What it's like to live in Hoddesdon
Hoddesdon is a mid-sized Hertfordshire town of around 42,000 people, sitting in the Broxbourne district on the edge of the Lea Valley. It feels like a proper working town rather than a commuter dormitory: busy on market days, quieter on the fringes. It suits families and anyone who wants green space and a library within a short walk.
"I'd move here" adds Hoddesdon to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Hoddesdon sits in the Borough of Broxbourne, in the south-east corner of Hertfordshire, with the Lea Valley on one side and the Essex border not far to the east. Hertford and Ware are just to the north, Harlow lies east, and Cheshunt and Waltham Cross run south towards the edge of London.
That position is the main draw. People move here for a town that keeps its own high street and identity while still being within reach of bigger centres and the capital. The postcode district is EN11, and the town has a population of roughly 42,253 within a council area of about 99,009.
For tenants considering a swap, the pull is usually practical: a full set of schools, parks and shops in one place, Hertfordshire countryside and the Lea Valley close by, and rail links towards London without London prices. It is not a village and it is not a city. It is a solid Home Counties town that gets on with things.
Swapping to Hoddesdon: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Hoddesdon?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Hoddesdon who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Hoddesdon?
1,686 households were on the Broxbourne housing register on 31 March 2025, up 4% on a year earlier. 265 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 6.4 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Hoddesdon?
Average weekly social rents in the Broxbourne council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £120 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £139 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £159 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Hoddesdon and who owns it?
14.3% of homes in the Broxbourne council area are social housing (council 3.5%, housing association 10.7%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are B3 Living Limited (4,143 homes), Peabody Trust (813 homes) and Paradigm Homes Charitable Housing Association Limited (392 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Hoddesdon?
Figures as of 28 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Hoddesdon?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Hertfordshire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Hoddesdon and who lives there?
Broxbourne is an owner-occupier area first and foremost. At the 2021 Census, 68.6% of homes were owned outright or with a mortgage, 16% were privately rented and 14.3% were social rented, below the England average of 17.1%. Housing associations hold most of that social stock: 10.7% association against 3.5% council.
B3 Living Limited is by far the biggest social landlord in the borough with 4,143 homes, followed by Peabody Trust with 813, Paradigm Homes with 392, Metropolitan Housing Trust with 264 and Sanctuary Housing Association with 145. If you swap here, there is a strong chance B3 Living will be the landlord.
Average weekly social rents for 2024/25 in the borough were £120 for a one bed, £139 for two and £159 for three. The age profile is close to the national picture, with slightly more under-16s and slightly fewer over-65s than England. Social housing is in demand: 1,686 households were on the council's housing register at 31 March 2025, with 265 homes let through the council that year.
Who owns the homes
Share of homes in the Broxbourne council area, Census 2021.
Ages
Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 6.4 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Hoddesdon.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Broxbourne council area
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- B3 Living Limited4,143 homes
- Peabody Trust813 homes
- Paradigm Homes Charitable Housing Association Limited392 homes
- Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited264 homes
- Sanctuary Housing Association145 homes
- Hightown Housing Association Limited126 homes
- Anchor Hanover Group88 homes
- Settle Group54 homes
What is it like to live in Hoddesdon?
The centre is compact and easy to deal with. Asda, Aldi, Iceland, Sainsbury's and Morrisons are all within a third of a mile of each other, which is unusual for a town this size, and there are pharmacies including Boots, Jade Pharmacy and Hoddesdon Pharmacy in the same handful of streets. Hoddesdon Library is a couple of minutes from the middle.
Streets range from older terraces near the centre to post-war estates and newer closes further out. Barclay Park is the main green lung at 0.3 miles, with Cock Lane Open Space and Pound Close Recreation Ground close behind. Bollescroft community centre is nearby for groups and hires. Pubs like The Golden Lion, The White Swan and The Star keep the centre ticking into the evening.
What are the schools and family life like in Hoddesdon?
Hoddesdon is well covered for primary schools. St Augustine's Catholic Primary School is 0.2 miles from the centre, with St Catherine's School at 0.3 miles, St Cross Catholic Primary School at 0.4, Sheredes Primary School at 0.5 and High Leigh Primary School at 0.7. Most families here are choosing between several schools inside a short walk, which matters on wet winter mornings.
For older children, Robert Barclay Academy is just 0.4 miles away, The John Warner School 1.3 miles and The Broxbourne School 1.4 miles. Rivers Education Support Centre and Hailey Hall School are also within a mile and a half, so specialist provision is local rather than a long trip.
The wider Broxbourne area skews slightly younger than England as a whole: 19.7% of residents are under 16, against 18.6% nationally. You feel that in the parks. Barclay Park, Pound Close Recreation Ground and Broxbourne Recreation Ground give children somewhere to run, and Hoddesdon Library at 0.2 miles is an easy free afternoon.
Primary schools
- St Augustine's Catholic Primary Schoolnearby
- St Catherine's School0.3 mi
- St Cross Catholic Primary School0.4 mi
- Sheredes Primary School0.5 mi
- High Leigh Primary School0.7 mi
Secondary schools
- Robert Barclay Academy0.4 mi
- Rivers Education Support Centre0.6 mi
- The John Warner School1.3 mi
- Hailey Hall School1.4 mi
- The Broxbourne School1.4 mi
Parks
- Barclay Park0.3 mi
- Cock Lane Open Space0.4 mi
- Pound Close Recreation Ground0.6 mi
- Deaconsfield0.8 mi
- Broxbourne Recreation Ground0.9 mi
Libraries
- Hoddesdon Librarynearby
What shops and everyday essentials are in Hoddesdon?
Supermarkets
- Asdanearby
- Aldinearby
- Icelandnearby
- Sainsbury'snearby
- Morrisons0.3 mi
Pharmacies
- Jade Pharmacynearby
- Hoddesdon Pharmacynearby
- Bootsnearby
- Rye Park Pharmacy0.7 mi
- Laxtons0.7 mi
How do you get around Hoddesdon?
Broxbourne station is the nearest rail option at about 0.8 miles, with Rye House a little over a mile away and St Margarets around two miles. Roydon is 2.4 miles off. Between them they put you on the West Anglia line, which is why so many Hoddesdon residents think of London as doable for work or a day out.
By car, the A10 runs close by on the western side of the town, linking south towards the M25 and north towards Ware and Royston. Parking around the centre is generally easier than in bigger Hertfordshire towns, though the supermarket car parks do the heavy lifting on busy days.
On foot, the centre is the strong point. Schools, the library, five supermarkets, pharmacies and a gym all sit within half a mile of the middle, so plenty of day-to-day errands can be done without a car. Outlying estates are a longer walk in, and bus services carry the load for those trips. The Lea Valley towpaths give flat, traffic-free walking and cycling north and south.
Train stations
- Broxbourne0.8 mi
- Rye House1.1 mi
- St Margarets2.1 mi
- Roydon2.4 mi
What is there to do in Hoddesdon?
Green space is the everyday pleasure here. Barclay Park is the best known and closest to the centre, with Cock Lane Open Space, Deaconsfield, Pound Close Recreation Ground and Broxbourne Recreation Ground spread around the town. The Lea Valley nearby gives longer walks and waterside routes when you want more than a park loop.
For indoor exercise, énergie fitness is right in the centre, BED Reformer Pilates is 0.3 miles away, and Animal Gym, Crossfit Huntsman and Strength & Conditioning are all within a couple of miles. Between them they cover most tastes and budgets.
Evenings are pub-led rather than club-led. The Golden Lion sits right in the middle of town, with Rocka 77, The White Swan, The Star and The Sun all within half a mile. Hoddesdon Library handles the quieter side of things, and Bollescroft community centre is the base for local groups and hires. For bigger nights out, the trains from Broxbourne open up London and the larger towns nearby.
Gyms
- énergie fitnessnearby
- BED Reformer Pilates0.3 mi
- Animal Gym1.3 mi
- Crossfit Huntsman1.4 mi
- Strength & Conditioning1.7 mi
Pubs and bars
- The Golden Lionnearby
- Rocka 77nearby
- The White Swannearby
- The Starnearby
- The Sun0.4 mi
Community centres
- Bollescroftnearby
- Wormley Community Centre2 mi
- Folly View Communal Hall2.1 mi
- Hertford Heath Village Hall2.2 mi
- Stanstead Abbots Parish Hall2.3 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Hoddesdon?
The Broxbourne council area does well on work. At the 2021 Census, 60.8% of adults were in employment, comfortably above the England figure of 57.4%, and unemployment was 3.4% against 3.5% nationally. More recent benefit figures show 3.3% of 16 to 64 year olds claiming unemployment-related benefits in August 2026, below the England rate of 4%.
Those numbers cover the whole borough, not Hoddesdon alone, but they point to a local economy that keeps most people in work. A good share of residents commute, using the rail line south towards London or the A10 for jobs around Hertfordshire and the M25 corridor.
Locally, the familiar town employers are there: the supermarkets, pharmacies, schools, the library, gyms and pubs all take on staff, and retail and care work turn over regularly. If you are moving with a job to find, having Broxbourne, Rye House and St Margarets stations within a couple of miles widens the search a long way beyond the town itself.
Figures are for the Broxbourne council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Hoddesdon?
Like every town centre, Hoddesdon has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 206 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Hoddesdon a good place for social housing tenants?
If Hoddesdon looks like the right fit, the next step is simple. Create a listing for your current home with clear photos and an honest description of the rooms, the garden or balcony, parking and anything a swapper would want to know before they travel to view.
Then set Hoddesdon, or the EN11 postcode district, as a desired area. That way your home shows up for tenants here who are looking to move out, and you will see matches as they appear rather than having to keep checking. It is worth adding nearby options too, such as Broxbourne or Rye Park, since a few extra streets can double your chances.
Be specific about what you need: number of bedrooms, ground floor if stairs are a problem, proximity to a particular school. Swapping takes patience and both landlords have to agree, so the more useful detail you give, the easier it is for the right person to find you. Listing is free, and the sooner you are visible, the sooner the right match can turn up.
Tell me when a home appears near Hoddesdon
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Hoddesdon? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Hoddesdon.
All place guides in Hertfordshire → · All place guides in the East of England → · All regions →