What it's like to live in Leighton Buzzard

Leighton Buzzard is a market town of around 37,000 people in Central Bedfordshire, big enough to have a proper high street and five supermarkets, small enough that you quickly start recognising faces. It suits families and anyone who wants town shops and schools close by without the noise of a city. Parsons Close Recreation Ground and the town library sit right in the middle of it.

"I'd move here" adds Leighton Buzzard to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Leighton Buzzard sits in the west of Central Bedfordshire, on the county's border country between Bedfordshire and Buckinghamshire. It is one of the larger towns in the district, with a population of about 37,469 at the last full count, and it is twinned in everyday life with neighbouring Linslade.

People move here for the mix: a recognisable town centre with its own shops, library and schools, but with Milton Keynes, Dunstable and Luton all within reach, and a railway station that puts longer journeys on the table. For tenants thinking about a swap, that combination of a self-contained town and easy links outwards is usually the pull.

The wider Central Bedfordshire area has a population of 294,252 and a strong employment record, which matters if a move means finding new work. Social renting is less common here than across England as a whole, so homes in the sector are keenly held. If you already have a tenancy, a mutual exchange can be a realistic way in.

Swapping to Leighton Buzzard: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Leighton Buzzard?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Leighton Buzzard who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 31 council homes in Central Bedfordshire changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Leighton Buzzard?

2,980 households were on the Central Bedfordshire housing register on 31 March 2025, up 194% on a year earlier. 1,112 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 2.7 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Leighton Buzzard?

Average weekly social rents in the Central Bedfordshire council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £111 council, £105 housing association; 2 bed £124 council, £125 housing association; 3 bed £134 council, £139 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Leighton Buzzard and who owns it?

13.3% of homes in the Central Bedfordshire council area are social housing (council 4.7%, housing association 8.7%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Amplius Living (6,947 homes), Central Bedfordshire Council (5,542 homes) and Peabody Trust (1,755 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Leighton Buzzard?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
2,980households on the Central Bedfordshire waiting list

Figures as of 28 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Leighton Buzzard?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Bedfordshire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Leighton Buzzard and who lives there?

Central Bedfordshire is a strongly owner-occupied area. Across the council area, 71.2% of homes are owned, 13.7% are privately rented and 13.3% are socially rented, which is below the England figure of 17.1%. Council homes make up 4.7% and housing association homes 8.7%, so most social tenants here have a housing association landlord.

The largest social landlords in the area are Amplius Living with 6,947 homes and Central Bedfordshire Council with 5,542, followed by Peabody Trust, Stonewater and Paradigm Homes. Average weekly social rents in 2024/25 were £107 for a one bed, £125 for two beds and £138 for three beds, though your own rent depends on your landlord and property.

The age mix is close to the national picture, with 19.4% under 16 and 18% aged 65 and over, so you get a spread of young families and older residents. At 31 March 2025 there were 2,980 households on the council's housing register, which is not a simple queue but does show demand for social homes locally.

37,469people in Leighton Buzzard itself (2011)
294,252people in the Central Bedfordshire council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 4.7% · housing association 8.7%13.3% Central Bedfordshire17.1% England
Owner occupied71.2% Central Bedfordshire61.3% England
Private rented13.7% Central Bedfordshire20.5% England

Share of homes in the Central Bedfordshire council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1619.4% Central Bedfordshire18.6% England
16 to 248.8% Central Bedfordshire10.6% England
25 to 4427% Central Bedfordshire26.6% England
45 to 6426.8% Central Bedfordshire25.8% England
65 and over18% Central Bedfordshire18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

2,980households on the Central Bedfordshire housing register31 March 2025 · up 194% on a year earlier
1,112social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 423 · housing association nominations 689
31council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed1,324
2 bed763
3 bed546
4+ bed347

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 2.7 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Leighton Buzzard.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Central Bedfordshire council area

Bedsit£95 Council£0 Housing association
1 bed£111 Council£105 Housing association
2 bed£124 Council£125 Housing association
3 bed£134 Council£139 Housing association
4 bed£146 Council£161 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Leighton Buzzard?

Day to day, most things are within a short walk or a quick drive. Waitrose, Morrisons, Aldi and Tesco are all within half a mile of the centre, with Lidl a little further out. Pharmacies are easy to find, with Boots, Rosehill, Lloyds and Cox and Robinson all in or beside the town centre.

The town joins Linslade across the water, and that side has its own lower school, recreation ground and library resources centre. Green space is spread about rather than concentrated in one big park: Pages Park, Linslade Recreation Ground, Johnson Drive Park and Cooper Drive Park all sit within a mile. Community life runs through places like the British Legion, the Day Centre, St Barnabas Church Hall and the Forster Institute.

What are the schools and family life like in Leighton Buzzard?

Families are well served for schools within a short radius. Lower schools include Pulford CofE VA and The Mary Bassett, both about 0.2 miles from the centre, with Clipstone Brook and The Rushmere Park Academy around half a mile and Linslade Lower School just under a mile away.

The town uses a middle and upper school system. Leighton Middle School is close to the centre, with Brooklands Middle School and Gilbert Inglefield Academy within a mile, and Cedars Upper School about 0.7 miles out. Linslade School is also within a mile. Always check current admission arrangements and catchments for the exact address you are considering, as they change.

For younger children and weekends, Parsons Close Recreation Ground is the nearest open space, with Pages Park, Linslade Recreation Ground and two smaller parks at Johnson Drive and Cooper Drive within a mile. Leighton Buzzard Library is right in the centre, and there is a Scout group and church hall activity through St Barnabas and the Forster Institute.

Primary schools

  • Pulford CofE VA Lower Schoolnearby
  • The Mary Bassett Lower Schoolnearby
  • Clipstone Brook Lower School0.5 mi
  • The Rushmere Park Academy0.5 mi
  • Linslade Lower School0.8 mi

Secondary schools

  • Leighton Middle Schoolnearby
  • Cedars Upper School0.7 mi
  • Brooklands Middle School0.7 mi
  • Linslade School0.9 mi
  • Gilbert Inglefield Academy0.9 mi

Parks

  • Parsons Close Recreation Groundnearby
  • Pages Park0.6 mi
  • Linslade Recreation Ground0.6 mi
  • Johnson Drive Park0.8 mi
  • Cooper Drive Park0.9 mi

Libraries

  • Leighton Buzzard Librarynearby
  • The Library & Resources Centre0.8 mi
  • Wing Community Library2.7 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Leighton Buzzard?

Supermarkets

  • Waitrosenearby
  • Morrisonsnearby
  • Aldi0.3 mi
  • Tesco0.4 mi
  • Lidl0.8 mi

Pharmacies

  • Boots the Chemistnearby
  • Rosehill Pharmacynearby
  • Lloyds Pharmacynearby
  • Cox and Robinsonnearby
  • Touchwood Pharmacy1.1 mi

How do you get around Leighton Buzzard?

Leighton Buzzard station is about 0.7 miles from the centre of town, so it is a walk, a short bus ride or a drive for most people. It is the main option for travelling further afield. Two other stops, Page's Park and Stonehenge Works, also sit within a couple of miles.

The town itself is walkable. The library, the recreation ground, several schools, the main supermarkets and a cluster of pubs are all within half a mile of the centre, which makes a car useful rather than essential if you live centrally. Linslade, just across the water, adds another walkable pocket with its own school and park.

If you drive, you have the usual trade-off: easy access to the surrounding Bedfordshire and Buckinghamshire towns, but town centre parking and school-run traffic to think about. Edge-of-town streets like those near Johnson Drive and Cooper Drive are further from the shops, so check the walk from any specific address before you commit to a swap.

Train stations

  • Page's Park0.7 mi
  • Leighton Buzzard0.7 mi
  • Stonehenge Works1.9 mi

What is there to do in Leighton Buzzard?

Leighton Buzzard's social life leans towards pubs and the town centre rather than late nights. The Red Lion, The Top Bell, the Swan Hotel, The Crooked Crow Bar and the Bald Buzzard Ale House are all in or right beside the centre, so a night out can be done on foot. The Royal British Legion about two miles away is the main later-opening venue.

For exercise, there is Énergie Fitness and Studio 83 near the centre, Anytime Fitness a mile out, and Reformer Studio and Liscombe Health Club a little further. Parks give you free options: Parsons Close is the closest, with Pages Park and Linslade Recreation Ground within a short walk or ride.

Quieter days are covered by Leighton Buzzard Library in the centre, The Library and Resources Centre under a mile away, and Wing Community Library a few miles out. Community centres, including the British Legion, the Day Centre and the Forster Institute, are where a lot of local clubs and groups actually meet.

Gyms

  • Énergie Fitness0.3 mi
  • Studio 830.4 mi
  • Anytime Fitness1.1 mi
  • Reformer Studio1.5 mi
  • Liscombe Health Club2 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Red Lionnearby
  • The Top Bellnearby
  • Swan Hotelnearby
  • The Crooked Crow Barnearby
  • Bald Buzzard Ale Housenearby

Nightlife

  • Royal British Legion2.1 mi

Community centres

  • British Legionnearby
  • Leighton Buzzard Day Centrenearby
  • 1st Leighton Buzzard Scouts0.4 mi
  • St Barnabas Church Hall0.6 mi
  • The Forster Institute0.6 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Leighton Buzzard?

The employment picture across Central Bedfordshire is healthier than the national average. At the 2021 Census, 63.8% of adults in the council area were in work, compared with 57.4% across England, and unemployment was 2.6% against 3.5% nationally. More recent benefit figures show 2.6% of 16 to 64 year olds claiming unemployment-related support, against 4% for England.

Those numbers cover the whole district rather than Leighton Buzzard alone, but they suggest a local economy where work is generally available and many households have at least one earner. The age profile backs this up: 27% of residents are aged 25 to 44 and 26.8% are 45 to 64, so this is a working-age area.

In practice, a lot of people here commute. The station and the road links to surrounding towns mean jobs do not have to be in Leighton Buzzard itself. If your swap depends on finding work nearby, it is worth checking travel times and costs from the specific address before you decide.

Adults in work63.8% Central Bedfordshire57.4% England
Unemployed2.6% Central Bedfordshire3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 20262.6% Central Bedfordshire4% England

Figures are for the Central Bedfordshire council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Leighton Buzzard?

Like every town centre, Leighton Buzzard has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 214 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports45
Vehicle crime12
Bicycle theft2
Shoplifting38
Other theft15
Theft from the person2

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Leighton Buzzard a good place for social housing tenants?

If Leighton Buzzard looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to get your own home listed. A mutual exchange only works when other tenants can see what you have, so clear photos, an honest description of the property and the area, and up-to-date details about bedrooms, heating and any garden make a real difference.

Then set Leighton Buzzard as a desired area. That way you show up to tenants here who are thinking about moving out, and you get alerted when something comes up rather than having to keep checking. It is worth adding nearby towns too if you would consider them, as it widens the pool considerably.

Exchanges do happen in this area, though they are a modest share of all lettings in Central Bedfordshire, so patience helps. Before you agree anything, visit the property, ask about rent and service charges, and check your own landlord's rules on swapping. Both landlords need to give permission before a move goes ahead.

Tell me when a home appears near Leighton Buzzard

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Leighton Buzzard? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Leighton Buzzard.

All place guides in Bedfordshire → · All place guides in the East of England → · All regions →

On X: Homes Near Leighton Buzzard

Follow @HomeExchangeGB for new homes

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Leighton Buzzard itself: Wikidata, 2011 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Central Bedfordshire council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Central Bedfordshire council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Leighton Buzzard.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.

How we write our guides · Report a mistake