What it's like to live in Blandford Forum

Blandford Forum is a small Georgian market town of around 10,600 people in the heart of rural Dorset. It feels compact and self-contained, with a proper town centre rather than a commuter dormitory, and it suits people who want everyday things close by and open countryside a few minutes away. Woodhouse Gardens and Blandford Community Hospital are both within walking distance of the middle.

"I'd move here" adds Blandford Forum to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Market Place, Blandford Forum, Dorset, England, on 1 September 2015
Market Place, Blandford Forum, Dorset, England, on 1 September 2015 Photo: PaleCloudedWhite, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Blandford Forum sits in north Dorset, on the River Stour, inside the Dorset council area. It is roughly midway between the larger centres of the county, with Poole and Bournemouth to the south and Salisbury and Shaftesbury within reach by road, so it works for people who want a smaller town base without being completely cut off.

People move here for the size and the setting. With about 10,607 residents, it is big enough to have a secondary school, a community hospital, a library and several supermarkets, but small enough that the countryside starts at the edge of the built-up area.

For tenants, the draw is often a calmer pace than a city and a town where everything is walkable. It is worth being honest: Dorset is not a cheap or fast-moving housing area, and social housing makes up a smaller share of homes here than in England as a whole. A mutual exchange is one of the more realistic ways in.

Swapping to Blandford Forum: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Blandford Forum?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Blandford Forum who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Blandford Forum?

6,783 households were on the Dorset housing register on 31 March 2025, up 25% on a year earlier. 981 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 6.9 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Blandford Forum?

Average weekly social rents in the Dorset council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £100 housing association; 2 bed £130 council, £118 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £135 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Blandford Forum and who owns it?

12.3% of homes in the Dorset council area are social housing (council 1.3%, housing association 11%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Synergy Housing Limited (7,360 homes), Magna Housing Limited (5,936 homes) and Sovereign Network Group (4,965 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Blandford Forum?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
6,783households on the Dorset waiting list

Figures as of 24 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Blandford Forum?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Dorset, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Blandford Forum and who lives there?

Blandford Forum sits in a county where owning is the norm. Across the Dorset council area, 70.4% of homes are owner-occupied, 16.3% are privately rented and 12.3% are social rented, below the England average of 17.1%. Almost all of that social housing is held by associations rather than the council, which owns just 1.3%.

The biggest landlords in the area are Synergy Housing Limited with around 7,360 homes, Magna Housing Limited with 5,936, Sovereign Network Group with 4,965, Stonewater Limited with 1,262 and Abri Group Limited with 785. Average weekly social rents in Dorset for 2024/25 were about £100 for a one bed, £118 for two beds and £135 for three.

The population skews older than England as a whole: 29.6% are 65 or over and 28.2% are 45 to 64, with fewer young adults and children. Dorset Council's housing register held 6,783 households at 31 March 2025, and 981 social homes were let through the council in 2024-25.

10,607people in Blandford Forum itself (2021)
379,579people in the Dorset council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 1.3% · housing association 11%12.3% Dorset17.1% England
Owner occupied70.4% Dorset61.3% England
Private rented16.3% Dorset20.5% England

Share of homes in the Dorset council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1615.1% Dorset18.6% England
16 to 248.1% Dorset10.6% England
25 to 4419% Dorset26.6% England
45 to 6428.2% Dorset25.8% England
65 and over29.6% Dorset18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

6,783households on the Dorset housing register31 March 2025 · up 25% on a year earlier
981social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025housing association nominations 981
1 bed3,807
2 bed1,541
3 bed1,065
4+ bed370

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 6.9 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Blandford Forum.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Dorset council area

Bedsit£0 Council£79 Housing association
1 bed£0 Council£100 Housing association
2 bed£130 Council£118 Housing association
3 bed£0 Council£135 Housing association
4 bed£0 Council£148 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Blandford Forum?

Day to day, most of what you need sits in a tight cluster. There is a Morrisons and an M&S Foodhall near the centre, with a Tesco and a Lidl a little further out, plus Boots and Blandford Pharmacy on the doorstep. Blandford Library is central too.

The town has a sociable side. Pubs like the King's Arms Hotel, The Dolphin, Nelson's Ale House, The Crown Hotel and The Paddocks are all in or close to the centre, and the Corn Exchange, The Forum Centre and Woodhouse Gardens Pavilion give community groups somewhere to meet. It is the kind of place where you start recognising faces quickly, which some people love and others find a little close-knit.

What are the schools and family life like in Blandford Forum?

For a town of this size, the school choice is decent. The Blandford School is the main secondary, about half a mile from the centre, and Bryanston School sits a little over a mile away. That means most families here do not face a long daily trip to secondary education.

Primary options cluster close in too: Milldown CofE Academy, Blandford St Mary Church of England Primary School and Archbishop Wake Church of England Primary School are all around 0.6 miles from the centre, with Durweston Church of England Primary School about two miles out and Knighton House School around 1.9 miles. Places are never guaranteed, so check catchments and admissions with Dorset Council before you commit.

For younger children, Pigeon Close Play Park is around half a mile away and Woodhouse Gardens is right in the centre. The Forum Centre, Corn Exchange and Woodhouse Gardens Pavilion host community activities, and Blandford Community Hospital and the town pharmacies are close by for the inevitable minor emergencies.

Primary schools

  • Milldown CofE Academy0.6 mi
  • Blandford St Mary Church of England Primary School0.6 mi
  • Archbishop Wake Church of England Primary School0.6 mi
  • Knighton House School1.9 mi
  • Durweston Church of England Primary School2 mi

Secondary schools

  • The Blandford School0.5 mi
  • Bryanston School1.1 mi

Parks

  • Woodhouse Gardensnearby
  • Pigeon Close Play Park0.5 mi

Libraries

  • Blandford Librarynearby

What shops and everyday essentials are in Blandford Forum?

Supermarkets

  • Morrisonsnearby
  • M&S Foodhall0.3 mi
  • Tesco0.5 mi
  • Lidl1.1 mi

Pharmacies

  • Bootsnearby
  • Blandford Pharmacynearby

Hospitals

  • Blandford Community Hospital0.3 mi

How do you get around Blandford Forum?

Blandford Forum has no railway station, so trains mean travelling out to a station elsewhere in the county first. That shapes a lot of journeys here, and it is the single biggest thing to weigh up before you move.

Roads are the main link. The A350 runs through the area north to south, connecting the town towards Poole and the coast in one direction and towards Shaftesbury and the A303 corridor in the other. The A354 heads south-west towards Dorchester. If you drive, journeys are straightforward but can be slow behind farm traffic at busy times.

Buses serve the town and link it to bigger centres, and they are the main public transport option for people without a car. Check the timetable for the route you would actually use, as rural evening and Sunday services tend to be thinner than weekday ones.

On foot, the town is genuinely easy. The supermarkets, library, pharmacies, hospital and pubs are all within half a mile of the centre, so a lot of daily errands can be done without transport at all.

What is there to do in Blandford Forum?

Green space is close rather than vast. Woodhouse Gardens is a short walk from the centre and doubles as a meeting point thanks to its pavilion, while Pigeon Close Play Park covers the needs of younger children. Beyond that, the surrounding Dorset countryside is the real draw for walking.

The town centre carries the social life. There is a good spread of pubs and bars for a place this size, including the King's Arms Hotel, The Crown Hotel, The Dolphin, Nelson's Ale House and The Paddocks, most of them within a few minutes of each other.

For indoor and community life, the Corn Exchange is the landmark venue in the centre, with The Forum Centre and Bryanston Club also nearby, and Blandford Library close at hand for free activities, reading groups and somewhere warm to take children. If you want big cinemas, theatres or chain restaurants, expect to travel; this is a town that leans on local clubs, pubs and events rather than large attractions.

Pubs and bars

  • The Paddocksnearby
  • King's Arms Hotelnearby
  • The Dolphinnearby
  • Nelson's Ale Housenearby
  • The Crown Hotelnearby

Community centres

  • Corn Exchangenearby
  • Woodhouse Gardens Pavilionnearby
  • The Forum Centre0.3 mi
  • Bryanston Club0.9 mi
  • The Pavilion1.9 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Blandford Forum?

Across the wider Dorset council area, 52.1% of adults are in work, below the England figure of 57.4%. That partly reflects the age profile rather than a weak jobs market: nearly 30% of residents are 65 or over, so a smaller share of the population is of working age.

Unemployment is low. Just 2.1% of adults in Dorset were unemployed at the 2021 Census, against 3.5% for England, and unemployment-related benefit claims stood at 2.3% of 16 to 64 year olds in September 2026, compared with 4% nationally.

In practice, work in and around Blandford Forum tends to come from the town's own shops, schools, hospital and services, plus commuting by car to larger employment centres elsewhere in Dorset. If your job depends on public transport, think carefully about shift times, because the absence of a station makes early and late journeys harder to arrange here.

Adults in work52.1% Dorset57.4% England
Unemployed2.1% Dorset3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 20262.3% Dorset4% England

Figures are for the Dorset council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Blandford Forum?

Like every town centre, Blandford Forum has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 87 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports21
Bicycle theft1
Shoplifting8
Other theft2
Criminal damage6
Burglary5

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Blandford Forum a good place for social housing tenants?

If Blandford Forum appeals, the practical next step is to put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Blandford Forum, or the DT11 postcode district, to your list of desired areas. Exchanges only happen when both sides can see each other, so a listing that is live and up to date does most of the work.

Write your advert the way you would want to read one. Say how many bedrooms you have, which floor you are on, whether there is a garden or parking, what the heating is like and what is good about your current neighbourhood. Clear photos and an honest description get far more replies than a short, vague entry.

Be open about where else you would consider. Nearby Dorset villages and towns may throw up matches that Blandford Forum itself does not, and widening your search a few miles often speeds things up. Remember any exchange needs your landlord's permission, so talk to them early about what they will and will not approve.

Tell me when a home appears near Blandford Forum

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Blandford Forum? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Blandford Forum.

All place guides in Dorset → · All place guides in the South West → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Blandford Forum itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Dorset council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Dorset council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Blandford Forum.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.