What it's like to live in Merton Park

Merton Park is a quiet suburban corner of south London, in the borough of Merton, where tree-lined streets and small greens give it more of a village feel than you would expect this close to Wimbledon. It suits families and anyone who wants calm at home, with parks a few minutes away and the shops and cinemas of Wimbledon within easy reach.

"I'd move here" adds Merton Park to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

A house in Merton Park, south London
A house in Merton Park, south London Photo: Nick Cannon, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Merton Park sits in the London Borough of Merton, tucked between South Wimbledon and Morden in the SW19 postcode. It is a quiet, leafy pocket of about 9,485 people, with tree-lined roads, small greens and a settled feel that surprises people who only know Wimbledon from the tennis.

What makes it work is the balance. You get calm residential streets and a handful of parks within a few minutes' walk, but central Wimbledon with its shops, cinemas and station is under a mile away. Morden and Colliers Wood are close too, so there is plenty of choice for shopping without going far.

For a tenant thinking about a swap, the appeal is straightforward: a suburban London address with schools, pharmacies, libraries and supermarkets close by, and fast links into central London when you need them. It is not cheap London, and the pressure on homes here is real, but as a place to live day to day it is hard to fault.

Swapping to Merton Park: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Merton Park?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Merton Park who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Merton Park?

11,011 households were on the Merton housing register on 31 March 2025, up 3% on a year earlier. 247 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 44.6 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Merton Park?

Average weekly social rents in the Merton council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £116 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £139 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £155 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Merton Park and who owns it?

14.2% of homes in the Merton council area are social housing (council 2.9%, housing association 11.3%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Clarion Housing Association Limited (6,160 homes), Wandle Housing Association Limited (1,324 homes) and London & Quadrant Housing Trust (1,068 homes).

Which homes are available to swap near Merton Park?

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence. Home positions are approximate.

No homes listed within 2 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across London, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Merton Park and who lives there?

Merton Park is mostly owner-occupied territory. Across the borough, 55.6% of homes are owned and 29.1% are privately rented, with social renting at 14.2%, below the England figure of 17.1%. Only 2.9% is council stock, with 11.3% held by housing associations, so most tenants here have an association landlord.

The biggest are Clarion Housing Association with around 6,160 homes in the borough, Wandle Housing Association with 1,324, London & Quadrant with 1,068, Moat Homes with 938 and Southern Housing with 570.

Rents are reasonable for London. Average weekly social rents in Merton for 2024/25 were about £116 for a one bed, £139 for two and £155 for three. Demand, though, is heavy: Merton's housing register held 11,011 households at 31 March 2025, while 247 social homes were let through the council in 2024-25. A register is not a simple queue, which is exactly why a mutual exchange is worth considering.

9,485people in Merton Park itself
215,186people in the Merton council area
14.2%of homes are social housingcouncil 2.9% · housing association 11.3% · England 17.1%
55.6%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1619.6%
16 to 249.2%
25 to 4434.1%
45 to 6424.6%
65 and over12.6%

Council waiting list and lettings

11,011households on the Merton housing register31 March 2025 · up 3% on a year earlier
247social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025housing association nominations 247
1 bed4,825
2 bed3,248
3 bed2,328
4+ bed610

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 44.6 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Merton Park.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Merton council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£0£104
1 bed£0£116
2 bed£0£139
3 bed£0£155
4 bed£0£177

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Merton Park?

Day to day, life here is low-key. The roads are residential rather than busy, and you get a mix of households: lots of working-age people in their thirties and forties, plenty of children, and a smaller share of older residents than you find across England as a whole. It feels settled rather than transient, even though much of the housing around is privately owned or rented.

The honest caveat is cost and competition. This is desirable inner south London, so homes are sought after and social housing is a small slice of the total. If you land a swap here you are getting a genuinely good spot, but be prepared for it to take time and for your own home to need to appeal to someone else. For a tenant who values peace, green space and fast links into town, it is well worth the effort.

What are the schools and family life like in Merton Park?

Families are well served. Merton Park Primary School is roughly 0.2 miles away, with Merton Abbey Primary, Pelham Primary, Park Academy and St Mary's Catholic Primary all within half a mile. For older children, Rutlish School is about 0.4 miles and Harris Academy Wimbledon 0.5 miles, with Ursuline High School Wimbledon and Perseid School around a mile out. That is a lot of choice in a small radius, though popular schools here are heavily subscribed.

Green space is just as handy. Abbey Recreation Ground and St Mary's Glebe are about 0.2 miles away, John Innes Park and Nelson Gardens around 0.3 miles, and Kendor Gardens 0.4 miles.

For rainy days and support, Morden Library is 0.7 miles and Wimbledon Library 0.9 miles. The Avenue Children's Centre, John Innes Youth Centre and Endeavour Youth Club all sit within walking distance. Merton has a younger profile than England overall, with 19.6% of residents under 16 across the borough.

Primary schools

  • Merton Park Primary Schoolnearby
  • Merton Abbey Primary School0.4 mi
  • Pelham Primary School0.4 mi
  • Park Academy0.4 mi
  • St Mary's Catholic Primary School0.5 mi

Secondary schools

  • Rutlish School0.4 mi
  • Harris Academy Wimbledon0.5 mi
  • Wimbledon High School GDST0.9 mi
  • Perseid School1 mi
  • Ursuline High School Wimbledon1 mi

Parks

  • Abbey Recreation Groundnearby
  • St Mary's Glebenearby
  • John Innes Park0.3 mi
  • Nelson Gardens0.3 mi
  • Kendor Gardens0.4 mi

Libraries

  • Morden Library0.7 mi
  • Wimbledon Library0.9 mi
  • Colliers Wood Library1.1 mi
  • Raynes Park Library1.2 mi
  • Mitcham Library1.6 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Merton Park?

Supermarkets

  • Sainsbury's0.6 mi
  • Morrisons0.6 mi
  • Lidl0.7 mi
  • Aldi0.7 mi
  • Global Food Store0.7 mi

Pharmacies

  • Lords Pharmacy0.3 mi
  • The Nelson Pharmacy0.4 mi
  • Boots0.6 mi
  • Pyramid Pharmacy0.6 mi
  • Chemco Pharmacy0.6 mi

Hospitals

  • Chapel Orchard Day Surgery1.4 mi
  • St George's Hospital1.5 mi
  • The Wilson Hospital1.8 mi
  • Nuffield Health Cancer Centre London1.9 mi
  • St. Helier Hospital2.2 mi

Shopping centres

  • Wimbledon Quarter Shopping Centre0.7 mi

How do you get around Merton Park?

Public transport is the strong point. South Wimbledon station is about 0.4 miles away, with Morden around 0.6 miles and Wimbledon itself roughly 0.8 miles, so you have Underground, tram and mainline rail all within a reasonable walk or short bus ride. South Merton and Wimbledon Chase are also close for Thameslink-style local services.

On foot, Merton Park is pleasant. The streets are quiet, there are greens to cut through, and most everyday things, shops, chemists, a park, a school, sit within half a mile. Plenty of people here manage without a car most of the week.

If you do drive, you are near the main routes through south London, but this is inner suburbia: parking is tighter than in outer boroughs, traffic builds at peak times, and running a car is an expense rather than a necessity. Bus links across Merton fill in the gaps between stations.

Train stations

  • South Wimbledon0.4 mi
  • South Merton0.6 mi
  • Morden0.6 mi
  • Wimbledon Chase0.7 mi
  • Wimbledon0.8 mi

What is there to do in Merton Park?

Wimbledon does the heavy lifting for entertainment. Odeon Wimbledon is about 0.6 miles away and Curzon Wimbledon 0.7 miles, with Wimbledon Quarter Shopping Centre a similar distance for high street shopping. A third cinema, Cineworld, is around three miles out.

Closer to home, the pubs are proper neighbourhood ones: the Prince of Wales at 0.3 miles, the Horse & Groom and Leather Bottle at 0.4, The Trafalgar at 0.5 and The Wibbas Down Inn at 0.6. CMYK, about 0.6 miles away, covers later nights.

If you like keeping active, there is a good spread within half a mile or so, including F45 Training, Hotpod Yoga South Wimbledon, Gym 1971, Explore Pilates and Nuffield Health Fitness & Wellbeing. Add the parks, the libraries and church halls like St Mary's and St Andrew's, and most weekends sort themselves out without much travelling.

Gyms

  • F45 Training0.4 mi
  • Hotpod Yoga South Wimbledon0.4 mi
  • Gym 19710.4 mi
  • Explore Pilates0.4 mi
  • Nuffield Health Fitness & Wellbeing0.6 mi

Cinemas

  • Odeon Wimbledon0.6 mi
  • Curzon Wimbledon0.7 mi
  • Cineworld3 mi

Pubs and bars

  • Prince of Wales0.3 mi
  • Horse & Groom0.4 mi
  • Leather Bottle0.4 mi
  • The Trafalgar0.5 mi
  • The Wibbas Down Inn0.6 mi

Nightlife

  • CMYK0.6 mi

Community centres

  • St Mary's Church Hallnearby
  • John Innes Youth Centre0.3 mi
  • St. Andrew's Church Hall0.5 mi
  • The Avenue Children's Centre0.7 mi
  • Endeavour Youth Club0.7 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Merton Park?

Merton is a working borough. Across the council area, 64.9% of adults are in work, well above the England figure of 57.4%, and 34.1% of residents are aged 25 to 44 compared with 26.6% nationally. That tells you a lot: this is commuter territory, full of working-age households.

Unemployment across Merton sits at 4%, slightly above the England rate of 3.5%, and unemployment-related benefit claimants were 4.5% of 16 to 64 year olds in August 2026, against 4% for England. So it is not a borough without pressure, but jobs are not scarce either.

Most people here look outwards for work, using the Underground and rail links into central London, with local employment in Wimbledon, Morden and Colliers Wood. St George's Hospital, about 1.5 miles away, is one of the larger institutions nearby, alongside St Helier Hospital at 2.2 miles.

64.9%adults in workEngland 57.4%
4%unemployedEngland 3.5%
4.5%claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Merton council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Merton Park?

Like every town centre, Merton Park has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 445 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports61
  • Vehicle crime75
  • Bicycle theft6
  • Shoplifting45
  • Other theft31
  • Theft from the person8

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Merton Park a good place for social housing tenants?

If Merton Park looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to get your own home listed. A mutual exchange works both ways: someone in SW19 needs to want what you have, so clear photos, honest details about the property, and a few lines about why your area suits people make a real difference.

Set Merton Park as a desired area, and think about adding nearby places too. South Wimbledon, Morden, Colliers Wood and Raynes Park all share the same transport links and much of the same feel, and widening the net by a mile or two can turn a long wait into a realistic match.

Be patient but active. Check for new listings regularly, message people rather than waiting to be found, and be upfront about bedroom numbers, floor level and anything a family would need to know. Remember any swap needs both landlords' agreement, so start that conversation early once you find someone you like the look of.

Listing is free, and the more detail you give, the better your chances.

Tell me when a home appears near Merton Park

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Merton Park? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Merton Park.

All place guides in London → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Merton Park itself: Wikidata (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Merton council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Merton council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 2 miles of the centre of Merton Park.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.