What it's like to live in Bignall End
Bignall End is a small village in north Staffordshire, on the edge of the Newcastle-under-Lyme borough, with a settled, lived-in feel and open countryside close at hand. It suits people who want quiet streets and neighbours who know each other rather than city buzz. Apedale Community Country Park and the shops at Affinity Staffordshire are both close by.
1 council and housing association home available to swap within 3 miles of Bignall End.
"I'd move here" adds Bignall End to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Bignall End sits in the north of Staffordshire, a short hop from Audley and a few miles from Newcastle-under-Lyme itself. It is a proper village rather than a suburb, with rows of houses, fields close by and a pub or two within a few minutes' walk.
It will not suit everyone. If you want a big high street, nightlife and a station on your doorstep, you will spend a lot of time travelling. If you want somewhere quieter, where a primary school, a library and a community centre are all within a mile, it does the job nicely.
The wider area has plenty going on without being far away. Affinity Staffordshire shopping centre is about a mile and a half off, Apedale Community Country Park is a similar distance, and Bradwell Hospital is just over two miles. This guide walks through the everyday things: getting about, schools, what there is to do, work and housing, so you can judge whether a swap here would actually work for your household.
Swapping to Bignall End: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Bignall End?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Bignall End who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. On 20 October 2026, 1 home was listed to swap within 3 miles on Mutual Home Exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Bignall End?
2,257 households were on the Newcastle-under-Lyme housing register on 31 March 2025, down 7% on a year earlier. 431 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 5.2 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Bignall End?
Average weekly social rents in the Newcastle-under-Lyme council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £86 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £97 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £105 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Bignall End and who owns it?
17.1% of homes in the Newcastle-under-Lyme council area are social housing (council 5.2%, housing association 11.9%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Aspire Housing Limited (8,088 homes), Sanctuary Housing Association (767 homes) and Honeycomb Group Limited (518 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Bignall End?
Figures as of 20 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Bignall End?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
What is housing like in Bignall End and who lives there?
The borough is mostly owner-occupied, at 67.7%, with 17.1% social rented, the same share as England overall. Of that, 11.9% is housing association and 5.2% council, so most social tenants here have a housing association landlord.
Aspire Housing Limited is by far the biggest, with around 8,088 homes in the borough. Sanctuary Housing Association has 767, Honeycomb Group 518, with The Wrekin Housing Group and Clarion holding smaller numbers. Average weekly social rents in the council area for 2024/25 were about £86 for a one bed, £97 for two beds and £105 for three.
At 31 March 2025 there were 2,257 households on the council's housing register and 431 social homes let through the council in 2024-25. A register is not a simple queue, which is exactly why mutual exchange is worth pursuing: it does not depend on your position on a list.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 5.2 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Bignall End.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Newcastle-under-Lyme council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £0 | £79 |
| 1 bed | £0 | £86 |
| 2 bed | £0 | £97 |
| 3 bed | £0 | £105 |
| 4 bed | £0 | £114 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Aspire Housing Limited8,088 homes
- Sanctuary Housing Association767 homes
- Honeycomb Group Limited518 homes
- The Wrekin Housing Group Limited108 homes
- Clarion Housing Association Limited79 homes
- Alpha (R.S.L.) Limited71 homes
- Housing 2163 homes
- Anchor Hanover Group41 homes
What is it like to live in Bignall End?
Day to day, life here is low-key. There is a Nisa Local within walking distance for the basics, a Well Pharmacy nearby and Audley Library less than a mile away. For a bigger shop, most people head to the Co-operative Food a mile or so out, or further into Newcastle or Kidsgrove.
The village is hilly in places and the roads are narrow, which keeps traffic slow but can make pushchair and wheelchair journeys harder in spots. Worth walking the route from any home you are considering to the school or bus stop before you commit.
What are the schools and family life like in Bignall End?
Families are well served for primary schools. Ravensmead Primary School is about 0.4 miles away and Wood Lane Primary School 0.6 miles, with St Chad's C.E. Primary School just over a mile, Alsagers Bank Primary Academy and Crackley Bank Primary School around a mile and a half. Having two within easy walking distance is a real plus in a village this size.
For older children, Sir Thomas Boughey Academy is roughly 1.3 miles and Chesterton Community Sports College 1.7 miles. The King's CofE Academy is 2.6 miles and Bluebell School about three. Check admission areas before you plan a swap, as catchments do not always follow the shortest route.
For days out with children, Leddy's Field is a short walk and Apedale Community Country Park gives you woodland and trails. Audley Community Centre is under a mile and worth a look for groups and activities. In the wider borough, 16.5% of residents are under 16, a little below the England figure.
Primary schools
- Ravensmead Primary School0.4 mi
- Wood Lane Primary School0.6 mi
- St Chad's C.E. Primary School1.2 mi
- Alsagers Bank Primary Academy1.5 mi
- Crackley Bank Primary School1.5 mi
Secondary schools
- Sir Thomas Boughey Academy1.3 mi
- Chesterton Community Sports College1.7 mi
- The King's CofE Academy2.6 mi
- Bluebell School3 mi
Parks
- Leddy's Field0.6 mi
- Apedale Community Country Park1.7 mi
- Chesterton Park1.8 mi
- Bathpool Park2.1 mi
- Silverdale Country Park2.2 mi
Libraries
- Audley Library0.7 mi
- Kidsgrove Library2.8 mi
- Alsager Library2.9 mi
- Silverdale Library2.9 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Bignall End?
Supermarkets
- Nisa Local0.7 mi
- The Co-operative Food1.3 mi
- Makro1.8 mi
- Co-op2.3 mi
- Heron Foods2.4 mi
Pharmacies
- Well Pharmacy0.6 mi
- Bradwell Pharmacy2.4 mi
- Butt Lane Pharmacy2.4 mi
- Kidsgrove Pharmacy2.9 mi
- Tesco2.9 mi
Hospitals
- Bradwell Hospital2.3 mi
Shopping centres
- Affinity Staffordshire1.4 mi
How do you get around Bignall End?
A car makes life easier here, and plenty of households have one. Newcastle-under-Lyme, Kidsgrove and the A500 corridor are all within a short drive, and parking is generally less of a headache than in town.
Without a car it is more of a juggle. Buses link the Audley and Bignall End villages with Newcastle, so check the exact route and times for the street you would be moving to, as they vary across the village. The nearest stations are Apedale Road and Silverdale, around 1.6 and 1.8 miles away, with Alsager about 2.6 miles and Kidsgrove about 2.7 miles. Longport is roughly three miles.
On foot, the village centre, the pubs, the primary school and the library are all doable. Beyond that you are into longer walks along country roads, so sensible shoes and a bit of planning help.
Train stations
- Apedale Road1.6 mi
- Silverdale1.8 mi
- Alsager2.6 mi
- Kidsgrove2.7 mi
- Longport3 mi
What is there to do in Bignall End?
This is a village where the pub still does a lot of the social lifting. The Plough is barely a minute from the heart of the village, The Swan a short stroll, and the Butchers Arms, The Royal Oak and The Jolly Potters are all within a mile and a half.
Outdoors is the other big draw. Leddy's Field is on the doorstep, Apedale Community Country Park has space to walk and let off steam, and Chesterton Park, Bathpool Park and Silverdale Country Park are all within a few miles. Four country and village parks within easy reach is more than most places offer.
For everything else you travel a little. Affinity Staffordshire covers shopping, Kidsgrove Sports Centre and Ground Zero Fitness handle the gym, and Audley, Kidsgrove, Alsager and Silverdale libraries are all under three miles. Community centres at Audley, Talke Pits and Chesterton run the kind of groups and hall hire that village life depends on.
Gyms
- Kidsgrove Sports Centre2.6 mi
- Ground Zero Fitness2.9 mi
Pubs and bars
- The Ploughnearby
- The Swan0.3 mi
- Butchers Arms0.7 mi
- The Royal Oak1 mi
- The Jolly Potters1.4 mi
Community centres
- Audley Community Centre0.7 mi
- Talke Pits Village Hall1.5 mi
- Chesterton Vision Centre1.9 mi
- Chesterton Community Centre2 mi
- Bradwell Methodist Church Hall2.5 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Bignall End?
Bignall End itself is residential, so most people work elsewhere. Newcastle-under-Lyme, Kidsgrove and the wider Stoke-on-Trent area are the obvious places to look, and the road links make commuting by car realistic. Makro sits less than two miles away and Affinity Staffordshire and Bradwell Hospital are nearby too.
Across the Newcastle-under-Lyme council area, 54.9% of adults are in work, a shade below the England figure of 57.4%, and unemployment runs at 2.9% against 3.5% nationally. In August 2026, 3% of 16 to 64 year olds were claiming unemployment-related benefits, compared with 4% across England.
The age profile tells you something as well: 21.7% of borough residents are 65 or over, above the England average, and fewer are aged 25 to 44. That shapes the feel of the place, and it is worth thinking about if you are job hunting locally rather than commuting.
Figures are for the Newcastle-under-Lyme council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Bignall End?
Like every town centre, Bignall End has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 22 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
- Anti-social behaviour reports2
- Vehicle crime2
- Other theft3
- Criminal damage2
- Burglary1
- Drug offences1
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Bignall End a good place for social housing tenants?
Right now: 1 home to swap within 3 miles of Bignall End.
If Bignall End looks like your sort of place, the practical next step is to get your own home listed. A clear, honest advert with decent photos, the number of bedrooms, the floor, the garden and any adaptations gets far more replies than a vague one.
Then set Bignall End, and the postcode district ST7, as a desired area. It is also worth adding the nearby villages and Audley, Kidsgrove and Chesterton, because village stock is limited and a slightly wider net gives you more chance of a match. Mention in your advert what you are looking for, whether that is a garden, a ground-floor flat or a school run on foot.
Before you agree anything, visit at different times of day, walk the route to the school or bus stop, and check your landlord's rules and the rent on the home you would be taking on. A swap only works when both sides are happy, so be straight about your home and ask the same in return.
Tell me when a home appears near Bignall End
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Bignall End? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Bignall End.
All place guides in Staffordshire → · All place guides in the West Midlands → · All regions →