What it's like to live in Deal

Deal is a small seaside town on the Kent coast, part of the Dover district, with around 20,000 people. It has an easy-going, lived-in feel rather than a flashy resort one, and it suits families, older movers and anyone who likes being near the water. Victoria Park and the town's own hospital and library are handy extras right on the doorstep.

"I'd move here" adds Deal to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Deal sits on the Kent coast in the Dover district, in England's South East, with the CT14 postcode covering the town and the villages around it. Dover itself is the nearest larger town, and Deal is the kind of place where the sea is part of daily life rather than a day trip.

People move here for the balance: a town of roughly 20,000 with its own station, its own hospital and its own high street, but without the scale or pace of a city. For tenants coming from somewhere bigger, the appeal is usually space to breathe, a coastline on the doorstep and a smaller community where things feel manageable.

It is worth being realistic too. This is a corner of Kent with an older age profile than England as a whole and fewer social rented homes than the national average, so swaps need patience. But if you want coastal living with decent rail links and a proper town centre rather than an out-of-town retail park, Deal is a strong candidate. Nearby Walmer adds a second station and more residential streets within a couple of miles.

Swapping to Deal: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Deal?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Deal who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 43 council homes in Dover changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Deal?

1,389 households were on the Dover housing register on 31 March 2025, down 15% on a year earlier. 447 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 3.1 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Deal?

Average weekly social rents in the Dover council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £93 council, £97 housing association; 2 bed £102 council, £112 housing association; 3 bed £114 council, £124 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Deal and who owns it?

13.9% of homes in the Dover council area are social housing (council 8.3%, housing association 5.6%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Dover District Council (4,479 homes), Southern Housing (779 homes) and Town and Country Housing (717 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Deal?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
1,389households on the Dover waiting list

Figures as of 24 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Deal?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Kent, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Deal and who lives there?

Housing in the Dover council area is mostly owner-occupied at 66.2%, with 19% privately rented and 13.9% social rented. That social share is below the England figure of 17.1%, split between council homes at 8.3% and housing association homes at 5.6%. In short, social homes are a smaller slice of the market here, so swaps are worth planning for rather than rushing.

Average weekly social rents across the district in 2024/25 were about £94 for a one bed, £105 for two beds and £117 for three beds. Dover District Council is by far the biggest landlord with 4,479 homes, followed by Southern Housing (779), Town and Country Housing (717), Orbit (239) and Sanctuary (225).

The wider district skews older than England: 24% are 65 or over and 27.3% are aged 45 to 64, with 17.3% under 16. Dover's housing register held 1,389 households at 31 March 2025, and 43 council homes changed hands through mutual exchange in 2024-25, which shows swapping is a real route here.

20,342people in Deal itself (2021)
116,410people in the Dover council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 8.3% · housing association 5.6%13.9% Dover17.1% England
Owner occupied66.2% Dover61.3% England
Private rented19% Dover20.5% England

Share of homes in the Dover council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1617.3% Dover18.6% England
16 to 248.7% Dover10.6% England
25 to 4422.7% Dover26.6% England
45 to 6427.3% Dover25.8% England
65 and over24% Dover18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

1,389households on the Dover housing register31 March 2025 · down 15% on a year earlier
447social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 306 · housing association nominations 141
43council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed669
2 bed394
3 bed250
4+ bed76

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 3.1 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Deal.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Dover council area

Bedsit£77 Council£78 Housing association
1 bed£93 Council£97 Housing association
2 bed£102 Council£112 Housing association
3 bed£114 Council£124 Housing association
4 bed£125 Council£140 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Deal?

Day to day, most of what you need sits within a short walk of the centre. There's a Sainsbury's and an Aldi within a few hundred metres of each other, along with Boots, Superdrug, Paydens, Clockwork Pharmacy and, a little further out, Strand Pharmacy. Deal Library is close to the middle of town too.

Victoria Park, just a couple of minutes from the centre, is the main green space here, and it's well used for walks, play and sitting out in summer. Community life has a few anchors: the Landmark Centre in town, plus village halls at Sholden, Great Mongeham, Northbourne and Kingsdown for groups and hired rooms. It's a town where you can get by without driving everywhere, but having a car still opens up the wider Kent coast.

What are the schools and family life like in Deal?

There's a decent spread of primary schools close by. Sandown School is about half a mile from the centre, with Deal Parochial Church of England Primary at 0.7 miles, Warden House Primary at 0.9 miles, and Hornbeam Primary and Sholden Church of England Primary both around 1.1 miles. That means most families in town have more than one realistic option within a walk or short drive.

For older children, Goodwin Academy is roughly half a mile away and Brewood Secondary School is closer still at 0.4 miles. Ripplevale School sits 2.2 miles out and the Learning Opportunities Centre Secondary is 2.8 miles away. Check admissions and catchments directly, as distance alone doesn't guarantee a place.

Outside school, Victoria Park is the main spot for children and it's only 0.2 miles from the centre. Deal Library is the same distance and useful for reading groups and rainy days. The Landmark Centre and the village halls at Sholden, Great Mongeham, Northbourne and Kingsdown host community activities. Victoria Hospital, half a mile away, is reassuring to have nearby with young children.

Primary schools

  • Sandown School0.5 mi
  • Deal Parochial Church of England Primary School0.7 mi
  • Warden House Primary School0.9 mi
  • Hornbeam Primary School1.1 mi
  • Sholden Church of England Primary School1.1 mi

Secondary schools

  • Brewood Secondary School0.4 mi
  • Goodwin Academy0.5 mi
  • Ripplevale School2.2 mi
  • Learning Opportunities Centre Secondary2.8 mi

Parks

  • Victoria Parknearby

Libraries

  • Deal Librarynearby

What shops and everyday essentials are in Deal?

Supermarkets

  • Sainsbury'snearby
  • Aldinearby

Pharmacies

  • Clockwork Pharmacynearby
  • Paydensnearby
  • Bootsnearby
  • Superdrugnearby
  • Strand Pharmacy0.5 mi

Hospitals

  • Victoria Hospital0.5 mi

How do you get around Deal?

Deal station is right in the middle of town, around 0.1 miles from the centre, which makes it genuinely walkable for most people living centrally. Walmer station is about 1.5 miles away and serves the southern side of the area. Having two stations within three miles is unusual for a town this size, and it's one of Deal's quiet advantages.

On foot, the town works well. The supermarkets, pharmacies, library, park and pubs are all clustered within half a mile of each other, so a short walk covers the weekly shop and the school run for many households. Pavements and a compact centre help if you don't drive or don't want to rely on a car.

If you do drive, the roads connect Deal to Dover and the wider Kent coast, and parking is generally easier than in a city. Bus services link the town with surrounding villages such as Sholden, Great Mongeham and Northbourne. Worth checking current timetables for your own street before you commit, as frequency varies across the area.

Train stations

  • Dealnearby
  • Walmer1.5 mi

What is there to do in Deal?

The pub scene is a real part of Deal's character. The Queen Street Tap and the Eagle Tavern are right in the centre, with It's The Real Deal, The Goodwin and The Sir Norman Wisdom all within about 0.1 miles. That's a lot of choice in a small radius, and it gives the town a sociable, local feel rather than a chain-dominated one.

For a night out, Ocean Rooms is the main venue in town. Beyond that, Deal leans towards quieter pleasures: Victoria Park for walks and sitting out, Deal Library for books and events, and the coast itself for sea air whatever the weather.

Community venues fill in the gaps. The Landmark Centre, a short walk from the centre, is the main hub, while Sholden Village Hall, Great Mongeham Parish Hall, Northbourne Parish Hall and St John's Kingsdown Village Hall serve the surrounding villages. If you like clubs, classes and local groups rather than big commercial leisure, this suits. If you want cinemas and large venues, you'll be travelling.

Pubs and bars

  • The Queen Street Tapnearby
  • Eagle Tavernnearby
  • It's The Real Dealnearby
  • The Goodwinnearby
  • The Sir Norman Wisdomnearby

Nightlife

  • Ocean Roomsnearby

Community centres

  • The Landmark Centre0.3 mi
  • Sholden Village Hall1 mi
  • Great Mongeham Parish Hall1.6 mi
  • Northbourne Parish Hall2.5 mi
  • St John's Kingsdown Village Hall2.6 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Deal?

Figures for the wider Dover council area show 53% of adults in work, a little below the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment sits at 3.2%, slightly under the 3.5% England average, and unemployment-related benefit claims were 3.3% of working-age people in September 2026, against 4% for England. So joblessness isn't unusually high here, but a smaller share of adults are in paid work overall.

A big part of that is the age profile. Nearly a quarter of people in the district are 65 or over, well above the England figure, which pulls the employment rate down without meaning jobs are scarce.

In practice, many Deal residents look beyond the town for work. Dover is the nearest larger centre, and the station in the middle of town makes commuting by rail realistic for some roles. Locally, the hospital, schools, shops and hospitality in and around the town centre are visible employers. If your work is tied to a city, check journey times from Deal station before you plan a swap.

Adults in work53% Dover57.4% England
Unemployed3.2% Dover3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 20263.3% Dover4% England

Figures are for the Dover council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Deal?

Like every town centre, Deal has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 152 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports36
Vehicle crime3
Bicycle theft1
Shoplifting2
Other theft4
Criminal damage19

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Deal a good place for social housing tenants?

If Deal looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to get your own home listed. A clear, honest advert with good photos, the number of bedrooms, the floor it's on and anything a swapper would want to know does more than anything else to attract the right match.

Then set Deal as a desired area on your profile. That way you'll be visible to tenants already living here who are looking to move in the direction you've come from. It's worth adding nearby options too, such as Walmer or the villages around Sholden and Great Mongeham, since a home a mile or two out can still mean the same schools, the same park and the same station.

Mutual exchange takes time, and both landlords have to agree before anything is signed. Be patient, reply quickly to messages, and be upfront about any repairs or quirks. If you're moving a family, check school places and transport for the specific street before you commit. Get your listing live and let people find you.

Tell me when a home appears near Deal

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Deal? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Deal.

All place guides in Kent → · All place guides in the South East → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Deal itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Dover council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Dover council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Deal.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.