What it's like to live in Enfield Town

Enfield Town is a suburban market town at the northern edge of Greater London, in the London Borough of Enfield. It feels like a town in its own right rather than a slice of the city, and it suits families and anyone who wants shops, schools and green space close together. The street market and Enfield Town Park are both nice extras.

"I'd move here" adds Enfield Town to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Enfield Town sits at the top of north London, in the London Borough of Enfield. It has the feel of a proper market town that London grew around: a shopping centre and a street market, a grand old grammar school, parks a short stroll from the high street, and streets of family housing spreading out in every direction.

For tenants thinking about a swap, the appeal is simple. You get London on your doorstep without being in the thick of it. Trains run from two stations close to the centre, there are hospitals and GP services nearby, and the schools list is long for a place this size. Rents in the social sector here are lower than much of the capital.

It is not a quiet village, and it is not central London either. It is somewhere in between: busy on a Saturday, calmer on the residential roads, with the shops, library, cinema and parks all within a mile or so of EN1. This guide walks through what day-to-day life here actually looks like, so you can judge whether it fits your household.

Swapping to Enfield Town: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Enfield Town?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Enfield Town who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 25 council homes in Enfield changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Enfield Town?

6,656 households were on the Enfield housing register on 31 March 2025, up 4% on a year earlier. 612 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 10.9 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Enfield Town?

Average weekly social rents in the Enfield council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £109 council, £123 housing association; 2 bed £123 council, £144 housing association; 3 bed £144 council, £169 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Enfield Town and who owns it?

17% of homes in the Enfield council area are social housing (council 10.4%, housing association 6.7%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are London Borough of Enfield (10,455 homes), London & Quadrant Housing Trust (2,033 homes) and Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited (1,481 homes).

Which homes are available to swap near Enfield Town?

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence. Home positions are approximate.

No homes listed within 2 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across London, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Enfield Town and who lives there?

Housing in Enfield Town is mostly the kind of thing you would expect from a north London suburb: terraces and semis on residential roads, purpose-built flats, and blocks closer to the centre. Across the borough, 17% of homes are social rented, almost exactly the England average of 17.1%, split between council at 10.4% and housing association at 6.7%. Just over half of homes are owned and 29.3% are privately rented.

The London Borough of Enfield is by far the biggest social landlord with around 10,455 homes. L&Q, Metropolitan Housing Trust, Origin Housing and Notting Hill Genesis also hold sizeable numbers, so swaps here can be across landlords.

Average weekly social rents in the borough for 2024/25 were £112 for a one bed, £132 for two and £154 for three. For London, that is reasonable, though your own rent depends on your landlord and property.

329,984people in the Enfield council area
17%of homes are social housingcouncil 10.4% · housing association 6.7% · England 17.1%
52.4%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1621.9%
16 to 2411%
25 to 4428.1%
45 to 6425.3%
65 and over13.6%

Council waiting list and lettings

6,656households on the Enfield housing register31 March 2025 · up 4% on a year earlier
612social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 612 · housing association nominations 0
25council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed1,284
2 bed2,448
3 bed2,334
4+ bed590

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 10.9 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Enfield Town.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Enfield council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£101£99
1 bed£109£123
2 bed£123£144
3 bed£144£169
4 bed£157£188

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Enfield Town?

Day to day, life here is busy but manageable. The centre has a proper weekday rhythm, with people coming in to shop, work and use the health services, and it gets noticeably livelier on Saturdays. Step a few streets back and the residential roads are calmer, with ordinary terraces and semis and a fair bit of coming and going.

The honest trade-off is that you are paying attention to the two sides of the place. You have the convenience of a town centre, which means traffic and noise close in, and the benefit of parks and quieter streets a short walk away. It is a mixed, young, London borough, so you will hear many languages and see shops to match. If you want village quiet, this is not it. If you want a real town with London within reach, it works well.

What are the schools and family life like in Enfield Town?

This is a strong patch for schools. Within half a mile you have St Andrew's CofE Primary, London School of Arts, St George's Catholic Primary, Chase Side Primary and George Spicer Primary. For secondary, Enfield Grammar School is a couple of streets away, with Enfield County School for Girls, Saint Anne's Catholic High School for Girls and Chace Community School all within half a mile too. That is an unusual amount of choice, though places are never guaranteed and you should check admissions for your address.

Green space is close by as well. Aldersbrook Avenue Recreation Ground is the nearest, with Library Green, St Michael's Green, Enfield Town Park and Enfield Playing Fields all around half a mile out.

The wider borough skews young: 21.9% of residents are under 16, above the England figure of 18.6%, and only 13.6% are 65 or over. You will not feel like the only family on the street.

Primary schools

  • St Andrew's CofE Primary Schoolnearby
  • London School of Arts0.3 mi
  • St George's Catholic Primary School0.3 mi
  • Chase Side Primary School0.5 mi
  • George Spicer Primary School0.5 mi

Secondary schools

  • Enfield Grammar Schoolnearby
  • Enfield County School for Girls - Upper School0.3 mi
  • Enfield County School for Girls0.3 mi
  • Saint Anne's Catholic High School for Girls0.4 mi
  • Chace Community School0.4 mi

Parks

  • Aldersbrook Avenue Recreation Groundnearby
  • Library Green0.5 mi
  • St Michael's Green0.6 mi
  • Enfield Town Park0.6 mi
  • Enfield Playing Fields0.6 mi

Libraries

  • Enfield Library0.5 mi
  • Bush Hill Park Library0.9 mi
  • Enfield Highway Library1.3 mi
  • Ridge Avenue Library1.4 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Enfield Town?

Supermarkets

  • Town Marketnearby
  • Nisa Local0.3 mi
  • Booze Store0.3 mi
  • Xquisite African Supermarket0.3 mi
  • Lidl0.4 mi

Pharmacies

  • Well Pharmacynearby
  • Healthfare0.3 mi
  • Boots0.4 mi
  • Baker Street Pharmacy0.4 mi
  • Superdrug0.4 mi

Hospitals

  • St Michael's Community Hospital0.5 mi
  • White Lodge Medical Practice0.5 mi
  • The Cavell Hospital1.1 mi
  • Chase Farm Hospital1.3 mi

Shopping centres

  • Palace Exchange0.4 mi

How do you get around Enfield Town?

Two stations sit close to the centre. Enfield Town, about a third of a mile out, and Enfield Chase at roughly 0.6 miles. Gordon Hill is under a mile, with Bush Hill Park and Grange Park a little further at just over a mile. Between them they give you a choice of routes into London, which matters if one line is disrupted.

On foot, the town centre is the big advantage. Pharmacies, pubs, the Palace Exchange shopping centre and the library are all inside half a mile of EN1, so a lot of errands can be done without getting on anything.

If you drive, you are near the top of London with roads heading north and out of the city, though town centre traffic and parking are what you would expect in a busy suburban hub. Buses run through the centre and are the usual way of reaching parts of the borough that the trains do not serve directly.

Train stations

  • Enfield Town0.3 mi
  • Enfield Chase0.6 mi
  • Gordon Hill0.8 mi
  • Bush Hill Park1.1 mi
  • Grange Park1.2 mi

What is there to do in Enfield Town?

Enfield Town gives you a town centre rather than a parade of shops. Palace Exchange is the covered shopping centre, Town Market is minutes away, and there is a Lidl plus smaller independents including Nisa Local and Xquisite African Supermarket for everyday food shopping.

For an evening out, Cineworld Enfield is under a mile. Pubs cluster tightly around the centre: the Jolly Butchers, The Goose at the George, The Wheatsheaf, Mary Madden's and King's Head are all within a few minutes' walk of each other.

If you like to keep active, there is a good spread of options from PureGym and énergie Fitness to Nuffield Health Fitness & Wellbeing and a reformer pilates studio, alongside Enfield Playing Fields for anything outdoors. Enfield Library is the main one, with Bush Hill Park, Enfield Highway and Ridge Avenue libraries further out. Community halls including St Stephen's Church Hall, Boleyn Hall and Enfield Highway Community Centre host local groups.

Gyms

  • Emotionfit Reformer Pilates0.3 mi
  • énergie Fitness0.5 mi
  • Nuffield Health Fitness & Wellbeing0.6 mi
  • Enfield Vineyard Church0.7 mi
  • PureGym1 mi

Cinemas

  • Cineworld Enfield0.8 mi

Pubs and bars

  • Jolly Butchersnearby
  • The Goose at the George0.3 mi
  • The Wheatsheaf0.3 mi
  • Mary Madden's0.3 mi
  • King's Head0.3 mi

Community centres

  • St Stephen's Church Hall1 mi
  • Boleyn Hall1.1 mi
  • Enfield Highway Community Centre1.3 mi
  • Durants Park Fellowship Hut1.3 mi
  • Ponders End Community Centre1.4 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Enfield Town?

Enfield Town itself is a working town centre: retail, hospitality, schools and health services are all visible employers here, with St Michael's Community Hospital, The Cavell Hospital and Chase Farm Hospital all within about a mile and a half.

The borough-wide picture is honest rather than rosy. Across Enfield, 55.9% of adults are in work, just under the England figure of 57.4%, and unemployment runs at 4.7% against 3.5% nationally. Unemployment-related benefit claims stood at 7.2% of working-age residents in August 2026, against 4% for England.

The flip side is location. With several stations nearby and routes into central London, a lot of people here commute rather than work locally, which widens the range of jobs you can realistically reach. If your work is in the City or the West End, Enfield Town is a sensible base.

55.9%adults in workEngland 57.4%
4.7%unemployedEngland 3.5%
7.2%claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Enfield council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Enfield Town?

Like every town centre, Enfield Town has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 422 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports98
  • Vehicle crime31
  • Shoplifting70
  • Other theft38
  • Theft from the person13
  • Burglary18

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Enfield Town a good place for social housing tenants?

Demand for social housing in Enfield is real. At the end of March 2025 there were 6,656 households on the council's register, and a register is not a simple queue. In 2024-25 the council let 612 social homes and 25 council homes changed hands through mutual exchange. That last number is the useful one: swapping is a genuine route into this area, and it does not depend on waiting.

If Enfield Town looks right for you, the practical step is to list your own home properly. Clear photos, an honest description of the size, floor and condition, and a note on what you are looking for will get you far more replies than a bare listing.

Then set Enfield Town, or EN1 and the surrounding postcodes, as a desired area. That way tenants here looking to move to your part of the country can find you. Be open about what you would consider, keep an eye on new listings, and reply quickly when someone gets in touch.

It costs nothing to list and nothing to look.

Tell me when a home appears near Enfield Town

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Enfield Town? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Enfield Town.

All place guides in London → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Enfield council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Enfield council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 2 miles of the centre of Enfield Town.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.