What it's like to live in Snodland

Snodland is a working town of around 11,830 people in Tonbridge and Malling, Kent, sitting beside the River Medway between the North Downs and the Medway towns. It feels down to earth rather than polished, with a mix of older terraces and newer estates. It suits families and commuters who want a smaller place with a station and Leybourne Lakes Country Park close by.

"I'd move here" adds Snodland to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Snodland sits in the borough of Tonbridge and Malling, in west Kent, on the west bank of the River Medway. Rochester and Chatham lie downstream to the north, Maidstone is a short way south-east, and West Malling and Larkfield are the closest smaller towns. London is well within commuting distance by train.

People move here for the combination of a station in the town, a choice of schools nearby and house prices and rents that are usually gentler than the prettier villages around West Malling. Newer housing at Holborough Lakes and Peters Village has brought extra homes and families into the area in recent years.

For a swapper, the draw is practical. You get a small Kentish town with its own primary and secondary schools, a direct rail line, and open countryside and country park on the doorstep, without being cut off from bigger centres. It is not a tourist town and does not pretend to be, which is part of why rents and competition here are often more manageable than in the smarter parts of the borough.

Swapping to Snodland: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Snodland?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Snodland who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Snodland?

265 households were on the Tonbridge and Malling housing register on 31 March 2025, up 62% on a year earlier. 288 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 0.9 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Snodland?

Average weekly social rents in the Tonbridge and Malling council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £116 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £136 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £152 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Snodland and who owns it?

15.4% of homes in the Tonbridge and Malling council area are social housing (council 1.9%, housing association 13.5%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Clarion Housing Association Limited (7,034 homes), Moat Homes Limited (775 homes) and Town and Country Housing (386 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Snodland?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
265households on the Tonbridge and Malling waiting list

Figures as of 24 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Snodland?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Kent, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Snodland and who lives there?

Home ownership dominates the wider Tonbridge and Malling area: 70% of homes are owned, 12.5% are privately rented and 15.4% are social rented, a little below the England figure of 17.1%. Most social housing here is run by housing associations rather than the council, which holds only 1.9% of homes.

Clarion Housing Association is by far the biggest landlord in the borough with around 7,034 homes, followed by Moat Homes with 775, Town and Country Housing with 386, Hyde with 294 and Southern Housing with 255. Average weekly social rents in 2024/25 were £116 for a one bed, £136 for two and £152 for three.

The age profile is slightly older and more family-heavy than England as a whole: 20% are under 16 and 19.1% are 65 or over. In 2024-25 the council let 288 social homes, with 265 households on its register at the end of March 2025, which is one reason a mutual exchange is often the realistic route in.

11,830people in Snodland itself (2021)
132,201people in the Tonbridge and Malling council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 1.9% · housing association 13.5%15.4% Tonbridge and Malling17.1% England
Owner occupied70% Tonbridge and Malling61.3% England
Private rented12.5% Tonbridge and Malling20.5% England

Share of homes in the Tonbridge and Malling council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1620% Tonbridge and Malling18.6% England
16 to 249% Tonbridge and Malling10.6% England
25 to 4424.4% Tonbridge and Malling26.6% England
45 to 6427.5% Tonbridge and Malling25.8% England
65 and over19.1% Tonbridge and Malling18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

265households on the Tonbridge and Malling housing register31 March 2025 · up 62% on a year earlier
288social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025housing association nominations 288
1 bed96
2 bed52
3 bed81
4+ bed36

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 0.9 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Snodland.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Tonbridge and Malling council area

Bedsit£0 Council£99 Housing association
1 bed£0 Council£116 Housing association
2 bed£0 Council£136 Housing association
3 bed£0 Council£152 Housing association
4 bed£0 Council£171 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Snodland?

Day to day, most things sit within a short walk. There is a Co-op in the town itself for the daily shop, with a Tesco Extra just over a mile away and Morrisons, Lidl and an M&S Foodhall within about three miles. The Monks Head pub is a couple of minutes from the centre, and the Freemasons Arms is a walk up the road.

Green space is one of Snodland's strengths. Willowside Park and The Meadow are both within half a mile, Neville Park a little further, and the bigger Leybourne Lakes Country Park is under a mile out. Pharmacies and libraries are mostly in neighbouring Larkfield and West Malling, around two to three miles away, so those trips need a bus, car or lift.

What are the schools and family life like in Snodland?

Snodland is well served for a town of its size. Snodland Church of England Primary School and Valley Invicta Primary School at Holborough Lakes are both about 0.3 miles away, with St Katherine's School & Nursery at 0.4 miles. Halling Primary School is a mile out and Wouldham All Saints Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School is 1.2 miles away.

For older children, The Holmesdale School is in the town at 0.6 miles. Medway Green School is 1.7 miles, Aylesford School 2.3 miles, The Malling School 2.8 miles and The Academy of Cuxton Schools three miles out, so there is a genuine choice if you are willing to travel. Always check catchment and admission rules with the council before you commit to a swap.

Family life leans on the parks and community buildings. Willowside Park, The Meadow and Neville Park are all close in, and Leybourne Lakes Country Park gives children somewhere bigger to run about. Peters Village, Halling and Larkfield community centres, Burham Village Hall and The Old School Community Centre host local activities within a couple of miles.

Primary schools

  • Snodland Church of England Primary School0.3 mi
  • Valley Invicta Primary School at Holborough Lakes0.3 mi
  • St Katherine's School & Nursery0.4 mi
  • Halling Primary School1 mi
  • Wouldham All Saints Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School1.2 mi

Secondary schools

  • The Holmesdale School0.6 mi
  • Medway Green School1.7 mi
  • Aylesford School2.3 mi
  • The Malling School2.8 mi
  • The Academy of Cuxton Schools3 mi

Parks

  • Willowside Park0.3 mi
  • The Meadow0.5 mi
  • Neville Park0.6 mi
  • Leybourne Lakes Country Park0.8 mi
  • Halling Riverside Park1.2 mi

Libraries

  • Larkfield Library2.1 mi
  • West Malling Library2.8 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Snodland?

Supermarkets

  • Co-op Foodnearby
  • Tesco Extra1.3 mi
  • Morrisons2.2 mi
  • Lidl2.2 mi
  • M&S Foodhall2.8 mi

Pharmacies

  • Paydens Dispensing Chemists2.1 mi
  • Delmergate Pharmacy2.7 mi
  • Boots2.9 mi
  • Asda3 mi

How do you get around Snodland?

Snodland station is about a third of a mile from the centre, on the line that runs along the Medway valley, so you can reach it on foot from much of the town. New Hythe is 1.3 miles away and Halling 1.5 miles, with Aylesford at 2.2 miles and West Malling at 2.8 miles giving more options if one line suits your journey better.

By road, the town is handy for the main routes across north Kent, which is why many households here keep a car for work, the weekly shop or trips to Maidstone and the Medway towns. Parking is easier on the newer estates than on the older terraced streets.

Walking works well for the day-to-day: the Co-op, the station, Willowside Park, The Meadow and Snodland Church of England Primary are all within half a mile of the centre. Trips to Larkfield Library, the pharmacies or the larger supermarkets are a two to three mile journey, which is a bus ride, a cycle or a drive rather than a stroll.

Train stations

  • Snodland0.3 mi
  • New Hythe1.3 mi
  • Halling1.5 mi
  • Aylesford2.2 mi
  • West Malling2.8 mi

What is there to do in Snodland?

The outdoors is the main event here. Leybourne Lakes Country Park, under a mile away, has water and walking trails and is where a lot of local families head at weekends. Halling Riverside Park, 1.2 miles off, puts you by the Medway, and Willowside Park, The Meadow and Neville Park cover the closer, everyday trips with the dog or the kids.

For a drink or a meal out, The Monks Head is right on the doorstep and the Freemasons Arms is under a mile away. The New Bell Inn, The Golden Eagle and the Bricklayers Arms are all within a mile and a half, in the neighbouring villages.

Indoor and cultural options are mostly just outside the town. Larkfield Library is 2.1 miles away and West Malling Library 2.8 miles, and the community centres at Peters Village, Halling and Larkfield, plus Burham Village Hall, host groups and events. If you want cinemas, bigger shopping and more nightlife, Maidstone and the Medway towns are the places you will travel to.

Pubs and bars

  • The Monks Headnearby
  • Freemasons Arms0.8 mi
  • New Bell Inn1.3 mi
  • The Golden Eagle1.4 mi
  • Bricklayers Arms1.4 mi

Community centres

  • Peters Village Community Centre1 mi
  • Halling Community Centre1.3 mi
  • Burham Village Hall1.7 mi
  • Larkfield Village Hall1.7 mi
  • The Old School Community Centre1.7 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Snodland?

Across the wider Tonbridge and Malling council area, 61.1% of adults are in work, above the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment stands at 2.4% against 3.5% nationally, and in August 2026 just 2.5% of working-age residents were claiming unemployment-related benefits, compared with 4% across England. On paper this is a borough where work is easier to find than in many parts of the country.

That said, plenty of people here do not work in Snodland itself. The station and the road links mean commuting is normal, whether that is to Maidstone, the Medway towns, Tonbridge or into London.

If you are moving for work, it is worth thinking about the shape of your journey before you swap. A home within walking distance of Snodland station is a very different daily proposition from one that needs a car or a connecting bus, and that difference will matter more than the headline employment figures.

Adults in work61.1% Tonbridge and Malling57.4% England
Unemployed2.4% Tonbridge and Malling3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 20262.5% Tonbridge and Malling4% England

Figures are for the Tonbridge and Malling council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Snodland?

Like every town centre, Snodland has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 95 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports41
Vehicle crime4
Shoplifting7
Other theft8
Criminal damage12
Burglary2

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Snodland a good place for social housing tenants?

If Snodland looks like it could work for you, the practical next step is to get your own home listed. A clear advert with honest photos, the number of bedrooms, the floor it is on and anything a swapper would want to know gets far more interest than a short one.

Then set Snodland as a desired area. You can add nearby places too, such as Halling, Larkfield, West Malling or Aylesford, which widens your chances without taking you far from the same schools, stations and parks.

Take your time checking any match. Visit at different times of day, walk the route to the station or school you would actually use, and ask the current tenant about rent, heating costs and parking. Your landlord has to agree the exchange, so talk to them early about what they need. A swap that suits your household beats a quick one, and Snodland rewards a bit of homework on which street you end up on.

Tell me when a home appears near Snodland

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Snodland? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Snodland.

All place guides in Kent → · All place guides in the South East → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Snodland itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Tonbridge and Malling council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Tonbridge and Malling council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Snodland.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.