What it's like to live in Southwark

Southwark is an inner London district in the London region, part of a borough that stretches from the Thames down towards Dulwich. SE1 itself feels like a proper piece of central city: Victorian terraces and estate blocks beside offices, cafes and hospitals. It suits people who want everything close by and don't mind noise. Mint Street Park and the Red Cross Garden are small, welcome green breaks.

1 tenant wants to move to Southwark. Live here? List your home and they could be your match.

"I'd move here" adds Southwark to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

All Hallows Church vicarage, Southwark
All Hallows Church vicarage, Southwark Photo: Jim Osley, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph

Southwark SE1 sits on the south bank of the Thames, a short walk from London Bridge and the City. It is central London proper: tall offices and old brick terraces, hospital buildings, railway arches and pocket parks squeezed between them. Social housing is a big part of the picture here, not an afterthought.

For a tenant thinking about a swap, the pull is obvious. Guy's Hospital, London Bridge station, cinemas, community centres and half a dozen primary schools all sit within half a mile of the SE1 core. You can live without a car and still reach most of London quickly.

The trade-off is that it is busy, built-up and expensive to enjoy if you are not careful. Green space comes in small doses. Flats outnumber houses by a long way. Some people love the pace and never leave; others find it relentless. This guide sets out both sides so you can decide which camp you fall into before you commit to a move.

Swapping to Southwark: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Southwark?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Southwark who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 71 council homes in Southwark changed tenants by mutual exchange. On 17 October 2026, 1 tenant wanted to move to Southwark on Mutual Home Exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Southwark?

13,351 households were on the Southwark housing register on 31 March 2025, up 8% on a year earlier. 1,321 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 10.1 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Southwark?

Average weekly social rents in the Southwark council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £130 council, £129 housing association; 2 bed £130 council, £149 housing association; 3 bed £142 council, £169 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Southwark and who owns it?

39.7% of homes in the Southwark council area are social housing (council 27.1%, housing association 12.7%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Southwark Council (37,062 homes), Peabody Trust (3,656 homes) and London & Quadrant Housing Trust (3,206 homes).

Which homes are available to swap near Southwark?

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence. Home positions are approximate.

No homes listed within 2 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across London, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Southwark and who lives there?

Southwark council area has around 307,637 residents and an unusually high proportion of social housing: 39.7% of homes are socially rented, against 17.1% across England. Council homes make up 27.1% and housing associations 12.7%. Owner-occupation sits at 28.9%, with private renting close behind at 28.7%.

Southwark Council is by far the biggest landlord with about 37,062 homes. Peabody Trust, London & Quadrant, Southern Housing and Hyde all have sizeable stock too, so swaps across landlords are common. Average weekly social rents in 2024/25 were around £130 for a one bed, £135 for two and £149 for three, which is modest for central London.

Most homes are flats, often in estate blocks, and many are walk-ups. Ask about floor level, lifts, heating costs and service charges. Demand is heavy: the council's housing register held 13,351 households at March 2025, and only 71 council homes changed hands by mutual exchange in 2024-25.

307,637people in the Southwark council area
39.7%of homes are social housingcouncil 27.1% · housing association 12.7% · England 17.1%
28.9%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1616.8%
16 to 2412.5%
25 to 4439.5%
45 to 6422.8%
65 and over8.3%

Council waiting list and lettings

13,351households on the Southwark housing register31 March 2025 · up 8% on a year earlier
1,321social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 1,157 · housing association nominations 164
71council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed7,332
2 bed3,346
3 bed1,765
4+ bed908

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 10.1 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Southwark.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Southwark council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£107£116
1 bed£130£129
2 bed£130£149
3 bed£142£169
4 bed£154£188

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Southwark?

Day to day, life is lived on foot. A Co-op is a couple of streets away, with a Sainsbury's and other food shops within a mile. Pharmacies, gyms and the John Harvard Library are all nearby, and there are several community centres including The Bridge and Bankside Community Space.

The borough skews young and working-age. Nearly four in ten residents are 25 to 44, and only 8.3% are 65 or over, well below the England average of 18.4%. That gives the area its energy, but it also means neighbours move on more often than in a settled suburb.

What are the schools and family life like in Southwark?

Families are well served for schools in a small radius. The Cathedral School of St Saviour and St Mary Overie and Charles Dickens Primary School are both around 0.1 miles away, with Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary and Friars Primary Foundation School within a third of a mile. Southwark Inclusive Learning Centre is also close by.

For older children, Haberdashers' Aske's Borough Academy is on the doorstep, and London Nautical, City of London Academy, Notre Dame Catholic Girls' School, Ark Globe Academy and City of London School all sit within 0.6 miles. Always check admissions and catchment rules for the exact address, as being nearby does not guarantee a place.

Health care is close too, with Guy's Hospital under half a mile and the Evelina London Children's Hospital about a mile away. Green space is the weak spot: Mint Street Park, Little Dorrit Park and Nelson Square are useful but small, so expect to travel for a big run-around.

Primary schools

  • The Cathedral School of St Saviour and St Mary Overienearby
  • Charles Dickens Primary Schoolnearby
  • Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary Schoolnearby
  • Friars Primary Foundation School0.3 mi
  • Southwark Inclusive Learning Centre0.4 mi

Secondary schools

  • Haberdashers’ Aske’s Borough Academynearby
  • London Nautical, City of London Academy0.5 mi
  • Notre Dame Catholic Girls' School0.6 mi
  • Ark Globe Academy0.6 mi
  • City of London School0.6 mi

Parks

  • Mint Street Parknearby
  • Red Cross Gardennearby
  • St George's Churchyard Gardensnearby
  • Little Dorrit Parknearby
  • Nelson Square0.3 mi

Libraries

  • Listening Booksnearby
  • Local History Librarynearby
  • John Harvard Librarynearby
  • New Hunt's House Library0.4 mi
  • St Bride Library0.8 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Southwark?

Supermarkets

  • Co-op Foodnearby
  • Amazon Fresh0.3 mi
  • Taste Croatia0.3 mi
  • Oseyo0.6 mi
  • Sainsbury's0.6 mi

Pharmacies

  • City Pharmacy0.3 mi
  • osbon pharmacy0.5 mi
  • St George's Pharmacy0.5 mi
  • Harfleur Pharmacy0.7 mi
  • Boots0.7 mi

Hospitals

  • Guy's Hospital0.4 mi
  • London Bridge Hospital0.5 mi
  • Evelina London Children's Hospital1 mi
  • St Thomas' Hospital1 mi
  • St Bartholomew's Hospital1 mi

Shopping centres

  • One New Change0.8 mi
  • Royal Exchange0.9 mi
  • Bush House Arcade1.1 mi
  • The Arches Shopping1.2 mi
  • Boxpark Shoreditch1.7 mi

How do you get around Southwark?

Transport is the strongest card Southwark holds. Borough station is about 0.2 miles away, with Southwark and London Bridge both within half a mile, and Waterloo East and Mansion House a little further. From London Bridge you get mainline trains south and east as well as Underground services, so most of the capital is within easy reach.

Buses are plentiful, with London Bridge Bus Station around half a mile off and Aldgate, Vauxhall and Canada Water all within a couple of miles. For many households here, a bus pass and a pair of shoes do the job.

Driving is a different story. Central London traffic, charging zones and parking restrictions make a car costly and often slower than the train. If you do drive, check parking permits for the specific block before you agree a swap. Walking is genuinely practical: shops, schools, parks and hospitals are all within a mile of the SE1 core.

Train stations

  • Boroughnearby
  • London Bridge0.4 mi
  • Southwark0.4 mi
  • Waterloo East0.5 mi
  • Mansion House0.6 mi

Bus stations

  • London Bridge Bus Station0.5 mi
  • Aldgate Station1.2 mi
  • Vauxhall Bus Station1.7 mi
  • Canada Water Bus Station2 mi
  • Victoria Bus Station2.1 mi

What is there to do in Southwark?

For culture and nights out, few places in the country beat this one. Everyman cinema is around 0.3 miles away, with BFI IMAX and BFI Southbank under a mile. Ministry of Sound and Corsica Studios are close enough to walk home from, which is a blessing or a curse depending on your bedroom window.

Pubs and bars are everywhere. The Rose & Crown, Four Quarters, MC & Sons and Tap and Bottle Wine Bar are all within about 0.1 miles, so a quiet local is never far.

If you prefer daytime activity, there are gyms and studios on the doorstep, from énergie Fitness and CrossFit to hot yoga and boxing at The Ring. Libraries include John Harvard and the Local History Library. For shopping trips, One New Change and the Royal Exchange are under a mile, with Boxpark Shoreditch under two. Plenty here is free: walking, parks and libraries cost nothing.

Gyms

  • énergie Fitnessnearby
  • 3Tribes Borough: Hot Yoga, Barre & Fitness Studionearby
  • CrossFitnearby
  • The Ringnearby
  • F45 Trainingnearby

Cinemas

  • Everyman0.3 mi
  • BFI IMAX0.7 mi
  • The Arzner0.8 mi
  • BFI Southbank0.8 mi
  • Barbican Centre (Cinema)1.2 mi

Pubs and bars

  • Four Quartersnearby
  • Great Guns Socialnearby
  • MC & Sonsnearby
  • Tap and Bottle Wine Barnearby
  • The Rose & Crownnearby

Nightlife

  • La Pollera Colora0.4 mi
  • Casa Ultima0.4 mi
  • Ministry of Sound0.4 mi
  • Corsica Studios0.6 mi
  • The Steel Yard0.6 mi

Community centres

  • The Bridgenearby
  • Bankside Community Spacenearby
  • Tabard Community Hall0.4 mi
  • Colombo Centre0.4 mi
  • multi purpose resource centre0.5 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Southwark?

Southwark is a working borough. Across the council area 65.2% of adults are in work, well above the England figure of 57.4%. That partly reflects the age profile and partly the sheer number of jobs within walking distance: hospitals, offices, shops, bars and restaurants all employ locally.

The flip side is unemployment at 5.6%, above the England average of 3.5%, with benefit claimants at a similar rate. Central London has plenty of work, but much of it is shift-based, part-time or insecure, and living costs are high.

The practical advantage of a Southwark address is commuting range. With London Bridge, Southwark and Waterloo East stations close, you can reach the City, the West End, Canary Wharf and much of the south-east without a long journey. If you work irregular hours, that matters more than almost anything else, and it is the main reason people hold on to homes here.

65.2%adults in workEngland 57.4%
5.6%unemployedEngland 3.5%
5.6%claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Southwark council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Southwark?

Like every town centre, Southwark has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 2,595 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports383
  • Vehicle crime43
  • Bicycle theft79
  • Shoplifting195
  • Other theft534
  • Theft from the person519

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Southwark a good place for social housing tenants?

Right now: 1 tenant wants to move here.

If Southwark looks right for you, a mutual exchange is a realistic route in. Swapping does not depend on the register, and it works best when you are open about what you have and clear about what you need.

List your own home on Mutual Home Exchange, add honest photos and describe the practical things other tenants care about: number of bedrooms, floor, lift, heating, garden or balcony, parking, and what is within walking distance. Then set Southwark as a desired area so people looking to move out of SE1 can find you.

Be patient and be specific. Many tenants here will only consider a swap to a quieter or greener area, so a well-described home outside London can be more appealing than you think. Message people directly rather than waiting, and ask about rent, service charges and repairs before you view. Both landlords need to approve the exchange, so check their rules early and keep everything in writing.

Tell me when a home appears near Southwark

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Southwark? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Southwark.

All place guides in London → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Southwark council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Southwark council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 2 miles of the centre of Southwark.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.