What it's like to live in Hythe

Hythe is a small seaside town on the Kent coast, part of the Folkestone and Hythe district, with around 14,980 people. It has an old-fashioned, unhurried feel: a high street with real shops, a long shingle seafront and the Royal Military Canal running through the middle. It suits people who want coast and quiet rather than city bustle, with Brockhill Country Park a mile away.

"I'd move here" adds Hythe to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Hythe sits on the south Kent coast in the Folkestone and Hythe district, in postcode district CT21. Folkestone is the nearest larger town, a few miles east along the coast, with Ashford inland to the north-west and the wider Romney Marsh stretching away to the south-west.

People move here for the combination of sea, countryside and a town small enough to feel manageable. With roughly 14,980 residents, Hythe is a town rather than a city, but it has its own station links, schools and shops rather than depending entirely on Folkestone.

For tenants looking at a swap, the draw is usually the setting. You get coast on one side and the Kent downs and country parks on the other, with Folkestone's bigger facilities close enough for a day out or a job. Social housing is a smaller slice of the market here than across England as a whole, so homes come up less often, which makes a mutual exchange a sensible route in.

Swapping to Hythe: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Hythe?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Hythe who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 44 council homes in Folkestone and Hythe changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Hythe?

1,156 households were on the Folkestone and Hythe housing register on 31 March 2025, down 12% on a year earlier. 277 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 4.2 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Hythe?

Average weekly social rents in the Folkestone and Hythe council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £92 council, £94 housing association; 2 bed £104 council, £117 housing association; 3 bed £116 council, £130 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Hythe and who owns it?

10.9% of homes in the Folkestone and Hythe council area are social housing (council 6.5%, housing association 4.3%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Folkestone and Hythe District Council (3,416 homes), Southern Housing (540 homes) and Town and Country Housing (304 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Hythe?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
1,156households on the Folkestone and Hythe waiting list

Figures as of 24 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Hythe?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Kent, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Hythe and who lives there?

Hythe sits in a district where social renting is less common than nationally: 10.9% of homes in Folkestone and Hythe are social rented, split between council at 6.5% and housing association at 4.3%, against 17.1% across England. Owner occupation is high at 65.8%, with 22.5% private rented.

Folkestone and Hythe District Council is by far the biggest social landlord with 3,416 homes, followed by Southern Housing with 540, Town and Country Housing with 304, Places for People Homes with 245 and Moat Homes with 244. Average weekly social rents in the district for 2024/25 were £93 for one bed, £109 for two beds and £119 for three beds.

The district skews older than England: 27.9% are aged 45 to 64 and 25% are 65 or over, with fewer residents in the 25 to 44 bracket. At 31 March 2025 the council's housing register held 1,156 households, and 277 social homes were let through the council in 2024-25, with 44 council homes moved through mutual exchange. The register is not a simple queue, which is why swapping is worth taking seriously.

14,980people in Hythe itself (2021)
109,758people in the Folkestone and Hythe council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 6.5% · housing association 4.3%10.9% Folkestone and Hythe17.1% England
Owner occupied65.8% Folkestone and Hythe61.3% England
Private rented22.5% Folkestone and Hythe20.5% England

Share of homes in the Folkestone and Hythe council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1616.5% Folkestone and Hythe18.6% England
16 to 248.6% Folkestone and Hythe10.6% England
25 to 4422% Folkestone and Hythe26.6% England
45 to 6427.9% Folkestone and Hythe25.8% England
65 and over25% Folkestone and Hythe18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

1,156households on the Folkestone and Hythe housing register31 March 2025 · down 12% on a year earlier
277social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 226 · housing association nominations 51
44council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed558
2 bed322
3 bed210
4+ bed66

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 4.2 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Hythe.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Folkestone and Hythe council area

Bedsit£74 Council£0 Housing association
1 bed£92 Council£94 Housing association
2 bed£104 Council£117 Housing association
3 bed£116 Council£130 Housing association
4 bed£126 Council£144 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Hythe?

Day to day, most things sit close together. The high street has the Malthouse Arcade, Payden's pharmacy and a run of pubs including the Red Lion, the White Hart, the Globe and the Three Mariners. For a weekly shop there is Waitrose and Sainsbury's within half a mile and an Aldi a little further out, with a bigger Tesco about 2.4 miles away.

Green space is easy to reach. Hythe Green is on the doorstep, and Brockhill Country Park gives you proper woods and open ground within a mile. Hythe Library is right in the centre, and the Hythe Youth Centre and nearby village halls at Palmarsh, Newington and Lympne keep local groups going. It is a town where you will recognise faces fairly quickly.

What are the schools and family life like in Hythe?

Families have a decent spread of primary schools close by. Hythe Bay Church of England Primary is about 0.3 miles from the centre, with St Augustine's Catholic Primary and Saltwood Church of England Primary both around 0.7 miles. Further out there is Palmarsh Primary and Seabrook Church of England Primary, each roughly 1.6 miles away, which is useful if your swap lands you on the edge of town.

For secondary, Brockhill Park Performing Arts College is the nearest at about 0.8 miles, and The Folkestone School for Girls is around three miles away. Check admissions for your exact address, as catchments matter more than distance.

Outside school, Hythe Green is the obvious spot for a kickabout, and Brockhill Country Park a mile away gives children space to run. Hythe Library is right in the centre for story times and homework. The Hythe Youth Centre and the village halls at Palmarsh, Newington and Lympne host local clubs and activities. Across the council area, 16.5% of residents are under 16, slightly below the England figure, so this is a town with a steady rather than overwhelming young population.

Primary schools

  • Hythe Bay Church of England Primary School0.3 mi
  • St Augustine's Catholic Primary School0.7 mi
  • Saltwood Church of England Primary School0.7 mi
  • Palmarsh Primary School1.6 mi
  • Seabrook Church of England Primary School1.6 mi

Secondary schools

  • Brockhill Park Performing Arts College0.8 mi
  • The Folkestone School for Girls3 mi

Parks

  • Hythe Green0.3 mi
  • Brockhill Country Park1 mi
  • Wilberforce Park2.5 mi
  • Sandgate Park and Sandgate Recreation Ground2.6 mi
  • Golden Valley Park2.7 mi

Libraries

  • Hythe Librarynearby
  • Cheriton Library2.8 mi
  • Sandgate Library & Parish Council2.9 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Hythe?

Supermarkets

  • Waitrosenearby
  • Sainsbury's0.3 mi
  • Aldi0.7 mi
  • Tesco2.4 mi

Pharmacies

  • Payden'snearby
  • Paydens2.9 mi

Shopping centres

  • The Malthouse Arcadenearby

How do you get around Hythe?

Hythe station is about half a mile from the centre, with Sandling roughly 1.5 miles away and Westenhanger about 2.5 miles. Between them they give you options north towards Ashford and the wider rail network, though which one suits you will depend on where in the town you end up living.

In the town itself, walking does a lot of the work. The library, pharmacy, Malthouse Arcade, Waitrose and Sainsbury's all sit within half a mile of the centre, and Hythe Green is a short stroll. Aldi is about 0.7 miles out. The seafront and the canal path make for flat, easy walking routes.

By car, the coast road links you east to Sandgate and Folkestone, where Tesco, Cheriton Library and more leisure options are around two to three miles away. Buses serve the town and the surrounding villages, which matters if you are heading to Palmarsh, Newington or Lympne. If you do not drive, check bus times for your exact street before committing to a swap, as services thin out away from the centre.

Train stations

  • Hythe0.5 mi
  • Sandling1.5 mi
  • Westenhanger2.5 mi

What is there to do in Hythe?

The seafront and the Royal Military Canal are the heart of Hythe's free leisure. Beyond that, Hythe Green is the closest patch of open space and Brockhill Country Park, about a mile out, is the one locals talk about for a proper walk. Head east and you have Sandgate Park and Sandgate Recreation Ground, Golden Valley Park and Wilberforce Park, all within three miles.

For a drink or a meal, the town centre pubs do the job: Remedies, the Red Lion, the White Hart, the Globe and the Three Mariners are all within a couple of hundred metres of each other. The Malthouse Arcade adds a bit of browsing to a trip into town.

Hythe Library is a short walk from the centre, with Cheriton and Sandgate libraries within three miles if you want a change. For fitness, options are limited in Hythe itself, but White Cliffs CrossFit and Firs Farmhouse sit around 2.6 miles away. Village halls across the area host the sort of clubs and classes you only find out about once you live here.

Gyms

  • White Cliffs CrossFit, Physical rehabilitation centre2.6 mi
  • Firs Farmhouse2.6 mi

Pubs and bars

  • Remediesnearby
  • The Red Lion Pubnearby
  • The White Hartnearby
  • The Globenearby
  • The Three Marinersnearby

Community centres

  • Hythe Youth Centre0.3 mi
  • Village Hall0.7 mi
  • Palmarsh Village Hall1.6 mi
  • Newington Village Hall2.3 mi
  • Lympne Village Hall2.5 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Hythe?

Employment figures cover the wider Folkestone and Hythe council area rather than Hythe alone. Here, 52.2% of adults are in work, below the England average of 57.4%. That partly reflects the age profile: a quarter of residents are 65 or over, well above the 18.4% England figure, so a larger share are retired rather than out of work.

Unemployment in the district sits at 3.2%, slightly lower than the 3.5% England figure. Unemployment-related benefit claims were 3.8% of 16 to 64 year olds in September 2026, just under the England rate of 4%.

In practice, many people in Hythe look to Folkestone, three miles or so east, for work, or commute north towards Ashford by train from Hythe, Sandling or Westenhanger. Locally, the shops, pubs, schools and care services in the town are employers in their own right. If your job is tied to a particular area, work out your realistic commute from Hythe before you set it as a desired swap location.

Adults in work52.2% Folkestone and Hythe57.4% England
Unemployed3.2% Folkestone and Hythe3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 20263.8% Folkestone and Hythe4% England

Figures are for the Folkestone and Hythe council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Hythe?

Like every town centre, Hythe has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 85 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports23
Vehicle crime1
Bicycle theft2
Shoplifting14
Other theft5
Theft from the person1

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Hythe a good place for social housing tenants?

If Hythe looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Hythe to your list of desired areas. Swaps happen when the right two homes find each other, and that only works if yours is visible with clear photos and an honest description.

Be specific about what you have: the number of bedrooms, which floor you are on, whether there is a garden or parking, and anything about your area a swapper would want to know. Being open about the less perfect bits saves everyone a wasted viewing.

It is worth widening your search beyond the town centre. Saltwood, Palmarsh, Seabrook, Lympne and Newington all sit within a few miles and share the same schools, parks and stations, so including them gives you more chances of a match. Then check the practical details for any home you are offered: the bus route, the walk to school, the nearest station.

Both landlords have to approve a mutual exchange, so start the conversation with yours early and keep your profile up to date while you wait.

Tell me when a home appears near Hythe

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Hythe? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Hythe.

All place guides in Kent → · All place guides in the South East → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Hythe itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Folkestone and Hythe council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Folkestone and Hythe council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Hythe.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.