What it's like to live in Waltham Cross

Waltham Cross is a busy working town in south Hertfordshire, in the Broxbourne council area, pressed right up against the London boundary. It suits people who want a town centre on the doorstep rather than a quiet lane: shops, market-town bustle and everyday practicality. Cedars Park and the green of the Lee Valley sit close by, and the Pavilions Shopping Centre is minutes from the middle.

"I'd move here" adds Waltham Cross to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Waltham Cross sits in the far south of Hertfordshire, in the Broxbourne council area, right where the county meets the edge of Greater London. It is a town of around 8,600 people, with a busy centre, a covered shopping centre and two railway stations within half a mile of each other.

It is not a quiet country spot, and nobody should move here expecting one. It is a working town with a mix of older terraces, post-war estates and newer flats, close to the A10 and the Lee Valley. What it does offer is convenience: supermarkets, a library, a pharmacy and a community hospital all within a mile, and trains into London from your doorstep.

For tenants thinking about a swap, that combination matters. You get London access and London jobs within reach, with Hertfordshire schools and green space nearby. This guide walks through what day-to-day life is actually like, the good and the less good, so you can judge whether it fits your family.

Swapping to Waltham Cross: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Waltham Cross?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Waltham Cross who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Waltham Cross?

1,686 households were on the Broxbourne housing register on 31 March 2025, up 4% on a year earlier. 265 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 6.4 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Waltham Cross?

Average weekly social rents in the Broxbourne council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £120 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £139 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £159 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Waltham Cross and who owns it?

14.3% of homes in the Broxbourne council area are social housing (council 3.5%, housing association 10.7%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are B3 Living Limited (4,143 homes), Peabody Trust (813 homes) and Paradigm Homes Charitable Housing Association Limited (392 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Waltham Cross?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
1,686households on the Broxbourne waiting list

Figures as of 20 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Waltham Cross?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Hertfordshire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Waltham Cross and who lives there?

Housing here is a mix: older terraces, post-war estates and newer flats, with some blocks close to the station and the town centre. Across the Broxbourne council area, 14.3% of homes are socially rented, a little below the England figure of 17.1%, with housing associations holding most of it. B3 Living is by far the biggest landlord with over 4,000 homes, followed by Peabody, Paradigm, Metropolitan and Sanctuary. The council itself owns relatively few homes directly.

Average weekly social rents in the area for 2024/25 were about £120 for a one bed, £139 for two and £159 for three. That is affordable compared with private renting locally, where 16% of households rent privately and 68.6% own.

The age profile across Broxbourne is close to the national average, with a slightly higher share of children and a slightly lower share of over-65s. Demand for social housing is real: 1,686 households were on the Broxbourne register at March 2025, with 265 homes let through the council that year. A mutual exchange is often the more realistic route in.

8,577people in Waltham Cross itself
99,009people in the Broxbourne council area
14.3%of homes are social housingcouncil 3.5% · housing association 10.7% · England 17.1%
68.6%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1619.7%
16 to 249.7%
25 to 4427.2%
45 to 6426.1%
65 and over17.4%

Council waiting list and lettings

1,686households on the Broxbourne housing register31 March 2025 · up 4% on a year earlier
265social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025housing association nominations 265
1 bed658
2 bed436
3 bed443
4+ bed149

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 6.4 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Waltham Cross.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Broxbourne council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£0£96
1 bed£0£120
2 bed£0£139
3 bed£0£159
4 bed£0£176

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Waltham Cross?

Day to day, it is a place where you rarely need to go far. Sainsbury's, Lidl and Aldi are all within a quarter of a mile, with TFC and Oncu Food Centre adding a good range of fresh and international food. Boots and Superdrug sit in the centre, and Waltham Cross Library is right there too.

The trade-off is noise and traffic. The A10 and the Holmesdale Tunnel are close, the centre can feel tired in places, and this is not somewhere to come looking for peace and open sky. But if you want London within reach without London rents, and you like having everything to hand, it does the job honestly and well.

What are the schools and family life like in Waltham Cross?

There is a good cluster of primary schools within easy reach. Four Swannes Primary and Hurst Drive Primary are both within a third of a mile, with St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Holdbrook Primary and Nursery, and Holy Trinity Church of England Primary all under a mile. Having faith and community options side by side gives families a real choice, though places depend on admissions rather than distance alone, so check before you plan.

For older children, The Lea Valley Academy is the nearest secondary at under a mile, with Oasis Academy Enfield, St Mary's Church of England High School and Goffs - Churchgate Academy all within a couple of miles. Fern House School is also close. Several of these sit over the London border, so look carefully at which authority runs admissions.

For family life beyond school, Waltham Cross Playing Fields is practically on the doorstep, and Cedars Park is half a mile off. Cheshunt Community Hospital is under a mile away, and there are libraries in Waltham Cross and Cheshunt. Across the wider Broxbourne area, under-16s make up 19.7% of residents, slightly above the England figure, so this is a place used to children.

Primary schools

  • Four Swannes Primary Schoolnearby
  • Hurst Drive Primary School0.3 mi
  • St Joseph's Catholic Primary School0.4 mi
  • Holdbrook Primary School and Nursery0.5 mi
  • Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School0.7 mi

Secondary schools

  • The Lea Valley Academy0.6 mi
  • Oasis Academy Enfield0.9 mi
  • Fern House School0.9 mi
  • St Mary's Church of England High School1.1 mi
  • Goffs - Churchgate Academy1.1 mi

Parks

  • Waltham Cross Playing Fieldsnearby
  • Holmesdale Tunnel Open Space0.3 mi
  • Painters Lane Neighbourhood Park0.4 mi
  • Painters Lane Open Space0.5 mi
  • Cedars Park0.5 mi

Libraries

  • Waltham Cross Librarynearby
  • Cheshunt Library1 mi
  • Ordnance Unity Centre Library1 mi
  • Waltham Abbey Library1.4 mi
  • Enfield Highway Library2 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Waltham Cross?

Supermarkets

  • TFCnearby
  • Sainsbury'snearby
  • Lidlnearby
  • Aldinearby
  • Öncü Food Centre0.5 mi

Pharmacies

  • Bootsnearby
  • Superdrugnearby
  • Ronchetti Pharmacy1 mi
  • Numark Pharmacy1.4 mi
  • Well Enfield1.5 mi

Hospitals

  • Cheshunt Community Hospital0.9 mi
  • St Michael's Community Hospital2.7 mi
  • White Lodge Medical Practice3 mi

Shopping centres

  • Pavilions Shopping Centrenearby

How do you get around Waltham Cross?

Two stations sit within half a mile of the centre: Waltham Cross and Theobalds Grove, with Turkey Street, Enfield Lock and Long Walk all just over a mile away. That is unusual for a town this size, and it means most households have a choice of routes into London and up the Lee Valley line. Check which station suits your journey before you commit, as the lines run differently.

The town centre is flat and compact, so walking covers a lot. Schools, supermarkets, the library and the shopping centre are all within half a mile of each other, which helps if you do not drive or do not want the cost of running a car.

By car, the A10 is close and gives you a quick run south into north London or north towards Hertford. The flip side is that traffic builds at peak times and parking in the centre takes planning. Local buses link the town with Cheshunt, Waltham Abbey and Enfield. Between them, the train, the bus and your own two feet cover most of what you will need.

Train stations

  • Waltham Cross0.3 mi
  • Theobalds Grove0.4 mi
  • Turkey Street1.1 mi
  • Enfield Lock1.1 mi
  • Long Walk1.1 mi

What is there to do in Waltham Cross?

Green space is the strongest card. Waltham Cross Playing Fields, Painters Lane Neighbourhood Park, Painters Lane Open Space and Holmesdale Tunnel Open Space are all within half a mile, and Cedars Park at 0.5 miles is the one people travel to, with proper grounds for a long walk or a picnic. The wider Lee Valley is on your doorstep for cycling and riverside walking.

In town, the Pavilions Shopping Centre covers everyday shopping, and the library is a free, warm place to spend time with children. There are plenty of traditional pubs close in: The Moon and Cross, The Imperial, The Vine, The Wheatsheaf and the Coach and Horses are all within a short walk.

For organised activity, The Body Factory and AbFabFit are nearby, and Waltham Abbey Leisure Centre is a couple of miles away for swimming and classes. Cineworld Enfield is 2.7 miles off. Community groups meet at the Innovate Community Centre and Halsey Hall, and there is a scout hut at Waltham Abbey. It is not a nightlife town, but there is enough to fill a weekend without spending much.

Gyms

  • The Body Factory1.4 mi
  • AbFabFit1.7 mi
  • Waltham Abbey Leisure Centre2.3 mi
  • Emotionfit Reformer Pilates2.7 mi
  • Enfield Vineyard Church2.7 mi

Cinemas

  • Cineworld Enfield2.7 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Moon and Crossnearby
  • The Imperialnearby
  • The Vine0.3 mi
  • The Wheatsheaf0.4 mi
  • Coach and Horses0.6 mi

Community centres

  • Innovate Community Centre1 mi
  • Halsey Hall1 mi
  • Waltham Abbey Scout Hut1.1 mi
  • Abbey Church Parish Office1.3 mi
  • Enact Community1.4 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Waltham Cross?

Across the Broxbourne council area, 60.8% of adults are in work, which is above the England figure of 57.4%, and unemployment sits at 3.4%, just under the national rate. The claimant count for unemployment-related benefits was 3.3% of working-age people in August 2026, again below England's 4%. On paper, this is an area where people are working.

A lot of that work is local service and retail jobs in the town centre and the shopping centre, plus warehousing, logistics and trades along the A10 corridor. Cheshunt Community Hospital and the schools are also steady local employers.

The bigger picture is London. With stations within half a mile and the A10 close, plenty of residents commute south into Enfield and central London for better-paid work. That is the main reason people choose Waltham Cross over somewhere further out. Be realistic about the cost and the time of a daily commute before you swap, and weigh it against the wider range of jobs it opens up. If you can work locally, your living costs here are likely to stay lower.

60.8%adults in workEngland 57.4%
3.4%unemployedEngland 3.5%
3.3%claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Broxbourne council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Waltham Cross?

Like every town centre, Waltham Cross has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 263 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports52
  • Vehicle crime25
  • Bicycle theft2
  • Shoplifting14
  • Other theft22
  • Theft from the person3

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Waltham Cross a good place for social housing tenants?

If Waltham Cross sounds like it fits, the practical step is to list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and set Waltham Cross or the EN8 postcode district as a desired area. Exchanges only happen when other tenants can find you, so a clear, honest listing with good photos does more than anything else.

Say what you have plainly: number of bedrooms, floor level, garden or not, heating, parking, and your landlord. Mention the things people moving here care about, such as how far you are from a station or a school. Be upfront about any drawbacks too; it saves wasted viewings and builds trust.

Widen your search a little if you can. Cheshunt, Waltham Abbey and the Enfield side of the border are all within a few miles and share much of the same transport and shopping, so including them gives you far more chances of a match. Remember that any swap needs both landlords' written permission, and that it is worth visiting at different times of day before you agree. Take your time, ask questions, and only move when it genuinely suits your household.

Tell me when a home appears near Waltham Cross

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Waltham Cross? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Waltham Cross.

All place guides in Hertfordshire → · All place guides in the East of England → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Waltham Cross itself: Wikidata (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Broxbourne council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Broxbourne council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Waltham Cross.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.