What it's like to live in Broadstairs

Broadstairs is a small seaside town on the Kent coast, part of Thanet, with around 24,900 people. It has an old-fashioned, salty charm: sandy bays, a tight knot of streets near the front and quieter residential roads behind. It suits families and anyone who wants the sea close by, with Pierremont Park and the Palace Cinema both minutes from the centre.

"I'd move here" adds Broadstairs to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Broadstairs sits on the eastern tip of Kent, in the Thanet district, between Margate to the north-west and Ramsgate to the south. It is a proper seaside town rather than a resort strip, and it is one of three closely linked towns, so you are never far from a bigger shop, a hospital or a station.

People move here for the combination of coast and connections. Homes in Thanet are generally cheaper than in much of the South East, and the beaches, bays and small-town scale draw families and older movers alike. Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother Hospital is about two and a half miles away in Margate.

It is worth going in with your eyes open. Thanet is a peninsula, so you are at the end of the line rather than in the middle of things, and work and services are concentrated in the three towns. If you want a slower pace, sea air and a town where you can get most daily errands done on foot, Broadstairs makes sense. If you need a wide choice of employers on your doorstep, think carefully.

Swapping to Broadstairs: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Broadstairs?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Broadstairs who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 25 council homes in Thanet changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Broadstairs?

1,219 households were on the Thanet housing register on 31 March 2025, down 22% on a year earlier. 100 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 12.2 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Broadstairs?

Average weekly social rents in the Thanet council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £83 council, £100 housing association; 2 bed £98 council, £116 housing association; 3 bed £113 council, £131 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Broadstairs and who owns it?

11.9% of homes in the Thanet council area are social housing (council 4.7%, housing association 7.2%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Thanet District Council (3,169 homes), Orbit Housing Association Limited (2,712 homes) and The Riverside Group Limited (706 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Broadstairs?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
1,219households on the Thanet waiting list

Figures as of 24 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Broadstairs?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Kent, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Broadstairs and who lives there?

Across the Thanet council area, 11.9% of homes are socially rented, below the England figure of 17.1%. That splits into 4.7% council and 7.2% housing association. Owner occupation runs at 61.4% and private renting is high at 26.3%, which is typical of a coastal area with a lot of older housing stock.

The main social landlords in Thanet are Thanet District Council with about 3,169 homes, Orbit Housing Association with 2,712, The Riverside Group with 706, Southern Housing with 514 and Town and Country Housing with 429. Average weekly social rents in 2024/25 were around £95 for a one bed, £107 for two beds and £122 for three.

The age profile leans older: 23.7% of Thanet residents are 65 or over, against 18.4% for England, while 25 to 44 year olds are under-represented at 23.2%. Demand for social housing is real. At 31 March 2025 there were 1,219 households on the council's register, which is not a simple queue, and 100 homes were let through the council in 2024-25 alongside 25 mutual exchanges.

24,903people in Broadstairs itself
140,587people in the Thanet council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 4.7% · housing association 7.2%11.9% Thanet17.1% England
Owner occupied61.4% Thanet61.3% England
Private rented26.3% Thanet20.5% England

Share of homes in the Thanet council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1617.8% Thanet18.6% England
16 to 248.9% Thanet10.6% England
25 to 4423.2% Thanet26.6% England
45 to 6426.5% Thanet25.8% England
65 and over23.7% Thanet18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

1,219households on the Thanet housing register31 March 2025 · down 22% on a year earlier
100social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 100 · housing association nominations 0
25council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed577
2 bed183
3 bed335
4+ bed124

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 12.2 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Broadstairs.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Thanet council area

Bedsit£74 Council£93 Housing association
1 bed£83 Council£100 Housing association
2 bed£98 Council£116 Housing association
3 bed£113 Council£131 Housing association
4 bed£125 Council£145 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Broadstairs?

Everyday life is walkable for most people in the middle of town. There is a Tesco Express and a Budgens close in, with a bigger Asda about a mile away and a Tesco Extra and Aldi a little further. Pierremont Pharmacy, Paydens and Boots cover prescriptions, and Broadstairs Library is a short walk from the high street.

Green space is generous for a town this size. Pierremont Park, Balmoral Gardens, Victoria Gardens, Garden on the Sands and Holmes Park all sit within half a mile, so there is somewhere to take children or a dog without driving. Retort House and the Masonic Hall host community activity in the centre, with St Peters Memorial Hall just under a mile out. Be honest with yourself about winter: a coastal town is quieter and windier once the holidaymakers go home, and some people love that while others find it flat.

What are the schools and family life like in Broadstairs?

There is a solid spread of primary schools close by. St. Mildred's Primary Infant School is around 0.2 miles out, with Upton Junior School at 0.4 miles, St. Joseph's Catholic Primary School at 0.5 miles and Callis Grange Nursery and Infant School under a mile. Haddon Dean Preparatory School is also nearby if you are looking at the independent side.

For older children, The Charles Dickens School is about 0.7 miles away. Wellesley Haddon Dene School sits half a mile out, and Bradstow School and Stone Bay School are both within two thirds of a mile, which are specialist settings. Hilderstone College is close to the centre too. Always check current admissions and catchment with Kent County Council before you commit to a swap.

For family life outside school, the parks do a lot of work: Pierremont Park, Balmoral Gardens, Victoria Gardens and Holmes Park are all within half a mile. Broadstairs Library is close in, the Palace Cinema is a short walk, and the beaches are free entertainment for most of the year. Across the Thanet council area, 17.8% of residents are under 16, slightly below the England figure of 18.6%.

Primary schools

  • St. Mildred's Primary Infant Schoolnearby
  • Haddon Dean Preparatory School0.3 mi
  • Upton Junior School0.4 mi
  • St. Joseph's Catholic Primary School0.5 mi
  • Callis Grange Nursery and Infant School0.9 mi

Secondary schools

  • Hilderstone College0.3 mi
  • Wellesley Haddon Dene School0.5 mi
  • Bradstow School0.5 mi
  • Stone Bay School0.6 mi
  • The Charles Dickens School0.7 mi

Parks

  • Pierremont Parknearby
  • Balmoral Gardensnearby
  • Garden on the Sands0.3 mi
  • Victoria Gardens0.3 mi
  • Holmes Park0.4 mi

Libraries

  • Broadstairs Librarynearby
  • Cliftonville Public Library1.9 mi
  • Newington Library2 mi
  • Ramsgate Library2 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Broadstairs?

Supermarkets

  • Tesco Expressnearby
  • Budgens0.3 mi
  • Asda1 mi
  • Tesco Extra1.6 mi
  • Aldi1.6 mi

Pharmacies

  • Pierremont Pharmacynearby
  • Paydensnearby
  • Bootsnearby
  • Rowlands Pharmacy0.9 mi
  • Asda1 mi

Hospitals

  • Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother Hospital2.4 mi

How do you get around Broadstairs?

Broadstairs station is about a quarter of a mile from the town centre, which is a real advantage if you do not drive. Dumpton Park is just over a mile away and Ramsgate station is under two miles, so you have options if one route suits your journey better.

By road, you are at the far end of Kent, and journeys inland take time. That said, Margate, Ramsgate and the wider Thanet towns are all short drives, and the hospital at about two and a half miles is an easy run. Parking near the front and the old streets can be tight, especially in summer.

On foot, the town centre, the library, the pharmacies, the Tesco Express and several parks all sit within half a mile of the middle of Broadstairs, which makes day-to-day life manageable without a car. The seafront and clifftop paths give you flat, pleasant walking between bays. Bus services link the Thanet towns, so check the specific route and timetable for the road you are considering, as frequency varies between the central streets and the outer estates.

Train stations

  • Broadstairsnearby
  • Dumpton Park1.1 mi
  • Ramsgate1.9 mi

What is there to do in Broadstairs?

The sea is the main event. Broadstairs has sandy bays and clifftop walks, and Garden on the Sands, Pierremont Park, Balmoral Gardens and Victoria Gardens give you more formal green space within a few minutes of the centre.

For a town of its size, the social side is well served. The Palace Cinema is a small independent in the town itself, with a Vue about two miles away if you want the big screens. Pubs cluster in the centre, including The Counting House, the Prince Albert, Bradstow Mill and Mind The Gap, all within a few hundred metres of each other, so a night out does not need a taxi.

If you like keeping fit, Bannatyne Health Club and PureGym are around a mile and a half out, with The Gym and Obsidian a little further. Broadstairs Library is a quarter of a mile from the middle of town, and Retort House and St Peters Memorial Hall host community groups. Add Margate and Ramsgate within a couple of miles and there is more to do than the population figure suggests.

Gyms

  • Bannatyne Health Club1.6 mi
  • PureGym1.7 mi
  • The Gym2.1 mi
  • Obsidian2.3 mi
  • Urban Fitness2.6 mi

Cinemas

  • Palace Cinema0.3 mi
  • Vue2.1 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Counting Housenearby
  • Prince Albertnearby
  • Bradstow Millnearby
  • Mind The Gapnearby
  • Houdini's Magic Bar (closed)nearby

Community centres

  • Retort Housenearby
  • Broadstairs Masonic Hallnearby
  • St Peters Memorial Hall0.8 mi
  • The Avenue Community Centre1.6 mi
  • The Hub1.7 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Broadstairs?

Be realistic about work here. In the wider Thanet council area, 51.3% of adults are in work, below the England average of 57.4%, and 5.3% of 16 to 64 year olds were claiming unemployment-related benefits in September 2026, against 4% for England. Unemployment itself was 3.6%, close to the England figure of 3.5%, but the lower employment rate reflects an older population and fewer local jobs.

The big local employers tend to be public services and the visitor economy. Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother Hospital, about two and a half miles away, is a major site for health and care roles. Schools, shops, hospitality and tourism provide much of the rest, and summer trade means some seasonal work.

If your job is elsewhere, the train matters. With Broadstairs station in the town and Ramsgate and Dumpton Park close, commuting out is possible, though Thanet is a long way from the big employment centres and journeys are not short. Before you swap, work out the actual door-to-door time and cost for your job or the jobs you would apply for.

Adults in work51.3% Thanet57.4% England
Unemployed3.6% Thanet3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 20265.3% Thanet4% England

Figures are for the Thanet council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Broadstairs?

Like every town centre, Broadstairs has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 154 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports45
Vehicle crime8
Bicycle theft2
Shoplifting10
Other theft13
Theft from the person1

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Broadstairs a good place for social housing tenants?

If Broadstairs sounds like the right fit, the practical next step is simple. Put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange with clear, honest photos, the number of bedrooms, the floor and whether there is a garden or parking, then add Broadstairs or the CT10 postcode district as a desired area.

It is worth adding Ramsgate, Margate and the rest of Thanet as well if you would consider them. Widening your search by a couple of miles often makes the difference between waiting months and finding a match, and the Thanet towns are close enough that schools, the hospital and the train line stay within reach.

When a possible match comes up, visit at different times of day and in different weather. A seaside town in August and a seaside town in February feel like two places. Walk the route to the station, check the bus stop and look at how far your children's school would be. Talk openly with the other tenant about condition, repairs and rent, and get your landlord's permission before anything is agreed. A good swap is one both sides go into with clear eyes.

Tell me when a home appears near Broadstairs

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Broadstairs? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Broadstairs.

All place guides in Kent → · All place guides in the South East → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Broadstairs itself: Wikidata (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Thanet council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Thanet council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Broadstairs.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.