What it's like to live in Maidenhead

Maidenhead is a busy Thames-side town in the Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead, in Berkshire, with around 63,580 people. It feels like a proper working town rather than a commuter village: a compact centre, plenty of green corners and real variety in its streets. It suits families and anyone who wants town life with the river, Kidwell's Park and Windsor close at hand.

"I'd move here" adds Maidenhead to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Town Hall, St Ives Road, Maidenhead. Designed by Guy North and built 1960-2.
Town Hall, St Ives Road, Maidenhead. Designed by Guy North and built 1960-2. Photo: Tom Bastin from Reading, UK, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Maidenhead sits in Berkshire, on the Thames, within the Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead. Windsor is just down the road, Slough and Reading are both close, and London is a straightforward train ride east. Villages like Cookham, Bray, Taplow and Dorney ring the town, so open countryside and river never feel far away.

People move here mainly for the position. You get a town with its own shops, station, hospital and schools, but you are also in easy reach of two big employment centres and the capital. For tenants swapping in, that mix of a settled Berkshire town and good onward links is the main draw.

It is not a cheap part of the country, and that shows in the housing market and in who lives here. Social housing is a smaller share of homes than the England average, which makes a mutual exchange a sensible route in if your heart is set on this corner of Berkshire.

Swapping to Maidenhead: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Maidenhead?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Maidenhead who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Maidenhead?

823 households were on the Windsor and Maidenhead housing register on 31 March 2025, up 14% on a year earlier. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Maidenhead?

Average weekly social rents in the Windsor and Maidenhead council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £128 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £147 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £168 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Maidenhead and who owns it?

12.6% of homes in the Windsor and Maidenhead council area are social housing (council 1.2%, housing association 11.4%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Housing Solutions (3,581 homes), Abri Group Limited (3,294 homes) and The Riverside Group Limited (488 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Maidenhead?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
823households on the Windsor and Maidenhead waiting list

Figures as of 24 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Maidenhead?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Berkshire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Maidenhead and who lives there?

Housing in the borough is weighted towards ownership: 66.2% of homes are owned, 20.6% are privately rented and 12.6% are social rented, below the England figure of 17.1%. Only 1.2% is council-owned, with 11.4% held by housing associations, so most tenants here have an association as their landlord.

The biggest social landlords in the area are Housing Solutions with about 3,581 homes and Abri Group with 3,294, followed by The Riverside Group, Metropolitan Housing Trust and A2Dominion South. Average weekly social rents in 2024/25 were around £128 for a one bed, £147 for two and £168 for three.

The age profile across the borough is close to the national picture, with slightly more people aged 45 to 64 and 19.2% under 16, so family households are well represented. The council's housing register held 823 households at the end of March 2025, which is a reminder that a mutual exchange is often the more realistic route into the area.

63,580people in Maidenhead itself (2011)
153,496people in the Windsor and Maidenhead council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 1.2% · housing association 11.4%12.6% Windsor and Maidenhead17.1% England
Owner occupied66.2% Windsor and Maidenhead61.3% England
Private rented20.6% Windsor and Maidenhead20.5% England

Share of homes in the Windsor and Maidenhead council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1619.2% Windsor and Maidenhead18.6% England
16 to 249.1% Windsor and Maidenhead10.6% England
25 to 4425.3% Windsor and Maidenhead26.6% England
45 to 6427.9% Windsor and Maidenhead25.8% England
65 and over18.5% Windsor and Maidenhead18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

823households on the Windsor and Maidenhead housing register31 March 2025 · up 14% on a year earlier
1 bed224
2 bed312
3 bed211
4+ bed76

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Windsor and Maidenhead council area

Bedsit£0 Council£120 Housing association
1 bed£0 Council£128 Housing association
2 bed£0 Council£147 Housing association
3 bed£0 Council£168 Housing association
4 bed£0 Council£189 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Maidenhead?

Day to day, most things sit within a short walk of the middle of town. There's a Sainsbury's and a Waitrose almost on the doorstep of the centre, a Lidl a little further out, and smaller places like Italian Continental Stores and a Co-op for top-ups. Boots, Superdrug and Park Pharmacy are all central, and St Mark's Hospital is about a mile away.

Green space is close by too. Maudsley Memorial Gardens and Kidwell's Park are minutes from the centre, with Grenfell Park, The Moor and the Sunken Garden all under half a mile. Maidenhead Library is right in town, with Boyn Grove and Cox Green libraries serving the wider area. The town has had a lot of rebuilding in recent years, so expect new flats and older estates side by side.

What are the schools and family life like in Maidenhead?

There is a good spread of primary schools close to the centre. St Luke's CofE Primary School and Highfield School are both around 0.4 miles, with Riverside Primary School and Nursery at 0.6 miles, and St Piran's and Oldfield also under a mile. Having a nursery attached to Riverside is useful if you have younger children as well as school-age ones.

For older children, Desborough College is only 0.6 miles away, with Furze Platt Senior School at 1.2 miles and Altwood Church of England School at 1.4 miles. Claires Court Senior Boys and Forest Bridge School are also nearby. Check admissions for the exact address you are swapping into, as catchments matter more than distance.

Family life outside school hours is easy enough. Kidwell's Park and The Moor are close for running about, Maidenhead Library is in the centre, and the Odeon cinema is a couple of hundred metres from the shops. Village halls at Bray, Taplow and Dorney host community activity for those living on that side of town.

Primary schools

  • St Luke's CofE Primary School0.4 mi
  • Highfield School0.4 mi
  • Riverside Primary School and Nursery0.6 mi
  • St Piran's School0.7 mi
  • Oldfield School0.7 mi

Secondary schools

  • Desborough College0.6 mi
  • Forest Bridge School0.8 mi
  • Claires Court School (Senior Boys)0.9 mi
  • Furze Platt Senior School1.2 mi
  • Altwood Church of England School1.4 mi

Parks

  • Maudsley Memorial Gardensnearby
  • Kidwell's Parknearby
  • Grenfell Park0.3 mi
  • The Moor0.4 mi
  • Sunken Garden0.5 mi

Libraries

  • Maidenhead Librarynearby
  • Boyn Grove Library1.1 mi
  • Cox Green Library1.9 mi
  • Cookham Library2.4 mi
  • Burnham Library2.8 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Maidenhead?

Supermarkets

  • Sainsbury'snearby
  • Waitrosenearby
  • Lidl0.4 mi
  • Italian Continental Stores0.5 mi
  • Co-op Food1.2 mi

Pharmacies

  • Bootsnearby
  • Superdrugnearby
  • Park Pharmacynearby
  • Mc Parland Pharmacies0.5 mi
  • Keycircle Pharmacy0.8 mi

Hospitals

  • St Mark's Hospital1 mi

How do you get around Maidenhead?

Maidenhead station is about a third of a mile from the town centre, with Furze Platt station under a mile away on the north side. Taplow is 1.7 miles out and Cookham 2.4 miles, which helps if you settle away from the middle. Trains are the main reason many people choose the town, giving direct options east towards London and west towards Reading.

By road you are close to the M4 corridor and the A4, so Slough, Windsor and Reading are all doable by car. Parking in the centre is the usual town-centre juggle, and traffic builds at peak times, so give yourself extra minutes.

On foot, the central area is genuinely walkable: shops, the library, parks, pharmacies, the cinema and the station all sit within half a mile of each other. Buses link the town with surrounding villages and estates, which matters if you end up further out at Cox Green or towards Cookham. If you don't drive, aim for a swap closer to the centre or a station.

Train stations

  • Maidenhead0.3 mi
  • Furze Platt0.8 mi
  • Taplow1.7 mi
  • Cookham2.4 mi

What is there to do in Maidenhead?

For a town of this size, Maidenhead has plenty close together. The Odeon multiplex is 0.2 miles from the centre, and there's a strong run of pubs: The Borough, The Maiden's Head, The Bear, The Vine and the Portland Arms are all within a few minutes' walk. Smokey Joe's covers the later-night side of things if that's your thing.

Gyms are easy to find too, from PureGym and Bodyfit to F45 Training, ICON and Monkey Muay Thai for something different. Most are within half a mile of the town centre, so you don't need a car to use them.

Green space is the quiet strength here. Maudsley Memorial Gardens, Kidwell's Park, Grenfell Park, The Moor and the Sunken Garden are all within half a mile, and the Thames and surrounding villages give you somewhere to walk at weekends. Add five libraries within three miles and you have a decent amount to do without spending much.

Gyms

  • Monkey Muay Thainearby
  • F45 Trainingnearby
  • Bodyfit Gymnearby
  • PureGym0.3 mi
  • ICON0.4 mi

Cinemas

  • Odeon Multiplexnearby

Pubs and bars

  • The Boroughnearby
  • The Maiden's Headnearby
  • The Bearnearby
  • The Vinenearby
  • Portland Armsnearby

Nightlife

  • Smokey Joe'snearby

Community centres

  • Bray Village Hall1.4 mi
  • Taplow Village Hall1.5 mi
  • Dorney Village Hall2 mi
  • Soltau Centre2.4 mi
  • British Legion2.7 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Maidenhead?

Across the Windsor and Maidenhead council area, 61.7% of adults are in work, above the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment sits at 3.1%, a little below the 3.5% England average, and unemployment-related benefit claims were 2.5% of working-age people in August 2026 against 4% for England. On paper this is a local economy doing better than most.

That said, these numbers cover the whole borough, not just the town. Maidenhead has offices and town-centre jobs of its own, and the station makes commuting to Reading, Slough and London realistic for a lot of households.

The flipside of a strong jobs market is cost. Wages and prices both run high in this part of Berkshire, so it is worth working out travel costs and childcare before you commit to a swap. If you already have work lined up or can commute by train, the location does a lot of the heavy lifting.

Adults in work61.7% Windsor and Maidenhead57.4% England
Unemployed3.1% Windsor and Maidenhead3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 20262.5% Windsor and Maidenhead4% England

Figures are for the Windsor and Maidenhead council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Maidenhead?

Like every town centre, Maidenhead has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 229 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports31
Vehicle crime11
Bicycle theft8
Shoplifting13
Other theft16
Theft from the person2

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Maidenhead a good place for social housing tenants?

If Maidenhead looks like the right fit, the practical next step is simple: put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Maidenhead, or the SL6 postcode district, to your list of desired areas. Swaps happen when the right pair find each other, and you can only be found if your home is listed.

Write your advert the way you would want to read one. Say how many bedrooms you have, which floor you're on, whether there's a garden or parking, your landlord and your rough rent. Add clear photos, including the outside and any outdoor space. Tenants looking to move out of Berkshire will want to know exactly what they'd be getting.

It also helps to stay open. Consider the wider SL6 area and nearby spots like Cox Green, Furze Platt or Cookham, and think about three-way swaps as well as straight pairs. Check your tenancy allows an exchange and talk to your landlord early, so that when a match appears you are ready to move things along.

Tell me when a home appears near Maidenhead

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Maidenhead? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Maidenhead.

All place guides in Berkshire → · All place guides in the South East → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Maidenhead itself: Wikidata, 2011 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Windsor and Maidenhead council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Windsor and Maidenhead council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Maidenhead.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.