What it's like to live in Chingford
Chingford is a green, settled corner of north-east London, sitting in the borough of Waltham Forest with around 70,000 people. It feels more like a suburban town than inner London: parades of shops, church halls, family streets. It suits people who want London on their doorstep without the noise, with Pimp Hall Park and Ridgeway Park close by.
"I'd move here" adds Chingford to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Chingford sits at the northern tip of the London Borough of Waltham Forest, in the E4 postcode district. It is firmly in London, but it is the end-of-the-line part of London, closer in feel to the Essex edge than to the inner boroughs. Walthamstow lies to the south, with the rest of central London beyond it.
People move here for the combination: a London address, a borough-wide housing picture, and a greener, quieter setting than you get further in. Highams Park is the neighbouring area to the south, and Chingford itself is large enough to have its own centre, its own station and its own identity rather than being a commuter dormitory.
For a council or housing association tenant, the draw is usually space and schools. There is a good cluster of primary and secondary schools within walking distance, several parks, and a direct train line into the city. Waltham Forest as a whole has 278,426 residents, so a swap here keeps you inside a well-served London borough while putting you at its calmer, leafier end.
Swapping to Chingford: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Chingford?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Chingford who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 26 council homes in Waltham Forest changed tenants by mutual exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Chingford?
12,463 households were on the Waltham Forest housing register on 31 March 2025, up 31% on a year earlier. 473 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 26.3 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Chingford?
Average weekly social rents in the Waltham Forest council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £109 council, £120 housing association; 2 bed £127 council, £139 housing association; 3 bed £147 council, £160 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Chingford and who owns it?
21.5% of homes in the Waltham Forest council area are social housing (council 10.4%, housing association 11%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are London Borough of Waltham Forest (10,198 homes), London & Quadrant Housing Trust (5,986 homes) and Peabody Trust (2,596 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Chingford?
Figures as of 1 November 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Chingford?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 2 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across London, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Chingford and who lives there?
Chingford sits in a borough where owning still leads: 48.9% of Waltham Forest homes are owner-occupied, 27.8% are privately rented and 21.5% are social rented. That social share is above the England average of 17.1%, split fairly evenly between council homes at 10.4% and housing association homes at 11%.
The biggest landlord by far is the London Borough of Waltham Forest with 10,198 homes, followed by London & Quadrant Housing Trust with 5,986, Peabody Trust with 2,596 and Clarion with 1,923. Islington and Shoreditch Housing Association has around 600. Average weekly social rents across the borough in 2024/25 were £113 for a one bed, £133 for two and £154 for three.
The borough skews young and working-age: just 10.2% of residents are 65 or over, against 18.4% for England. Demand for social housing is high, with 12,463 households on the council's register at March 2025 and 473 homes let in 2024-25, so mutual exchange is a realistic route for many tenants.
Who owns the homes
Share of homes in the Waltham Forest council area, Census 2021.
Ages
Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 26.3 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Chingford.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Waltham Forest council area
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- London Borough of Waltham Forest10,198 homes
- London & Quadrant Housing Trust5,986 homes
- Peabody Trust2,596 homes
- Clarion Housing Association Limited1,923 homes
- Islington and Shoreditch Housing Association Limited600 homes
- Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited347 homes
- YMCA St Paul's Group346 homes
- Christian Action (Enfield) Housing Association Limited343 homes
What is it like to live in Chingford?
Daily life revolves around the shopping parades and the stations. There's a Co-op within a few minutes of the centre, plus smaller independents like Gülüzar Hatch Lane Food Centre, Londis and the EU Food Shop spread across the area. Pharmacies are easy to reach too, with Rosewood and Boots both close to the centre and Well and Hatch pharmacies further south.
North Chingford Library is right in the heart of things, and there are three more libraries within easy reach, including South Chingford and Hale End. Community life has somewhere to happen: Coney Burrows Community Centre, St Anne's Parish Centre and Saint Edmund's Centre all sit within a mile or so. The Holly Private Hospital is about 1.4 miles away. It is a practical, lived-in place rather than a flashy one.
What are the schools and family life like in Chingford?
Families are well served for schools. Within half a mile there is St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Chingford CofE Primary School and The Davis School, with Whitehall Primary School and Longshaw Primary Academy both under a mile away. That is a useful spread of options, including a faith school, within pram-pushing distance.
For older children, Chingford Foundation School is about 0.4 miles off and Heathcote School & Science College around 0.6 miles. Normanhurst School and Bancroft's School are nearby independents, and Hawkswood Therapeutic School is just under a mile away for children who need specialist support. Always check current admissions and catchment before you bank on a place.
Outside school hours, there is plenty within reach: Ridgeway Park, Pimp Hall Park and Mansfield Park for running about, and North Chingford Library almost next to the centre. Waltham Forest is a young borough, with 20.1% of residents under 16 against 18.6% nationally, so your children will not be short of company.
Primary schools
- St Mary's Catholic Primary Schoolnearby
- Chingford CofE Primary Schoolnearby
- The Davis School0.5 mi
- Whitehall Primary School0.6 mi
- Longshaw Primary Academy0.7 mi
Secondary schools
- Normanhurst School0.3 mi
- Chingford Foundation School0.4 mi
- Heathcote School & Science College0.6 mi
- Hawkswood Therapeutic School0.9 mi
- Bancroft's School1.3 mi
Parks
- Pimp Hall Park0.4 mi
- Ridgeway Park0.6 mi
- Mansfield Park0.7 mi
- The Highams Park1.4 mi
- Memorial Park1.4 mi
Libraries
- North Chingford Librarynearby
- South Chingford Community Library1.2 mi
- South Chingford Library1.3 mi
- Hale End Library1.5 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Chingford?
Supermarkets
- Co-op Foodnearby
- Gülüzar Hatch Lane Food Centre0.8 mi
- Londis0.9 mi
- EU Food Shop1 mi
- Jerk Spice1.1 mi
Pharmacies
- Rosewood Pharmacynearby
- Bootsnearby
- Well Pharmacy0.8 mi
- Hatch Pharmacy0.8 mi
- Benjamin1.2 mi
Hospitals
- The Holly Private Hospital1.4 mi
How do you get around Chingford?
Chingford station is about 0.4 miles from the centre and is the terminus of the line, which means you usually get a seat heading into town. Highams Park station is roughly 1.5 miles away if you live further south, giving a second option on the same route.
Buses matter here too. Chingford Bus Station sits next to the railway station, about half a mile from the centre, so it is easy to change between bus and train. That interchange is what makes the area workable if you do not drive, and it is worth testing the routes you would actually need before you commit to a swap.
On foot, much of Chingford is walkable in the everyday sense: shops, a library, pharmacies and primary schools all sit within a few minutes of the centre, and the parks are a short walk. If you drive, you are at the top end of the borough with the North Circular and the M11 corridor to the south and east, though parking and traffic vary street by street.
Train stations
- Chingford0.4 mi
- Highams Park1.5 mi
Bus stations
- Chingford Bus Station0.5 mi
What is there to do in Chingford?
Green space is Chingford's strongest card. Pimp Hall Park and Ridgeway Park are both well under a mile from the centre, with Mansfield Park close behind, and The Highams Park and Memorial Park around 1.4 miles away. Between them you have enough variety for dog walks, playgrounds and a bit of quiet.
For eating and drinking, the centre has a decent spread for its size: The Kings Head, Bar One Twenty, The Front Room, Rusty Bike and Spice Station are all within a short walk. It is a local scene rather than a nightlife destination, which suits most people living here.
The four libraries in and around Chingford, led by North Chingford Library, do more than lend books: they are often where local groups and children's activities happen. Add the community centres at Coney Burrows, St Anne's and Saint Edmund's, plus Nuffield Health Fitness & Wellbeing about a mile away for gym and pool, and there is a reasonable base for a routine.
Gyms
- Nuffield Health Fitness & Wellbeing1 mi
Pubs and bars
- The Kings Headnearby
- Bar One Twenty0.4 mi
- The Front Room0.4 mi
- Rusty Bike0.4 mi
- Spice Station0.4 mi
Community centres
- Coney Burrows Community Centre0.4 mi
- Chingford Masonic Hall0.5 mi
- St Anne's Parish Centre0.9 mi
- Saint Edmund's Centre1.3 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Chingford?
Employment figures cover the wider Waltham Forest council area rather than Chingford alone. They look healthy on the whole: 63.2% of adults are in work, well above the England figure of 57.4%. That reflects a borough full of working-age commuters, with 36.4% of residents aged 25 to 44.
The flip side is that work is not guaranteed. Unemployment in the borough runs at 5.2% against 3.5% for England, and 6.5% of 16 to 64 year olds were claiming unemployment-related benefits in August 2026, compared with 4% nationally. So it is a borough with plenty of jobs but real competition for them.
In practice, many Chingford residents work elsewhere in London and travel in, which is why the station and bus interchange matter so much. Locally, the usual town-centre employers apply: shops, schools, care and health services, and the private hospital just over a mile away. If you are moving for work, check journey times to your actual workplace first.
Figures are for the Waltham Forest council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Chingford?
Like every town centre, Chingford has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 150 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Chingford a good place for social housing tenants?
If Chingford looks like the right fit, the practical next step is simple: list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and set Chingford, or the E4 postcode district, as one of your desired areas. Swaps happen when the right pair find each other, and you cannot be found if your home is not listed.
Write your advert the way you would want to read one. Say how many bedrooms you have, which floor you are on, whether there is a garden or parking, who your landlord is and what the rent and bills are like. Be honest about the drawbacks too: a listing that sets fair expectations gets fewer wasted viewings and more serious replies.
Then do your homework. Visit Chingford at different times of day, walk from the home you are considering to the station, the school and the nearest shop, and check your own landlord's rules on mutual exchange before you agree anything. In Waltham Forest, 26 council homes were swapped by mutual exchange in 2024-25, so it is a well-used route. Keep your listing updated and reply promptly, and give yourself the best chance of a good match.
Tell me when a home appears near Chingford
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Chingford? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Chingford.