What it's like to live in West Bridgford

West Bridgford is a busy, leafy town of around 36,500 people in Rushcliffe, Nottinghamshire, sitting just across the Trent from Nottingham city centre. It feels settled and sociable rather than sleepy, and suits families, older residents and anyone who likes a proper high street. Bridgford Park and the Trent Bridge cricket and football grounds are right on the doorstep.

"I'd move here" adds West Bridgford to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

West Bridgford: Gordon Road shops 
West Bridgford: Gordon Road shops  Photo: John Sutton , CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

West Bridgford sits in the borough of Rushcliffe, on the south bank of the River Trent and directly opposite Nottingham. The city centre is under a mile and a half away, so you get a town of your own with a city's jobs, shops and hospitals close at hand. Netherfield and Carlton lie a few miles east.

People move here for that balance. It's a town with its own identity rather than a commuter dormitory, but you are never far from Nottingham's Victoria Centre, The Exchange or the Queens Medical Centre. For tenants, the draw is usually schools, the riverside and the sheer convenience of being so close to the city without living in it.

It's worth being honest: West Bridgford is a popular, largely owner-occupied area, so social homes here are in demand and a swap may take patience. If you want somewhere well connected, well served and close to green space, though, it's a strong place to set your sights on.

Swapping to West Bridgford: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to West Bridgford?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near West Bridgford who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How long is the council housing waiting list in West Bridgford?

637 households were on the Rushcliffe housing register on 31 March 2025, up 24% on a year earlier. 351 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 1.8 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in West Bridgford?

Average weekly social rents in the Rushcliffe council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £98 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £114 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £127 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in West Bridgford and who owns it?

8.6% of homes in the Rushcliffe council area are social housing (council 1.8%, housing association 6.8%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited (3,810 homes), Platform Housing Limited (810 homes) and Sage Rented Limited (183 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In West Bridgford?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
637households on the Rushcliffe waiting list

Figures as of 23 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near West Bridgford?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Nottinghamshire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in West Bridgford and who lives there?

West Bridgford is mostly owner-occupied, and the Rushcliffe figures reflect that: 75.7% of homes are owned, 14.7% privately rented and just 8.6% socially rented, well below the England figure of 17.1%. Of that social housing, 6.8% is held by housing associations and only 1.8% by the council, so most tenants here have an association landlord.

The largest social landlord in the borough by far is Metropolitan Housing Trust with about 3,810 homes, followed by Platform Housing with 810, Sage Rented with 183, Amplius Living with 181 and The Riverside Group with 143.

Average weekly social rents across Rushcliffe in 2024/25 were £98 for a one bed, £114 for two and £127 for three. The age profile skews slightly older than England, with 21.6% aged 65 and over and 27.3% aged 45 to 64. Rushcliffe's housing register held 637 households at March 2025, and 351 social homes were let through the council that year.

36,487people in West Bridgford itself
119,077people in the Rushcliffe council area
8.6%of homes are social housingcouncil 1.8% · housing association 6.8% · England 17.1%
75.7%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1617.9%
16 to 249.6%
25 to 4423.5%
45 to 6427.3%
65 and over21.6%

Council waiting list and lettings

637households on the Rushcliffe housing register31 March 2025 · up 24% on a year earlier
351social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025housing association nominations 351
1 bed498
2 bed74
3 bed52
4+ bed13

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 1.8 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to West Bridgford.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Rushcliffe council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£0£89
1 bed£0£98
2 bed£0£114
3 bed£0£127
4 bed£0£141

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in West Bridgford?

Day to day, life revolves around Central Avenue and the streets around it. There's a Co-op close by, an M&S Foodhall, The Food Warehouse and an Aldi within a mile, plus Boots and several independent pharmacies including Green Cross and Singh's in Lady Bay. West Bridgford Library is a short walk from the centre.

The town has distinct pockets: Lady Bay by the river, the older streets near the cricket ground, and quieter residential roads further out. Bridgford Park and the Memorial Gardens are the green heart, with Queen's Walk Recreation Ground and Tricket's Park a little further on. Community centres like Church Croft and Lutterell Hall keep clubs, classes and groups going all week.

What are the schools and family life like in West Bridgford?

There is a good spread of primary schools very close by. West Bridgford Infant School is about 0.4 miles away, with Greenfields Community School and Lady Bay Primary School both around half a mile, and the West Bridgford Junior School Midland Cottages Annex a little beyond that. Rosehill Waterside Special School is 0.7 miles away.

For older children, The Nottingham Emmanuel School is under a mile and The Becket School about a mile. CP Riverside School, Stone Soup Academy and Nottingham Academy are all within 1.3 miles, so there is choice across the river as well.

Family life outside school hours is well served. Bridgford Park and the Memorial Gardens are both about 0.3 miles from the centre, and West Bridgford Library is the same distance. Church Croft Community Centre, WBYPC, the Meadows Youth and Community Centre and the 1st/2nd West Bridgford Scout Group all run things for children and young people. Across Rushcliffe, 17.9% of residents are under 16, close to the England average.

Primary schools

  • West Bridgford Infant School0.4 mi
  • Greenfields Community School0.5 mi
  • Lady Bay Primary School0.5 mi
  • West Bridgford Junior School (Midland Cottages Annex)0.6 mi
  • Rosehill Waterside Special School0.7 mi

Secondary schools

  • The Nottingham Emmanuel School0.8 mi
  • The Becket School1 mi
  • CP Riverside School1 mi
  • Stone Soup Academy1.1 mi
  • Nottingham Academy1.3 mi

Parks

  • Bridgford Park0.3 mi
  • Memorial Gardens0.3 mi
  • Queen's Walk Recreation Ground0.9 mi
  • Tricket's Park0.9 mi
  • Bellar Gate Rest Garden1.1 mi

Libraries

  • West Bridgford Library0.3 mi
  • Meadows Library0.5 mi
  • Sneinton Library1 mi
  • Nottingham Central Library1.1 mi
  • Bromley House Library1.4 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in West Bridgford?

Supermarkets

  • Co-op Food0.3 mi
  • M&S Foodhall0.5 mi
  • The Food Warehouse0.6 mi
  • Aldi0.8 mi
  • Two'j Supermarket0.9 mi

Pharmacies

  • Boots0.4 mi
  • Green Cross Pharmacy0.4 mi
  • Singh Pharmacy0.5 mi
  • My Local Chemist0.6 mi
  • Singh's Lady Bay Pharmacy0.7 mi

Hospitals

  • Lings Bar Hospital1.7 mi
  • NHS Treatment Centre2.1 mi
  • Queens Medical Centre2.2 mi
  • Thorneywood2.3 mi
  • Priory Hospital Nottingham2.4 mi

Shopping centres

  • The Exchange1.3 mi
  • Flying Horse Walk1.3 mi
  • Victoria Centre1.5 mi
  • West End Arcade1.5 mi

How do you get around West Bridgford?

Nottingham station is about 0.9 miles away, which is a walk of roughly twenty minutes or a short bus ride. From there you have direct services across the region and beyond. Netherfield and Carlton stations are also within three miles if you are heading east.

Buses are the everyday option. Broad Marsh Bus Station is about a mile away and Victoria Bus Station around 1.7 miles, both reachable on services running in and out of the town. Routes along Central Avenue and the main roads towards Trent Bridge are frequent, so you can manage here without a car.

On foot, West Bridgford is genuinely walkable: the park, library, supermarkets and pharmacies all sit within half a mile of the centre, and the river paths make for a pleasant route into the city. By car you are close to the main roads around Nottingham, though parking near the cricket and football grounds can be tight on match days.

Train stations

  • Nottingham0.9 mi
  • Netherfield2.8 mi
  • Carlton3 mi

Bus stations

  • Broad Marsh Bus Station1 mi
  • Victoria Bus Station1.7 mi

What is there to do in West Bridgford?

Sport is part of the furniture here. The Trent Bridge Inn sits right by the cricket ground, with The Larwood & Voce, The William Gunn and The Boot Room all within a couple of minutes' walk, plus Waterside Bar and Kitchen by the river. It is a town where a matchday changes the whole mood.

Green space is easy to reach: Bridgford Park and the Memorial Gardens for a short stroll, Queen's Walk Recreation Ground and Tricket's Park a bit further out. For exercise indoors, F45 Training, NG Sweat and The Fitness Collective are all within a couple of hundred metres of the centre.

Culture means Nottingham, and it's close. Broadway Cinema is 1.3 miles away, with Vue, Showcase and the Savoy all within two miles. The Exchange, Flying Horse Walk and the Victoria Centre cover shopping, and Nottingham Central Library and the historic Bromley House Library are both near. Nightlife ranges from The Brickworks and The Model to Ocean and NG-ONE.

Gyms

  • F45 Trainingnearby
  • NG Sweat Personal Trainingnearby
  • The Fitness Collectivenearby
  • Snail and Rabbit0.6 mi
  • Joy In Movement0.7 mi

Cinemas

  • Broadway Cinema1.3 mi
  • Vue Cinema1.5 mi
  • Showcase Cinemas1.8 mi
  • Savoy1.9 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Trent Bridge Innnearby
  • Waterside Bar and Kitchennearby
  • The William Gunnnearby
  • The Larwood & Vocenearby
  • The Boot Roomnearby

Nightlife

  • The Brickworks1 mi
  • The Irish1.1 mi
  • Ocean1.1 mi
  • The Model1.2 mi
  • NG-ONE1.3 mi

Community centres

  • Church Croft Community Centre0.3 mi
  • Meadows Youth and Community Centre0.3 mi
  • WBYPC0.3 mi
  • Lutterell Hall0.4 mi
  • 1st/2nd West Bridgford Scout Group0.5 mi

What is work and the local economy like in West Bridgford?

Figures for the wider Rushcliffe council area show a healthy jobs picture. Some 58.3% of adults are in work, just above the England figure of 57.4%, while unemployment sits at 2.2% against 3.5% nationally. Unemployment-related benefit claims stood at 2% of working-age people in September 2026, half the England rate of 4%.

Much of that work is in Nottingham rather than West Bridgford itself. The city centre is under a mile and a half away, and the Queens Medical Centre, the NHS Treatment Centre and Lings Bar Hospital are all within three miles, so health and public services are significant local employers.

Closer to home, the shops, pubs, gyms and schools along and around Central Avenue provide plenty of local jobs, particularly part-time and shift work. The short walk or bus ride into the city keeps options open if your work or hours change.

58.3%adults in workEngland 57.4%
2.2%unemployedEngland 3.5%
2%claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Rushcliffe council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is West Bridgford?

Like every town centre, West Bridgford has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 418 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports65
  • Vehicle crime14
  • Bicycle theft11
  • Shoplifting23
  • Other theft31
  • Theft from the person9

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is West Bridgford a good place for social housing tenants?

If West Bridgford appeals, the practical step is to get your own home listed. A clear, honest advert with decent photos, the number of bedrooms, the floor, the garden or parking and anything else a swapper would want to know will always get more interest than a bare listing.

Then add West Bridgford, or NG2, to your desired areas. It's also worth adding Lady Bay, the Meadows side of the river and nearby Nottingham districts, because widening your search by a mile or two often makes the difference between waiting and matching.

Social housing is thin on the ground in this part of Rushcliffe, so be patient and keep your listing fresh. Check regularly, message people whose homes look like a fit rather than waiting to be approached, and be open about what you want. Remember that any exchange needs your landlord's permission before it goes ahead, so talk to them early.

Tell me when a home appears near West Bridgford

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in West Bridgford? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near West Bridgford.

All place guides in Nottinghamshire → · All place guides in the East Midlands → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of West Bridgford itself: Wikidata (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Rushcliffe council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Rushcliffe council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of West Bridgford.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.