What it's like to live in Whitworth

Whitworth is a small valley town of around 7,800 people in Rossendale, Lancashire, sitting on the edge of the Pennines just north of Rochdale. It suits people who want a quieter, close-knit place with its own high school and leisure centre, rather than town-centre bustle. Whitworth Community High School and Whitworth Leisure Centre are both within half a mile of the centre.

"I'd move here" adds Whitworth to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

View over Whitworth to Brown Wardle Hill
View over Whitworth to Brown Wardle Hill Photo: Dr Neil Clifton, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Whitworth sits in the borough of Rossendale in Lancashire, strung along a valley in the Pennines. Rochdale is the nearest big town, roughly three miles south, with its Exchange Shopping Centre, hospitals and cinema. Bacup and the rest of the Rossendale valley lie to the north.

People move here for the balance. You get a proper small town with its own secondary school, leisure centre and community centre, while the shops, hospitals and services of a much bigger town are only a few miles down the road. That mix is hard to find at Rossendale rent levels.

It also appeals to households who want to stay near Greater Manchester without living in it. Whitworth is just over the county line, so you are close to Rochdale's facilities while being part of a smaller Lancashire borough of about 70,871 people. If you are swapping from a city estate, expect somewhere quieter and smaller in scale, with hills close at hand.

Swapping to Whitworth: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Whitworth?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Whitworth who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Whitworth?

1,643 households were on the Rossendale housing register on 31 March 2025, down 8% on a year earlier. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Whitworth?

Average weekly social rents in the Rossendale council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £83 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £94 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £105 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Whitworth and who owns it?

14.8% of homes in the Rossendale council area are social housing (council 3.9%, housing association 10.9%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Together Housing Association Limited (3,669 homes), Places for People Homes Limited (189 homes) and Your Housing Limited (175 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Whitworth?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
1,643households on the Rossendale waiting list

Figures as of 28 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Whitworth?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Lancashire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Whitworth and who lives there?

Whitworth sits in a borough where owning is the norm. Across Rossendale, 67.9% of homes are owner occupied, 17% are privately rented and 14.8% are social rented, below the England figure of 17.1%. Housing association homes make up 10.9% and council homes 3.9%, so most social tenants here have an association as their landlord.

Together Housing Association is by far the biggest, with 3,669 homes in the borough. Places for People Homes, Your Housing and Regenda each have around 175 to 189 homes, and Calico Homes has 121.

Average weekly social rents in Rossendale for 2024/25 were about £83 for a one bed, £94 for a two bed and £105 for a three bed, which is modest by national standards. The age profile is slightly older than England's, with 28.3% aged 45 to 64 and 19.3% aged 65 and over. Rossendale's housing register held 1,643 households at March 2025, and a register is not a simple queue, so exchanging is a realistic route for many tenants.

7,798people in Whitworth itself (2021)
70,871people in the Rossendale council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 3.9% · housing association 10.9%14.8% Rossendale17.1% England
Owner occupied67.9% Rossendale61.3% England
Private rented17% Rossendale20.5% England

Share of homes in the Rossendale council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1619% Rossendale18.6% England
16 to 248.9% Rossendale10.6% England
25 to 4424.6% Rossendale26.6% England
45 to 6428.3% Rossendale25.8% England
65 and over19.3% Rossendale18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

1,643households on the Rossendale housing register31 March 2025 · down 8% on a year earlier
1 bed774
2 bed487
3 bed289
4+ bed93

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Rossendale council area

Bedsit£0 Council£73 Housing association
1 bed£0 Council£83 Housing association
2 bed£0 Council£94 Housing association
3 bed£0 Council£105 Housing association
4 bed£187 Council£114 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Whitworth?

Day to day, life here is fairly compact. Two primary schools, the leisure centre and The Ashcroft community centre all sit within about half a mile, and there are familiar pubs close by in the Cock and Magpie and The Red Lion. It is the kind of place where you recognise faces.

For a big shop you look outside the town. The nearest supermarkets, including a Co-op Food, Spar and Lidl, are between two and three miles away, as are the pharmacies, with Boots and Superdrug around three miles out. Libraries at Wardle and Smallbridge are two to two and a half miles off. Green space is mostly a short drive or bus ride too, with Iron Waters about a mile and a half away.

What are the schools and family life like in Whitworth?

Families are well served for schools. Our Lady and St Anselm's Roman Catholic Primary and St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary are both about 0.4 miles away, with Tonacliffe Primary at 0.7 miles. A little further out you have St John With St Michael Church of England Primary at 1.5 miles and Healey Foundation Primary at 1.8 miles.

For older children, Whitworth Community High School is right in the town, roughly 0.3 miles from the centre, which means many teenagers can walk. Within three miles there are also Wardle Academy and Falinge Park High School, plus Great Howarth School and Meadows School.

For things to do, Whitworth Leisure Centre is close by at 0.4 miles and The Ashcroft community centre is the same distance, both useful for clubs and activities. Wardle Library is about two miles away and Smallbridge Library two and a half. In Rossendale as a whole, 19% of residents are under 16, slightly above the England average, so this is a borough with plenty of young families.

Primary schools

  • Our Lady and St Anselm's Roman Catholic Primary School0.4 mi
  • St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School0.4 mi
  • Tonacliffe Primary School0.7 mi
  • St John With St Michael Church of England Primary School1.5 mi
  • Healey Foundation Primary School1.8 mi

Secondary schools

  • Whitworth Community High School0.3 mi
  • Great Howarth School2.1 mi
  • Wardle Academy2.3 mi
  • Meadows School2.4 mi
  • Falinge Park High School2.4 mi

Parks

  • Iron Waters1.5 mi
  • Falinge Park2.5 mi
  • Stubbylee Park2.6 mi
  • Denehurst Park2.7 mi
  • Ball Street Gardens2.9 mi

Libraries

  • Wardle Library2 mi
  • Smallbridge Library2.5 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Whitworth?

Supermarkets

  • Co-op Food2.3 mi
  • Spar2.7 mi
  • The Food Warehouse2.7 mi
  • The Co-operative Food2.8 mi
  • Lidl2.9 mi

Pharmacies

  • Drugmart Pharmacy2.8 mi
  • 4Court Pharmacy2.8 mi
  • Ace Chemist Direct2.9 mi
  • Superdrug3 mi
  • Boots3 mi

Hospitals

  • Birch Hill Hospital2.4 mi
  • Rochdale Infirmary2.6 mi
  • Croft Shifa Medical Centre2.9 mi

Shopping centres

  • Rochdale Exchange Shopping Centre3 mi

How do you get around Whitworth?

Whitworth is laid out along the valley, so a lot of local journeys are straightforward on foot. The high school, both nearby primaries, the leisure centre and The Ashcroft community centre are all within half a mile of the centre, as are the closest pubs. Walking between the ends of the town takes longer, and the ground rises away from the valley floor, so hills are part of life here.

By road, Rochdale is about three miles away and the Rossendale valley runs north. Many households here find a car useful, simply because the supermarkets, pharmacies, hospitals and the Reel Cinema in Rochdale sit two to three miles out.

Buses run through the valley linking Whitworth with the bigger towns either side, and this is the main public transport option, as the town itself has no railway station. If you rely on buses, it is worth checking current timetables for the specific routes you would need, especially for evening and weekend travel to work or hospital appointments.

What is there to do in Whitworth?

Everyday leisure in Whitworth centres on the leisure centre and The Ashcroft, both within half a mile, and on the local pubs. The Cock and Magpie and The Red Lion are the closest, within about a quarter of a mile, with The Oxford, The Globe and the Hare and Hounds a mile and a half to two miles out.

Green space takes a short journey. Iron Waters is about a mile and a half away, with Falinge Park at 2.5 miles, Stubbylee Park at 2.6 miles and Denehurst Park at 2.7 miles. Ball Street Gardens is just under three miles.

For a bigger day out, Rochdale is around three miles away, with the Exchange Shopping Centre and Reel Cinema. Libraries at Wardle and Smallbridge are closer, roughly two to two and a half miles. It is a modest list by city standards, but the hills around the valley give the town its character and the main attractions are all within a few miles.

Gyms

  • Whitworth Leisure Centre0.4 mi

Cinemas

  • Reel Cinema Rochdale3 mi

Pubs and bars

  • Cock and Magpienearby
  • The Red Lion0.3 mi
  • The Oxford1.6 mi
  • The Globe1.8 mi
  • Hare and Hounds1.9 mi

Community centres

  • The Ashcroft0.4 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Whitworth?

Employment figures cover the wider Rossendale council area rather than Whitworth alone, but they give a useful picture. In Rossendale, 57.8% of adults are in work, a shade above the England figure of 57.4%, and 2.7% are unemployed, below the England rate of 3.5%.

Benefit claims tell a similar story. As of August 2026, 3.9% of people aged 16 to 64 in Rossendale were claiming unemployment-related benefits, just under the England figure of 4%. On these measures Rossendale is not a high unemployment area.

Many people here look beyond the town for work. Rochdale is only about three miles away with its hospitals, shopping centre and wider job market, and the rest of the Rossendale valley lies to the north. Birch Hill Hospital and Rochdale Infirmary are both within about two and a half miles. If your job depends on shift work or travel at odd hours, check bus times before you commit to a swap, as a car makes commuting from the valley simpler.

Adults in work57.8% Rossendale57.4% England
Unemployed2.7% Rossendale3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 20263.9% Rossendale4% England

Figures are for the Rossendale council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Whitworth?

Like every town centre, Whitworth has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 42 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports11
Vehicle crime2
Shoplifting2
Criminal damage1
Burglary2
Drug offences1

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Whitworth a good place for social housing tenants?

If Whitworth looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Whitworth as one of your desired areas. Swaps happen when the right match appears, and you cannot be found unless you are listed.

Be honest and detailed in your advert. Say how many bedrooms you have, what floor you are on, whether there is a garden or parking, and who your landlord is. Photographs help more than anything. If you are flexible on timing or would consider nearby parts of Rossendale or Rochdale, say so, because it widens the pool of people who might match with you.

It is also worth visiting before you commit. Walk the valley, look at the school run, check the bus times you would actually need and see how far the supermarkets really feel. Whitworth is small and quiet, with hills on either side, and that suits some households far better than others. Listing is free, so take your time and wait for a swap that genuinely works.

Tell me when a home appears near Whitworth

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Whitworth? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Whitworth.

All place guides in Lancashire → · All place guides in the North West → · All regions →

On X: Homes Near Whitworth

Follow @HomeExchangeGB for new homes

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Whitworth itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Rossendale council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Rossendale council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Whitworth.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.

How we write our guides · Report a mistake