What it's like to live in Nottingham

Nottingham is a big East Midlands city of around 289,000 people, and the NG1 postcode puts you right in the middle of it. It is busy, young and mixed, and it suits people who like having everything on the doorstep rather than peace and quiet. The Arboretum and the Victoria Centre are both a short walk away.

"I'd move here" adds Nottingham to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Nottingham Council House on Coronation Day 
Nottingham Council House on Coronation Day  Photo: John Sutton , CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Nottingham is a city in its own right in the East Midlands, sitting on the River Trent and surrounded by the wider county of Nottinghamshire. Derby and Leicester are its nearest big neighbours, and Sheffield and Birmingham are within reach by rail. The council area counts about 323,600 residents, so this is a proper city with city-sized services.

NG1 is the heart of it. People move here for the convenience: a train station, two bus stations, two universities, hospitals and the main shopping centres all packed into a small area. It is the sort of address that works well if you want to cut travel costs, or if your work, study or appointments keep pulling you into the centre.

It also draws people who want variety. Nottingham has long been a mixed, international city, and that shows in its shops, community centres and places of worship. If you are swapping in from a quieter town, expect more crowds, more noise and more choice. If you are swapping within the city, the centre gives you the shortest commute you will find.

Swapping to Nottingham: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Nottingham?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Nottingham who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 108 council homes in Nottingham changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Nottingham?

11,228 households were on the Nottingham housing register on 31 March 2025, up 8% on a year earlier. 1,209 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 9.3 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Nottingham?

Average weekly social rents in the Nottingham council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £78 council, £92 housing association; 2 bed £93 council, £104 housing association; 3 bed £98 council, £114 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Nottingham and who owns it?

25.5% of homes in the Nottingham council area are social housing (council 18.3%, housing association 7.2%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Nottingham City Council (24,323 homes), Nottingham Community Housing Association Limited (2,460 homes) and Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited (1,931 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Nottingham?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
1search for Nottingham on our site
11,228households on the Nottingham waiting list

Figures as of 21 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Nottingham?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Nottinghamshire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Nottingham and who lives there?

Housing in the Nottingham council area leans more towards renting than most of England. Census 2021 shows 45.1% of homes owned, 28.6% privately rented and 25.5% socially rented, well above the England figure of 17.1%. Council homes make up 18.3% and housing associations 7.2%.

Nottingham City Council is by far the biggest social landlord with around 24,300 homes. Nottingham Community Housing Association follows with about 2,460, then Metropolitan Housing Trust with 1,931, Tuntum Housing Association with 988 and Places for People Homes with 948. Average weekly social rents in 2024/25 were £81 for a one bed, £96 for two and £101 for three.

The age profile is young. Over a fifth of residents are 16 to 24, well above the national 10.6%, and only 11.7% are 65 or over compared with 18.4% in England. That gives the city energy, but it also means demand for homes is high: the council's housing register held 11,228 households at the end of March 2025. Exchanging is one realistic route in.

289,301people in Nottingham itself (2011)
323,632people in the Nottingham council area
25.5%of homes are social housingcouncil 18.3% · housing association 7.2% · England 17.1%
45.1%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1619.2%
16 to 2421.3%
25 to 4427.2%
45 to 6420.5%
65 and over11.7%

Council waiting list and lettings

11,228households on the Nottingham housing register31 March 2025 · up 8% on a year earlier
1,209social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 918 · housing association nominations 291
108council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed6,324
2 bed2,556
3 bed1,462
4+ bed601

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 9.3 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Nottingham.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Nottingham council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£71£85
1 bed£78£92
2 bed£93£104
3 bed£98£114
4 bed£105£126

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Nottingham?

Day to day, the centre is a walking place. Shopping runs from the Victoria Centre and The Exchange to smaller spots like West End Arcade and Flying Horse Walk. For food shopping there is a strong independent streak: Man Li Supermarket, Asiana Hypermarket, POLOmarket, Target Food Stores and Murat Food Centre are all within about half a mile, reflecting how many communities live here.

The green space is small but close. The Arboretum, St Mary's Rest Garden, The Green Heart and Friends Burial Ground all sit within half a mile, so you can find a bench and some trees without leaving the centre. Boots and Glasshouse Pharmacy are a couple of minutes away, and Bromley House Library and Nottingham Central Library are both nearby. Be honest with yourself about noise: city centre streets are lively well into the night.

What are the schools and family life like in Nottingham?

There is more family life in the centre than people expect. St Joseph's School is about 0.3 miles away, with Huntingdon Academy, Sycamore Academy, Welbeck Primary School and Fig Tree Primary School all within a mile. That is a decent choice of primaries for a city centre address, though places depend on admissions in the usual way.

For older children, Stone Soup Academy and Denewood Academy are close by, along with Sutherland House School, which supports pupils with additional needs. Nottingham High School and Nottingham Girls' High School also sit within half a mile, though these are independent.

Families get good use out of the smaller green spaces: the Arboretum is the main one, roughly 0.4 miles away. Libraries are a quiet win here, with Bromley House Library, Nottingham Central Library, St Ann's Valley Library and Hyson Green Library all within a mile or so. Community centres including the International Community Centre, College Street Centre and The Pakistan Centre run local activity, and there is a Scout group nearby. Queens Medical Centre is about 1.7 miles for hospital care.

Primary schools

  • St Joseph's School0.3 mi
  • Huntingdon Academy0.4 mi
  • Sycamore Academy0.6 mi
  • Welbeck Primary School0.8 mi
  • Fig Tree Primary School0.8 mi

Secondary schools

  • Stone Soup Academy0.4 mi
  • Nottingham High School0.5 mi
  • Sutherland House School0.5 mi
  • Nottingham Girls' High School0.5 mi
  • Denewood Academy0.6 mi

Parks

  • Friends Burial Ground0.3 mi
  • The Bay of Biscay0.4 mi
  • Arboretum0.4 mi
  • St. Mary's Rest Garden0.4 mi
  • The Green Heart0.4 mi

Libraries

  • Bromley House Librarynearby
  • NTU - Boots Librarynearby
  • Nottingham Central Library0.5 mi
  • St Ann's Valley Library0.8 mi
  • Hyson Green Library1 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Nottingham?

Supermarkets

  • Man Li Supermarket0.4 mi
  • Asiana Hypermarket0.5 mi
  • POLOmarket0.6 mi
  • Target Food Stores0.6 mi
  • Murat Food Centre0.6 mi

Pharmacies

  • Bootsnearby
  • Glasshouse Pharmacynearby
  • The CEYX0.3 mi
  • Applegate Pharmacy0.6 mi
  • Well Pharmacy0.7 mi

Hospitals

  • Priory Hospital Nottingham1.3 mi
  • Thorneywood1.5 mi
  • NHS Treatment Centre1.6 mi
  • Queens Medical Centre1.7 mi
  • The Wells Road Centre1.8 mi

Shopping centres

  • Victoria Centrenearby
  • West End Arcadenearby
  • The Exchangenearby
  • Flying Horse Walk0.3 mi

How do you get around Nottingham?

You can live here without a car, and plenty do. Nottingham station is about 0.7 miles away, with services across the East Midlands and beyond, and Netherfield station is around three miles out. Victoria Bus Station is a couple of minutes from the centre and Broad Marsh Bus Station is about half a mile, so local and longer-distance buses are both easy to reach.

Walking is the real advantage. Shops, libraries, pharmacies, gyms and cinemas are nearly all under half a mile, which means school runs, food shops and appointments can often be done on foot. Pavements are busy and some streets are steep, so think about that if you use a pushchair or have mobility needs.

Driving is a different story. City centre parking is limited and expensive compared with the suburbs, and traffic builds at peak times. If you need a car for work or family, check carefully what parking comes with any home you are offered before you commit. Many swappers here find they use the car less and the bus more.

Train stations

  • Nottingham0.7 mi
  • Netherfield3 mi

Bus stations

  • Victoria Bus Stationnearby
  • Broad Marsh Bus Station0.5 mi

What is there to do in Nottingham?

If you like being out, this is one of the best addresses in the region. Vue Cinema is on the doorstep and Broadway Cinema, an independent, is about 0.3 miles away, with the Savoy and Showcase Cinemas a little further. Rock City, Stealth, Ink and Ghost Nightclub are all within a few minutes' walk, which is brilliant if you want it and worth knowing about if you do not.

Eating and drinking is well covered too, from Manahatta and the Slug and Lettuce to Ginsecco, The Mixologist and Sky Bar and Restaurant. The arcades and the Victoria Centre handle the shopping side.

For exercise, The Gym, Fitness4less, UFC Gym UK, Castle Gym and Formula One Gym are all within a third of a mile, so there is real competition on price. Green space is modest rather than sprawling, but the Arboretum, The Green Heart and St Mary's Rest Garden give you somewhere to sit outside. Bromley House Library is a lovely quiet corner if city noise gets much.

Gyms

  • The Gymnearby
  • Fitness4less0.3 mi
  • UFC Gym UK0.3 mi
  • Castle Gym0.3 mi
  • Formula One Gym0.3 mi

Cinemas

  • Vue Cinemanearby
  • Broadway Cinema0.3 mi
  • Savoy1 mi
  • Showcase Cinemas1.7 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Mixologistnearby
  • Ginsecconearby
  • Manahattanearby
  • Sky Bar and Restaurantnearby
  • Slug and Lettucenearby

Nightlife

  • UNIT 13nearby
  • Ghost Nightclubnearby
  • Rock Citynearby
  • Inknearby
  • Stealthnearby

Community centres

  • International Community Centrenearby
  • College Street Centre0.3 mi
  • The Pakistan Centre0.5 mi
  • Mowbray Court0.5 mi
  • 34th Nottingham Scout Group Headquarters0.6 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Nottingham?

Nottingham is a working city with two universities, big shopping centres, hospitals and plenty of hospitality, and the centre puts you close to all of it. For many tenants, that means lower travel costs and a wider range of shifts within walking distance.

The figures for the wider council area are tougher than the national picture, and it is fair to say so. Census 2021 found 48.8% of adults in work, against 57.4% across England, with unemployment at 5.3% compared with 3.5%. By September 2026, 6.1% of working-age people in the council area were claiming unemployment-related benefits, against 4% nationally.

Some of that gap reflects the student population: more than one in five residents are aged 16 to 24, and many are studying rather than working. Still, it is worth going in with your eyes open. If you are moving for a job, check the shift patterns and whether the bus routes you need run late. If you are job-hunting, the centre's retail, hospitality and care work is at least close at hand.

48.8%adults in workEngland 57.4%
5.3%unemployedEngland 3.5%
6.1%claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Nottingham council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Nottingham?

Like every town centre, Nottingham has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 1,556 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports243
  • Vehicle crime55
  • Bicycle theft16
  • Shoplifting211
  • Other theft104
  • Theft from the person33

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Nottingham a good place for social housing tenants?

If Nottingham sounds like your kind of place, the practical next step is simple. List your own home on Mutual Home Exchange with clear photos, honest details about size, heating, parking and floor level, and set Nottingham as a desired area so tenants here can find you.

Mutual exchange is a genuine route into the city: 108 council homes in Nottingham were swapped this way in 2024-25. A good advert does a lot of the work. Say what you love about your current home and what you need next, whether that is a ground floor flat, a garden for children or simply a shorter journey to work or college.

When offers come in, visit if you can. Walk the street at different times of day, check how close the nightlife is, ask about parking and look at bus routes to school or work. Both landlords have to agree before any swap goes ahead, so start the conversation early and keep notes. Take your time and pick the home that fits your life, not just the postcode.

Tell me when a home appears near Nottingham

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Nottingham? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Nottingham.

All place guides in Nottinghamshire → · All place guides in the East Midlands → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Nottingham itself: Wikidata, 2011 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Nottingham council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Nottingham council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Nottingham.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.