What it's like to live in Waltham Abbey

What is it like to live in Waltham Abbey? It is a historic Essex market town on the edge of Epping Forest district, with an abbey church at its heart and the Lee Valley on its doorstep. It feels settled and low-key rather than busy, and suits families and older people who want green space nearby. Abbey Gardens and Abbey Meadows are a real plus.

"I'd move here" adds Waltham Abbey to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Waltham Abbey sits at the western edge of Essex, in the Epping Forest district, right where the county meets the Lee Valley and the edge of Greater London. Around 22,859 people live here, which makes it a proper town rather than a village, but one with an old centre, an abbey church and green space close by on nearly every side.

It is the kind of place that suits people who want a bit of breathing room without cutting themselves off. You get the Lee Valley to the west, Epping Forest countryside to the east, and the shops, leisure centre and schools of the town itself in between. Waltham Cross and Enfield are a short hop away for bigger shopping and rail links.

This guide pulls together what we know about Waltham Abbey: the schools and parks nearby, how people get about, what work looks like across the wider district, and what social renting costs here. It is meant to help you decide whether swapping to EN9 would actually suit your household.

Swapping to Waltham Abbey: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Waltham Abbey?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Waltham Abbey who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 39 council homes in Epping Forest changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Waltham Abbey?

1,241 households were on the Epping Forest housing register on 31 March 2025, up 18% on a year earlier. 391 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 3.2 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Waltham Abbey?

Average weekly social rents in the Epping Forest council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £105 council, £116 housing association; 2 bed £121 council, £142 housing association; 3 bed £137 council, £167 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Waltham Abbey and who owns it?

14.7% of homes in the Epping Forest council area are social housing (council 11.4%, housing association 3.3%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Epping Forest District Council (6,376 homes), London & Quadrant Housing Trust (558 homes) and Home Group Limited (396 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Waltham Abbey?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
1,241households on the Epping Forest waiting list

Figures as of 20 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Waltham Abbey?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Essex, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Waltham Abbey and who lives there?

The Epping Forest district is mostly owner-occupied: 69.6% of homes are owned, 14.9% are privately rented and 14.7% are socially rented, slightly below the England figure of 17.1%. So social housing is a smaller slice here than in many places, which makes exchanges valuable.

Epping Forest District Council is by far the biggest social landlord with 6,376 homes, followed by London & Quadrant Housing Trust (558), Home Group (396), Notting Hill Genesis (200) and Estuary Housing Association (193). Average weekly social rents across the district in 2024/25 were £107 for a one bed, £125 for two beds and £144 for three.

For scale, 1,241 households were on the council's housing register at March 2025, with 391 social homes let in 2024-25 and 39 council homes moved through mutual exchange. A register is not a simple queue, which is one reason swapping is worth exploring.

22,859people in Waltham Abbey itself (2021)
134,980people in the Epping Forest council area
14.7%of homes are social housingcouncil 11.4% · housing association 3.3% · England 17.1%
69.6%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1618.5%
16 to 249.2%
25 to 4425.6%
45 to 6427.3%
65 and over19.5%

Council waiting list and lettings

1,241households on the Epping Forest housing register31 March 2025 · up 18% on a year earlier
391social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 318 · housing association nominations 73
39council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed803
2 bed269
3 bed139
4+ bed30

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 3.2 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Waltham Abbey.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Epping Forest council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£94£0
1 bed£105£116
2 bed£121£142
3 bed£137£167
4 bed£153£185

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Waltham Abbey?

Day to day, the town covers the basics well. There is a Tesco, a Lidl and a couple of Co-ops within a mile of the centre, plus Waltham Abbey Library and a leisure centre. For a bigger shop or a pharmacy, people often head towards Waltham Cross and the Pavilions Shopping Centre.

The wider Epping Forest district skews slightly older than England as a whole, with 19.5% aged 65 and over and 18.5% under 16. In practice that means a mix: long-settled households who have been here decades, alongside younger families moving out from London.

What are the schools and family life like in Waltham Abbey?

Families are well served for schools close to home. Hillhouse CofE Primary and Leverton Primary are both about 0.3 miles away, with Waltham Holy Cross Primary Academy at 0.5 miles and Upshire Primary Foundation School at 0.8 miles. Holdbrook Primary School and Nursery sits a little further out at 1.6 miles. Always check current admissions and inspection reports before you move, as places and catchments change.

For secondary, King Harold Academy is right on the doorstep at 0.2 miles. Beyond that you are looking across the boundary towards Oasis Academy Enfield, The Lea Valley Academy, Haileybury Turnford and Ark John Keats Academy, all within three miles.

Outside school hours there is plenty of space to burn off energy: Larsens Recreation Ground, Honeylands, Knolly's Nursery Recreation Field, Abbey Gardens and Abbey Meadows are all under a mile. Brookway Hall, Waltham Abbey Community Centre, Mac's Sports and Social Club and the Scout Hut host local groups.

Primary schools

  • Hillhouse CofE Primary School0.3 mi
  • Leverton Primary School0.3 mi
  • Waltham Holy Cross Primary Academy0.5 mi
  • Upshire Primary Foundation School0.8 mi
  • Holdbrook Primary School and Nursery1.6 mi

Secondary schools

  • King Harold Academynearby
  • Oasis Academy Enfield2 mi
  • The Lea Valley Academy2.5 mi
  • Haileybury Turnford2.5 mi
  • Ark John Keats Academy2.7 mi

Parks

  • Larsens Recreation Ground0.3 mi
  • Honeylands0.4 mi
  • Knolly's Nursery Recreation Field0.7 mi
  • Abbey Gardens0.8 mi
  • Abbey Meadows0.9 mi

Libraries

  • Waltham Abbey Library0.7 mi
  • Waltham Cross Library2.2 mi
  • Cheshunt Library2.3 mi
  • Ordnance Unity Centre Library2.6 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Waltham Abbey?

Supermarkets

  • Tesco0.6 mi
  • Co-Op0.6 mi
  • Lidl0.7 mi
  • Co-op Food0.8 mi
  • Sainsbury's2.1 mi

Pharmacies

  • Numark Pharmacy1.9 mi
  • Boots2.1 mi
  • Superdrug2.1 mi
  • Ronchetti Pharmacy2.6 mi
  • Well Enfield3 mi

Hospitals

  • Cheshunt Community Hospital2.3 mi

Shopping centres

  • Pavilions Shopping Centre2.1 mi

How do you get around Waltham Abbey?

Waltham Abbey has no station of its own, so most train journeys start at Waltham Cross (about 1.9 miles) or Cheshunt (2.1 miles), with Enfield Lock around 2.2 miles away. Those are walkable for some, but a bus or lift is the realistic option for many, especially with children or shopping in tow. It is worth testing the journey yourself before you commit to a swap.

By car the town is handy, sitting close to the M25 and the roads down towards Enfield and north London. That makes it popular with people who drive to work across Essex, Hertfordshire and the capital.

On foot, the town centre, library, leisure centre and several schools are all within a mile of each other, so short local trips are easy enough. The Lee Valley paths and recreation grounds give you traffic-free walking and cycling, which not every town this close to the M25 can offer.

Train stations

  • Long Walk1.3 mi
  • Powdermill Cut1.6 mi
  • Waltham Cross1.9 mi
  • Cheshunt2.1 mi
  • Enfield Lock2.2 mi

What is there to do in Waltham Abbey?

The abbey and its grounds are the heart of the town. Abbey Gardens and Abbey Meadows give you history and open green together, and the Lee Valley stretches away to the west for longer walks, cycling and birdwatching.

For sport, Waltham Abbey Leisure Centre is only 0.2 miles from the centre, with smaller gyms at AbFabFit and The Body Factory within two miles. The town has a decent run of traditional pubs too: the Green Man and The Queen's Head are both a short walk, with the New Inn, Welsh Harp and Green Dragon close behind.

Waltham Abbey Library is a quarter of an hour's walk from most of the town, and there are further libraries at Waltham Cross and Cheshunt. For a bigger day out, the Pavilions Shopping Centre is just over two miles away, and central London is reachable by train from the nearby stations.

Gyms

  • Waltham Abbey Leisure Centrenearby
  • AbFabFit1 mi
  • The Body Factory1.9 mi

Pubs and bars

  • Green Man0.3 mi
  • The Queen's Head0.3 mi
  • New Inn0.7 mi
  • Welsh Harp0.8 mi
  • Green Dragon0.8 mi

Community centres

  • Brookway Hall0.4 mi
  • Mac's Sports and Social Club0.4 mi
  • Waltham Abbey Community Centre0.7 mi
  • Abbey Church Parish Office0.8 mi
  • Waltham Abbey Scout Hut1 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Waltham Abbey?

Across the Epping Forest district, 59.9% of adults are in work, a little above the England figure of 57.4%, and unemployment sits at 3.1% against 3.5% nationally. Benefit claimant numbers are also lower than average, at 3.2% of 16 to 64 year olds. These are district-wide numbers rather than Waltham Abbey alone, but they point to a steady local jobs picture.

The town's position matters as much as the figures. Being close to the M25 and the Lee Valley corridor puts warehousing, retail, trades and services within easy reach, and Enfield and Waltham Cross add more.

For London jobs, the rail stations at Waltham Cross, Cheshunt and Enfield Lock make commuting workable, though you will need to factor in the journey to the station. If you work shifts or unsocial hours, check how you would get home late before deciding.

59.9%adults in workEngland 57.4%
3.1%unemployedEngland 3.5%
3.2%claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Epping Forest council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Waltham Abbey?

Like every town centre, Waltham Abbey has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 198 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports35
  • Vehicle crime19
  • Shoplifting8
  • Other theft18
  • Criminal damage20
  • Burglary5

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Waltham Abbey a good place for social housing tenants?

If Waltham Abbey sounds like it would suit you, the practical next step is to get your own home listed on Mutual Home Exchange and add Waltham Abbey, or the EN9 postcode district, to your list of desired areas. Exchanges work both ways, so the tenants here who want to move need to be able to find you.

Write your listing with the kind of detail you would want to read: how many bedrooms, which floor, heating, garden or parking, and anything about the area that someone moving in would be glad to know. Honest listings get better replies than flattering ones.

Setting more than one desired area usually speeds things up, so consider nearby options too if they would work for your household. Then take your time: visit at different hours, walk the route to school or the station, and check with your landlord what their exchange process involves before you agree anything.

Tell me when a home appears near Waltham Abbey

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Waltham Abbey? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Waltham Abbey.

All place guides in Essex → · All place guides in the East of England → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Waltham Abbey itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Epping Forest council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Epping Forest council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Waltham Abbey.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.