What it's like to live in Ramsgate

Ramsgate is a seaside town of around 41,900 people on the Kent coast, in the Thanet district. It has a working harbour, grand old terraces and a mix of long-standing families and newer arrivals who came for the sea air and cheaper space. It suits people who like a proper town with a coastline attached. Ellington Park and the library are both close to the centre.

"I'd move here" adds Ramsgate to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Ramsgate sits on the eastern tip of Kent, in the Thanet district, on the South East coast. Broadstairs is its immediate neighbour, under two miles away, and Margate completes the Thanet trio. London is reachable by train, which is a large part of why people look here.

What draws movers is simple enough: a coastal town with real character and housing costs that are gentler than much of the South East. Social rents across Thanet averaged £95 a week for a one bed, £107 for two and £122 for three in 2024/25, which is modest by regional standards.

It is honest to say Thanet is not a wealthy area, and the job figures below reflect that. But the town itself has a strong pull: a harbour, a seafront, a grammar school on the doorstep and a train line that puts you in reach of bigger places when you need them. Plenty of people swap in for a complete change of pace and stay.

Swapping to Ramsgate: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Ramsgate?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Ramsgate who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 25 council homes in Thanet changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Ramsgate?

1,219 households were on the Thanet housing register on 31 March 2025, down 22% on a year earlier. 100 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 12.2 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Ramsgate?

Average weekly social rents in the Thanet council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £83 council, £100 housing association; 2 bed £98 council, £116 housing association; 3 bed £113 council, £131 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Ramsgate and who owns it?

11.9% of homes in the Thanet council area are social housing (council 4.7%, housing association 7.2%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Thanet District Council (3,169 homes), Orbit Housing Association Limited (2,712 homes) and The Riverside Group Limited (706 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Ramsgate?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
1,219households on the Thanet waiting list

Figures as of 24 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Ramsgate?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Kent, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Ramsgate and who lives there?

Thanet is a strongly owner-occupied and private-rented area. Owners make up 61.4% of households and private renters 26.3%, while social renting accounts for just 11.9%, below the England figure of 17.1%. Of that, 4.7% is council housing and 7.2% housing association.

Thanet District Council is the largest social landlord with around 3,169 homes, followed by Orbit Housing Association with 2,712. The Riverside Group has 706, Southern Housing 514 and Town and Country Housing 429. So depending on which home you swap into, your landlord could be any one of several.

The age mix leans older than England overall: 26.5% are 45 to 64 and 23.7% are 65 plus, with 23.2% aged 25 to 44 against 26.6% nationally. At 31 March 2025 there were 1,219 households on the council's housing register, and 100 social homes were let through the council that year, with 25 council homes moving through mutual exchange. Average weekly social rents are set out above.

41,907people in Ramsgate itself (2021)
140,587people in the Thanet council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 4.7% · housing association 7.2%11.9% Thanet17.1% England
Owner occupied61.4% Thanet61.3% England
Private rented26.3% Thanet20.5% England

Share of homes in the Thanet council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1617.8% Thanet18.6% England
16 to 248.9% Thanet10.6% England
25 to 4423.2% Thanet26.6% England
45 to 6426.5% Thanet25.8% England
65 and over23.7% Thanet18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

1,219households on the Thanet housing register31 March 2025 · down 22% on a year earlier
100social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 100 · housing association nominations 0
25council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed577
2 bed183
3 bed335
4+ bed124

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 12.2 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Ramsgate.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Thanet council area

Bedsit£74 Council£93 Housing association
1 bed£83 Council£100 Housing association
2 bed£98 Council£116 Housing association
3 bed£113 Council£131 Housing association
4 bed£125 Council£145 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Ramsgate?

Day to day, life in the CT11 streets is walkable. There is a big spread of food shopping for a town this size, with Waitrose, Asda and Aldi all within half a mile of the centre, plus smaller independents like Dharish Foods on your doorstep. Pharmacies are easy too, with Boots and Courts Pharmacy in the middle of town.

Green space is scattered rather than vast. Vale Square is a quiet garden square, Ellington Park and Victoria Gardens are both about half a mile out, and Government Acre and King George VI Park sit within a mile. Community life has somewhere to land as well: The Hub, The Avenue Community Centre and Newington Community Centre all run nearby, and there is a youth centre under a mile away.

What are the schools and family life like in Ramsgate?

Primary choice is good within a short radius. Priory Infant School is just 0.3 miles away, with St Ethelbert's Catholic Primary School and Nursery at 0.5 miles, Christ Church CofE Junior School at 0.6 miles and Newlands Primary and Ellington Infant both at 0.7 miles. For families without a car, that walkable spread matters.

Secondary is dominated by Chatham & Clarendon Grammar School, which has its Upper School, Lower School and Sixth Form all within a quarter of a mile. It is selective, so do read up on the Kent test process before you assume a place. The Old Priory School is 0.4 miles away.

Beyond school, there is plenty to fill weekends. Ellington Park and Victoria Gardens are easy walks, Ramsgate Library is 0.1 miles from the centre with Newington and Broadstairs libraries nearby, and Ramsgate Youth Centre gives older children somewhere to go. Across Thanet, under-16s make up 17.8% of the population, close to the England average of 18.6%.

Primary schools

  • Priory Infant School0.3 mi
  • St Ethelbert's Catholic Primary School and Nursery0.5 mi
  • Christ Church Church of England Junior School0.6 mi
  • Newlands Primary School0.7 mi
  • Ellington Infant School0.7 mi

Secondary schools

  • Chatham & Clarendon Grammar School - Upper Schoolnearby
  • Chatham & Clarendon Grammar School - Sixth Formnearby
  • Chatham & Clarendon Grammar Schoolnearby
  • Chatham & Clarendon Grammar School - Lower Schoolnearby
  • The Old Priory School0.4 mi

Parks

  • Vale Square0.3 mi
  • Ellington Park0.5 mi
  • Victoria Gardens0.5 mi
  • Government Acre0.6 mi
  • King George Ⅵ Park0.9 mi

Libraries

  • Ramsgate Librarynearby
  • Newington Library1.5 mi
  • Broadstairs Library1.9 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Ramsgate?

Supermarkets

  • Dharish Foodsnearby
  • Baltic Branchnearby
  • Waitrosenearby
  • Asda0.3 mi
  • Aldi0.3 mi

Pharmacies

  • Courts Pharmacynearby
  • Bootsnearby
  • Asda0.3 mi
  • Paydens Pharmacy0.6 mi
  • Tesco Pharmacy1.3 mi

How do you get around Ramsgate?

Ramsgate station is about 0.7 miles from the centre, with Dumpton Park even closer at 0.8 miles. Broadstairs is under two miles away, and Thanet Parkway, the newest station on the line, is 2.5 miles out. That gives you several options if you commute or travel often, and it is worth checking which station suits your route best before you commit.

In the town itself, walking does a lot of the work. Shops, pharmacies, the library and the schools listed here are mostly within a mile of the CT11 centre, so a car is not essential for daily errands. Thanet is flat in parts and hilly in others, with the harbour sitting below the clifftop streets, so some walks come with a climb.

For drivers, Ramsgate is at the far end of the Kent coast, so journeys inland take time. If you are leaving the district regularly, the train is usually the easier bet. Buses link the Thanet towns, and Broadstairs and Margate are close enough for short local trips.

Train stations

  • Ramsgate0.7 mi
  • Dumpton Park0.8 mi
  • Broadstairs1.9 mi
  • Thanet Parkway2.5 mi

What is there to do in Ramsgate?

The seafront and harbour are the obvious draw, and the parks fill in around them. Vale Square, Ellington Park, Victoria Gardens, Government Acre and King George VI Park are all within a mile, so you are rarely far from somewhere to sit or let the children run.

Ramsgate has a lively pub scene for its size. Macies Bar, The Deal Cutter, The Hovelling Boat Inn and The Pub Micropub are all clustered within a few minutes of the centre, which tells you something about how the town socialises. Two cinemas, the Palace Cinema and a Vue, sit about two miles away.

For exercise, Obsidian is 1.5 miles out, with Bannatyne Health Club, The Gym and PureGym around two miles. Three libraries sit within three miles, and the community centres run the sort of local groups and activities that help newcomers find their feet. Broadstairs, a short hop away, adds more to the mix.

Gyms

  • Obsidian1.5 mi
  • Bannatyne Health Club1.9 mi
  • The Gym1.9 mi
  • PureGym2 mi

Cinemas

  • Palace Cinema2 mi
  • Vue2 mi

Pubs and bars

  • Macies Barnearby
  • The Deal Cutternearby
  • Closed public House.nearby
  • The Hovelling Boat Innnearby
  • The Pub Micropubnearby

Community centres

  • The Hubnearby
  • The Avenue Community Centre0.4 mi
  • Ramsgate Youth Centre0.7 mi
  • The Corner0.9 mi
  • Newington Community Centre1.2 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Ramsgate?

Be realistic about the job market here. Across the Thanet council area, 51.3% of adults are in work, below the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment at the 2021 Census was 3.6%, roughly in line with England's 3.5%, but unemployment-related benefit claims in September 2026 stood at 5.3% of 16 to 64 year olds against 4% nationally.

Part of that gap is the age profile: 23.7% of Thanet residents are 65 or over, well above England's 18.4%, so a smaller share of the population is of working age. Retirement to the coast has long been part of the story here.

Locally, work tends to sit in retail, hospitality, care and public services, and the supermarkets, gyms, schools and health settings listed here are part of that picture. If your work is elsewhere, the train line matters: Ramsgate, Dumpton Park and Thanet Parkway all give options for commuting out of the district. It is worth planning your work situation before you swap.

Adults in work51.3% Thanet57.4% England
Unemployed3.6% Thanet3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 20265.3% Thanet4% England

Figures are for the Thanet council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Ramsgate?

Like every town centre, Ramsgate has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 353 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports90
Vehicle crime9
Bicycle theft2
Shoplifting21
Other theft16
Theft from the person1

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Ramsgate a good place for social housing tenants?

If Ramsgate looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to get your own home listed and set Ramsgate as one of your desired areas. Swaps only happen when both sides can see each other, and a listing that sits there quietly doing its job is how most matches begin.

Be specific in your advert. Say how many bedrooms you have, which floor you are on, whether there is a garden or parking, and what your landlord and tenancy type are. Tenants looking at Ramsgate will want to know the same things you want to know about their place, and clear detail saves everyone time.

It is also worth adding nearby areas such as Broadstairs or elsewhere in Thanet to your preferences, since the towns sit close together and a home a mile or two away may still suit your schools and travel. Before you agree anything, visit, walk the streets you would be living in, and get written permission from both landlords.

Tell me when a home appears near Ramsgate

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Ramsgate? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Ramsgate.

All place guides in Kent → · All place guides in the South East → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Ramsgate itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Thanet council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Thanet council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Ramsgate.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.