What it's like to live in Kidlington

Kidlington is a large village-turned-town in Cherwell, Oxfordshire, just north of Oxford, with around 13,600 people. It feels settled and practical rather than showy: a proper high street, plenty of greenery and a strong community streak. It suits families and anyone who wants Oxford close by without Oxford prices, with Oxford Parkway station and Kidlington Library on the doorstep.

"I'd move here" adds Kidlington to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Kidlington sits in the Cherwell district of Oxfordshire, a couple of miles north of Oxford's edge and within easy reach of Bicester and Woodstock. It is often described as one of England's largest villages, and it has grown into something closer to a small town while keeping village habits.

What pulls people here is position. You get Oxford's jobs, hospitals, colleges and shopping without living in the city itself, and open Oxfordshire countryside starts almost where the houses stop. The OX5 postcode covers Kidlington and neighbouring villages such as Begbroke and Yarnton.

For council and housing association tenants, Kidlington is a realistic alternative to central Oxford. The wider Cherwell area has a smaller share of social housing than England as a whole, so homes do not come up constantly, but a mutual exchange is one of the more straightforward ways in. People tend to move here for schools, space and the fast link into Oxford, and then stay.

Swapping to Kidlington: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Kidlington?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Kidlington who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Kidlington?

2,183 households were on the Cherwell housing register on 31 March 2025, up 12% on a year earlier. 449 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 4.9 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Kidlington?

Average weekly social rents in the Cherwell council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £110 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £126 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £136 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Kidlington and who owns it?

13.3% of homes in the Cherwell council area are social housing (council 2.2%, housing association 11.1%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Sanctuary Housing Association (5,126 homes), Bromford Housing Association Limited (1,162 homes) and Paradigm Homes Charitable Housing Association Limited (831 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Kidlington?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
2,183households on the Cherwell waiting list

Figures as of 23 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Kidlington?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Oxfordshire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Kidlington and who lives there?

Housing in Cherwell leans heavily towards ownership: 65% of homes are owner-occupied, 19.8% privately rented and 13.3% socially rented, below the England average of 17.1%. Only 2.2% is council-owned, with 11.1% held by housing associations, so most social tenants here have an association as their landlord.

The largest is Sanctuary Housing Association with over 5,100 homes in the district, followed by Bromford, Paradigm Homes, GreenSquareAccord and bpha. Average weekly social rents in Cherwell for 2024/25 were £110 for a one bed, £126 for two beds and £136 for three beds.

The age mix across the district is close to the national picture, with 28.4% aged 25 to 44 and 17.4% aged 65 or over. Cherwell's housing register held 2,183 households at the end of March 2025 and 449 social homes were let through the council during 2024-25; a register is not a simple queue, which is part of why exchanges matter here.

13,596people in Kidlington itself (2021)
161,016people in the Cherwell council area
13.3%of homes are social housingcouncil 2.2% · housing association 11.1% · England 17.1%
65%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1618.8%
16 to 249%
25 to 4428.4%
45 to 6426.4%
65 and over17.4%

Council waiting list and lettings

2,183households on the Cherwell housing register31 March 2025 · up 12% on a year earlier
449social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025housing association nominations 449
1 bed933
2 bed701
3 bed380
4+ bed169

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 4.9 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Kidlington.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Cherwell council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£0£93
1 bed£0£110
2 bed£0£126
3 bed£0£136
4 bed£0£157

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Kidlington?

Day to day life revolves around the centre. There is a Tesco a short walk away, a Co-op, Sainsbury's and a Budgens within a mile or so, plus Superdrug and the Parade Pharmacy for prescriptions. That mix means most weekly shopping and errands can be done locally, whether you drive or not.

Green space is close at hand too. Exeter Close Park is barely a few minutes from the middle of the village and Park Hill Recreation Ground is just beyond it, with Oxford Road Play Park, Fallaize Park and Canalside Park a little further out. Add Exeter Hall, Kidlington Green Social Club and The Forum Youth Centre and you get a place where things actually happen locally rather than everyone heading into the city.

What are the schools and family life like in Kidlington?

Families are well served for schools. North Kidlington Primary is about 0.2 miles from the centre, with St Thomas More Catholic Primary and West Kidlington Primary and Nursery both under half a mile, Edward Feild Primary at 0.6 miles and William Fletcher Primary a little over a mile away. That is five primaries within easy reach, several of them walkable.

For older children, Gosford Hill School is the local secondary, around 0.6 miles out. Within three miles there is also LVS Oxford, Woodeaton Manor School, The Marlborough CofE School and d'Overbroeck's Sixth Form, so there is choice at secondary and sixth form level.

Beyond school, Exeter Close Park and Park Hill Recreation Ground give children somewhere to run about close to home, and Oxford Road Play Park is a change of scene. The Forum Youth Centre, Exeter Hall and Kidlington Library all sit in or beside the village centre. Across Cherwell, 18.8% of residents are under 16, slightly above the England figure, so this is a family-heavy area.

Primary schools

  • North Kidlington Primary Schoolnearby
  • St Thomas More Catholic Primary School0.3 mi
  • West Kidlington Primary and Nursery School0.4 mi
  • Edward Feild Primary School0.6 mi
  • William Fletcher Primary School1.4 mi

Secondary schools

  • Gosford Hill School0.6 mi
  • LVS Oxford1.4 mi
  • Woodeaton Manor School2.8 mi
  • The Marlborough CofE School2.9 mi
  • d'Overbroeck's Sixth Form2.9 mi

Parks

  • Exeter Close Parknearby
  • Park Hill Recreation Ground0.3 mi
  • Oxford Road Play Park2.2 mi
  • Fallaize Park2.2 mi
  • Canalside Park2.3 mi

Libraries

  • Kidlington Librarynearby
  • Lanier Theological Library1.7 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Kidlington?

Supermarkets

  • Tesconearby
  • Co-op Food0.7 mi
  • Sainsbury's1 mi
  • Budgens1.1 mi

Pharmacies

  • Superdrugnearby
  • Parade Pharmacy0.9 mi
  • Westlake Pharmacy1.3 mi

How do you get around Kidlington?

Oxford Parkway station is about 1.4 miles away and is the main rail link, with Islip station a little over two miles out and Walled Garden Station within three miles. Parkway also has a Park and Ride, so you can leave the car and continue into Oxford without facing city centre parking.

Buses are the everyday option for many here. Kidlington sits on the main road corridor between Oxford and the north of the county, and the Park and Ride site at Oxford Parkway acts as the local hub for onward services.

By car you are close to the A34 corridor and the roads north towards Bicester and south into Oxford, though the approach into the city is slow at peak times. On foot, Kidlington works well: shops, the library, pharmacies, the recreation ground and several schools are all within half a mile of the centre, so a short walk covers most daily needs. Cycling into Oxford is a common habit given the flat terrain.

Train stations

  • Oxford Parkway1.4 mi
  • Islip2.2 mi
  • Walled Garden Station2.9 mi

Bus stations

  • Oxford Parkway Park and Ride1.4 mi

What is there to do in Kidlington?

Kidlington is pub country by local standards. The Red Lion, The Black Horse and The Black Bull are all within a couple of hundred metres of the centre, with The Kings Arms and Six Bells a short walk further. They do the job of local meeting places as much as drinking spots.

For green time, Exeter Close Park is the nearest at a few minutes' walk and Park Hill Recreation Ground is the bigger open space. Canalside Park and Fallaize Park, both a little over two miles away, are worth the trip when you want a longer walk.

Kidlington Library sits in the village itself, and the Lanier Theological Library is under two miles away. Exeter Hall and Kidlington Green Social Club host community activity, and Begbroke and Yarnton village halls are nearby. Equilibrium gym is about 2.7 miles out. Oxford, with its cinemas, museums and restaurants, is close enough to treat as your night out without needing to live there.

Gyms

  • Equilibrium2.7 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Red Lionnearby
  • The Black Horsenearby
  • The Black Bullnearby
  • The Kings Arms0.4 mi
  • Six Bells0.4 mi

Community centres

  • Exeter Hallnearby
  • Kidlington Green Social Clubnearby
  • The Forum Youth Centrenearby
  • Begbroke Village Hall1.2 mi
  • Yarnton Village Hall1.3 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Kidlington?

Employment figures here are for the wider Cherwell council area, home to about 161,000 people. They are strong: 65.1% of adults are in work against 57.4% across England, and unemployment sits at 2.5% compared with 3.5% nationally. Claimants of unemployment-related benefits were 2.3% of working-age residents in September 2026, well below the England figure of 4%.

That tells you work is generally available, though many people commute. Oxford is the obvious draw for health, education, research and retail jobs, and Kidlington's position on the city's northern edge makes that commute short by local standards.

Closer to home, the village centre supports its own shops, supermarkets, pharmacies and pubs, and schools and community buildings are employers too. Oxford Parkway makes rail commuting practical if your work takes you further afield. If you are moving with a job to find rather than one to keep, the local labour market is one of the healthier ones in the South East.

65.1%adults in workEngland 57.4%
2.5%unemployedEngland 3.5%
2.3%claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Cherwell council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Kidlington?

Like every town centre, Kidlington has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 61 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports6
  • Vehicle crime5
  • Shoplifting5
  • Other theft7
  • Criminal damage4
  • Burglary1

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Kidlington a good place for social housing tenants?

If Kidlington looks like the right fit, the practical step is to list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Kidlington, or the OX5 area, to your desired areas. Exchanges only happen when both sides can see each other, so a live listing is what gets things moving.

Write your advert the way you would want to read one. Say how many bedrooms you have, which floor you are on, whether there is a garden or parking, your landlord and your rough rent. Add clear photos of every room. Tenants looking to move out of Oxford or Bicester often care about those details more than anything else.

Be open about where else you would consider. Nearby Begbroke, Yarnton and the villages around Oxford Parkway share much of the same access and schools, and widening your search a little usually brings more matches. Then keep an eye on new listings and message first when something suits: in an area with limited social housing, being quick and being clear both count.

Tell me when a home appears near Kidlington

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Kidlington? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Kidlington.

All place guides in Oxfordshire → · All place guides in the South East → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Kidlington itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Cherwell council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Cherwell council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Kidlington.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.