What it's like to live in Harrow

What is it like to live in Harrow? It is a large, lively outer London town in the old county of Middlesex, with a famous hill at its heart and a proper high street below. It suits people who want city connections without central London density. Church Fields and The Grove Open Space are a short walk away, and the St George's Shopping Centre covers most day to day needs.

"I'd move here" adds Harrow to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

St John the Baptist, Sheepcote Road, Harrow
St John the Baptist, Sheepcote Road, Harrow Photo: John Salmon, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Harrow sits in north west Greater London, a town of around 149,000 people that still feels like its own place rather than a suburb of somewhere else. The HA1 postcode covers the ground around Harrow on the Hill and Roxeth, where quiet residential streets run up towards the hill and down towards the town centre.

It is a busy, mixed, working sort of town. There is a proper shopping centre, a bus station, several stations on the Tube and rail network, two cinemas, a long list of schools and a ring of parks and recreation grounds. You are never far from a pharmacy or a supermarket, and three hospitals sit within a mile.

This guide is for council and housing association tenants weighing up a mutual exchange here. It sticks to what is actually in and around HA1: the transport, the schools, the green space, the rents and the housing mix. Harrow will not suit everyone. It is urban, it is not cheap to buy into, and social housing makes up a smaller share of homes than the England average. But if you want London connections with a town centre you can walk to, it is worth a look.

Swapping to Harrow: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Harrow?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Harrow who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 9 council homes in Harrow changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Harrow?

2,122 households were on the Harrow housing register on 31 March 2025, down 13% on a year earlier. 276 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 7.7 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Harrow?

Average weekly social rents in the Harrow council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £121 council, £133 housing association; 2 bed £142 council, £152 housing association; 3 bed £164 council, £176 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Harrow and who owns it?

10.4% of homes in the Harrow council area are social housing (council 5.6%, housing association 4.8%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are London Borough of Harrow (4,790 homes), Home Group Limited (838 homes) and A2Dominion Homes Limited (802 homes).

Which homes are available to swap near Harrow?

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence. Home positions are approximate.

No homes listed within 2 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across London, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Harrow and who lives there?

Harrow is mostly an owner occupier borough. Across the council area, 58.8% of homes are owned and 29.6% are privately rented, while social renting accounts for just 10.4%, split between council at 5.6% and housing association at 4.8%. That is well below the England figure of 17.1%, so social homes here are in demand and do not come up often.

The London Borough of Harrow is the largest social landlord with around 4,790 homes. Home Group, A2Dominion, Metropolitan Housing Trust and Sovereign Network Group each manage several hundred more, so tenants here have a range of landlords.

Average weekly social rents in the council area for 2024/25 were about £124 for a one bed, £146 for a two bed and £169 for a three bed. For context on supply, the council's housing register held 2,122 households at the end of March 2025 and 276 social homes were let through the council in 2024-25. A register is not a simple queue, which is one reason exchanging matters.

149,246people in Harrow itself
261,203people in the Harrow council area
10.4%of homes are social housingcouncil 5.6% · housing association 4.8% · England 17.1%
58.8%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1619.6%
16 to 2410.4%
25 to 4430.6%
45 to 6423.9%
65 and over15.4%

Council waiting list and lettings

2,122households on the Harrow housing register31 March 2025 · down 13% on a year earlier
276social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 180 · housing association nominations 96
9council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed600
2 bed673
3 bed628
4+ bed221

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 7.7 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Harrow.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Harrow council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£110£110
1 bed£121£133
2 bed£142£152
3 bed£164£176
4 bed£181£192

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Harrow?

Day to day, HA1 is convenient. Waitrose, Lidl, Morrisons and smaller independents like Naz Food Centre and Gayatri are all within three quarters of a mile, which gives you real choice on price. Pharmacies are plentiful, with one just around the corner at 0.1 miles.

The wider borough is younger than England as a whole, with 30.6% of residents aged 25 to 44 and 19.6% under 16. It is a place where a lot of households are in the thick of family life and working years. Greenhill and Roxeth libraries are both close, and there are several community halls nearby, including Coles Crescent Community Centre and the Harrow Royal British Legion.

What are the schools and family life like in Harrow?

Families are well catered for. Within half a mile you have Roxeth Primary School, Roxeth Mead School and St Anselm's Catholic Primary School, with St George's Primary Catholic Voluntary Academy and Grange Primary School a little further out. For older children, Whitmore High School and The Jubilee Academy are both around 0.6 miles away. The John Lyon School and Harrow School are also close by, though these are independent.

Green space is one of Harrow's quiet strengths. Church Fields, The Grove Open Space, Lowlands Recreation Ground, West Harrow Recreation Ground and Elmwood Park give you five options within a mile, which matters when you want somewhere different to take the kids on a Saturday.

Wood End Library and Children's Centre is a useful one to know about, and Roxeth and Greenhill libraries are closer still. Always check school places directly with the school or the council, as admissions change year to year and distance alone does not guarantee a place.

Primary schools

  • Roxeth Primary Schoolnearby
  • Roxeth Mead School0.3 mi
  • St Anselm's Catholic Primary School0.4 mi
  • St George's Primary Catholic Voluntary Academy0.6 mi
  • Grange Primary School0.8 mi

Secondary schools

  • The John Lyon Schoolnearby
  • Harrow School0.4 mi
  • Whitmore High School0.6 mi
  • Orley Farm School0.6 mi
  • The Jubilee Academy0.6 mi

Parks

  • Church Fields0.3 mi
  • The Grove Open Space0.4 mi
  • Lowlands Recreation Ground0.5 mi
  • West Harrow Recreation Ground0.8 mi
  • Elmwood Park0.9 mi

Libraries

  • Greenhill Library0.6 mi
  • Roxeth Library0.9 mi
  • Harrow Reference Library1.3 mi
  • Wood End Library & Children's Centre1.3 mi
  • North Harrow Community Library1.4 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Harrow?

Supermarkets

  • Waitrose0.6 mi
  • Lidl0.7 mi
  • Naz Food Centre0.7 mi
  • Gayatri0.7 mi
  • Morrisons0.7 mi

Pharmacies

  • Doorstep Pharmacy - Travel Health Clinicnearby
  • Shaftesbury Pharmacy0.7 mi
  • Stratwicks0.7 mi
  • Boots0.7 mi
  • Keencare Pharmacy & Travel Clinic0.7 mi

Hospitals

  • Cygnet Hospital0.3 mi
  • The Clementine Churchill Hospital0.5 mi
  • Northwick Park Hospital0.8 mi
  • St Mark's0.9 mi

Shopping centres

  • St George’s Shopping Centre0.7 mi
  • St. Anns Centre0.7 mi

How do you get around Harrow?

Harrow is well served by public transport. Harrow-on-the-Hill station is around 0.6 miles from the middle of HA1 and is the main interchange. South Harrow, West Harrow, Sudbury Hill Harrow and Sudbury Hill are all within a mile, so most parts of the area have more than one station to choose from. Harrow Bus Station sits beside the town centre, which makes bus travel across the borough and beyond straightforward.

On foot, a lot is doable. Shops, cinema, gyms, library and parks are all inside a mile of each other, so a car is useful rather than essential. Pavements are busy near the town centre and quieter up towards the hill, where the streets get steeper.

If you do drive, expect London traffic at peak times and parking that varies street by street. Check the parking arrangements for any home you are considering before you commit, as that detail changes a lot from road to road here.

Train stations

  • Harrow-on-the-Hill0.6 mi
  • South Harrow0.7 mi
  • West Harrow0.8 mi
  • Sudbury Hill Harrow0.9 mi
  • Sudbury Hill1 mi

Bus stations

  • Harrow Bus Station0.6 mi

What is there to do in Harrow?

For a town of this size, there is plenty on. Two cinemas, the Vue in the town centre and the Metro a little over a mile away, give you a choice of film nights. St George's Shopping Centre and the St Ann's Centre cover the bulk of the shopping, and there are plenty of smaller shops around them.

If you train, you are spoilt: Harrowall, The Gym Group, Buzz Gym, Lyon Square Gymnasium and MBA Fitness are all within a mile, which usually means competitive prices.

For a drink, The Castle is right on the doorstep at 0.1 miles, with The White Horse and Salt Bar nearby and Ward's Free House and The Moon on the Hill down in the town centre. The parks do the rest of the work, and because central London is a train ride away, bigger days out are easy enough to arrange when you want them.

Gyms

  • Harrowall0.7 mi
  • The Gym Group0.7 mi
  • Buzz Gym0.7 mi
  • Lyon Square Gymnasium0.7 mi
  • MBA Fitness0.8 mi

Cinemas

  • Vue Cinema0.7 mi
  • Metro Cinema1.1 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Castlenearby
  • Salt Bar0.3 mi
  • The White Horse0.3 mi
  • Ward's Free House0.6 mi
  • The Moon on the Hill0.6 mi

Community centres

  • Northhold Road Communal Hall0.4 mi
  • Harrow Royal British Legion0.4 mi
  • Air Training Corps - 1454 Harrow Squadron0.5 mi
  • Coles Crescent Community Centre0.8 mi
  • Harrow Voluntary Services Centre0.8 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Harrow?

The borough does reasonably well on work. Across the Harrow council area, 59.6% of adults are in work, slightly above the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment is 4.1%, a touch above England's 3.5%, and unemployment related benefit claims stood at 4.8% of working age residents in August 2026 against 4% for England.

Locally, health care is a big employer in the broadest sense: Northwick Park Hospital and St Mark's sit within a mile, with The Clementine Churchill Hospital and Cygnet Hospital closer still. The town centre's shops, shopping centres, schools and services add plenty of retail, education and care work.

The real advantage for many households is reach. With several stations and a bus station close by, you can commute across London without moving house again. That flexibility is worth a lot if your work changes, or if two people in the home are travelling in different directions.

59.6%adults in workEngland 57.4%
4.1%unemployedEngland 3.5%
4.8%claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Harrow council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Harrow?

Like every town centre, Harrow has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 528 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports116
  • Vehicle crime14
  • Shoplifting42
  • Other theft40
  • Theft from the person19
  • Criminal damage1

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Harrow a good place for social housing tenants?

Mutual exchange is a realistic route into Harrow. In 2024-25 just nine council homes here changed hands through swaps, which tells you two things: it happens, and it happens because tenants go looking rather than waiting.

If Harrow appeals, the practical step is to list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and set Harrow as a desired area. Listing is free, and a clear advert with honest photos, the number of bedrooms, the floor, parking and any garden will get far more replies than a vague one. Say what you are after too, as it saves everyone time.

Then be patient and be open. Adding neighbouring areas widens your options a lot, and swaps often come together between two or three households rather than a straight pair. Whatever you agree, both landlords must approve the exchange before anyone moves, so check your tenancy type and any rent arrears early. Visit at different times of day before you decide, and ask the current tenant what they would change. That is the sort of answer no guide can give you.

Tell me when a home appears near Harrow

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Harrow? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Harrow.

All place guides in London → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Harrow itself: Wikidata (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Harrow council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Harrow council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 2 miles of the centre of Harrow.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.