What it's like to live in Buckingham

Buckingham is a small market town in north Buckinghamshire, home to around 14,300 people, with a compact centre and quiet residential streets spreading out from it. It suits people who want town conveniences without big-city scale: families, older residents and anyone who likes knowing their neighbours. Buckingham Community Hospital and a cluster of parks sit close to the middle of town.

"I'd move here" adds Buckingham to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Buckingham sits in the north of Buckinghamshire, in the South East of England, with the MK18 postcode district covering the town and the villages around it such as Maids Moreton, Gawcott, Akeley and Padbury. It is a proper small town rather than a commuter suburb, with its own hospital, library and high street.

People move here for a slower pace with services on the doorstep. For a town of roughly 14,300 people, it carries a lot: a community hospital, a cinema, a well-known secondary school or two, and five parks within three miles. The University of Buckingham also has a presence, with a university library close to the centre.

If you are weighing up a swap, the honest pitch is this: Buckingham is small, settled and well served for its size, surrounded by countryside and villages. What it is not is a big city with endless options. Tenants who want quiet streets, decent schools and a short walk to the shops tend to be happy here. Those who need a wide choice of jobs and nightlife on their doorstep may find it limiting, and should think carefully about how they would travel.

Swapping to Buckingham: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Buckingham?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Buckingham who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Buckingham?

2,729 households were on the Buckinghamshire housing register on 31 March 2025, down 57% on a year earlier. 1,370 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 2.0 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Buckingham?

Average weekly social rents in the Buckinghamshire council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £117 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £134 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £151 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Buckingham and who owns it?

13% of homes in the Buckinghamshire council area are social housing (council 2.6%, housing association 10.3%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Fairhive Homes Limited (8,534 homes), Paradigm Homes Charitable Housing Association Limited (7,056 homes) and Red Kite Community Housing Limited (5,367 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Buckingham?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
2,729households on the Buckinghamshire waiting list

Figures as of 24 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Buckingham?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Buckinghamshire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Buckingham and who lives there?

Buckinghamshire is a county of owner occupiers. Across the council area, 70% of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage, 15.7% are privately rented and 13% are social rented, below the England figure of 17.1%. Housing association homes make up most of that social housing at 10.3%, with council stock just 2.6%, so many tenants here have a housing association rather than the council as their landlord.

The largest social landlords across the county are Fairhive Homes with 8,534 homes, Paradigm Homes Charitable Housing Association with 7,056, Red Kite Community Housing with 5,367, London & Quadrant Housing Trust with 3,105 and Hightown Housing Association with 1,494. Average weekly social rents in 2024/25 were £117 for a one bed, £134 for two beds and £151 for three.

The age profile across Buckinghamshire is close to the national one, with 19.7% under 16, 27.3% aged 45 to 64 and 18.8% aged 65 and over. For context, 2,729 households were on the county's housing register at 31 March 2025 and 1,370 social homes were let through the council in 2024-25, which is why a mutual exchange is often the quicker route.

14,294people in Buckingham itself (2021)
553,078people in the Buckinghamshire council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 2.6% · housing association 10.3%13% Buckinghamshire17.1% England
Owner occupied70% Buckinghamshire61.3% England
Private rented15.7% Buckinghamshire20.5% England

Share of homes in the Buckinghamshire council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1619.7% Buckinghamshire18.6% England
16 to 249.1% Buckinghamshire10.6% England
25 to 4425.1% Buckinghamshire26.6% England
45 to 6427.3% Buckinghamshire25.8% England
65 and over18.8% Buckinghamshire18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

2,729households on the Buckinghamshire housing register31 March 2025 · down 57% on a year earlier
1,370social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025housing association nominations 1,370
1 bed1,123
2 bed732
3 bed718
4+ bed156

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 2.0 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Buckingham.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Buckinghamshire council area

Bedsit£0 Council£95 Housing association
1 bed£0 Council£117 Housing association
2 bed£0 Council£134 Housing association
3 bed£0 Council£151 Housing association
4 bed£0 Council£171 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Buckingham?

Day to day, a lot is within a short walk if you live centrally. There is a Waitrose about a tenth of a mile from the centre and a Buckingham Local a little further, with Aldi, Tesco and Lidl all under a mile out for a bigger shop. Boots and Jardines pharmacies are in the town centre.

Buckingham Community Centre is a few minutes from the middle of town, and the surrounding villages have their own halls, including Maids Moreton about a mile away and Gawcott at 1.6 miles. It gives the area a village-ish feel even though you are in a town. The housing mix ranges from older terraces near the centre to newer estates on the edges, so what you get depends a lot on which part you land in.

What are the schools and family life like in Buckingham?

For a town this size, the school choice is unusually good. Within half a mile or so of the centre you have George Grenville Academy and Buckingham Primary School, with Bourton Meadow Academy at 0.7 miles, Maids Moreton C of E School at 0.8 miles and St James & St John Church of England Primary School at 1.2 miles. That is five primaries inside a short drive or a manageable walk, depending where you live.

At secondary level, Buckingham School is half a mile out and the Royal Latin School just beyond it. Akeley Wood Senior School and Stowe School are also within three miles, both independent. As always, check admissions criteria and catchment areas directly with the schools, as popularity and distance rules change year to year.

Family life outside school hours leans on the parks and the community centre. Bridge Street Park is a couple of hundred metres from the centre, with Heartlands, Stratford Fields, Chandos Park and Verney Park all within half a mile. Buckingham Library is close enough for a regular after-school visit. Around a fifth of residents across the wider Buckinghamshire area are under 16, slightly above the England average.

Primary schools

  • George Grenville Academy0.4 mi
  • Buckingham Primary School0.5 mi
  • Bourton Meadow Academy0.7 mi
  • Maids Moreton C of E School0.8 mi
  • St James & St John Church of England Primary School1.2 mi

Secondary schools

  • Buckingham School0.5 mi
  • Royal Latin School0.6 mi
  • Akeley Wood Senior School2.1 mi
  • Stowe School2.5 mi

Parks

  • Bridge Street Parknearby
  • Heartlands0.3 mi
  • Stratford Fields0.3 mi
  • Chandos Park0.4 mi
  • Verney Park0.5 mi

Libraries

  • Buckingham Librarynearby
  • University Library0.4 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Buckingham?

Supermarkets

  • Waitrosenearby
  • Buckingham Local0.3 mi
  • Aldi0.8 mi
  • Tesco0.8 mi
  • Lidl0.9 mi

Pharmacies

  • Bootsnearby
  • Jardinesnearby

Hospitals

  • Buckingham Community Hospitalnearby

How do you get around Buckingham?

Being a compact town, Buckingham is easy to get around on foot if you live near the centre. The library is about a tenth of a mile from the middle, the hospital and main supermarket are similarly close, and most primary schools listed sit within a mile. For many households, the daily routine of school, shops and pharmacy can be done without a car.

We do not have detailed bus or rail information for Buckingham in the facts we hold, so we will not guess at routes or journey times. If a bus link matters to you, check the current timetables for the town before you commit to a swap, and ask the person you are swapping with what they actually use.

For drivers, the town is a natural hub for the surrounding villages, and places like Padbury and Akeley are only a couple of miles out. Cycling is realistic for short local trips given the distances involved, though country roads around the edges are best judged in person. Walking between the town centre, the parks and the schools is straightforward.

What is there to do in Buckingham?

Green space is one of Buckingham's strengths. Five parks sit within half a mile of the town centre, including Bridge Street Park, Heartlands, Stratford Fields, Chandos Park and Verney Park, so a walk, a kickabout or somewhere for the dog is rarely far. The countryside and villages around the town add to that if you like longer walks.

The town centre has a decent run of pubs for its size: the Kings Head, 13, The Three Cups, The Buckingham Inn and The White Hart are all within a tenth of a mile of each other, which makes an evening out easy without needing to travel. The Film Place, about 0.4 miles away, covers cinema nights locally rather than you having to drive out to a multiplex.

For exercise, there is Fortified in the centre and Bourton Mill Health and Leisure Club just under a mile out. Buckingham Library is right in the middle of town, and the University Library is a short walk further on. Buckingham Community Centre hosts local activities, and the village halls at Maids Moreton, Gawcott, Akeley and Padbury widen the options if you are happy to travel a couple of miles.

Gyms

  • Fortifiednearby
  • Bourton Mill Health and Leisure Club0.7 mi

Cinemas

  • The Film Place0.4 mi

Pubs and bars

  • Kings Headnearby
  • 13nearby
  • The Three Cupsnearby
  • The Buckingham Innnearby
  • The White Hartnearby

Community centres

  • Buckingham Community Centrenearby
  • Maids Moreton Village Hall1 mi
  • Gawcott Village Hall1.6 mi
  • Akeley Village Hall2.4 mi
  • Padbury Village Hall2.6 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Buckingham?

The employment picture across the wider Buckinghamshire council area is strong. At the 2021 Census, 61.6% of adults were in work, above the England figure of 57.4%, and unemployment stood at 2.8% against 3.5% nationally. More recently, unemployment-related benefit claimants in August 2026 were 3% of 16 to 64 year olds, compared with 4% across England.

Those numbers cover the whole county of 553,078 people, not Buckingham itself, so treat them as background rather than a guarantee. In a town of around 14,300, local jobs tend to come from the schools, the community hospital, shops, pubs, leisure and the university presence, alongside small businesses.

Be realistic about commuting. Many people in a town this size travel out to work, and your options will depend on whether you drive and how far you are willing to go. If you have a job lined up or you are moving for one, check the journey yourself before agreeing a swap. If you work from home, the mix of a quiet town with shops and a library in walking distance works well.

Adults in work61.6% Buckinghamshire57.4% England
Unemployed2.8% Buckinghamshire3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 20263% Buckinghamshire4% England

Figures are for the Buckinghamshire council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Buckingham?

Like every town centre, Buckingham has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 84 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports15
Vehicle crime3
Bicycle theft2
Shoplifting4
Other theft1
Criminal damage10

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Buckingham a good place for social housing tenants?

If Buckingham appeals, the practical next step is to list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Buckingham as one of your desired areas. Swapping works both ways: someone here has to want what you have, so a clear, honest listing does most of the work.

Good photos help, as does being specific about the things people ask first: how many bedrooms, which floor, whether there is a garden or parking, the rent and any service charge, and how the heating works. Mention the schools, parks and transport near your current home too, because that is exactly what a Buckingham tenant moving the other way will want to know.

Set more than one desired area if you can, including nearby villages in the MK18 district, as that widens your chances without moving you far. When a match comes up, visit in person, walk the route to the school or the shops, and ask the other tenant what they like and what annoys them. Then check with your landlord that both of you have permission to exchange before anything is agreed.

Tell me when a home appears near Buckingham

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Buckingham? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Buckingham.

All place guides in Buckinghamshire → · All place guides in the South East → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Buckingham itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Buckinghamshire council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Buckinghamshire council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Buckingham.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.