What it's like to live in Hillingdon

What is it like to live in Hillingdon? It is a calm, green-edged suburb on the western edge of Greater London, more leafy outer-London than inner-city. Streets are residential, parks are plentiful and the pace is gentle. It suits families and anyone who wants quiet at home. Hillingdon Court Park and Swakeleys Park are both close, and Uxbridge town centre is nearby for bigger shopping.

"I'd move here" adds Hillingdon to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Hillingdon sits in the west of Greater London, in the borough that shares its name, just east of Uxbridge. The UB10 postcode covers a settled, suburban stretch of streets between Hillingdon Court Park and Swakeleys Park, with Ickenham village to the north and Uxbridge town centre a short hop west.

It is not flashy. There are no big landmarks or busy high street crowds here. What you get instead is a quiet residential area with an awful lot on the doorstep: a Tube station at the end of the road, five primary schools and five secondaries within a mile and a half, two libraries, several parks and two shopping centres close by.

For a tenant thinking about a swap, that mix is the real draw. You are in London, with London transport and London opportunities, but on a street where the loudest sound is often the school run. It suits families who want space and schools without giving up the Tube, and anyone who likes knowing the shops, the park and the doctor are all a walk or a short bus ride away.

Swapping to Hillingdon: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Hillingdon?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Hillingdon who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 2 council homes in Hillingdon changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Hillingdon?

2,551 households were on the Hillingdon housing register on 31 March 2025, down 35% on a year earlier. 692 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 3.7 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Hillingdon?

Average weekly social rents in the Hillingdon council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £116 council, £126 housing association; 2 bed £134 council, £149 housing association; 3 bed £158 council, £166 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Hillingdon and who owns it?

16.1% of homes in the Hillingdon council area are social housing (council 9.3%, housing association 6.8%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are London Borough of Hillingdon (10,445 homes), Peabody Trust (1,745 homes) and The Guinness Partnership Limited (1,457 homes).

Which homes are available to swap near Hillingdon?

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence. Home positions are approximate.

No homes listed within 2 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across London, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Hillingdon and who lives there?

Hillingdon borough is mostly an area of homeowners: 56.6% own their home, 25.9% rent privately and 16.1% rent socially, just under the England figure of 17.1%. Social renting splits into 9.3% council and 6.8% housing association, so social homes here are a minority on most streets and tend to be well held onto.

The London Borough of Hillingdon is by far the biggest social landlord with around 10,445 homes, followed by Peabody Trust, The Guinness Partnership, A2Dominion and Notting Hill Genesis. Average weekly social rents across the borough in 2024/25 were about £118 for a one bed, £140 for two beds and £161 for three.

Turnover is limited. The council let 692 social homes in 2024-25 while 2,551 households were on its housing register, and a register is not a simple queue. That is exactly why mutual exchange matters here: for many tenants a swap is the most realistic way into an area like this.

305,909people in the Hillingdon council area
16.1%of homes are social housingcouncil 9.3% · housing association 6.8% · England 17.1%
56.6%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1620.9%
16 to 2411.3%
25 to 4430.3%
45 to 6423.9%
65 and over13.5%

Council waiting list and lettings

2,551households on the Hillingdon housing register31 March 2025 · down 35% on a year earlier
692social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 603 · housing association nominations 89
2council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed747
2 bed824
3 bed718
4+ bed262

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 3.7 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Hillingdon.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Hillingdon council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£100£103
1 bed£116£126
2 bed£134£149
3 bed£158£166
4 bed£174£182

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Hillingdon?

Day to day, life tends to revolve around a few local anchors: Oak Farm Library, the parade of shops, and the parks. The Swallow is the nearest pub, a few minutes away, with the Coach & Horses, The Old Fox and The Gardeners Arms all within a mile if you fancy a change.

For food shopping you have choice without much travel. Co-op Food is about a mile off, with Sainsbury's, Lidl, Aldi and Hillingdon Food Centre all a little further. A Boots pharmacy sits right in the area itself, and there are three more pharmacies within walking or short bus distance. It is the sort of place where you rarely have to go far for the ordinary things.

What are the schools and family life like in Hillingdon?

Schools are one of Hillingdon's strongest cards. Within a mile and a half there are five primaries: Oak Farm Primary and St Helen's College both around 0.4 miles, St Bernadette Catholic Primary at 0.7, and Glebe Primary and Ryefield Primary at 0.8 miles. That is real choice, including faith and independent options, without long journeys.

Secondary choice is just as broad. The Douay Martyrs Catholic School is 0.5 miles away, ACS Hillingdon International School 0.7, Vyners School and Oak Wood School 0.8, and Swakeleys School for Girls about a mile. Admission rules and catchments differ, so check with the borough and each school before you count on a place.

Outside school hours there is plenty going on. Oak Farm Library is 0.6 miles and Ickenham Library 0.9. Ickenham Village Hall, 2nd Uxbridge Scout Group, the 14F Squadron Air Training Corps and Fountain Mill Young Peoples Centre all operate nearby. Across the wider borough, 20.9% of residents are under 16, above the England average, so it is a young area.

Primary schools

  • Oak Farm Primary School0.4 mi
  • St Helen's College0.4 mi
  • St Bernadette Catholic Primary School0.7 mi
  • Glebe Primary School0.8 mi
  • Ryefield Primary School0.8 mi

Secondary schools

  • The Douay Martyrs Catholic School0.5 mi
  • ACS Hillingdon International School0.7 mi
  • Vyners School0.8 mi
  • Oak Wood School0.8 mi
  • Swakeleys School for Girls1 mi

Parks

  • Hillingdon Court Park0.5 mi
  • Swakeleys Park0.7 mi
  • Milton Court0.8 mi
  • Uxbridge Common1 mi
  • Dowding Park1 mi

Libraries

  • Oak Farm Library0.6 mi
  • Ickenham Library0.9 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Hillingdon?

Supermarkets

  • Co-op Food1 mi
  • Sainsbury's1.1 mi
  • Lidl1.2 mi
  • Aldi1.3 mi
  • Hillingdon Food Centre1.4 mi

Pharmacies

  • Bootsnearby
  • Garners0.9 mi
  • Winchester Pharmacy1 mi
  • Flora Fountain Pharmacy1.3 mi

Shopping centres

  • The Chimes1.3 mi
  • The Pavilions1.4 mi

How do you get around Hillingdon?

The headline here is Hillingdon station, around 0.2 miles away, which puts the Underground within a few minutes' walk of many homes. Ickenham station is 0.8 miles, Uxbridge 1.3 miles and West Ruislip 1.4 miles, so if one line is disrupted you have alternatives. That is unusual for an outer-London suburb and a genuine reason people hold onto homes here.

Buses run from Uxbridge bus station, about 1.3 miles away, which is the main hub for the area and useful for routes that the Tube does not cover. Plenty of people here combine a short bus ride with a train for longer journeys.

On foot, the local shops, parks, schools and the pharmacy are all realistic walking distance, which takes the pressure off owning a car. If you do drive, you are close to the western edge of London and the main roads out, though parking and traffic around Uxbridge can be slow at peak times. Check parking arrangements on any street before you commit to a swap.

Train stations

  • Hillingdonnearby
  • Ickenham0.8 mi
  • Uxbridge1.3 mi
  • West Ruislip1.4 mi

Bus stations

  • Uxbridge bus station1.3 mi

What is there to do in Hillingdon?

Green space is easy to come by. Hillingdon Court Park is around half a mile off, Swakeleys Park 0.7 miles, Milton Court 0.8, and Uxbridge Common and Dowding Park both about a mile. Between them you have room for dog walks, kickabouts, buggy laps and somewhere to sit when the house feels small.

For a night out or a rainy weekend, Uxbridge does the heavy lifting. The Chimes shopping centre is 1.3 miles away and The Pavilions 1.4, with Uxbridge Odeon at 1.2 miles for films. Four gyms sit within a mile and a half, including PureGym, The Gym, Simply Gym Uxbridge and CrossFit Ickenham.

Closer to home, The Swallow is the local at 0.2 miles, and The Tichenham Inn, Coach & Horses, The Old Fox and The Gardeners Arms are all within a mile. The two libraries are worth knowing about too: free, warm and useful for far more than books.

Gyms

  • PureGym1.2 mi
  • The Gym1.3 mi
  • Simply Gym Uxbridge1.4 mi
  • CrossFit Ickenham1.4 mi

Cinemas

  • Uxbridge Odeon1.2 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Swallownearby
  • The Tichenham Inn0.9 mi
  • Coach & Horses0.9 mi
  • The Gardeners Arms1 mi
  • The Old Fox1 mi

Community centres

  • 2nd Uxbridge Scout Group0.9 mi
  • Ickenham Village Hall1 mi
  • 14F Squadron Air Training Corps1.3 mi
  • Fountain Mill Young Peoples Centre1.5 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Hillingdon?

In the wider Hillingdon council area, 59% of adults are in work, a little above the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment sits at 4.8% against 3.5% nationally, and unemployment-related benefit claims were around 5% of working-age people in August 2026, compared with 4% for England. So the job market is active but not effortless.

The borough's age profile tilts towards working age: 30.3% of residents are 25 to 44, well above the England average. That shapes the feel of the place, with a lot of commuting households and busy weekday mornings.

The practical advantage of this spot is reach. With a Tube station minutes away and three more stations within a mile and a half, central London and the whole western side of the capital are open to you, and Uxbridge town centre offers local work and services close to home. If you work shifts or irregular hours, having several stations and a bus station nearby is worth a lot.

59%adults in workEngland 57.4%
4.8%unemployedEngland 3.5%
5%claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Hillingdon council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Hillingdon?

Like every town centre, Hillingdon has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 118 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports47
  • Vehicle crime10
  • Shoplifting1
  • Other theft7
  • Criminal damage1
  • Burglary7

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Hillingdon a good place for social housing tenants?

If Hillingdon appeals, the practical next step is to list your own home and add this area to your list of desired places. Mutual Home Exchange is free for council and housing association tenants, and the more detail you give, the more likely you are to be matched with someone who genuinely wants what you have.

Good photographs, an honest description of the size and condition, and a clear note about your garden, parking and floor level all help. Say what you are looking for too, whether that is more bedrooms, a ground floor flat, or simply a quieter street near a station.

Be patient and be specific. Swaps into well-connected outer-London areas can take time, and both landlords must approve the exchange before anything happens. Keep your listing updated, reply quickly to messages, and widen your search to the neighbouring areas around Ickenham and Uxbridge if you can, since many of the same schools, parks and stations serve them. Set Hillingdon as a desired area and let the matches come to you.

Tell me when a home appears near Hillingdon

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Hillingdon? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Hillingdon.

All place guides in London → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Hillingdon council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Hillingdon council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 2 miles of the centre of Hillingdon.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.