What it's like to live in Brixton

Brixton is a busy inner-London district in the borough of Lambeth, loud, mixed and proudly itself. It suits people who like life on their doorstep rather than quiet lanes: markets, music, food from everywhere, and neighbours of every background. Windrush Square sits at its heart, and the Ritzy cinema has been showing films beside it for generations.

1 council and housing association home is available to swap within 2 miles of Brixton, and 29,187 households are on the Lambeth council waiting list (31 March 2025).

"I'd move here" adds Brixton to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Brixton sits in the London Borough of Lambeth, south of the river and only a few miles from Westminster and the City. Clapham lies to the west, Herne Hill and Dulwich to the south, Camberwell and Peckham to the east. With around 78,500 people, it is a sizeable chunk of inner south London rather than a town in its own right.

People move here for the location and the mix. You are close to central London without paying central London prices, and the area has a strong identity built over decades by Caribbean, African and more recently Latin American communities. That history still shapes the markets, the music and the churches.

It also matters that so much is nearby. King's College Hospital is under a mile away, with the Maudsley and Lambeth Hospital close by too, which counts for a lot if you have health needs or work in the NHS. Lambeth as a whole is young, working and densely packed, and Brixton is the part of it people name when they talk about the borough. If you want a quiet life, look elsewhere. If you want to be in the thick of things, this is it.

Swapping to Brixton: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Brixton?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Brixton who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 34 council homes in Lambeth changed tenants by mutual exchange. On 31 October 2026, 1 home was listed to swap within 2 miles on Mutual Home Exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Brixton?

29,187 households were on the Lambeth housing register on 31 March 2025, down 23% on a year earlier. 903 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 32.3 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Brixton?

Average weekly social rents in the Lambeth council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £115 council, £131 housing association; 2 bed £130 council, £145 housing association; 3 bed £151 council, £161 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Brixton and who owns it?

33.6% of homes in the Lambeth council area are social housing (council 17.9%, housing association 15.7%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are London Borough of Lambeth (23,348 homes), Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited (5,058 homes) and London & Quadrant Housing Trust (4,066 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Brixton?

1home to swap within 2 miles
0tenants want to move here
29,187households on the Lambeth waiting list

Figures as of 31 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Brixton?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

See homes across London

What is housing like in Brixton and who lives there?

Brixton's housing is a three-way split. Across Lambeth, 33.6 per cent of homes are social rented (17.9 per cent council, 15.7 per cent housing association), 33 per cent are owned and 31.4 per cent are privately rented. That social rented share is roughly double the England figure of 17.1 per cent, so tenants are far from a minority here.

The London Borough of Lambeth is by far the biggest landlord with around 23,300 homes, followed by Metropolitan Housing Trust with about 5,100, London & Quadrant with 4,066, Peabody with 3,004 and Southern Housing with 2,719. Average weekly social rents in the borough for 2024/25 were £123 for a one bed, £137 for a two bed and £156 for a three bed.

The population skews young and working: 41.2 per cent of Lambeth residents are aged 25 to 44, against 26.6 per cent nationally, while only 8.6 per cent are 65 or over. Demand for social housing is heavy, with 29,187 households on Lambeth's register at March 2025 and 903 homes let through the council in 2024-25. A register is not a simple queue, and mutual exchange is a separate route.

78,536people in Brixton itself
317,654people in the Lambeth council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 17.9% · housing association 15.7%33.6% Lambeth17.1% England
Owner occupied33% Lambeth61.3% England
Private rented31.4% Lambeth20.5% England

Share of homes in the Lambeth council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1615.3% Lambeth18.6% England
16 to 2412.2% Lambeth10.6% England
25 to 4441.2% Lambeth26.6% England
45 to 6422.7% Lambeth25.8% England
65 and over8.6% Lambeth18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

29,187households on the Lambeth housing register31 March 2025 · down 23% on a year earlier
903social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 633 · housing association nominations 270
34council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed17,885
2 bed7,707
3 bed3,142
4+ bed407

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 32.3 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Brixton.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Lambeth council area

Bedsit£99 Council£109 Housing association
1 bed£115 Council£131 Housing association
2 bed£130 Council£145 Housing association
3 bed£151 Council£161 Housing association
4 bed£174 Council£174 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Brixton?

Day to day, the streets are a mix of Victorian terraces, red-brick estates and newer blocks, with Coldharbour Lane and the main roads thick with shops and cafes. For a weekly shop there's Tesco and Sainsbury's within half a mile, plus Co-op and Lidl, and smaller places like Brixton Food & Wine for the gaps. Pharmacies are easy to find, with Superdrug and Kingshield Pharmacy both close in.

Green space is small-scale rather than sweeping: Coldharbour Lane Open Space, St Matthew's Church Gardens, Trinity Gardens and Loughborough Park are all within a short walk. Brixton Library is a few minutes away, with Carnegie Library and the Minet Library and Lambeth Archives a little further. Community centres such as Saint Vincent's, the Vida Walsh Centre and St Matthew's Estate TRA Hall keep local life ticking.

What are the schools and family life like in Brixton?

Families have a good spread of schools close at hand. Hill Mead Primary is roughly 0.2 miles away, with Jessop, Sudbourne and St Helen's Catholic Primary all around 0.4 miles, and Stockwell Primary just beyond. That means most households have several primaries within a short walk, which helps when you have children at different ages.

For older children, Ark Evelyn Grace Academy is about 0.3 miles away, with Heron Academy and Trinity Academy within half a mile. Lansdowne School, which is a special school, is around 0.6 miles. Always check current admissions and Ofsted reports yourself before you commit to a move, as places and catchments change.

Outside school hours, the local parks are small but useful: Loughborough Park, Trinity Gardens and St Matthew's Church Gardens are all nearby for a run around. Brixton Library is a short walk and Carnegie Library is another option. Community centres including Dexters / BIGKID and Saint Vincent's run activities aimed at young people. Lambeth's under-16 population is lower than the England average, at 15.3 per cent, so this is an area with plenty of young adults alongside families.

Primary schools

  • Hill Mead Primary Schoolnearby
  • Jessop Primary School0.4 mi
  • Sudbourne Primary School0.4 mi
  • St Helen's Catholic Primary School0.4 mi
  • Stockwell Primary School0.5 mi

Secondary schools

  • Ark Evelyn Grace Academy0.3 mi
  • Heron Academy0.4 mi
  • Trinity Academy0.5 mi
  • Lansdowne School0.6 mi
  • International British Online School0.9 mi

Parks

  • Coldharbour Lane Open Spacenearby
  • St. Matthew's Church Gardensnearby
  • Windrush Squarenearby
  • Trinity Gardens0.3 mi
  • Loughborough Park0.3 mi

Libraries

  • Brixton Librarynearby
  • Carnegie Library0.6 mi
  • Society for Co-operation in Russian and Soviet Studies0.6 mi
  • Lambeth Archives & Minet Library0.8 mi
  • Minet Library and Lambeth Archives0.8 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Brixton?

Supermarkets

  • Tesco0.4 mi
  • Sainsbury's0.4 mi
  • Co-op Food0.5 mi
  • Brixton Food & WIne0.5 mi
  • Lidl0.6 mi

Pharmacies

  • Superdrugnearby
  • Kingshield Pharmacy0.3 mi
  • Baba Chemist0.4 mi
  • Junction Pharmacy0.5 mi
  • Day Lewis Pharmacy0.6 mi

Hospitals

  • Lambeth Hospital0.6 mi
  • King's College Hospital0.9 mi
  • King's College Hospital Emergency Department1 mi
  • Dental Hospital1 mi
  • Maudsley Hospital1.1 mi

Shopping centres

  • Brixton Boutiquesnearby
  • Butterfly Walk1.2 mi

How do you get around Brixton?

Brixton is one of the better-connected places in south London. Brixton station is about a quarter of a mile away and gives you both the Victoria line and National Rail services. The Victoria line runs fast into Vauxhall, Victoria, Oxford Circus and King's Cross, which makes commuting across London straightforward even without a car.

There are alternatives close by if the main station is busy. Loughborough Junction is around half a mile, Herne Hill about 0.6 miles, and Clapham North and Stockwell are both under a mile on foot. Stockwell gives you the Northern line as well as the Victoria line.

Buses are the other backbone. Brixton is a major interchange with routes heading out in every direction, day and night, and Stockwell Bus Garage is about a mile away. Most everyday errands here are done on foot: shops, library, schools and parks are all within walking distance of most addresses.

Driving is possible but not easy. The A23 and South Circular take you out of London, but parking is tight, traffic is slow and permits and charges apply in much of the area. Plenty of households here manage without a car.

Train stations

  • Brixtonnearby
  • Loughborough Junction0.5 mi
  • Herne Hill0.6 mi
  • Clapham North0.8 mi
  • Stockwell0.9 mi

Bus stations

  • Stockwell Bus Garage Office1 mi

What is there to do in Brixton?

Brixton earns its reputation for going out. The Ritzy, a short walk from Windrush Square, is the best-known cinema, with Whirled Cinema nearby and Clapham Picturehouse about 1.2 miles away. Live music and club nights are part of the fabric here, with venues such as Phonox and Market House within a few minutes' walk.

Eating and drinking is the other draw. Pubs and bars sit right on the doorstep, including Ghost Whale, Clover's, Lost In Brixton and Flamingo Electric, and La Sureña adds to the late-night options. Brixton Boutiques is the local shopping spot, with Butterfly Walk a little over a mile away in Camberwell.

For quieter days, Windrush Square is the gathering point and the smaller gardens and open spaces give you somewhere to sit. If you like to train, there is plenty of choice: Brixton Street Gym and Hot Yoga Brixton are practically on the doorstep, with LevelOut, Fitness First and Anytime Fitness all within a third of a mile. Brixton Library and the Carnegie are free places to spend an afternoon, and local community centres host regular groups and events.

Gyms

  • Brixton Street Gymnearby
  • Hot Yoga Brixtonnearby
  • LevelOut Brixtonnearby
  • Fitness First0.3 mi
  • Anytime Fitness0.3 mi

Cinemas

  • The Ritzynearby
  • Whirled Cinema0.5 mi
  • Clapham Picturehouse1.2 mi
  • East Dulwich Picturehouse1.5 mi

Pubs and bars

  • Ghost Whalenearby
  • Clover'snearby
  • Market Housenearby
  • Lost In Brixtonnearby
  • Flamingo Electricnearby

Nightlife

  • La Sureñanearby
  • Phonox0.3 mi
  • Infernos1.1 mi

Community centres

  • Saint Vincent's Community Centrenearby
  • Dexters / BIGKIDnearby
  • Vida Walsh Centrenearby
  • Connect & Do0.3 mi
  • St Matthew's Estate Tenants & Residents Association Hall0.3 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Brixton?

Lambeth is a working borough. In the council area, 68 per cent of adults are in work, well above the England figure of 57.4 per cent, which reflects how many people here are of working age. Unemployment stands at 5.3 per cent against 3.5 per cent for England, and in August 2026 some 6.2 per cent of 16 to 64 year olds were claiming unemployment-related benefits, compared with 4 per cent nationally.

The big local employers you can see for yourself are in health. King's College Hospital is under a mile away, with the Maudsley, Lambeth Hospital and the Dental Hospital close by, and between them they employ large numbers of clinical and support staff.

Beyond that, much of the work is reached by commuting. The Victoria line puts central London offices within half an hour, and plenty of people here work in the West End, Victoria or the City. Retail, hospitality and the night-time economy also provide jobs locally, given how many bars, restaurants and venues sit in the town centre. Shift work is common, and the transport links make that easier than in many suburbs.

Adults in work68% Lambeth57.4% England
Unemployed5.3% Lambeth3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 20266.2% Lambeth4% England

Figures are for the Lambeth council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Brixton?

Like every town centre, Brixton has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 1,553 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports387
Vehicle crime87
Bicycle theft33
Shoplifting144
Other theft138
Theft from the person107

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Brixton a good place for social housing tenants?

Right now: 1 home to swap within 2 miles of Brixton.

If Brixton looks like the right fit, the practical step is to put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Brixton, or the SW9 postcode district, to your desired areas. Exchange works both ways: someone needs to want what you have, so good photos and an honest description of your home, its size, floor and any garden or parking make a real difference.

Be specific about what you need as well. If you want to be within walking distance of a particular primary school, or close to King's College Hospital for work or appointments, say so. It saves time for everyone and helps the right person find you.

It is worth adding a couple of neighbouring areas too, such as the streets around Loughborough Junction or Herne Hill, since they share the same transport and schools. Keep an eye on new listings and get in touch quickly when something suits. Both landlords have to agree an exchange, so check your own tenancy terms early. Listing costs nothing, and the sooner your home is visible, the sooner a match can come along.

Tell me when a home appears near Brixton

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Brixton? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Brixton.

All place guides in London → · All regions →

On X: Homes Near Brixton

Follow @HomeExchangeGB for new homes

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Brixton itself: Wikidata (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Lambeth council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Lambeth council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 2 miles of the centre of Brixton.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.

How we write our guides · Report a mistake