What it's like to live in Lambeth

Lambeth in SE1 is an inner London neighbourhood in the capital's south bank, just over the river from Westminster. It is urban, busy and built up, a place of mansion blocks, estates and terraces rather than gardens and driveways. It suits people who want everything close at hand, with Archbishop's Park and the Southbank's cinemas on the doorstep.

"I'd move here" adds Lambeth to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Zipwire in Lambeth Palace Gardens (1)
Zipwire in Lambeth Palace Gardens (1) Photo: Shazz, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph

This corner of Lambeth sits in SE1, on the south bank of the Thames, right across the water from Westminster. It is a small, dense pocket of around 24,000 people inside a much bigger borough, and it feels properly central rather than suburban in the usual sense.

What you get here is a lot packed into a short walk. Archbishop's Park is on the doorstep, St Thomas' Hospital and the Evelina London Children's Hospital are minutes away, and the Southbank's cinemas and riverside are a stroll north. Lambeth North station, Waterloo and Westminster are all within about half a mile.

It will not suit everyone. Homes are mostly flats, streets are busy, and quiet is in short supply. But if you want to be able to walk to work, to a park, to a pharmacy and to a pub without ever getting on a bus, few places in the country do it better. For a tenant weighing up a swap, the question is whether central London energy is what you want day to day.

Swapping to Lambeth: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Lambeth?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Lambeth who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 34 council homes in Lambeth changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Lambeth?

29,187 households were on the Lambeth housing register on 31 March 2025, down 23% on a year earlier. 903 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 32.3 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Lambeth?

Average weekly social rents in the Lambeth council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £115 council, £131 housing association; 2 bed £130 council, £145 housing association; 3 bed £151 council, £161 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Lambeth and who owns it?

33.6% of homes in the Lambeth council area are social housing (council 17.9%, housing association 15.7%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are London Borough of Lambeth (23,348 homes), Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited (5,058 homes) and London & Quadrant Housing Trust (4,066 homes).

Which homes are available to swap near Lambeth?

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence. Home positions are approximate.

No homes listed within 2 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across London, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Lambeth and who lives there?

Homes here are overwhelmingly flats, from older blocks to newer developments, and space is at a premium. Across the Lambeth council area, 33.6% of households rent socially, roughly double the England figure of 17.1%, split between 17.9% council and 15.7% housing association. Another 31.4% rent privately and 33% own.

The London Borough of Lambeth is by far the biggest social landlord with around 23,348 homes, followed by Metropolitan Housing Trust with 5,058, London & Quadrant with 4,066, Peabody Trust with 3,004 and Southern Housing with 2,719.

Average weekly social rents in the borough for 2024/25 were about £123 for a one bed, £137 for a two bed and £156 for a three bed, which is modest for central London. Demand is heavy: Lambeth's housing register held 29,187 households at the end of March 2025, with 903 social lettings in 2024-25 and 34 council homes swapped through mutual exchange.

23,937people in Lambeth itself
317,654people in the Lambeth council area
33.6%of homes are social housingcouncil 17.9% · housing association 15.7% · England 17.1%
33%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1615.3%
16 to 2412.2%
25 to 4441.2%
45 to 6422.7%
65 and over8.6%

Council waiting list and lettings

29,187households on the Lambeth housing register31 March 2025 · down 23% on a year earlier
903social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 633 · housing association nominations 270
34council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed17,885
2 bed7,707
3 bed3,142
4+ bed407

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 32.3 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Lambeth.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Lambeth council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£99£109
1 bed£115£131
2 bed£130£145
3 bed£151£161
4 bed£174£174

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Lambeth?

Day to day life is walkable. Smaller shops like Spar and AP Food Express cover the basics, with an M&S Foodhall and Greensmiths a little further on. Several pharmacies sit within a quarter of a mile, and there are pubs on almost every corner, including The Pineapple, the Crown & Cushion and The Three Stags.

The area skews young and working. Across the wider Lambeth borough, 41.2% of residents are aged 25 to 44, well above the England figure of 26.6%, and only 8.6% are 65 or over. That shows in the pace of the streets and in how many people are out early and back late.

What are the schools and family life like in Lambeth?

There is a good spread of primary schools very close by. Farley House Junior School is about 0.1 miles away, Walnut Tree Walk Primary School 0.2 miles, and Oasis Academy South Bank Primary, Archbishop Sumner School and Charlotte Sharman Primary are all within half a mile. For secondary, Oasis Academy and Oasis Academy South Bank are around 0.3 miles, with King's College London Mathematics School and DLD College London closer still. Always check current admissions and inspection reports yourself before deciding.

Green space is close rather than vast. Archbishop's Park is right there, with Old Paradise Gardens, St Mary's Gardens, Lambeth Walk Doorstep Green and Victoria Tower Gardens all within about a third of a mile.

Having the Evelina London Children's Hospital and St Thomas' Hospital within a quarter of a mile is a real comfort with young children. Several community centres, including the Waterloo Action Centre and the Carmelita Centre, run close by too.

Primary schools

  • Farley House Junior Schoolnearby
  • Walnut Tree Walk Primary Schoolnearby
  • Oasis Academy South Bank Primary0.4 mi
  • Archbishop Sumner School (Oakden Site)0.4 mi
  • Charlotte Sharman Primary School0.5 mi

Secondary schools

  • King's College London Mathematics School Lambeth Walk Buildingnearby
  • DLD College Londonnearby
  • King's College London Mathematics School Kennington Road Buildingnearby
  • Oasis Academy0.3 mi
  • Oasis Academy South Bank0.3 mi

Parks

  • Archbishop's Parknearby
  • Old Paradise Gardensnearby
  • St Mary's Gardensnearby
  • Victoria Tower Gardens0.3 mi
  • Lambeth Walk Doorstep Green0.3 mi

Libraries

  • Lambeth Palace Librarynearby
  • Peers' Library0.3 mi
  • Commons Libary0.4 mi
  • Westminster Archives Centre0.6 mi
  • Durning Library0.6 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Lambeth?

Supermarkets

  • Sparnearby
  • AP Food Express0.3 mi
  • M&S Foodhall0.4 mi
  • Greensmiths0.4 mi
  • Prince Food & Wine0.4 mi

Pharmacies

  • Cam Pharmacynearby
  • Lambeth Pharmacynearby
  • Boots0.4 mi
  • Victoria Pharmacy0.5 mi
  • Dolphins Pharmacy0.7 mi

Hospitals

  • Evelina London Children's Hospitalnearby
  • St Thomas' Hospitalnearby
  • Cambian Churchill0.3 mi
  • Vincent Square Clinic0.8 mi
  • Gordon Hospital0.9 mi

Shopping centres

  • The Arches Shopping0.8 mi
  • Cardinal Place Shopping Centre1 mi
  • Bush House Arcade1.1 mi
  • Burlington Arcade1.3 mi
  • The Royal Arcade1.4 mi

How do you get around Lambeth?

You can live here without a car, and plenty do. Lambeth North is about a third of a mile away, with Westminster roughly half a mile and Waterloo and Waterloo East within about six tenths. That gives you Tube lines, mainline trains out of London and a lot of choice when something goes wrong on one route.

Buses are everywhere in this part of London, and Vauxhall Bus Station is under a mile on foot. Victoria Bus Station and Victoria Coach Station are both within a mile and a half, which matters if you travel long distance to see family.

Driving is the weaker option. Central London traffic, charging zones and scarce parking all count against it. If you need a car for work or caring responsibilities, check the parking position for the specific block before you commit to a swap, because it varies street by street and can be the thing that makes or breaks a move here.

Train stations

  • Lambeth North0.3 mi
  • Westminster0.5 mi
  • London Waterloo0.5 mi
  • Waterloo0.5 mi
  • Waterloo East0.6 mi

Bus stations

  • Vauxhall Bus Station0.8 mi
  • Victoria Bus Station1.2 mi
  • Green Line Coaches1.3 mi
  • Victoria Coach Station (Departures)1.4 mi
  • London Bridge Bus Station1.4 mi

What is there to do in Lambeth?

For culture and nights out, this is a strong spot. BFI IMAX and BFI Southbank are both under three quarters of a mile, with Curzon Victoria and the ICA Cinema a little further. The Vaults is close by, and there is plenty more nightlife around Waterloo if that is your thing.

Pubs are part of the fabric here. The Pineapple, The Hercules, The Three Stags, the Crown & Cushion and The Steam Engine are all within a couple of hundred metres of each other, so a quiet pint never takes much effort.

For everything else, Bannatynes Gym, PureGym and a Brazilian jiu jitsu club are all within a mile, and Lambeth Palace Library and Durning Library are nearby for quieter days. Shopping is more about small parades than malls locally, though The Arches Shopping and Cardinal Place Shopping Centre are both around a mile away.

Gyms

  • Bannatynes Gym0.4 mi
  • solo600.5 mi
  • PureGym0.6 mi
  • Sleven0.6 mi
  • Oliveira Team Brazilian Jiu Jitsu0.6 mi

Cinemas

  • BFI IMAX0.6 mi
  • BFI Southbank0.7 mi
  • Curzon Victoria0.8 mi
  • ICA Cinema0.9 mi
  • Odeon Mezzanine1.1 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Pineapplenearby
  • Crown & Cushionnearby
  • The Herculesnearby
  • The Three Stagsnearby
  • The Steam Enginenearby

Nightlife

  • The Vaults0.3 mi
  • Alaska - Waterloo0.6 mi
  • Area0.7 mi
  • Union0.7 mi
  • Paradise London0.7 mi

Community centres

  • Latinos Help Centre0.3 mi
  • Waterloo Action Centre0.5 mi
  • multi purpose resource centre0.5 mi
  • BOST Living Space0.5 mi
  • The Carmelita Centre0.5 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Lambeth?

The borough is a working one. Across Lambeth, 68% of adults are in work, well above the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment sits at 5.3% against 3.5% nationally, and unemployment-related benefit claims were 6.2% of 16 to 64 year olds in August 2026, compared with 4% for England. So there is work about, but the picture is not uniformly rosy.

Being this central is the big practical advantage. Westminster is over the bridge, the Southbank and Waterloo are a short walk, and the hospitals nearby are major employers in their own right. For many people here, the commute is a walk or one short Tube hop.

That also means you can take a job across a wide stretch of London without a long, expensive journey. If your work is tied to a particular part of the capital, check the door to door time honestly before you swap.

68%adults in workEngland 57.4%
5.3%unemployedEngland 3.5%
6.2%claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Lambeth council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Lambeth?

Like every town centre, Lambeth has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 2,476 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports440
  • Vehicle crime31
  • Bicycle theft49
  • Shoplifting208
  • Other theft394
  • Theft from the person462

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Lambeth a good place for social housing tenants?

Those exchange numbers tell you something important. Very few central Lambeth social homes come up any other way, so a mutual exchange is often the most realistic route in. It takes patience and a bit of luck, but people do it every year.

The practical step is to list your own home properly. Add clear photos, say honestly what the place is like, including floor, lifts, heating and outside space, and be specific about the size and type of home you need in return. Then set Lambeth as a desired area so swappers here can find you.

It is worth being open to the wider borough and neighbouring areas too, since that widens your options considerably. Before you agree anything, visit at different times of day, check the walk to the school or station you would actually use, and get your landlord's permission in the usual way. Listing on Mutual Home Exchange is free, and the sooner you are visible, the sooner the right match can find you.

Tell me when a home appears near Lambeth

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Lambeth? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Lambeth.

All place guides in London → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Lambeth itself: Wikidata (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Lambeth council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Lambeth council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 2 miles of the centre of Lambeth.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.