life like in Uxbridge?
There is a good spread of primary schools close to the centre. St Andrew's C of E Primary, Hermitage Primary and St Mary's Catholic Primary are all around 0.3 miles away, with Whitehall School at 0.4 miles and John Locke Academy at 0.5 miles. That gives families a real choice within a short walk, including church and non-faith options.
For older children, Uxbridge High School is 0.7 miles out, with Vyners School at 1.1 miles and Bishopshalt School at 1.3 miles. West London Community College and ACS Hillingdon International School are also nearby. Always check current admission rules before you count on a place.
Outside school, Fountain Mill Young People's Centre is about 0.3 miles away and 2nd Uxbridge Scout Group is close too. Oak Farm Library is 1.3 miles out. Fassnidge Park, Dowding Park and Uxbridge Common cover most needs for running about. Hillingdon has a young population: 20.9% of residents across the borough are under 16, above the England figure of 18.6%.
Primary schools
- St Andrew's C of E Primary School0.3 mi
- Hermitage Primary School0.3 mi
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School0.3 mi
- Whitehall School0.4 mi
- John Locke Academy0.5 mi
Secondary schools
- Uxbridge High School0.7 mi
- West London Community College0.8 mi
- ACS Hillingdon International School0.9 mi
- Vyners School1.1 mi
- Bishopshalt School1.3 mi
Parks
- Fassnidge Parknearby
- Uxbridge Common0.6 mi
- Dowding Park0.6 mi
- Bubridge Gardens Pocket Park0.6 mi
- Churchill Road Pocket Park0.6 mi
Libraries
- Brunel University Library1 mi
- Oak Farm Library1.3 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Uxbridge?
Supermarkets
- Lidlnearby
- Aldinearby
- Sainsbury's0.3 mi
Pharmacies
- Flora Fountain Pharmacynearby
- Brunel Pharmacy0.9 mi
- Mango Pharmacy1.3 mi
- Boots1.4 mi
Shopping centres
- The Chimesnearby
- The Pavilionsnearby
How do you get around Uxbridge?
Uxbridge station is right in the town centre, around 0.1 miles from the middle, and it is a terminus, so you usually get a seat heading into London. Hillingdon station is about 1.4 miles away if you live on that side of town and want another option.
The bus station is next to the shops, which makes Uxbridge a hub for routes across Hillingdon and into neighbouring areas. If you do not drive, that matters: you can reach a lot of the borough without changing in central London first.
By car, you are near the western edge of the capital, which makes getting out of London simpler than from most inner boroughs, though town centre traffic and parking take patience. Walking is genuinely practical here. Supermarkets, the cinema, the pharmacy, the parks and both shopping centres are all within half a mile of the centre, so plenty of daily trips need no transport at all.
Train stations
- Uxbridgenearby
- Hillingdon1.4 mi
Bus stations
- Uxbridge bus stationnearby
What is there to do in Uxbridge?
For a town this size, Uxbridge is well stocked. The Chimes and The Pavilions handle the shopping, and the Odeon cinema is a couple of hundred metres from the centre. Three gyms sit within a short walk: The Gym, PureGym and Simply Gym.
The pub scene is unusually good for an outer London town. The Queen's Head and The Three Tuns are right in the centre, with The Metropolitan, The Fig Tree and Whelans all within 0.1 miles. The Venue, about 0.9 miles out, covers later nights.
Green space is close. Fassnidge Park is the nearest at 0.2 miles, Uxbridge Common and Dowding Park are both around 0.6 miles, and there are small pocket parks at Bubridge Gardens and Churchill Road. Brunel University Library is roughly a mile away. Between the parks, the cinema and the shops, there is plenty to fill a weekend without leaving town.
Gyms
- The Gymnearby
- PureGymnearby
- Simply Gym Uxbridgenearby
Cinemas
- Uxbridge Odeonnearby
Pubs and bars
- Queen's Headnearby
- The Three Tunsnearby
- The Metropolitannearby
- The Fig Treenearby
- Whelansnearby
Nightlife
- The Venue0.9 mi
Community centres
- Fountain Mill Young Peoples Centre0.3 mi
- 2nd Uxbridge Scout Group0.6 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Uxbridge?
Employment figures below are for the wider Hillingdon council area rather than Uxbridge alone. Across the borough, 59% of adults are in work, slightly above the England average of 57.4%. Unemployment sits at 4.8%, a little higher than the 3.5% recorded for England.
The age profile points to a working-age borough: 30.3% of residents are aged 25 to 44, well above the England share of 26.6%, and only 13.5% are 65 or over. That shapes the feel of the place, with lots of commuters and plenty of activity on weekday mornings.
Benefit claimant figures for August 2026 put 5% of 16 to 64 year olds in Hillingdon claiming unemployment-related benefits, against 4% nationally. Uxbridge itself is a town centre with retail, offices and a university campus, so there is local work as well as the option of commuting by tube or bus across west London.
Figures are for the Hillingdon council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Uxbridge?
Like every town centre, Uxbridge has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 356 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Uxbridge a good place for social housing tenants?
If Uxbridge looks like the right fit, the next step is straightforward. Put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange with clear photos and an honest description of the property, the area and what is nearby. Tenants browsing swaps want to picture themselves living there, and a good listing does far more work than a short one.
Then set Uxbridge as a desired area. That way you show up to tenants in the town who are looking to move out, and you get told when something suitable appears rather than having to check constantly. It is worth adding nearby parts of Hillingdon too, since a home a mile or two away can still give you the same schools, shops and station.
Swaps take time and a bit of patience. Be clear about your bedroom numbers, your landlord and anything a swap partner needs to know up front. The listing is free, and the more specific you are about what you want, the better your matches will be.
Tell me when a home appears near Uxbridge
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Uxbridge? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Uxbridge.