What it's like to live in Lincoln

Lincoln is a compact cathedral city in Lincolnshire, home to around 97,500 people, where a steep historic uphill quarter meets a busy, modern city centre below. It suits people who want city amenities without the sprawl, and students, families and older residents all live cheek by jowl. The cathedral, castle and Lincoln County Hospital are all close at hand.

"I'd move here" adds Lincoln to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

The White Hart, Bailgate, Lincoln - clock
The White Hart, Bailgate, Lincoln - clock Photo: Stephen Craven, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph

Lincoln sits in the north of Lincolnshire, a county city with a population of about 97,541. It is the main centre for a wide rural area, and the places around it, from villages to market towns, look to Lincoln for shops, hospitals and work. Newark, Nottingham, Sheffield and Peterborough are all reachable by road or rail.

People move here for a few clear reasons. It is a real city with a train station, a bus station, a county hospital, cinemas and a university, but it is small enough to cross on foot. Social rents in the council area are modest by national standards, and the council is a very large landlord, so swap opportunities do come up.

The LN1 district covers the historic heart, with the cathedral quarter above and the main shopping streets below. Families often come for the choice of primary and secondary schools within a short distance, while others are drawn by jobs in healthcare, education and the city centre. If you want city life without the scale of Nottingham or Leeds, Lincoln is worth a serious look.

Swapping to Lincoln: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Lincoln?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Lincoln who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 80 council homes in Lincoln changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Lincoln?

1,643 households were on the Lincoln housing register on 31 March 2025, up 13% on a year earlier. 568 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 2.9 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Lincoln?

Average weekly social rents in the Lincoln council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £75 council, £86 housing association; 2 bed £86 council, £104 housing association; 3 bed £95 council, £113 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Lincoln and who owns it?

21.1% of homes in the Lincoln council area are social housing (council 16.8%, housing association 4.2%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are City of Lincoln Council (7,780 homes), Amplius Living (770 homes) and Platform Housing Limited (355 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Lincoln?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
1,643households on the Lincoln waiting list

Figures as of 23 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Lincoln?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Lincolnshire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Lincoln and who lives there?

Housing in the Lincoln council area is mixed: 50.5% owned, 27.2% private rented and 21.1% social rented, which is above the England average of 17.1%. Council homes make up 16.8% of all housing and housing associations 4.2%, so social tenants are a sizeable part of the city.

City of Lincoln Council is by far the biggest social landlord with around 7,780 homes, followed by Amplius Living with 770, Platform Housing Limited with 355, and Places for People Homes Limited and Places for People Living+ Limited with 210 and 205. Average weekly social rents in 2024/25 were about £77 for one bed, £88 for two beds and £97 for three beds.

The population of the council area is 103,813, with a notably young profile: 19.9% aged 16 to 24 compared with 10.6% across England, and 14.5% aged 65 and over against 18.4% nationally. In 2024-25 the council let 568 social homes and 80 council homes changed hands through mutual exchange, with 1,643 households on the housing register at 31 March 2025. A register is not a simple queue, and exchange is a separate route.

97,541people in Lincoln itself (2019)
103,813people in the Lincoln council area
21.1%of homes are social housingcouncil 16.8% · housing association 4.2% · England 17.1%
50.5%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1616.9%
16 to 2419.9%
25 to 4426.9%
45 to 6421.8%
65 and over14.5%

Council waiting list and lettings

1,643households on the Lincoln housing register31 March 2025 · up 13% on a year earlier
568social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 568 · housing association nominations 0
80council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed948
2 bed384
3 bed218
4+ bed26

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 2.9 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Lincoln.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Lincoln council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£0£76
1 bed£75£86
2 bed£86£104
3 bed£95£113
4 bed£101£128

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Lincoln?

Day to day, the LN1 area feels close-knit and walkable. Small parks such as Temple Gardens and Wickham Gardens sit within a few hundred metres, with Liquorice Park and Whittons Park a short stroll further. Lincoln Central Library is under half a mile away, and Boultham and Bracebridge libraries serve the south of the city.

For shopping, Lincolnshire Co-op is the nearest supermarket, backed up by smaller independents including mini market, Maximal, Poziomka and Super Lincs. Pharmacies are plentiful, with F.P. Watson on the doorstep and Boots, Newland Pharmacy and the Co-op pharmacy all within half a mile. The city is a mix of old streets, terraces and newer blocks, and the student population gives parts of it a young, lively edge that will not suit everyone.

What are the schools and family life like in Lincoln?

There is a strong choice of schools close to the LN1 area. Primaries within easy reach include Westgate Academy at 0.2 miles, The Lincoln St Peter-In-Eastgate Church of England Infants Academy, St Faith and St Martin Church of England Junior School, Mount Street Academy and Lincoln Monks Abbey Primary School, all within about three quarters of a mile.

For older children, Lincoln UTC is roughly 0.2 miles away, with Lincoln Minster School, Lincoln Christ's Hospital School and Lincoln Castle Academy all under a mile. The St Francis Special School is also close by. That density of options is unusual, but places are never guaranteed, so check catchments and admissions with the council before you plan around any one school.

Family life is helped by the small parks dotted around the centre, Lincoln Central Library for story times and free indoor space, and community venues such as Queen's Park Community Hub Futures Café and The Bridge Community Venue. Lincoln County Hospital is under a mile away, which many parents value. The council area has a slightly lower share of under-16s than England as a whole and a large 16 to 24 population, so the city feels young but not always child-focused.

Primary schools

  • Westgate Academynearby
  • The Lincoln St Peter-In-Eastgate Church of England Infants Academy0.3 mi
  • St Faith and St Martin Church of England Junior School0.4 mi
  • Mount Street Academy0.5 mi
  • Lincoln Monks Abbey Primary School0.7 mi

Secondary schools

  • Lincoln UTCnearby
  • Lincoln Minster School0.3 mi
  • Lincoln Christ's Hospital School0.7 mi
  • Lincoln Castle Academy0.8 mi
  • The St Francis Special School0.9 mi

Parks

  • Temple Gardensnearby
  • Wickham Gardensnearby
  • Liquorice Park0.4 mi
  • Ancient Church Yard Of St. Swithin's0.4 mi
  • Whittons Park0.6 mi

Libraries

  • Lincoln Central Library0.4 mi
  • Great Central Warehouse Library0.6 mi
  • Boultham Library1.9 mi
  • Bracebridge Library2.1 mi
  • Bracebridge Heath Community Library2.6 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Lincoln?

Supermarkets

  • Lincolnshire Co-op0.4 mi
  • mini market0.7 mi
  • Maximal0.7 mi
  • Poziomka0.9 mi
  • Super Lincs0.9 mi

Pharmacies

  • F.P. Watsonnearby
  • Lincolnshire Co-op Pharmacy0.4 mi
  • Newland Pharmacy0.4 mi
  • Boots0.5 mi
  • East Midlands Pharmacy0.6 mi

Hospitals

  • Lincoln County Hospital0.8 mi
  • St Georges Hospital1 mi

How do you get around Lincoln?

Lincoln station is about 0.6 miles from the LN1 district, which puts the rail network within walking distance for many people. Lincoln Central Bus Station sits beside it, so changing between bus and train is straightforward and you can reach surrounding villages and towns without a car.

The city centre is genuinely walkable, and most of what you need day to day, shops, pharmacies, the library, the hospital, is within a mile. The catch is the hill. Lincoln's uphill and downhill areas are joined by steep streets and steps, which is hard work with a buggy, heavy shopping or limited mobility. It is worth walking the route between a potential new home and the places you use most before you commit.

If you drive, Lincoln is a hub for the main roads crossing the county, though the centre has narrow historic streets and parking is tighter near the cathedral. Buses are the mainstay for people without a car, linking the estates on the city's edges with the centre. Check the specific routes and times for the street you are considering, as frequency varies across the city.

Train stations

  • Lincoln0.6 mi

Bus stations

  • Lincoln Central Bus Station0.6 mi

What is there to do in Lincoln?

For a city of this size, Lincoln has a lot going on. Three cinemas sit within walking distance of the centre, the Odeon, the Everyman and The Venue, and there is a decent spread of gyms including My Gym, PureGym, Curves, Énergie Fitness and Everlast Gyms.

The pub scene is one of Lincoln's real pleasures, with the Lion and Snake, Organ Grinder, Magna Carta, Cask Kitchen and the Wig and Mitre all in the historic uphill streets. Nightlife clusters tightly around the centre with venues such as Fever & Boutique, Moka and Shack, Toyko Lincoln and Sugarcubes. If you want quiet evenings, be aware that living within a few hundred metres of that cluster can mean noise at weekends.

Green space in the centre is small-scale rather than sweeping: Temple Gardens, Wickham Gardens, Liquorice Park, Whittons Park and the Ancient Church Yard of St Swithin's are all pocket parks you can walk to. Lincoln Central Library and the Great Central Warehouse Library add indoor space, and Castle Ward Working Men's Club, Lincoln Sea Cadet Corps and Canwick Village Hall host local groups.

Gyms

  • My Gym0.5 mi
  • PureGym0.7 mi
  • Curves1.2 mi
  • Énergie Fitness1.6 mi
  • Everlast Gyms2.1 mi

Cinemas

  • Odeon0.5 mi
  • Everyman0.5 mi
  • The Venue0.6 mi

Pubs and bars

  • Lion and Snakenearby
  • Organ Grindernearby
  • Magna Cartanearby
  • Cask Kitchennearby
  • Wig and Mitrenearby

Nightlife

  • Fever & Boutique0.3 mi
  • Moka and Shack0.3 mi
  • Toyko Lincoln0.3 mi
  • Sugarcubes0.3 mi
  • Desire Gentlemens Club0.3 mi

Community centres

  • Castle Ward Working Men's Club0.4 mi
  • Lincoln Sea Cadet Corps0.5 mi
  • Queen's Park Community Hub Futures Café1.4 mi
  • Canwick Village Hall1.5 mi
  • The Bridge Community Venue1.8 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Lincoln?

In the Lincoln council area, 53.7% of adults are in work, a little below the England figure of 57.4%, and 4.5% are unemployed against 3.5% nationally. Unemployment-related benefit claimants stood at 3.8% of 16 to 64 year olds in September 2026, slightly under the England figure of 4%. These are figures for the wider council area rather than any one street.

Part of the gap is explained by the age profile: nearly 20% of residents are aged 16 to 24, roughly double the England share, and many are studying rather than working full time. That shapes the local job market, with plenty of part-time, retail and hospitality roles around the city centre.

The big anchors are visible from the facts on the ground. Lincoln County Hospital and St Georges Hospital bring healthcare jobs, the university and the city's schools and academies employ large numbers, and the city centre's shops, pubs, cinemas and gyms provide service work. The train and bus stations in the centre also make commuting out to other towns realistic if the right job is further afield.

53.7%adults in workEngland 57.4%
4.5%unemployedEngland 3.5%
3.8%claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Lincoln council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Lincoln?

Like every town centre, Lincoln has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 785 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports199
  • Vehicle crime13
  • Bicycle theft24
  • Shoplifting100
  • Other theft29
  • Theft from the person3

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Lincoln a good place for social housing tenants?

If Lincoln looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Lincoln as a desired area. Swaps depend on someone wanting to move the other way, so the more clearly you describe your property, the garden, the floor, the number of bedrooms, the parking, the easier it is for the right person to spot it.

Be specific about which part of the city would work for you. Lincoln's hill matters, and so does being near a particular school, the hospital or a bus route. Say what you need and what you can live without, and keep your listing updated so people know you are still looking.

Before you agree anything, visit at different times of day, walk the route to the schools, shops and station you would use, and check the rent and the landlord. Most social landlords, including City of Lincoln Council and the housing associations here, need to approve a mutual exchange, so talk to yours early about what they will ask for. A good swap takes patience, but it is a genuine route into a city where social housing is a real part of the mix.

Tell me when a home appears near Lincoln

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Lincoln? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Lincoln.

All place guides in Lincolnshire → · All place guides in the East Midlands → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Lincoln itself: Wikidata, 2019 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Lincoln council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Lincoln council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Lincoln.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.