What it's like to live in Long Eaton
Long Eaton is a busy market-sized town of around 37,760 people in Erewash, Derbyshire, sitting between Nottingham and Derby. It feels like a proper working town rather than a commuter village, with a long high street, plenty of everyday shops and a strong local identity. It suits families and anyone who wants town amenities close by, with Long Eaton Library and West Park nearby.
"I'd move here" adds Long Eaton to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Long Eaton sits in the Erewash district of Derbyshire, tucked into the corner where Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Leicestershire meet. Nottingham and Derby are the two big cities either side, and smaller neighbours like Sandiacre, Stapleford, Toton and Beeston are all close enough to count as part of the same patch of everyday life.
People move here for the position as much as anything. You get a town with its own centre, schools and station, but with two cities within easy reach for work, hospitals, colleges and bigger shopping. The wider Erewash council area has about 112,906 residents, so this is a well-populated corner of the East Midlands rather than a remote one.
For tenants thinking about a swap, the draw is usually practical: a decent spread of housing, rents that sit at the lower end for the region, and a place where you can manage without a car if you need to. It is not a tourist town and does not pretend to be. It is a solid, down-to-earth place to settle.
Swapping to Long Eaton: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Long Eaton?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Long Eaton who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Long Eaton?
2,461 households were on the Erewash housing register on 31 March 2025, up 31% on a year earlier. 302 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 8.1 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Long Eaton?
Average weekly social rents in the Erewash council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £92 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £108 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £117 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Long Eaton and who owns it?
12.7% of homes in the Erewash council area are social housing (council 3.5%, housing association 9.2%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are EMH Housing and Regeneration Limited (5,285 homes), Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited (372 homes) and Futures Homescape Limited (240 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Long Eaton?
Figures as of 1 November 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Long Eaton?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Derbyshire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Long Eaton and who lives there?
Home ownership dominates in the Erewash area, at 69.9%, with 16.8% privately rented and 12.7% social rented. That social share is below the England figure of 17.1%, so social homes are a smaller slice of the market here than in many places, and swaps are worth pursuing patiently.
Social rents in the area for 2024/25 averaged about £92 a week for a one-bed, £108 for a two-bed and £117 for a three-bed. EMH Housing and Regeneration is by far the biggest social landlord locally with around 5,285 homes, followed by Metropolitan Housing Trust, Futures Homescape, The Riverside Group and Places for People Living+. For context, Erewash's housing register held 2,461 households at the end of March 2025, with 302 social homes let through the council in 2024-25.
The age profile leans slightly older than England as a whole: 20.8% are 65 or over and 28.1% are aged 45 to 64, with 17.1% under 16. Expect a mix of established households and younger families rather than a student-heavy feel.
Who owns the homes
Share of homes in the Erewash council area, Census 2021.
Ages
Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 8.1 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Long Eaton.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Erewash council area
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- EMH Housing and Regeneration Limited5,285 homes
- Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited372 homes
- Futures Homescape Limited240 homes
- The Riverside Group Limited234 homes
- Places for People Living+ Limited183 homes
- Tuntum Housing Association Limited148 homes
- The Guinness Partnership Limited121 homes
- Amplius Living113 homes
What is it like to live in Long Eaton?
Day to day, most things are within a short walk of the centre. There is an Asda, a Tesco Extra, an Aldi and a Lidl all within half a mile, plus a smaller independent in Green Oranges, so a big shop or a quick top-up is easy either way. Pharmacies are plentiful too, with Long Eaton Manor Pharmacy, Boots and Jaysons all close to the middle of town.
Green space is spread through the streets rather than kept to one big park. Russell Street Recreation Ground, Laura Knight Park, St James Park and West Park are all within about half a mile of the centre, which means most neighbourhoods have somewhere to walk the dog or let children run about. Community life has a base too, with Long Eaton Youth Centre, Greenwood Community Centre and Coronation Hall.
What are the schools and family life like in Long Eaton?
There is a good choice of primary schools close in. Brooklands Primary School is about half a mile from the centre, with St Laurence CofE Primary School, Grange Primary School, Banks Road Infant and Nursery School and Harrington Junior School all within three quarters of a mile. Banks Road includes nursery provision, which helps if you have a child not yet at school age.
For older children, The Long Eaton School is roughly 0.6 miles away and Wilsthorpe School about 0.8 miles. Stanton Vale School, a special school, is nearby too, and there are independent options in Trent College and OneSchool Global UK Nottingham Campus. Admission rules vary, so check with Derbyshire County Council about catchments and places before making plans around a particular school.
Outside the school gates, families have Long Eaton Library close to the centre, with Toton Library and Sandiacre Library both under two miles. Long Eaton Youth Centre gives teenagers somewhere to go, and the string of local parks means most households have green space within a short walk.
Primary schools
- Brooklands Primary School0.5 mi
- St Laurence CofE Primary School0.6 mi
- Grange Primary School0.6 mi
- Banks Road Infant and Nursery School0.7 mi
- Harrington Junior School0.7 mi
Secondary schools
- Trent College0.4 mi
- Stanton Vale School0.6 mi
- The Long Eaton School0.6 mi
- OneSchool Global Uk Nottingham Campus0.7 mi
- Wilsthorpe School0.8 mi
Parks
- Long Eaton Library0.3 mi
- Russell Street Recreation Ground0.4 mi
- Laura Knight Park0.5 mi
- St James Park0.5 mi
- West Park0.6 mi
Libraries
- Long Eaton Library0.3 mi
- Toton Library0.8 mi
- Inham Nook Library1.9 mi
- Sandiacre Library1.9 mi
- Stapleford Library2.1 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Long Eaton?
Supermarkets
- Green Orangesnearby
- Asdanearby
- Tesco Extranearby
- Aldi0.3 mi
- Lidl0.4 mi
Pharmacies
- Long Eaton Manor Pharmacynearby
- Asdanearby
- Jaysons Pharmacynearby
- Boots0.3 mi
- Evans Pharmacy0.5 mi
How do you get around Long Eaton?
Long Eaton has its own railway station about 1.2 miles from the centre, which puts Nottingham, Derby and longer-distance destinations within reach. Attenborough station is 1.8 miles away and East Midlands Parkway is 2.6 miles, so there is more than one option if one line suits you better. Check timetables for the journeys you actually make before you commit to a swap.
Buses run around the town and out to neighbouring places, and Beeston Tram and Bus Interchange is about three miles away, linking into the Nottingham tram network. That is a useful backup for getting into the city without driving or parking.
On foot, the town centre is the strong point. Shops, pharmacies, the library and several parks sit within half a mile of each other, so plenty of daily errands can be done without transport at all. Drivers get good access to the wider road network towards both Nottingham and Derby, though the roads around the town get busy at peak times like anywhere in this corridor.
Train stations
- Long Eaton1.2 mi
- Attenborough1.8 mi
- East Midlands Parkway2.6 mi
Bus stations
- Beeston Tram and Bus Interchange3 mi
What is there to do in Long Eaton?
Long Eaton keeps things local rather than flashy. The parks do a lot of the work: Russell Street Recreation Ground, Laura Knight Park, St James Park and West Park are all close to the centre, good for a kickabout, a walk or an hour out with the kids.
If you like your exercise indoors, there are several gyms within a short walk, including The Clifford Health Club & Spa, JDB RAW Fitness, Énergie Fitness For Women, Interim Health Studio and P.E.C.S. Fitness, so there is a reasonable spread of prices and styles to compare.
For evenings out, the town has a decent run of pubs within a few minutes of each other, among them The Mill and Brook, York Chambers, The Solicitors, The Oxford and the Blue Bell Inn. Manhattans covers the later nightlife side. Arc Cinema is about three miles away for film nights, and Long Eaton Library is a free, warm place to spend time during the day. Community venues like Greenwood Community Centre, Coronation Hall and Petersham Hall host local groups.
Gyms
- The Clifford Health Club & Spanearby
- JDB RAW Fitnessnearby
- Énergie Fitness For Womennearby
- Interim Health Studionearby
- P.E.C.S. Fitness0.3 mi
Cinemas
- Arc Cinema3 mi
Pubs and bars
- The Mill and Brooknearby
- York Chambersnearby
- The Solicitorsnearby
- The Oxfordnearby
- Blue Bell Innnearby
Nightlife
- Manhattans0.3 mi
Community centres
- Erewash Voluntary Action0.3 mi
- Long Eaton Youth Centre0.3 mi
- Greenwood Community Centre0.5 mi
- Coronation Hall0.8 mi
- Petersham Hall0.9 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Long Eaton?
Across the Erewash council area, 58.8% of adults are in work, a little above the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment sits at 2.7%, below the 3.5% England average, and unemployment-related benefit claims were 3.3% of working-age people in September 2026 against 4% for England. On the figures, this is an area where work is reasonably steady.
These numbers cover the whole district, not just Long Eaton, so they give you a general picture rather than a street-level one. What matters most for a swap is how easy it is to reach jobs, and that is where the location helps: Nottingham and Derby are both commutable by train, tram via Beeston, bus or car, which widens the range of work you can realistically take on.
If you are moving for a specific job, it is worth timing the journey at the hour you would actually travel. Peak-time roads and connecting services can add more than the map suggests.
Figures are for the Erewash council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Long Eaton?
Like every town centre, Long Eaton has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 233 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Long Eaton a good place for social housing tenants?
If Long Eaton looks like the right fit, the next step is simple: put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Long Eaton to your list of desired areas. Swaps only happen when both sides can see each other, so a live, honest listing is what gets things moving.
Take your time over the advert. Clear photos of every room, the garden or outside space, and a straight description of the size, floor, heating and any parking will save everyone wasted messages. Say what you are looking for too, whether that is a bigger garden, a ground-floor flat or a particular school run.
It is also worth widening your desired areas a little to include nearby places like Sandiacre, Stapleford, Toton or Beeston, since they share many of the same transport links and amenities. Both landlords have to approve a mutual exchange, so check your tenancy and your rent account are in order early on. Then keep checking back and replying promptly: the right match often turns up when you are not expecting it.
Tell me when a home appears near Long Eaton
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Long Eaton? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Long Eaton.
All place guides in Derbyshire → · All place guides in the East Midlands → · All regions →
Latest From @HomeExchangeGB
Still looking to swap: 2-bed house in Bury. Looking to move to Shetland, Orkney and more.
#Bury #Shetland #CouncilHouseSwap