What it's like to live in Hendon

Hendon is a busy, mixed corner of north-west London in the borough of Barnet, home to around 35,874 people. It feels suburban rather than inner-city: parades of shops, terraced and inter-war streets, and faith communities of many kinds living side by side. It suits families and anyone who wants London on the doorstep with green space close. Hendon Park and Brent Cross Shopping Centre are both nearby.

1 council and housing association home is available to swap within 2 miles of Hendon, and 3,485 households are on the Barnet council waiting list (31 March 2025).

"I'd move here" adds Hendon to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Hendon Town Hall, Barnet (borough), London, seen from The Burroughs in December 2011.
Hendon Town Hall, Barnet (borough), London, seen from The Burroughs in December 2011. Photo: Editor5807, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Hendon sits in the London Borough of Barnet, in the north-west of the capital, just inside the North Circular and a few minutes from the M1. Golders Green lies to the south, Colindale to the north-west, and central London is a direct run down the Northern line. Brent Cross and its shopping centre are on the doorstep.

People move here for the combination of London access and ordinary suburban life. You get a choice of schools within walking distance, several parks, a big shopping centre and two mainline-and-Tube options, without paying inner-London prices in space terms. Barnet as a whole is one of London's largest boroughs, with 389,344 residents.

Hendon also appeals because of its long-established communities. Jewish, Irish, South Asian and other groups have deep roots here, which shows in the shops, places of worship and schools. For a tenant considering a swap, it is a location with a lot packed into a small radius, and strong onward connections if work or family take you across London.

Swapping to Hendon: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Hendon?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Hendon who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 11 council homes in Barnet changed tenants by mutual exchange. On 1 November 2026, 1 home was listed to swap within 2 miles on Mutual Home Exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Hendon?

3,485 households were on the Barnet housing register on 31 March 2025, down 21% on a year earlier. 925 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 3.8 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Hendon?

Average weekly social rents in the Barnet council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £112 council, £131 housing association; 2 bed £127 council, £153 housing association; 3 bed £146 council, £175 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Hendon and who owns it?

13.5% of homes in the Barnet council area are social housing (council 6.7%, housing association 6.7%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are London Borough of Barnet (9,115 homes), Notting Hill Genesis (2,854 homes) and Peabody Trust (1,718 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Hendon?

1home to swap within 2 miles
0tenants want to move here
3,485households on the Barnet waiting list

Figures as of 1 November 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Hendon?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

See homes across London

What is housing like in Hendon and who lives there?

Hendon's housing mix follows Barnet's overall pattern, and that pattern is unusual for social tenants. Across the borough, just 13.5% of homes are socially rented, split evenly between council and housing association, well below the England figure of 17.1%. Owner-occupation stands at 52.7% and private renting at a high 32.7%, so social homes here are in real demand.

Average weekly social rents in Barnet for 2024/25 were £120 for a one-bed, £139 for a two-bed and £157 for a three-bed. The main social landlords are the London Borough of Barnet with 9,115 homes, Notting Hill Genesis with 2,854, Peabody Trust with 1,718, Metropolitan Housing Trust with 1,001 and London & Quadrant with 791.

The borough skews slightly younger and more working-age than England, with 30.6% aged 25 to 44 and 14.4% aged 65 and over. Barnet's housing register held 3,485 households at 31 March 2025, and it is not a simple queue, which is part of why mutual exchange is worth pursuing.

35,874people in Hendon itself
389,344people in the Barnet council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 6.7% · housing association 6.7%13.5% Barnet17.1% England
Owner occupied52.7% Barnet61.3% England
Private rented32.7% Barnet20.5% England

Share of homes in the Barnet council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1620.4% Barnet18.6% England
16 to 2410.2% Barnet10.6% England
25 to 4430.6% Barnet26.6% England
45 to 6424.4% Barnet25.8% England
65 and over14.4% Barnet18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

3,485households on the Barnet housing register31 March 2025 · down 21% on a year earlier
925social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 680 · housing association nominations 245
11council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed1,334
2 bed1,095
3 bed782
4+ bed274

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 3.8 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Hendon.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Barnet council area

Bedsit£101 Council£115 Housing association
1 bed£112 Council£131 Housing association
2 bed£127 Council£153 Housing association
3 bed£146 Council£175 Housing association
4 bed£161 Council£189 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Hendon?

Day to day, you are well served for shopping. Waitrose, Co-op Food, HFC Hyper Food Centre, Tapuach and Way 2 Save all sit within a short distance, so there is choice for different budgets and for kosher and halal food. Broadway Pharmacy and Health Village cover prescriptions, and BMI Hendon Hospital is under a mile away.

Green space is one of Hendon's quiet strengths. Hendon Park is the biggest draw, with Grove Park, Sturgess Park, Malcolm Park and Rushgrove Park all within walking or short bus distance. Hendon Library is close by, and St Patrick's Centre is one of several community venues in the area. It is a place where you can do most of the ordinary week without going far.

What are the schools and family life like in Hendon?

Families have real choice within a short walk. Primary options nearby include St Mary's and St John's CofE School at the Neale House Campus, St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Parkfield Primary, Hasmonean Primary and Sunnyfields Primary, all within 0.6 miles. That mix of community and faith schools is one of the reasons families settle here.

For older children there is Hendon School, Beth Jacob Grammar School for Girls, Ayeshas Community School, Brampton College and Mapledown School, a special school, all within 0.7 miles. Worth checking admissions and catchment carefully before you commit to a swap, as popular schools fill quickly.

Outside school, Hendon Park, Grove Park, Sturgess Park and Malcolm Park give children space close to home, and Rushgrove Park is a little further out. Hendon Library runs the usual borrowing and study space, and Golders Green and Colindale libraries are both about 1.3 miles away. Barnet has a younger profile than England overall, with 20.4% of residents under 16, so there are plenty of other families around.

Primary schools

  • St Mary's and St John's CofE School (Neale House Campus)nearby
  • St Joseph's Catholic Primary School0.3 mi
  • Parkfield Primary School0.5 mi
  • Hasmonean Primary School0.5 mi
  • Sunnyfields Primary School0.6 mi

Secondary schools

  • Ayeshas Community School0.4 mi
  • Brampton College0.5 mi
  • Hendon School0.5 mi
  • Beth Jacob Grammar School for Girls0.5 mi
  • Mapledown School0.7 mi

Parks

  • Hendon Park0.3 mi
  • Grove Park0.4 mi
  • Sturgess Park0.4 mi
  • Malcolm Park0.4 mi
  • Rushgrove Park0.8 mi

Libraries

  • Hendon Library0.4 mi
  • Golders Green Library1.3 mi
  • Colindale Library1.3 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Hendon?

Supermarkets

  • Waitrose0.4 mi
  • Tapuach0.4 mi
  • Co-op Food0.5 mi
  • HFC Hyper Food Centre0.5 mi
  • Way 2 Save0.6 mi

Pharmacies

  • Broadway Pharmacy0.6 mi
  • Health Village0.7 mi
  • Victoria Pharmacy1 mi
  • Alpha Pharmacy1 mi
  • ProCare Pharmacy1.1 mi

Hospitals

  • BMI Hendon Hospital0.8 mi

Shopping centres

  • Brent Cross Shopping Centre0.5 mi

How do you get around Hendon?

Transport is Hendon's strongest card. Hendon Central station is about 0.1 miles away on the Northern line, giving a direct ride into the West End and the City. Brent Cross and Colindale stations are also within reach, and Brent Cross West adds another option a mile out.

For longer journeys, Hendon station is around half a mile away on the national rail line, useful for travelling north out of London. Brent Cross bus station sits about half a mile away and acts as a local hub, so bus routes are easy to pick up without a long walk.

By car, the M1 and North Circular are both close, which is handy if you drive for work or need to get out of London quickly. The flip side is traffic and parking pressure on residential streets at busy times. On foot, most daily needs, shops, parks, the library, schools, a pharmacy, sit within a mile, so plenty of households here manage perfectly well without a car.

Train stations

  • Hendon Centralnearby
  • Hendon0.5 mi
  • Brent Cross0.7 mi
  • Brent Cross West1 mi
  • Colindale1.3 mi

Bus stations

  • Brent Cross bus station0.5 mi

What is there to do in Hendon?

Brent Cross Shopping Centre, half a mile away, is the obvious anchor for shopping, eating out and a wet-weather day with the kids. Beyond that, Hendon's parks carry a lot of the leisure load: Hendon Park, Grove Park, Sturgess Park, Malcolm Park and Rushgrove Park are all within a mile and a half.

For exercise, there is a decent spread of gyms including Fitness Pod, The Gym, Old Master Gym, Park View healthclubs and TO GYM, so you can usually find something to suit your budget.

Pubs here reflect Hendon's strong Irish history, with The Bodhran, Claddagh Ring, O'Hanlons, The Greyhound and Rossi's Bar all nearby. Community life runs through venues like St Patrick's Centre, Trading Hut, Our Yard, Cycletastic and Comber Close Community Centre, which are worth looking into if you want to meet people quickly after a move. Hendon Library adds free indoor space for reading and groups.

Gyms

  • Fitness Pod0.5 mi
  • The Gym0.8 mi
  • Old Master Gym0.8 mi
  • Park View healthclubs1.2 mi
  • TO GYM1.2 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Bodhrannearby
  • Claddagh Ring0.5 mi
  • The Greyhound0.6 mi
  • O'Hanlons0.6 mi
  • Rossi's Bar1 mi

Community centres

  • St Patrick's Centre0.6 mi
  • Trading Hut1.1 mi
  • Our Yard1.2 mi
  • Cycletastic1.2 mi
  • Comber Close Community Centre1.3 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Hendon?

Barnet's job figures are a little better than the national picture. Across the borough, 60.2% of adults are in work, against 57.4% for England. Unemployment sits at 4.4%, slightly above the England figure of 3.5%, and unemployment-related benefit claims in August 2026 stood at 5% of 16 to 64-year-olds compared with 4% nationally. These are borough-wide numbers, not Hendon alone.

In practice, many people living here commute. The Northern line from Hendon Central and the mainline from Hendon station put central London and other employment centres within a straightforward journey, which widens your options well beyond the local area.

Closer to home, the big local employers are the kind you would expect in a London suburb: retail and hospitality around Brent Cross Shopping Centre, schools and colleges, healthcare including BMI Hendon Hospital, and the shops and services along the local parades. If you drive, the M1 and North Circular open up work across north and west London.

Adults in work60.2% Barnet57.4% England
Unemployed4.4% Barnet3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 20265% Barnet4% England

Figures are for the Barnet council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Hendon?

Like every town centre, Hendon has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 487 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports98
Vehicle crime36
Bicycle theft4
Shoplifting75
Other theft42
Theft from the person16

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Hendon a good place for social housing tenants?

Right now: 1 home to swap within 2 miles of Hendon.

If Hendon looks like the right fit, the practical step is to list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Hendon, or the NW4 postcode district, to your desired areas. Listing is free for council and housing association tenants, and a clear, honest advert with good photos does most of the work.

Say what your home actually offers: number of bedrooms, floor level, garden or balcony, heating, parking and how close you are to shops, schools and transport. Tenants looking to move your way want the same detail you want from them. Be upfront about anything that needs work.

It is worth setting a few nearby areas alongside Hendon, such as neighbouring parts of Barnet, to widen your chances. In 2024-25 only 11 Barnet council homes moved through mutual exchange, so patience and a well-targeted search matter. Keep your listing updated, reply to messages quickly, and always view in person and get landlord approval before agreeing anything.

Tell me when a home appears near Hendon

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Hendon? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Hendon.

All place guides in London → · All regions →

On X: Homes In And For Hendon

Follow @HomeExchangeGB for new homes

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Hendon itself: Wikidata (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Barnet council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Barnet council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 2 miles of the centre of Hendon.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.

How we write our guides · Report a mistake